Lee Regional Fair Adult Winners

Sep. 25, 2013 @ 09:00 AM

HORTICULTURE

Jane Barringer, Fruit (Apples, Early Variety) 3rd; Fruit (Apples, Other) 2nd.

Paul Barringer, Fruit (Apples, Stayman Winesap) 3rd.

Brenda Boggs, Grain & Seed (Sunflower Seed) 1st; Nuts, New Crop In Shell (Walnuts, Black) 2nd.

Peggy Bradshaw, Fruit (Grapes, Black) 3rd.

Weldon Brown, Vegetables (Vegetable, New) 1st.

Barbara Cavalluzzi, Herbs (Catnip) 2nd; Herbs (Garlic) 2nd; Herbs (Mint) 3rd; Vegetables (Peppers, Hot) 2nd; Vegetables (Peppers, Jalapeno) 2nd.

Julie Davis, Peanuts (Large) 1st; Fruit (Apples, Delicious, Red) 1st; Fruit Other Fruit) 3rd; Nuts, New Crop In Shell (Walnuts, Black) 1st; Vegetables (Peas, Field) 1st; Vegetables (Potatoes, Red Sweet) 2nd; Vegetables (Squash, Yellow) 2nd; Vegetables (Tomatoes) 3rd; Vegetables (Turnips) 1st.

Paula Eubanks, Fruit (Pears) 2nd; Nuts, New Crop In Shell (Hickory Nuts) 2nd; Nuts, New Crop In Shell (Walnuts, Black) 3rd; Vegetables (Egg Plant) 1st; Vegetables (Gourd, Long Handle/Dipper) 3rd.

Philipp Gerdes, Fruit (Apples, Early Variety) 1st.

Dorothy Glass, Fruit (Figs) 3rd; Fruit (Grapes, Small White) 1st; Vegetables (Beans, Butter or Lima) 3rd; Vegetables (Beans, Green Snap) 1st; Vegetables (Egg Plant) 2nd; Vegetables (Greens, not Collard)1st; Vegetables (Okra) 2nd; Vegetables (Tomatoes, Cherry) 1st.

Sam Hall, Fruit (Grapes, Black) 1st.

Nancy Howard, Herbs (Mint) 2nd; Vegetables (Egg Plant) 3rd; Vegetables (Peppers, Banana) 2nd.

Wanda Howard, Nuts, New Crop In Shell (Pecans) 1st.

Sue Jervis, Vegetables (Peppers, Sweet Red) 1st.

Stephanie Jordan, Fruit (Apples, Crab) 2nd; Fruit (Apples, Early Variety) 2nd; Vegetables (Gourd, Long Handle/Dipper) 1st.

Bailey Kohl, Vegetables Tomatoes, Grape) 2nd.

Margaret Lane, Vegetables (Gourd, Long Handle/Dipper) 1st.

Lynda Mason, Fruit (Apples, Crab) 1st; Herbs (Chives) 2nd; Vegetables (Tomatoes, Grape) 1st.

Zelda Matthews, Corn (Indian Corn) 1st; Soybeans (Any Variety) 2nd; Fruit (Grapes, Small White) 3rd; Vegetables (Cucumbers) 1st; Vegetables (Gourd, Most Unusual) 3rd; Vegetables (Gourd, Ornamental) 2nd; Vegetables (Peppers, Hot) 1st; Vegetables (Potatoes, Red Irish) 2nd; Vegetables (Potatoes, White Irish) 3rd; Vegetables (Pumpkin) 1st; Vegetables (Pumpkin, Most Unusual) 1st; Vegetables (Other Vegetable) 1st.

Darlene McDowell, Fruit (Blueberries) 2nd; Fruit (Figs) 1st.

Rudine Miller, Herbs (Catnip) 1st.

Clyde Nicholson Jr., Tobacco (Leaf) 1st.

Jennifer Nicholson, Fruit (Apples, Stayman Winesap) 1st; Fruit (Grapes, Black) 2nd; Herbs (Basil) 1st; Herbs (Chives) 1st; Herbs (Sage) 2nd; Nuts, New Crop In Shell (Hickory Nuts) 1st; Vegetables (Tomatoes, Cherry) 2nd.

John Nicholson, Cotton (Any Variety) 1st; Tobacco (Lugs) 1st; Tobacco (Cutters) 1st; Tobacco (Leaf) 2nd.

Ken Nicholson, Fruit (Apples, Stayman Winesap) 2nd; Fruit (Blueberries) 1st; Herbs (Rosemary) 1st; Herbs (Thyme) 3rd.

Patricia Pemberton, Scarecrows (Traditional Scarecrow) 1st.

Robeson-Thomas, Herbs (Basil) 2nd.

Robeson-Thomas, Herbs (Thyme) 2nd; Vegetables (Peppers, Banana) 1st.

Karen Ruiz, Herbs (Rosemary) 3rd.

Ray Ruiz, Vegetables (Peppers, Jalapeno) 1st; Vegetables (Peppers, Sweet Green) 3rd.

Bryant Sapp, Fruit (Grapes, Small White) 2nd; Nuts, New Crop In Shell (Pecans), 3rd; Vegetables (Cabbage), 2nd; Vegetables (Potatoes, Red Irish) 1st; Vegetables (Potatoes, White Irish) 1st; Vegetables (Squash, Butternut) 2nd.

Jack Sapp, Fruit (Apples, Delicious, Golden) 1st; Fruit (Apples, Delicious, Red) 2nd; Fruit (Apples, Gala) 1st; Fruit (Apples, Other) 1st; Fruit (Blueberries) 3rd; Fruit (Pears) 3rd; Fruit (Other Fruit) 1st; Herbs (Basil) 3rd; Herbs (Oregano) 3rd; Herbs (Parsley) 2nd; Herbs (Rosemary) 2nd; Nuts, New Crop In Shell (Pecans) 2nd; Vegetables (Beans, Green Snap) 3rd; Vegetables (Corn, Sweet) 1st; Vegetables (Cucumbers) 2nd; Vegetables (Greens,not Collard) 3rd; Vegetables (Okra) 1st; Vegetables (Peppers, Sweet Green) 2nd; Vegetables (Peppers, Sweet Red) 2nd; Vegetables (Peppers, Sweet Yellow) 1st; Vegetables (Potatoes, Red Irish) 3rd; Vegetables (Potatoes, White Irish) 2nd; Vegetables (Potatoes, Red Sweet) 1st; Vegetables (Squash, Butternut) 1st; Vegetables (Squash, Yellow) 1st; Vegetables (Squash, Zucchini) 1st; Vegetables (Tomatoes) 1st; Vegetables (Tomatoes, Cherry) 3rd; Vegetables (Tomatoes, Roma( 1st.

Joy Shockey, Fruit (Other Fruit) 2nd; Herbs (Garlic) 1st; Herbs (Mint) 1st; Herbs (Parsley) 3rd; Herbs (Thyme) 1st; Herbs (Other Herb) 1st; Vegetables (Beans, Butter or Lima) 1st; Vegetables (Beans, Green Snap) 2nd; Vegetables (Greens, not Collard) 2nd; Vegetables (Okra) 3rd; Vegetables (Peppers, Banana) 3rd; Vegetables (Peppers, Hot) 3rd; Vegetables (Peppers, Jalapeno) 3rd; Vegetables (Peppers, Sweet Green) 1st; Vegetables (Peppers, Sweet Yellow) 2nd; Vegetables (Tomatoes, Roma) 2nd; Vegetables (Other Vegetable) 2nd.

Eileen Sikinger, Fruit (Figs) 2nd.

Esther Siler, Vegetables (Gourd, Most Unusual) 2nd.

Stoutzenberger, Vegetables (Tomatoes) 2nd.

Clyde Teague, Vegetables (Gourd, Most Unusual) 1st.

Audney Terry, Fruit (Pears) 1st; Vegetables (Gourd, Ornamental) 3rd.

Carolyn Terry, Vegetables (Beans, Butter or Lima) 2nd; Vegetables (Gourd, Ornamental) 1st; Vegetables (Tomatoes, Roma) 3rd;

Lara Vest, Herbs (Chives) 3rd; Herbs (Oregano) 2nd; Herbs (Parsley) 1st; Herbs (Sage) 1st.

Toni Ward, Vegetables (Gourd, Birdhouse) 1st.

Wayne Watson, Grain & Seed (Rye Grain) 1st; Vegetables (Peas, Field) 2nd; Vegetables (Pumpkin, Most Unusual) 2nd; Vegetables (Squash, Yellow) 3rd.

Tammy Wicker, Corn (Indian Corn) 2nd; Soybeans (Any Variety) 1st; Fruit (Grapes, Large White) 1st; Vegetables (Peas, Field) 3rd; Vegetables (Other Vegetable) 3rd.

  FLOWERS AND PLANTS

Lisa Alderson, Cut Flowers Sedum (1 stem or spray) 3rd; Cut Foliage (Elephant Ears) 3rd.

Lorena Batchelor, Cut Flowers (Gardenia Dwarf) 1st; Cut Flowers (Gerbera Daisy) 1st; Cut Flowers (Rose, Miniature, Pink or near) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Rose, Miniature, red or near) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Rose, Standard, Pink or near) 3rd; Cut Flowers (Sedum) 2nd; Potted Plants (African Violet, Sm. leaf) 1st; Potted Plants (Snake Plant) 1st; Cut Foliage (Hosta) 1st; Cut Foliage (Lambs Ear) 3rd.

Brenda Boggs, Potted Plants (Aloe, Barbadensis-Medicine) 1st; Potted Plants (Cactus, Christmas) 3rd; Hanging Baskets (Philodendron, Sm. Heart shape) 2nd; Hanging Baskets (Spider Plant/Airplane Plant) 2nd; Cut Foliage (Ivy, English) 1st.

Barbara Cavalluzzi, Cut Flowers (Zinnia, Small, Any color) 3rd; Cut Flowers (Zinnia, Large, Any color) 3rd; Cut Foliage (Ivy, English) 3rd.

Paula Eubanks, Cut Flowers (Other Cut Flower) 3rd.

Virginia Gillis, Potted Plants (Fern, Asparagus) 2nd; Potted Plants (Mixed, More than one type) 1st; Potted Plants (Philodendron, Split Leaf) 2nd; Potted Plants (Other Potted Plant) 1st; Hanging Baskets (Spider Plant/Airplane Plant) 1st.

Brenda Gunn, Cut Flowers (Sedum) 1st.

Patricia Hamilton, Cut Flowers (Dahlia, Small) 2nd.

Barbara Heck, Cut Flowers (Celosia, Plumed) 2nd; Potted Plants (Sedum) 2nd; Hanging Baskets (Fern, Boston) 2nd; Hanging Baskets (Other Hanging Basket) 3rd.

Yenina Heck, Potted Plants (Impatiens, Any color) 2nd; Potted Plants (Sedum) 3rd.

Nancy Howard, Arrangements (Flower Arrangement) 1st; Cut Flowers (Rose, Miniature, Pink) 3rd; Cut Flowers (Rose, Standard, Red) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Rose, Standard, Yellow) 1st; Potted Plants (Other Potted Plant) 3rd.

Wanda Howard, Arrangements (Dried Arrangement) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Marigold, Large) 1st; Potted Plants (Cactus, Christmas) 1st.

Arlene Jackson, Cut Flowers (Cosmos) 1st; Cut Flowers (Gardenia, Large) 1st; Cut Flowers (Lantana) 1st; Cut Flowers (Lily) 1st; Cut Flowers (Marigold, Large) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Rose, Miniature, red) 1st; Cut Flowers (Rose, Standard, Pink) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Other Cut Flower) 2nd; Potted Plants (Chrysanthemum) 1st; Potted Plants (Coleus, Any color) 2nd; Potted Plants (Impatiens, Any color) 3rd; Potted Plants (Mixed) 2nd; Potted Plants (Most Unusual Potted) 2nd.

Billie Jernigan, Cut Flowers (Cosmos) 2nd.

Bailey Kohl, Potted Plants (African Violet) 1st.

Julie Lemon, Cut Flowers (Rose, Standard, Other color) 3rd.

Lynda Mason, Arrangements (Flower Arrangement) 2nd; Arrangements (Mixed Arrangement) 2nd; Arrangements (Most Unusual Arrangement) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Ageratum, 1 Stem) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Blackeyed Susan) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Celosia, Coxcomb Crested) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Celosia, Plumed) 1nd; Cut Flowers (Dahlia, Small) 1st; Cut Flowers (Dahlia, Large) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Gardenia Dwarf) 3rd; Cut Flowers (Globe Amaranthus) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Lantana) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Rose, Miniature, Orange) 1st; Cut Flowers (Rose, Miniature, Pink) 1st; Cut Flowers (Rose, Miniature, yellow) 3rd; Cut Flowers (Rose, Standard, Mauve) 1st; Cut Flowers (Rose, Standard, Pink) 1st; Cut Flowers (Rose, Standard, Red) 1st; Cut Flowers (Rose, Standard, White) 1st; Cut Flowers (Salvia, Red or Pink) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Water or Bog Plant) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Zinnia, Large, Any color) 2nd; Potted Plants (Most Unusual Potted) 1st; Cut Foliage (Coleus, Pink & Red Mix) 1st; Cut Foliage (Coleus, Red & Green Mix) 1st; Cut Foliage (Eucalyptus) 2nd.

Lynda Mason, Cut Foliage (Senecia) 1st.

Belinda McGugen, Cut Flowers (Gardenia, Large) 3rd; Cut Flowers (Gerbera Daisy) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Marigold, Dwarf) 1st; Cut Flowers (Zinnia, Small, Any color) 2nd; Cut Foliage (Lambs Ear) 2nd.

Rudine Miller, Cut Flowers (Gerbera Daisy) 3rd; Cut Flowers (Marigold, Dwarf) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Marigold, Large) 3rd; Cut Flowers (Zinnia, Small, Any color) 1st; Cut Flowers (Zinnia, Large, Any color) 1st; Potted Plants (African Violet) 2nd; Potted Plants (African Violet, Sml leaf) 1st; Potted Plants (African Violet, Lrg leaf) 1st; Potted Plants (Cactus, Christmas) 2nd; Potted Plants (Geranium) 2nd; Potted Plants (Philodendron, Split Leaf) 3rd; Cut Foliage (Coleus, Pink & Red Mix) 2nd; Cut Foliage (Coleus, Red & Green Mix) 3rd; Cut Foliage (Coleus, Other colors) 2nd; Cut Foliage (Ivy, Variegated) 1st.

Mary Mrozack, Potted Plants (Coleus, Any color) 3rd.

Jennifer Nicholson, Potted Plants (Begonia, Angel Wing) 1st.

Ken Nicholson, Cut Flowers (Gardenia Dwarf) 2nd; Cut Flowers (Marigold, Dwarf) 3rd; Potted Plants (Begonia, Angel Wing) 2nd; Potted Plants (Begonia, Rex) 2nd; Potted Plants (Fern, Bird’s Nest) 2nd; Potted Plants (Fern, Foxtail) 1st; Potted Plants (Fern, Other Variety) 2nd; Potted Plants (Hosta, Any Variety) 2nd; Potted Plants (Jade) 2nd; Hanging Baskets (Fern, Foxtail) 2nd; Hanging Baskets (Fern, Rabbits Foot) 1st; Hanging Baskets (Other Hanging Basket) 1st; Cut Foliage (Coleus, Red & Green Mix) 1st; Cut Foliage (Elephant Ears) 1st; Cut Foliage (Hosta) 2nd; Cut Foliage (Any Other Herbaceous Plant) 1st;

Debbie Pardue, Cut Flowers (Ageratum) 3rd.

Shirley Pardue, Cut Flowers (Ageratum) 1st; Cut Foliage (Coleus, Other colors) 1st.

Teri Ratliff, Cut Foliage (Hosta) 3rd.

Evelyn Riddle, Cut Flowers (Rose, Standard,Yellow) 3rd.

Robeson-Thomas, Potted Plants (Pepper, Ornamental) 1st.

Barbara Rosser, Potted Plants (Aloe, Barbadensis-Medicine) 2nd; Potted Plants (Begonia, Wax) 3rd; Potted Plants (Coleus, Any color) 1st; Potted Plants (Fern, Boston) 1st; Potted Plants (Impatiens, Any color) 1st; Potted Plants (Impatiens, New Guinea) 1st; Potted Plants (Other Potted Plant) 2nd; Hanging Baskets (Fern, Boston) 1st; Hanging Baskets (Philodendron, Sm. Heart shape) 1st; Hanging Baskets (Other Hanging Basket) 2nd.

Karen Ruiz, Potted Plants (Aloe,Barbadensis-Medicine) 3rd.

Joy Shockey, Cut Foliage (Coleus, Pink & Red Mix) 3rd; Cut Foliage (Ivy, English) 2nd; Cut Foliage (Lambs Ear) 1st.

Teresa Shook, Potted Plants (Cactus, True) 2nd.

Carolyn Terry, Arrangements (Flower Arrangement) 3rd; Cut Flowers (Sunflower, Small, Any color) 1st.

Mary Thompson, Cut Flowers (Rose, Standard, Other color) 1st.

Avron Upchurch, Cut Flowers (Blackeyed Susan) 1st; Cut Flowers (Celosia, Plumed) 3rd; Cut Flowers (Dahlia, Large) 3rd; Cut Flowers (Other Cut Flower) 1st; Potted Plants (Hosta, Any Variety) 1st; Cut Foliage (Eucalyptus) 1st; Cut Foliage (Ivy, Variegated) 2nd; Cut Foliage (Any Other Herbaceous Plant) 2nd.

Mary Upchurch, Cut Flowers (Dahlia, Large) 1st.

Lara Vest, Cut Flowers (Rose, Standard,Yellow) 2nd.

J.B. Vick, Potted Plants (Begonia, Rex) 1st; Potted Plants (Begonia, Wax) 2nd; Potted Plants (Fern, Boston) 3rd; Potted Plants (Philodendron, Small heart) 1st.

Virginia Vick, Cut Flowers (Rose, Miniature) 1st.

Wendy Weston, Cut Flowers (Lantana) 3rd; Cut Flowers (Rose, Miniature, Orange) 2nd.

Lashone Williams, Potted Plants (Cactus, True) 3rd; Potted Plants (Sedum) 1st.

  FOOD CONSERVATION

Lisa Alderson, Home Industry (Dried, Other Fruit) 1st; Pickles Or Relishes (Bread & Butter Pickles) 2nd; Pickles Or Relishes (Cucumber Pickles, Sweet) 3rd.

Ed Angel, Honey (Chunk Comb Honey, Light) 1st.

Ernestine Black, Canned Fruit (Apples) 2nd; Canned Fruit (Figs) 1st; Canned Fruit (Peaches) 1st; Canned Vegetables (Beans, Butter Or Lima) 1st; Canned Vegetables (Corn) 1st; Canned Vegetables (Tomatoes) 3rd; Jellies (Blueberry Jelly) 1st; Jellies (Peach) 1st; Jellies (Plum) 1st; Pickles Or Relishes (Beet Pickles) 2nd; Pickles Or Relishes (Other Pickles) 3rd.

Brenda Boggs, Canned Fruit (Apples) 1st; Canned Fruit (Pears) 1st; Canned Vegetables (Beans, Green Snap) 2nd; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Peach Preserve) 2nd; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Strawberry Preserve) 2nd.

Barbara Cavalluzzi, Home Industry (Dried, Other Fruit) 2nd; Pickles Or Relishes (Pepper Pickles, Hot) 1st; Pickles Or Relishes (Other Pickles) 1st.

Julie Davis, Jellies (Blackberry/Dewberry) 1st; Jellies (Other Jelly) 1st; Pickles Or Relishes (Beet Pickles) 3rd; Pickles Or Relishes (Chowchow) 1st; Pickles Or Relishes (Pepper Pickles, Hot) 3rd; Pickles Or Relishes (Pepper Relish) 1st.

Sandra Edens, Honey (Extracted Honey, Light) 1st.

Deborah Egbert, Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Strawberry Preserve) 1st.

Paula Eubanks, Home Industry (Eggs, Chicken) 3rd.

Edna Foushee, Canned Fruit (Pears) 3rd; Canned Vegetables (Beans, Butter Or Lima) 2nd; Canned Vegetables (Beets) 2nd; Canned Vegetables (Peas) 1st; Canned Vegetables (Other Vegetable) 2nd; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Fig Preserve) 1st; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Pear Preserve) 3rd.

Joan Frazier, Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Fig Preserve) 2nd; Pickles Or Relishes (Cucumber Pickles, Dill) 1st.

Virginia Gillis, Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Pear Preserve) 1st; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Other Marmalade) 1st; Pickles Or Relishes (Pepper Relish) 3rd.

Faith Gladden, Wine (Berry Wine) 2nd; Wine (Red/Pink Grape Wine) 3rd; Wine (White Grape Wine) 2nd.

Steve Gordon, Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Apple Butter) 1st; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Grape Hull Preserve) 1st; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Peach Jam) 2nd; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Peach Preserve) 1st; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Other Preserve) 2nd; Pickles Or Relishes (Pepper Pickles, Hot) 2nd; Any Other Canned Item (Barbecue Sauce, Vinegar) 1st.

Ricky Haithcox, Wine (Other Wine) 1st.

Mollie Hall, Canned Juices (Tomato) 1st; Wine (Red/Pink Grape Wine) 2nd.

Sam Hall, Wine (Berry Wine) 1st; Wine (Red/Pink Grape Wine) 1st; Wine (Other Wine) 2nd.

Jeanell Hargrove, Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Strawberry Jam) 2nd; Jellies (Grape) 1st.

PJ Haug, Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Other Jam) 2nd; Jellies (Pepper, Hot) 3rd; Jellies (Pepper, Sweet) 1st; Pickles Or Relishes (Cucumber Pickles, Sweet) 2nd; Pickles Or Relishes (Other Pickles) 2nd.

Nancy Howard, Home Industry (Eggs, Chicken) 2nd.

Mary Beth Howell, Canned Fruit (Pears) 2nd; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Blueberry Jam) 1st; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Pear Butter) 1st; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Other Jam) 1st; Jellies (Other Jelly) 3rd; Pickles Or Relishes (Watermelon Rind Pickles) 1st.

Ann Jackson, Canned Vegetables (Beans, Green Snap) 1st; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Blueberry Jam) 3rd; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Fig Preserve) 3rd; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Peach Jam) 1st; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Strawberry Jam) 1st; Jellies (Apple) 1st; Pickles Or Relishes (Beet Pickles) 1st; Pickles Or Relishes (Bread & Butter Pickles) 1st; Pickles Or Relishes (Cucumber Pickles, Sweet) 1st; Pickles Or Relishes (Squash Pickles) 1st.

Stephanie Jordan, Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Blackberry/Dewberry Jam) 3rd; Jellies (Grape) 3rd; Jellies (Pepper, Hot) 2nd.

Bailey Kohl, Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Strawberry Preserve) 3rd.

Margaret Lane, Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Blackberry/Dewberry Jam) 2nd; Jellies (Grape) 2nd.

Lynda Mason, Canned Fruit (Blueberries) 2nd; Canned Juices (Tomato) 3rd; Canned Juices (Other Juice) 1st; Canned Vegetables (Beans, Butter Or Lima) 3rd; Canned Vegetables (Kraut) 3rd; Pickles Or Relishes (Salsa) 2nd; Pickles Or Relishes (Other Relish) 3rd.

Zelda Matthews, Canned Vegetables (Kraut) 2nd; Canned Vegetables (Tomatoes And Okra) 1st; Canned Vegetables (Other Vegetable) 3rd; Pickles Or Relishes (Cucumber Pickles, Dill) 2nd.

Darlene McDowell, Canned Fruit (Blueberries) 1st; Canned Vegetables (Corn) 2nd; Canned Vegetables (Peas) 2nd; Canned Vegetables (Other Vegetable) 1st; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Other Jam) 3rd; Pickles Or Relishes (Other Relish) 1st.

Imojean McDuffie, Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Other Preserve) 1st.

Christine McMillan, Canned Vegetables (Tomatoes) 1st; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Pear Preserve) 2nd.

Ken Patterson, Wine (Berry Wine) 3rd; Wine (White Grape Wine) 3rd; Wine (Other Wine) 3rd.

Evelyn Riddle, Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Peach Jam) 3rd; Pickles Or Relishes (Salsa) 1st.

Joy Shockey, Canned Vegetables (Beans, Green Snap) 3rd; Canned Vegetables (Beets) 1st; Canned Vegetables (Tomatoes) 2nd; Home Industry (Eggs, Chicken) 1st; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Blackberry/Dewberry Jam) 1st; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Blueberry Jam) 2nd; Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Strawberry Jam) 3rd; Jellies (Pepper, Hot) 1st; Jellies (Other Jelly) 2nd; Pickles Or Relishes (Pepper Relish) 2nd; Pickles Or Relishes (Squash Pickles) 2nd.

Tim S. Sloan, Wine (White Grape Wine) 1st.

Sheila Stevens, Pickles Or Relishes (Other Relish) 2nd.

Jody Stouffer, Any Other Canned Item (Barbecue Sauce, Tomato) 1st; Any Other Canned Item (Spaghetti Sauce) 1st; Any Other Canned Item (Spaghetti Sauce with Meat) 1st.

Stoutzenberger, Jams, Cons’v, Marm., Pres’ (Peach Preserve) 3rd.

Tammy Wicker, Canned Juices (Tomato) 2nd; Canned Vegetables (Kraut) 1st.

Randy Wood, Honey (Extracted Honey, Light) 2nd.

BREADS, CAKES, CANDIES, COOKIES & PIES

Brenda Boggs, Breads (Biscuits) 2nd; Cakes, Loaf, Sheet/Tube (Pound Cake, Other) 2nd; Candies (Fudge) 1st; Pies (Pecan) 1st.

Jennifer Boyce, Cakes, Decorated (Cup Cakes Or Squares) 3rd.

Melissa Bradley, Cookies (Brownies) 3rd; Cookies (Drop, Chocolate Chip) 1st.

Clara Buchanan, Breads (Skillet Or Soda Bread) 3rd; Cakes, Loaf, Sheet/Tube (Pound Cake, Other) 1st.

Julie Davis, Breads (Bread, Cinnamon) 2nd.

Paula Eubanks, Breads (Biscuits) 3rd; Breads (Muffins, No corn meal) 3rd; Cakes, Loaf, Sheet/Tube (Cup Cakes) 2nd; Cookies (Brownies) 2nd; Cookies (Drop, Chocolate Chip) 2nd; Pies (Chocolate) 3rd.

Edna Foushee, Breads (Biscuits) 1st; Breads (Biscuits, Sourdough) 2nd; Breads (Rolls, Yeast) 2nd; Breads (Rolls, Cinnamon) 2nd; Cakes, Loaf, Sheet/Tube (Lemon Cake) 2nd.

Joan Frazier, Breads (Bread, Loaf Any Other) 2st; Breads (Bread, Loaf Sourdough) 2nd; Breads (Rolls, Yeast) 1st.

Virginia Gillis, Breads (Biscuits, Sourdough) 1st; Breads (Bread, Loaf Sourdough) 1st.

Faith Gladden, Cookies (Drop, Chocolate Chip) 3rd.

Nancy Howard, Breads (Bread, Loaf White Flour) 1st; Breads (Muffins, No corn meal) 1st; Breads (Quickbread, Fruit, Nut, Veg) 2nd; Breads (Rolls, Yeast) 3rd; Cakes, Loaf,Sheet/Tube (Other Cake, Not Layer) 2nd; Candies (Other Candy) 2nd; Cookies (Filled Or Sandwich) 3rd.

Billy Hutchins, Candies (Fudge) 2nd.

Bailey Kohl, Breads (Muffins, No corn meal) 2nd; Breads (Other Bread) 2nd; Candies (Other Candy) 3rd; Cookies (Bar Or Cut) 2nd.

Margaret Lane, Breads (Bread, Loaf Sourdough) 3rd.

Lynda Mason, Cookies (Brownies) 1st.

Adrienne O’Neill, Breads (Other Bread) 3rd.

Patricia Pemberton, Pies (Pecan) 2nd.

Marty Sapp, Breads (Bread, Cinnamon) 1st.

Teresa Shook, Cakes, Loaf, Sheet/Tube (Pound Cake,Traditional) 3rd.

Jody Stouffer, Breads (Quickbread, Fruit, Nut, Veg) 1st.

Daniel Thomas, Candies (Other Candy) 1st.

Stefanie Twist, Breads (Bread, Loaf Any Other) 2nd.

Lara Vest, Candies (Fruit, Candied) 3rd; Pies (Apple) 1st; Pies (Pumpkin) 1st.

Virginia Vick, Candies (Fudge) 3rd.

Wendy Weston, Breads (Other Bread) 1st; Cakes, Loaf, Sheet/Tube (Lemon Cake) 1st; Pies (Other Pie) 1st.

 

CLOTHING AND NEEDLECRAFT

Lisa Alderson, Quilting (not Pieced, Small,Machine Sewn) 3rd.

Altenburger, Weaving (Not Rag Weaving, Rugs) 1st; Weaving (Not Yarn Weaving, Scarves) 3rd; Weaving (Not Other Yarn Weaving Item) 3rd.

James Baker, Quilting (not Pieced, Lrg. Machine Sewn) 1st.

Lorena Batchelor, Knitting (Not Pillows, Booties) 1st; Knitting (Not Pillows, Scarf) 2nd.

Ann Blakely, Weaving (Not Rag Weaving, Placements) 2nd; Weaving (Not Yarn Weaving, Baby) 1st; Weaving (Not Other Recycled Materials) 2nd.

Clara Buchanan, Pictures-Needlecraft (Counted Cross Stitch) 2nd.

Barbara Casciere, Clothing (Doll’s Doll Clothing, Crocheted) 1st; Clothing (Doll’s Doll Clothing, Knitted) 1st; Crocheting (Afghan, Large) 1st; Crocheting (Afghan, Small, Infant) 2nd; Crocheting (Bedspread) 1st; Crocheting (Bonnet Or Cap) 1st; Crocheting (Booties) 1st; 1st; Crocheting (Infant Set) 1st; Crocheting (Pot Holders) 2nd; Crocheting (Sweater, Child’s) 1st; Crocheting (Sweater, Infant’s) 1st; Crocheting (Other Crocheted Item) 1st; Knitting (Not Pillows) Afghan, Large, 1st; Knitting (Not Pillows) Afghan, Small (Infant,Etc) 1st; Knitting (Not Pillows) Bonnet Or Cap 3rd; Knitting (Not Pillows) Infant Set 1st; Knitting (Not Pillows) Scarf 3rd; Knitting (Not Pillows) Sweater, Adult 1st; Knitting (Not Pillows) Sweater, Child 1st; Knitting (Not Pillows) Sweater, Infant 1st; Knitting (Not Pillows) Vest 2nd; Weaving (Not Hooked Item) 1st; Pictures-Needlecraft (Needlepoint) 1st; Pillows-Needlecraft (Knitted) 1st; Pillows-Needlecraft (Woven Or Hooked) 1st; Miscellaneous Needlecrft (Plastic Canvas Basket/Box) 1st; Miscellaneous Needlecrft (Other Plastic Canvas Item) 1st.

Virginia Cashion, Quilting (Any Other Quilt Typ) 1st.

Barbara Cavalluzzi, Quilting (Small, Machine Sewn) 1st.

Marcia Connor, Weaving (Not Yarn Weaving, Dish Towels) 2nd; Weaving (Not Yarn Weaving, Scarves) 2nd.

Vicky Daniels, Quilting (Lrg. Machine Sewn) 2nd.

Christine Dolan, Needlecraft (Threaded Applique/Non-quilted Item) 1st; Quilting (Other Quilted Item) 3rd.

Barbara Doris, Weaving (Not Yarn Weaving, Dish Towels) 1st; Weaving (Not Other Yarn Weaving Item) 2nd; Weaving (Not Recycled Materials Weaving) 2nd.

Sandra Edens, Clothing (Women’s Costume) 1st; Clothing (Children’s Costume) 1st; Sewing (Household Other Sewn Item) 3rd.

Shirley Fehr, Weaving (Not Rag Weaving, Purses) 1st; Weaving (Not Other Yarn Weaving Item) 1st.

Carmen Gonzalez, Needlecraft (Threaded Counted Cross Stitch/Other) 1st.

Peggie Goodbar, Crocheting (Bonnet Or Cap) 2nd; Crocheting (Teddy Bear, Doll, etc.) 2nd; Crocheting (Infant Set) 2nd.

Brenda Gunn, Clothing (Women’s Dress) 1st.

Vickie Harrison, Crocheting (Afghan, Large) 3rd; Quilting (Lrg. Machine Sewn) 3rd; Sewing, Household (Other Sewn Item) 1st; Miscellaneous Needlecrft (Plastic Canvas Decoration) 1st; Miscellaneous Needlecrft (Other Plastic Canvas Item) 2nd.

Joan Hawes, Pictures-Needlecraft (Cross Stitch) 1st.

Rebecca Hayer, Weaving (Not Yarn Weaving, Scarves) 1st; Weaving (Not Recycled Materials Weaving) 1st.

Nancy Howard, Crocheting (Afghan, Large) 2nd.

Wanda Howard, Clothing (Children’s Accessories) 2nd.

Billie Jernigan, Knitting (Not Pillows) Bonnet Or Cap 2nd; Knitting (Not Pillows) Sweater, Infant 2nd; Knitting (Not Pillows) Vest 1st; Pillows-Needlecraft (Other Needlecraft Pillow) 1st.

Terri Kittrell, Clothing (Children’s Costume) 2nd.

Bailey Kohl, Knitting (Not Pillows) Other Knitted Item 3rd.

Joanna Leake, Crocheting (Stole, Cape Or Pancho) 1st; Crocheting (Other Crocheted Item) 2nd; Needlecraft, Threaded (Counted Cross Stitch/Other) 2nd; Quilting (Quilt, Oldest) 1st.

Lynda Mason, Needlecraft, Threaded (Embroidery/Household Item) 2nd.

Dora McCutchen, Clothing (Women’s Apron) 1st; Clothing (Women’s Suit, Unlined) 1st; Clothing (Children’s Dress, Infant) 1st; Clothing (Children’s Dress, Sunday/Party) 1st; Clothing (Children’s Play Clothes) 1st; Clothing (Children’s Smocking, Any Item) 1st.

Belinda McGugen, Knitting (Not Pillows) Scarf 1st.

Debbie Pardue, Clothing (Women’s Accessories) 2nd; Crocheting (Other Crocheted Item) 3rd; Weaving (Not Rag Weaving, Placements) 3rd.

Shirley Pardue, Clothing (Women’s Bag/Purse) 1st; Clothing - Doll’s (Doll, Stuffed) 1st; Crocheting (Afghan, Small, Infant, Etc) 3rd; Crocheting (Edged Or Enhanced Item) 1st; Crocheting (Teddy Bear, Doll, etc.) 1st; Crocheting (Pot Holders) 3rd; Knitting (Not Pillows) Afghan, Small (Infant,Etc) 2nd; Knitting (Not Pillows) Household Item, 1st; Knitting (Not Pillows) Vest, 3rd; Knitting (Not Pillows) Other Knitted Item, 2nd; Needlecraft, Threaded (Counted Cross Stitch/Other) 3rd; Needlecraft, Threaded (Embroidery/Household Item) 3rd; Weaving (Rag Weaving, Placements) 1st; Weaving (Not Rag Weaving, Purses 9K5-2 2 R $3.00

Weaving (Other Rag Weaving Item) 1st; Weaving (Recycled Materials Weaving) 3rd; Weaving (Other Recycled Materials) 1st.

Mary Parker, Clothing (Women’s Bag/Purse) 3rd; Clothing (Women’s Vest) 1st; Clothing (Children’s Accessories) 1st; Quilting (Best In Show Quilt) 1st; Quilting (Applique Quilt, Machine) 1st; Quilting (Wallhanging) 2nd; Quilting (Other Quilted Item) 2nd.

Patricia Pemberton, Weaving (Rag Weaving, Wall Hangings) 1st.

Roxanna Ray, Knitting (Not Pillows) Afghan, Small (Infant, Etc) 3rd.

Madie Rhodes, Clothing (Women’s Apron) 2nd; Quilting (Applique Quilt, Machine) 3rd.

Terri Riddle, Quilting (Pieced, Small, Machine Sewn) 2nd; Quilting (Other Quilted Item) 1st; Sewing, Household (Other Sewn Item) 2nd.

Robeson-Thomas, Knitting (Not Pillows) Bonnet Or Cap, 1st; Knitting (Not Pillows) Garment (Not Sweaters) 1st; Knitting (Not Pillows) Socks, 1st; Knitting (Not Pillows) Other Knitted Item, 1st.

Karen Ruiz, Needlecraft, Threaded (Counted Cross Stitch/Home) 1st; Pictures-Needlecraft (Counted Cross Stitch) 1st.

Carolyn Savina, Crocheting (Bonnet Or Cap) 3rd.

Sheila Stevens, Quilting (Wallhanging) 1st.

Wanda Taylor, Quilting (Applique Quilt, Machine) 2nd.

Mary Thompson, Needlecraft, Threaded (Embroidery/Household Item) 1st.

Daphine Tolliver, Crocheting, Afghan, Small (Infant, Etc) 1st; Crocheting (Booties) 2nd; Crocheting (Edged Or Enhanced Item) 2nd; Crocheting (Infant Set) 3rd.

Lara Vest, Crocheting (Pot Holders) 2st.

Tammy Voss, Clothing (Women’s Bag/Purse) 3nd; Clothing (Women’s Accessories) 1st.

ARTS AND CRAFTS

Murph Barnes, Photography (Flowers And Plants) 1st; Photography (Seascapes) 1st; Photography (Any Other Photography) 3rd.

Ann Blakely, Trash to Treasure (Plastics) 2nd.

Judy Boyette, Art Work (Best In Show Art Work) 1st; Art Work (Acrylic Painting) 1st; Art Work (Pencil And/Or Charcoal Dg) 1st; Art Work (Other Art Medium) 1st.

Jay Bridges, Photography (Buildings) 1st; Photography (Flowers And Plants) 2nd; Photography (Landscapes) 1st; Photography (Any Other Photography) 2nd; Photography (Lee County Scenes) 2nd.

Aprille Campbell, Jewelry (Beaded Jewelry) 2nd.

Barbara Casciere, Christmas Decorations (Table Or Mantle Decoratn) 1st; Christmas Decorations (Tree Ornament) 1st.

Eugene Cottrell, Photography (Animals, Pets, Wildlife) 2nd; Photography (Buildings) 2nd.

Barbara Doris, Trash to Treasure (Any Other Recyclable Item) 2nd.

Edward Douglas, Woodcraft (Box Or Small Chest) 1st; Woodcraft (Furniture) 1st; Woodcraft (Toy) 2nd; Woodcraft (Other Woodcraft Item) 2nd.

Joan Frazier, Photography (Lee County Scenes) 3rd.

Carol Fulton, Woodcraft (Yard Decoration) 1st; Woodcraft (Other Woodcraft Item) 3rd; Christmas Decorations (Other Christmas Décor) 1st.

Heather Garrity, Photography (Seascapes) 3rd.

Lena Greenlee, Photography (Action/Sport) 3rd; Photography (People/Portraits) 3rd.

Steve Greenlee, Photography (Flowers And Plants) 3rd.

Vickie Harrison, Christmas Decorations (Door Decorations) 1st.

Joan Hawes, Miscellaneous Crafts (Other Craft) 2nd.

Nancy Howard, Basketry (Other Material Basket) 1st; Miscellaneous Crafts (Decoupage) 2nd; Miscellaneous Crafts (Model From Kit, Wood, Plast) 2nd; Miscellaneous Crafts (Scrapbook) 2nd.

Wanda Howard, Wreaths (Native Material) 1st; Miscellaneous Crafts (Wrapped Package) 2nd; Christmas Decorations (Stocking) 1st; Christmas Decorations (Wrapped Package) 2nd.

Richard Hoyle, Pottery (Turned Serviceable) 1st.

Terry Jackson, Art Work (Pencil And/Or Charcoal Dg) 3rd; Art Work (Watercolor Painting) 1st.

Jim Jameson, Photography (Best in Show Photography) 1st; Photography (Action/Sport) 1st; Photography (Seascapes) 2nd.

Jessie Langdon, Miscellaneous Crafts (Model From Kit, Wood, Plast) 1st.

Joanna Leake, Jewelry (Other Jewelry Item) 2nd.

Andrew Manhardt, Photography (Landscapes) 2nd; Photography (People/Portraits) 2nd; Photography (Still Life) 3rd.

Lynda Mason, Jewelry (Ceramic Jewelry) 1st; Jewelry (Other Jewelry Item) 3rd; Wreaths (Other Material) 2nd; Christmas Decorations (Table Or Mantle Decoratn) 2nd; Christmas Decorations (Wreath) 1st.

Christine McMillan, Art Work (Oil Painting) 1st.

Mike Mitchell, Photography (Still Life) 2nd.

Albert Noel, Woodcraft (Toy) 1st; Woodcraft (Other Woodcraft Item) 1st.

Judy Overby, Photography (Animals, Pets, Wildlife) 1st; Photography (Birds, Wildfowl) 1st; Photography (Lee County Scenes) 1st.

Debbie Pardue, Jewelry (Beaded Jewelry) 1st; Jewelry (Other Jewelry Item) 1st; Miscellaneous Crafts (Birdhouse, Painted) 1st; Miscellaneous Crafts (Recycled Material Item) 2nd; Trash to Treasure (Glass and Ceramic) 2nd; Trash to Treasure (Metals) 2nd; Trash to Treasure (Any Other Recyclable Item) 3rd.

Shirley Pardue, Jewelry (Beaded Jewelry) 3rd; Miscellaneous Crafts (Door Or Wall Decoration) 1st; Miscellaneous Crafts (Other Craft) 3rd; Christmas Decorations (Tree Ornament) 2nd; Trash to Treasure (Plastics) 1st; Trash to Treasure (Glass and Ceramic) 1st; Trash to Treasure (Metals) 1st; Trash to Treasure (Any Other Recyclable Item) 1st.

Mary Parker, Art Work (Acrylic Painting) 2nd.

Zelma Pope, Art Work (Other Art Medium) 2nd.

Terri Riddle, Jewelry (Paper Or Plastic Jewelry) 1st.

Stephanie Robeson-Thomas, Miscellaneous Crafts (Tole Painting) 1st.

Doris Rouse, Art Work (Watercolor Painting) 2nd.

Ray Ruiz, Leather Craft (Other Leather Craft) 3rd.

Bryant Sapp, Art Work (Pencil And/Or Charcoal Dg) 2nd.

Joy Shockey, Wreaths (Native Material) 2nd; Trash to Treasure (Paper and Cardboard) 1st.

John Shyers, Miscellaneous Crafts (Other Craft) 1st.

Ted Sloan, Wreaths (Other Material) 1st; Miscellaneous Crafts (Metal Craft) 1st; Miscellaneous Crafts (Recycled Material Item) 1st.

Jan Smith, Jewelry (Paper Or Plastic Jewelry) 2nd; Miscellaneous Crafts (Collection) 2nd; Trash to Treasure (Paper and Cardboard) 2nd.

Anthony Staninas, Woodcraft (Carving: Animal,Fowl,Fig.) 1st; Christmas Decorations (Tree Ornament) 3rd.

Jody Stouffer, Art Work (Multi-Media Composition) 2nd; Art Work (Other Art Medium) 3rd; Ceramics (Doll) 1st; Pottery (Best in Show Pottery) 1st; Pottery (Slab Built - Hand) 3rd; Pottery (Coil & Slab Built - Hand) 2nd; Pottery (Sculpture - Hand) 2nd; Pottery (Turned Decorative) 1st; Pottery (Turned Serviceable) 2nd.

Brenda Swann, Art Work (Oil Painting) 2nd.

Daphine Tolliver, Photography (Birds, Wildfowl) 3rd; Photography (People/Portraits) 1st; Christmas Decorations (Towels, Hand) 1st.

Lara Vest, Miscellaneous Crafts (Recycled Material Item) 3rd; Miscellaneous Crafts (Sculpture) 1st; Miscellaneous Crafts (Wrapped Package) 1st; Christmas Decorations (Wrapped Package) 1st.

Wendy Weston, Miscellaneous Crafts (Scrapbook) 1st.

Heather Windham, Photography (Animals, Pets, Wildlife) 3rd; Photography (Birds, Wildfowl) 2nd; Photography (Buildings) 3rd; Photography (Landscapes) 3rd; Photography (Still Life) 1st; Photography (Any Other Photography) 1st; Miscellaneous Crafts (Flowers, Artificial Arr.) 1st.

Linda Windham, Wreaths (Other Material) 3rd; Miscellaneous Crafts (Flowers, Artificial Arr.) 2nd.

Marcy Wood, Miscellaneous Crafts (Gourd, Painted) 1st.

Gerald Wynn, Photography (Action/Sport) 2nd.

Emily York, Art Work (Multi-Media Composition) 1st.