Students recognized for their artwork

May. 23, 2013 @ 04:58 AM

Lee County Schools held its annual art showcase last weekend, honoring the work of art students and teachers from all around the district this past school year. Teachers gave awards in various categories to middle and high school students, and Sanford Mayor Cornelia Olive awarded her favorite pieces by elementary, middle and high school students.

Mayor’s Choice

Elementary winner: Steven Kennedy, Greenwood

Elementary Honorable Mention: Courtney Caldren, J.R. Ingram; Carson Gunter, Tramway; Hannah Puryear, J.R. Ingram; Bryonna Gray, Broadway; Lily Godfrey, J.R. Ingram; Kailey Edwards, J.R. Ingram; Ashley Wilkins, J.R. Ingram; Brittany Cirrantes, Broadway

Middle school winner: Tabitha Bray, SanLee

Middle school honorable mention: Madison Britt, East Lee; Jamie Guillergan, West Lee

High school winner: Brian Duffy, LCHS

High school honorable mention: Elijah West, LCHS; Armando Bernabe, LCHS; Elyse Cooper, LCHS; Kathryn Thomann, LCHS; Cole Patterson, LCHS; Morgan Cummings, LCHS; Monica Jones, LCHS; Jacob Williams, LCHS; Melanie Farley, SLHS; Caroline West, LCHS

Teachers’ choice — middle school

Pencil / Charcoal

1 – Jamie Guillergan – West Lee

2 – Tabitha Gray – SanLee

3 – Xavier Schlesinger – East Lee

Marker

1 – Tabitha Bray – SanLee

2 – Micah Boggs – East Lee

3 – Leslie Mendoza – SanLee

Mixed Media

1 – Austin Crelin – East Lee

2 – Colton Gross – East Lee

3 – Isabel Everett – West Lee

Color Pencil

1 – Mitzy Sameron – East Lee

2 – Zachary Denney – East Lee

3 – Harris Lanier – East Lee

Ink

1 – Ashley Lobo – SanLee

2 – Melany Escalante – SanLee

3 – Priscilla Gijon – SanLee

Non-Functional Pottery

1 – Brayan Martinez – West Lee

2 – Clair Quiggle – SanLee

3 – Naquan Hill – SanLee

Functional Pottery

1 – Harris Lanier – East Lee

2 – Jamie Rubenstein – SanLee

3 – Damarius Carmora – East Lee

Sculpture

1 – Kiara Cirillo – East Lee

2 – Kamryn Baker – West Lee

3 – Harris Lanier – East Lee

Crafts

1 – Kamryn Howard – East Lee

2 – Brianna Hickerson – SanLee

3 – Jacob Gunter – East Lee

Printmaking

1 – Mayanin Castaneda – SanLee

2 – Allison Martin – SanLee

3 – Franciso Sanchez – East Lee

Tempera

1 – Mitzy Salmeron – East Lee

2 – Abigail Wicker – West Lee

3 – Franciso Sanchez – East Lee

Pastels

1 – Allie Ellington – East Lee

2 – Cassidy Kolterman – SanLee

3 – Joshua Smith – East Lee

Watercolor

1 – Mitzy Sameron – East Lee

2 – Hunter Lewis – East Lee

3 – Metzli Escolana – SanLee

Commercial & Graphic Art

1 – Jamie Guillergan – West Lee

2 – Madison Britt – East Lee

3 – Amani Lee-King – SanLee

Acrylic

1 - Luke Thomas – East Lee

2 – Mariana Lucas – East Lee

3 – Joshua Smith – East Lee

Teachers’ choice — high school

Introductory Utilitarian Pottery

1 – Callie Rushatz - LCHS

2 – Daniel Compean - LCHS

3 – Megan Smith - LCHS

Introductory Decorative Pottery

1 – Caroline Wilson - LCHS

2 – Daniel Compean - LCHS

3 – Chris Brown – LCHS

Introductory Crafts

1 – Johanna Lipscomb - SLHS

2 – Jennifer Colchado - LCHS

Introductory Pencil

1 – Tara Speelman - LCHS

2 – Jennifer Garcia - LCHS

3 – Sarah Smith – LCHS

Introductory Collage / Cut Paper

1 – April Mendoza - SLHS

2 – Karina Reynoso - SLHS

3 – Ramsey Diven – LCHS

Introductory Soft Pastels

1 – Jade Foster - LCHS

2 – Anna Barbee - LCHS

3 (tie) – Michaela Dew – SLHS

3 (tie) – Drew Morton – LCHS

Introductory Mixed Media

1 – Selena Burchette - SLHS

2 – Tony Melendez - LCHS

3 – Will Maness – SLHS

Introductory Tempera

1 – Michael Burch - LCHS

2 – Morgan Cummings - LCHS

3 – Tesla Smith – LCHS

Introductory Ink

1 – Daquwone Lutterlow - SLHS

2 – Raeven Kelly - SLHS

3 – Connor Gaines – SLHS

Introductory Watercolor

1 – Ramsey Diven - LCHS

2 – Kellan Adams - SLHS

3 – Hayley Twing – LCHS

Intermediate Utilitarian Pottery

1 – Elijah West - LCHS

2 – Pamela Lezama - LCHS

3 – Miranda Rosser – LCHS

Intermediate Pencil

1 – Johanna Lipscomb - SLHS

2 – Kamri Daniel - SLHS

3 – Leslie Rios – LCHS

Intermediate Ink

1 – Juan Penaloza - SLHS

2 – Elijah West - LCHS

3 – Santiago Avila –SLHS

Intermediate Marker

1 – Caroline West - LCHS

2 – Sergio Sagrevo - LCHS

3 – Kathryn Thomann – LCHS

Intermediate Watercolor

1 – Kathryn Thomann - LCHS

2 – Sarah Batten - LCHS

3 – Kacie Harrison – LCHS

Intermediate Scratch Art

1 – Kacie Harrison - LCHS

2 – Armando Bernabe - LCHS

3 – Daniel Lee – LCHS

Intermediate Soft Pastels

1 – Elijah West / Armando Bernabe - LCHS

2 – Richard Storm White - LCHS

3 – Alora Johnson – SLHS

Intermediate Sculpture

1 – Alicia Bernabe - LCHS

2 – Sarah Batten - LCHS

3 – Johanna Lipscomb – SLHS

Intermediate Oil Pastels

1 – Raphiel Rodriguez - LCHS

2 – Tashari Wells-Tucker - LCHS

3 – Ramsey Diven – LCHS

Intermediate Tempera

1 – Daisy Hernandez - SLHS

2 – Caroline West - LCHS

3 – Abigail Mastache – SLHS

Intermediate Decorative Pottery

1 – Richard Storm White - LCHS

2 – Nikki Hoover - LCHS

3 – Carmen O’Quinn – LCHS

Intermediate Charcoal

1 – Erin Fogarty - LCHS

2 – Rachel Picard - LCHS

3 – Sarah Bradford – LCHS

Intermediate Mixed Media

1 – Raphiel Rodriguez - LCHS

2 – Ramsey Diven - LCHS

3 – Kyle Reilly – SLHS

Intermediate Printmaking

1 – Synjyn Schaller  - SLHS

2 – Brianna Holcomb - SLHS

3 – Johanna Lipscomb – SLHS

Intermediate Graphics

1 – Johanna Lipscomb - SLHS

2 – Elijah Murchison-Rollins - SLHS

3 – Jocylann Cooke – SLHS

Advanced Oil Pastels

1 – Keylee Brown – SLHS

2 – Jacob Williams – LCHS

3 – Reyna Del Castillo – LCHS

Advanced Tempera

1 – Keylee Brown – SLHS

Advanced Watercolor

1 – Ross Peele - LCHS

2 – Ross Peele - LCHS

Advanced Charcoal

1 – Justin McCoy – SLHS

2 – Selica Jacinto - SLHS

3 – Tiana Davis – SLHS

Advanced Colored Pencil

1 – Cole Patterson - LCHS

2 – Elizabeth Gay – LCHS

3 – Kathryn Thomann – LCHS

Advanced Acrylic

1 – Cole Patterson - LCHS

2 – Autumn Melby – LCHS

3 – Jenna Evans – LCHS

Advanced Sculpture

1 – Brittany Kremer - LCHS

2 – Autumn Melby – LCHS

3 – Elizabeth Gay – LCHS

Advanced Decorative Pottery

1 – Monica Jones - LCHS

2 – Stephen Kirik – LCHS

3 – Katelyn Koneski – LCHS

Advanced Utilitarian Pottery

1 – Stephen Kirik - LCHS

2 – Monica Jones – LCHS

3 – Brielle Robbins – LCHS

Advanced Crafts

1 – Elijah West - LCHS

2 – Stephen Kirik – LCHS

3 – Tommy Carter – LCHS

Advanced Collage / Cut Paper

1 – Jocylann Cooke - SLHS

2 – Selica Jacinto - SLHS

3 – Cynthia Perez – SLHS

Advanced Mixed Media

1 – Autumn Melby - LCHS

2 – Cole Patterson – LCHS

3 – Malorie Sloan – LCHS

Advanced Ink

1 – Synjyn Schaller -SLHS

2 – Selica Jacinto - SLHS

3 – Synjyn Schaller – SLHS

Advanced Pencil

1 – Ross Peele - LCHS

2 – John Harden - SLHS