Primary election results

County, district-wide and statewide results
May. 06, 2014 @ 11:09 PM

N.C. Senate District 12 - Democratic Party nomination
Candidate            Votes           Percent
Joe Langley        3,568        63.37%
James W. Clark          2,062        36.63%
* All precincts reporting

N.C. House District 54 - Democratic Party nomination
Candidate            Votes           Percent
Robert T. Reives II     5,708        64.25%
Barry E. Burns        3,176        35.75%
* All precincts reporting

U.S. Senate - Republican Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Thom Tillis        209,938    45.31%
Greg Brannon    125,730    27.14%
Mark Harris        82,753    17.86%
Heather Grant    21,983    4.74%
Jim Snyder        8,946        1.93%
Ted Alexander    8,844        1.91%
Alex Lee Bradshaw    3,360        0.73%
Edward Kryn        1,751        0.38%
* 2,500 of 2,710 precincts reporting

U.S. Senate - Democratic Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Kay Hagan        328,489    76.42%
Will Stewart        61,635    14.34%
Ernest T. Reeves    39,716    9.24%
* 2,500 of 2,710 precincts reporting

U.S. Senate - Libertarian Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Sean Haugh        1,101        60.23%
Tim D'Annunzio    727        39.77%
* 2,500 of 2,710 precincts reporting

U.S. House of Representatives District 2 - Republican Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Renee Ellmers    21,358    58.76%
Frank Roche        14,989    41.24%
* All precincts reporting

U.S. House of Representatives District 2 - Democratic Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Clay Aiken        11,634    40.83%
Keith Crisco        11,265    39.54%
Toni Morris        5,593        19.63%
* All precincts reporting

Supreme Court Associate Justice
Candidate            Votes           Percent
Eric Levinson    307,327    37.30%
Robin Hudson    341,323    41.43%
Jeanette Doran    175,187    21.26%
* 2,500 of 2,710 precincts reporting

Lee County
Lee County Board of Education - Democratic Party nomination
(top 3 receive party nominations)
Candidate            Votes           Percent
Mark Akinosho    1,890        25.14%
Richard Hayes       1,866        24.82%
Ophelia Livingston    1,892        25.17%
Shawn Williams       1,869        24.86%
* All precincts reporting

Lee County Board of Commissioners District 4 - Democratic Party nomination
Candidate            Votes           Percent
Larry "Doc" Oldham    921        88.56%
Leverne Kinney       119        11.44%
* All precincts reporting

Chatham County
Board of Commissioners District 3 - Democratic Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Diana Hales        4,193        55.90%
Norman Clark    3,308        44.10%
* All precincts reporting

Sheriff - Democratic Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Richard H. Webster    5,586        71.98%
Gray Franks        2,175        28.02%
* All precincts reporting

Harnett County
Board of Commissioners District 1 - Democratic Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Carnell Robinson    437        32.56%
Barbara McKoy    663        49.40%
Lewis Bell        242        18.03%
* All precincts reporting

Board of Commissioners District 2 - Republican Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Gary A. House    414        39.06%
Abe Elmore        646        60.94%
* All precincts reporting

Board of Commissioners District 2 - Democratic Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Steve Blackburn    349        58.26%
Donna L. Rigby    250        41.74%
* All precincts reporting

Board of Education District 3 - Republican Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Howard Penny Jr.    461        52.57%
Chuck Levorse    416        47.43%
* All precincts reporting

Board of Education District 5 - Republican Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Chad Smith        259        52.97%
Kevin A. Gregory    230        47.03%
* All precincts reporting

Moore County
Board of Commissioners District I - Republican Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Oscar Romine    2,216        25.99%
Catherine Graham    6,311        74.01%
* All precincts reporting

Board of Commissioners District III - Republican Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Otis Ritter        4,361        51.90%
Louis Gregory    4,041        48.10%
* All precincts reporting

Clerk of Superior Court - Republican Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Doyle Markham    2,650        30.28%
Susan A. Hicks    6,101        69.72%
* All precincts reporting

Sheriff - Republican Party nomination
Candidate        Votes        Percent
Neil Godfrey        6,975        78.60%
Stephen Adams    1,899        21.40%
* All precincts reporting