ELECTION: Baker seeks commissioner seat

Mar. 01, 2014 @ 05:01 AM

With one final announcement Friday morning, filing for political office ended with all but two local races set for competitive matches this fall.

Charles “Chuck” Baker Jr., a Democrat, filed for the Lee County Board of Commissioner District 3 seat, now held by Dr. Andre Knecht, who filed to retain his seat this week.

After attending commission meetings for the last year, Baker said he grew concerned about the direction the county was headed and the “rancor and contention” on the board.

“Over the past two years, we haven’t been able to address (the county’s) challenges effectively because our county commissioners have constantly been at odds with other leaders in this community,” Baker said in a release.

The county needs to focus on supporting the local schools, recruiting new businesses and protecting its property, he said. This will be Baker’s first foray into political office, and he is a registered security representative.

Lee County Elections Director Nancy Kimble said the filing process went smoothly.

“There was no trouble at all,” she said. “We are working on the primary ballots now.”

There will be four local primaries, all for the Democratic party.  

 

Lee County filings

• James Clark, Democrat, for N.C. House District 12 seat.

• Joe Langley, Democrat, for the N.C. Senate District 12 seat.

• Ronald Rabin, Republican, for the N.C. Senate District 12 seat.

• Barry Eugene Burns, Democrat, for N.C. House District 54 seat.

• Robert Reives II, Democrat, for the N.C. House District 54 seat.

• Andy Wilkie, Republican, for the N.C. House District 54 seat.

• Brad Salmon, Democrat, for the N.C. House District 51 seat.

• Mike Stone, Republican, for N.C. House District 51 seat.

• Robert Reives Sr., Democrat, for the Lee County Board of Commissioners District 1 seat.

• Chris deLambert, Republican, for the Lee County Board of Commissioners District 2 seat.

• Timothy Sloan, Democrat, for the Lee County Board of Commissioners District 2 seat.

• Charles “Chuck” Baker, Democrat, for the Lee County Board of Commissioners District 3 seat.

• Andre Knecht, Republican, for the Lee County Board of Commissioners District 3 seat.

• Kevin Dodson, Republican, for the Lee County Board of Commissioners District 4 seat.

• Leverne Kinney, Democrat, for the Lee County Board of Commissioners District 4 seat.

• Larry “Doc” Oldham, Democrat, for the Lee County Board of Commissioners District 4 seat.

• Tracy Carter, Republican, for Lee County Sheriff.

• Justin Rosser, Democrat, for Lee County Sheriff.

• Susie Thomas, Democrat, for the Lee County Clerk of Superior Court.

• Mark Akinosho, Democrat, for one of three Lee County Board of Education seats.

• Sandra Bowen, Republican, for one of three Lee County Board of Education seats.

• Christine Curkendall, Republican, for one of three Lee County Board of Education seats.

• Richard Hayes, Democrat, for one of three Lee County Board of Education seats.

• Ophelia Livingston, Democrat, for one of three Lee County Board of Education seats.

• David Schau, Republican, for one of three Lee County Board of Education seats.

• Shawn Williams, Democrat, for one of three Lee County Board of Education seats.

Moore County Filings

• Catherine Graham, Republican, for Moore County Board of Commissioners District 1 seat.

• Oscar Romine, Republican, for Moore County Board of Commissioners District 1 seat.

• Louis Gregory, Republican, for Moore County Board of Commissioners District 3 seat.

• Otis Ritter, Republican, for Moore County Board of Commissioners District 3 seat.

• Jerry Daeke, Republican, for Moore County Board of Commissioners District 5 seat.

• Thomas Leen, Democrat, for Moore County Board of Commissioners District 5 seat.

• Steve Adams, Republican, for Moore County Sheriff.

• Neil Godfrey, Republican, for Moore County Sheriff.

• Charles Lambert for Moore County Board of Education District 3 seat.

• Pam Thomas for Moore County Board of Education District 3 seat.

• Daniel Armstrong for one of three of the Moore County Board of Education’s at-large seats.

• Susan “Sue” Black for one of three of the Moore County Board of Education’s at-large seats.

• Scott Caddell for one of three of the Moore County Board of Education’s at-large seats.

• Becky Smith Carlson for one of three of the Moore County Board of Education’s at-large seats.

• Ed Dennison for one of three of the Moore County Board of Education’s at-large seats.

• Enola Lineberger for one of three of the Moore County Board of Education’s at-large seats.

Harnett County Filings

• Lewis Dewayne Bell Sr., Democrat, for Harnett County Board of Commissioners District 1 seat.

• Barbara McKoy, Democrat, for Harnett County Board of Commissioners District 1 seat.

• Neurall Carnell Robinson, Democrat, for Harnett County Board of Commissioners District 1 seat.

• Steven Dale Blackburm, Democrat, for Harnett County Board of Commissioners District 2 seat.

• William Elmore, Republican, for Harnett County Board of Commissioners District 2 seat.

• Gary Alan House, Republican, for Harnett County Board of Commissioners District 2 seat.

• Donna Lee Rigby, Democrat, for Harnett County Board of Commissioners District 2 seat.

• Vivian Bennett, Democrat, for Harnett County Board of Education District 1 seat.

• William Charles Levorse, Republican, for Harnett County Board of Education District 3 seat.

• Howard Lassister Penny, Republican, for Harnett County Board of Education District 3 seat.

• Douglas Eugene Turner, Democrat, for Harnett County Board of Education District 3 seat.

• Larry Rollins, Republican, for Harnett County Sheriff.

Chatham County Filings

• Sam Cooper, Democrat, for Chatham County Board of Commissioners District 1 unexpired seat.

• Karen Howard, Democrat, for Chatham County Board of Commissioners District 1 unexpired seat.

• Brian Bock, Republican, for Chatham County Board of Commissioners District 3 seat.

• Norman Clark, Democrat, for Chatham County Board of Commissioners District 3 seat.

• Diana Hales, Democrat, for Chatham County Board of Commissioners District 3 seat.

• Jim Crawford, Democrat, for Chatham County Board of Commissioners District 4 seat.

• Pam Stewart, Republican, for Chatham County Board of Commissioners District 4 seat.

• Walter Petty, Republican, for Chatham County Board of Commissioners District 4 seat.

• Richard H. Webster, Democrat, for Chatham County Sheriff.

• Gary Franks, Democrat, for Chatham County Sheriff.

• Larry Meadows, Republican, for Chatham County Sheriff.

• Del Turner for Chatham County Board of Education District 3 seat.

• Mia Munn for Chatham County Board of Education District 3 seat.

• Angela Millsaps for Chatham County Board of Education District 4 seat.

• Jane Allen Wilson for Chatham County Board of Education District 4 seat.

• Gary Leonard for Chatham County Board of Education District 5 seat.