Area sports calendar

Mar. 16, 2014 @ 04:56 AM

Monday, Mar. 17

Baseball

Chatham Charter at Lee Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Pine Forest at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Softball

Lee Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at Southern Lee - 5:30 p.m.

Northwood at Eastern Randolph - 6 p.m.

Pine Forest at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.

Girls soccer

Northwood Temple at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Providence Grove - 6 p.m.

South Stanly at North Moore - 6 p.m.

Western Harnett at Douglas Byrd - 6 p.m.

Knightdale at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Triton - 6 p.m.

Northwood at Northern Durham - 6:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.

Boys golf

Cape Fear Valley Conference match at Sanford Golf Course - 1 p.m.

O'Neal vs. Fayetteville Academy at Highland C.C. - 1 p.m.

Grace Christian, Lee Christian, Cape Fear Christian at Crossroads Christian - 2 p.m.

Southeastern Conference match at Pinehurst No. 8 - 2 p.m.

Western Harnett, Triton at Smithfield-Selma - 2 p.m.

Reidsville at Jordan-Matthews - 3 p.m.

Northwood vs. Southern Durham at Falls Village C.C. - 3 p.m.

North Moore at Little River Golf Club - 3:30 p.m.

Overhills at King's Grant Golf and Country Club - TBA

Boys tennis

Harnett Central at East Wake - 3:30 p.m.

Western Harnett at South Johnston - 4 p.m.

Smithfield-Selma at Triton - 4 p.m.

Overhills at Pine Forest - 4 p.m.

Southern Lee at Lee County - 4:30 p.m.

North Stanly at Chatham Central - 4:30 p.m.

Reidsville at Jordan-Matthews - 4:30 p.m.

Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 4:30 p.m.

Albemarle at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.

Middle school

Baseball

Harnett Central at SanLee - 4 p.m.

East Lee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

Softball

Lee Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 3 p.m.

Harnett Central at SanLee - 4 p.m.

East Lee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

Harnett Central at SanLee - 4 p.m.

East Lee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

Campbell University

Men's golf - CU at Seahawk Invitational, Wilmington - TBA


Tuesday, March 18

Baseball

Southeast Raleigh at Harnett Central - 4 p.m.

Chatham Charter at Lee Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Community Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 5 p.m.

Northwood at Jordan-Matthews - 6:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Lee County - 7 p.m.

Southern Lee at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Stanly - 7 p.m.

East Montgomery at North Moore - 7 p.m.

Triton at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Softball

Chatham Charter at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Southeast Raleigh at Harnett Central - 4 p.m.

North Moore at East Montgomery - 4:30 p.m.

Community Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 5 p.m.

Union Pines at Lee County - 7 p.m.

Southern Lee at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Triton at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Grace Christian at Crossroads Christian - 4 p.m.

Chatham Charter at Vandalia Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Albemarle at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.

Pinecrest at Cardinal Gibbons - 7 p.m.

Triton at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Boys golf

Chatham Central vs. North Moore at Little River Golf Club - 3:30 p.m.

Harnett Central at River Ridge Golf Course - 3:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Grace Christian at Greenfield School - 4 p.m.

Chatham Charter at Burlington Christian - 4 p.m.

Pinecrest at Hoke County - 4 p.m.

E.E. Smith at Overhills - 4 p.m.

Gray's Creek at Union Pines - 4:30 p.m.

Track and field

East Montgomery, West Montgomery at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

East Chapel Hill at Pinecrest - 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 6 p.m.

Holly Springs at Pinecrest - 6:30 p.m.

Middle school

Girls soccer

Grace Christian at Bethesda Christian - 4 p.m.

Baseball

Bethesda Christian at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

Campbell University

Men's tennis - CU at Radford - 2:30 p.m.

Women's tennis - CU at Radford - 2:30 p.m.

Softball - CU at Appalachian St. - 4 p.m. (DH)

Baseball - Iona at CU - 6 p.m.

Wednesday, March 19

Baseball

Lee County at Pinecrest - 5 p.m.

Triton at Jack Britt - 7 p.m.

Softball

Eastern Randolph at Chatham Central - 4:30 p.m. (DH)

Jordan-Matthews at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Triton at Princeton - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Pinecrest - 6:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Chatham Central at Gray Stone Day - 4:30 p.m.

Westover at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.

Northwood at Southern Durham - 6 p.m.

Union Pines at Douglas Byrd - 6 p.m.

Seventy-First at Overhills - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Garner - 6:30 p.m.

Lee County at Terry Sanford - 7 p.m.

Boys golf

Cape Fear Valley Conference match at Sanford Golf Course - 2 p.m.

Boys tennis

West Johnston at Harnett Central - 3:30 p.m.

Western Harnett at Triton - 4 p.m.

Lee County at Gray's Creek - 4:30 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Southern Lee - 4:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at Queens Grant - 4:30 p.m.

Graham at Jordan-Matthews - 4:30 p.m.

Orange at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.

Track and field

Triton at South Johnston - 3:30 p.m.

Western Harnett at Smithfield-Selma - 4 p.m.

Middle school

Boys tennis

Grace Christian at Magellan - 4 p.m.

Campbell University

Swimming - CU at NCAA Championships - TBA

Baseball - Iona at CU - 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 20

Baseball

Trinity of Fayetteville at Cape Fear Christian - 4 p.m.

Lee County at Scotland - 5 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Northwood - 6:30 p.m.

Grace Christian at Cary Academy Tournament - TBA

Softball

Chatham Charter at Burlington Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Scotland - 6:30 p.m.

North Moore at Union Pines - 6:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Chatham Charter at Kestrel Heights - 4 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Graham - 6 p.m.

South Davidson at North Moore - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.

Northwood at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Boys golf

East Montgomery at Jordan-Matthews at Siler City Country Club - 3:30 p.m.

Track and field

Southern Lee, Douglas Byrd at Lee County - 4 p.m.

Union Pines, Gray's Creek, Westover at Terry Sanford - 4 p.m.

Scotland, Purnell Swett at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

North Moore, South Davidson at Chatham Central - 4:30 p.m.

Carrboro at Jordan-Matthews - 4:30 p.m.

Northwood at Cardinal Gibbons - 4:30 p.m.

Mid-South Athletic Conference meet at Overhills - TBA

Boys tennis

Grace Christian at Freedom Christian - 4 p.m.

Overhills at Jack Britt - 4 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Southern Lee - 4:30 p.m.

Caldwell Academy at Chatham Charter - 4:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Asheboro - 4:30 p.m.

North Moore at Gray Stone Day - 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Kerr-Vance Academy at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Middle school

Baseball

SanLee at West Lee - 4 p.m.

East Lee at Coats-Erwin - 4 p.m.

Softball

SanLee at West Lee - 4 p.m.

East Lee at Coats-Erwin - 4 p.m.

Crossroads Christian at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

SanLee at West Lee - 4 p.m.

East Lee at Coats-Erwin - 4 p.m.


Friday, March 21

Baseball

Chatham Charter at Faith Christian - 3 p.m.

Lee Christian at Crossroads Christian - 4 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Riverside - 5 p.m.

Northwood at Graham - 6:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Chatham Central at East Montgomery - 7 p.m.

North Moore at South Davidson - 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Lumberton - 7 p.m.

Smithfield-Selma at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Seventy-First at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Knightdale at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

Grace Christian at Cary Academy Tournament - TBA

Softball

East Montgomery at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.

South Davidson at North Moore - 6 p.m.

Knightdale at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.

Southern Lee at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Lumberton - 7 p.m.

Smithfield-Selma at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Seventy-First at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Cape Fear Christian at Wake Christian - 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Grace Christian at Cresset Christian - 4 p.m.

Lee Christian at Crossroads Christian - 4 p.m.

Smithfield-Selma at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.

Pinecrest at Lumberton - 7 p.m.

Cape Fear at Triton - 7 p.m.

Gray's Creek at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Boys golf

Lee County, Leesville Road, Pinecrest at Carolina Trace Country Club - 7 a.m.

Union Pines at Anderson Creek Invitational - 12 p.m.

Boys tennis

Wayne Country Day at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

Pinecrest at Lumberton - 4 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Pinecrest at Wakefield - 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

J.F. Webb at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Middle school

Softball

Lee Christian at Wake Christian - 5 p.m.

Baseball

Grace Christian at Trinity Academy - 4 p.m.

Campbell University

Women's tennis - Charlotte at CU - 2 p.m.

Softball - Radford at CU - 4 p.m. (DH)

Baseball - CU at Longwood - 6 p.m.

Women's lacrosse - CU at George Mason - 7 p.m.