Area sports calendar

Feb. 26, 2014 @ 04:59 AM

Wednesday, Feb. 26
Boys basketball
NCHSAA State Tournament second round 

1A - No. 10 Chatham Central (14-9) at No. 2 Winston-Salem Prep (19-4) - 7 p.m.
1A - No. 12 Mount Airy (15-8) at No. 4 North Moore (16-7) - 7 p.m.
3A - No. 25 Southern Lee (14-9) at No. 9 Eastern Alamance (21-2) - 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
NCHSAA State Tournament second round
No. 13 Havelock (14-9) at No. 4 Union Pines (21-2) - 7 p.m.
No. 14 Triton (10-13) at No. 3 West Craven (22-1) - 7 p.m.
Baseball
Western Harnett at Lee County - 4:30 p.m.
South View at Union Pines - 5 p.m.
Asheboro at Pinecrest - 5 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.
Overhills at Triton - 7 p.m.
Softball
Asheboro at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at West Montgomery - 6 p.m.
Scotland at Union Pines - 6 p.m.
Overhills at Triton - 6 p.m.
Western Harnett at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.
Pinecrest at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.
Boys tennis
Pinecrest at Middle Creek - 3:30 p.m.
Gray’s Creek at Lee County - 4:30 p.m.
Southern Lee at Douglas Byrd - 4:30 p.m.
Albemarle at Chatham Central - 4:30 p.m.
Northwood at Jordan-Matthews - 4:30 p.m.
South Stanly at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.
Union Pines at Westover - 4:30 p.m.
Girls soccer
Overhills at Triton - 6 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Pinecrest at Green Hope - 7:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Pinecrest at Green Hope - 6 p.m.
Track and field
Northern Vance at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.
Campbell University
Baseball - CU vs. Missouri at USA Baseball Complex, Cary - 12:30 p.m.
Men’s tennis - UNC Greensboro at CU - 1 p.m.
Men’s basketball - CU at Radford - 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27
Baseball
Lee County at Cary - 4:30 p.m.
Wallace-Rose at Triton - 5 p.m.
Softball
Red Springs at Pinecrest - 5 p.m.
Wallace-Rose at Triton - 5 p.m.
Eastern Randolph at Northwood - 6 p.m.
Cape Fear Christian at Wake Christian tournament - TBA
Girls soccer
Harnett Central at Chatham Central - 5 p.m.
Eastern Randolph at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.
Providence Grove at North Moore - 6 p.m.
Western Harnett at Union Pines - 6 p.m.
Northwood at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.
Jack Britt at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.
Boys tennis
Lee County at Douglas Byrd - 4:30 p.m.
Gray's Creek at Southern Lee - 4:30 p.m.
Carrboro at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.
Terry Sanford at Union Pines - 4:30 p.m.
North Moore at Union Academy - 4:30 p.m.
Track and field
Lee County at Westover - 4 p.m.
Southern Lee, Terry Sanford at Union Pines - 4 p.m.
Campbell University
Women's basketball - CU at UNC Asheville - 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28
Boys basketball
NCHSAA State Tournament third round at higher seeds - TBA
Girls basketball
NCHSAA State Tournament third round at higher seeds - TBA
Baseball
Pinecrest at Lee County - 5 p.m.
Providence Grove at Chatham Central - 5 p.m.
Asheboro at Union Pines - 5 p.m.
Overhills at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.
Grace Christian at Wake Christian - 6:30 p.m.
Southern Lee at Northwood - 7 p.m.
West Montgomery at Jordan-Matthews - 7 p.m.
Triton at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.
Softball
Chatham Central at Asheboro - 6 p.m.
Hoke County at Union Pines - 6 p.m.
Overhills at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.
Triton at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.
North Moore at Jordan-Matthews - 6:30 p.m.
Cape Fear Christian at Wake Christian tournament - TBA
Girls soccer
Douglas Byrd at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.
Triton at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.
Asheboro at Union Pines - 7 p.m.
Boys tennis
Chatham Central at Gray Stone Day - 5:15 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Carrboro at Northwood - 6 p.m.
Athens Drive at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Pinecrest at Heritage - 6 p.m.
Campbell University
Softball - CU vs. Central Connecticut St. at Clearwater, Fla. - 2:15 p.m.
Softball - CU vs. Quinnipiac at Clearwater, Fla. - 4:30 p.m.
Baseball - Army at CU - 4 p.m.
Men's basketball - CU at High Point - 7 p.m.