Two Bears reach finals at states

Feb. 22, 2014 @ 06:50 PM

NCHSAA 1A State Wrestling Championships
at Greensboro Coliseum
Friday's results
Team scores (34 schools)
1. Mitchell - 59
2. Robbinsville - 58
4. Chatham Central 49.5
t27. North Moore - 0
Individual results
Quarterfinals
106 - Nick Daggett (CC) p. Jake Blevins (Alleghany) 4:35
120 - Peyton Greene (Mitchell) p. Bradley Harms (CC) 4:45
126 - James Dagget (CC) p. Christopher Miller (Swain) 3:22
138 - Chris Jaeger (CC) p. Zachary Nelson (Walkertown) 1:54, Kade Guffey (Robbinsville) p. Garrett Kidd (NM) 3:38
145 - Dalton Robinson (CC) p. Shay Wilson (Mt. Airy) 2:10
152 - Rodney Van De Walker (CC) p. Noah Orr (Rosman) 3;14
160 - Kagen Hoilman (Mitchell) d. Jared Mathewson (CC) 3-1
170 - Daniel Bomar (Mitchell) md. Graham Jones (CC) 10-2
182 - Nicholas Castellano (Bishop McGuinness) d. Luis Puente (CC) 14-8
195 - Ryan Sheppard (Avery) d. Curtis Brown (CC) 8-2
285 - Casey Canterbury (CC) d. Jerry Bennett (Mt. Airy) 4-0
Semifinals
106 - Irvin Portugal (Robbinsville) md. Nick Daggett (CC) 10-0
126 - James Dagget (CC) p. Levi Swearengin (Cherokee) 4:34
138 - Chris Jaeger (CC) tf. Russell Bigmeat (Swain) 22-7
145  Antonio Hill Jr. (E. Montgomery) d. Dalton Robinson (CC) 2-1
285 - Kaleb Taylor (Rosewood) sv. Casey Canterbury (CC) 3-1

NCHSAA 3A State Wrestling Championships
at Greensboro Coliseum
Friday's results
Team scores (80 schools)
1. Morehead - 90
2. East Gaston - 48.5
t19. Union Pines - 24
t48. Western Harnett - 6
t54. Northwood - 4
t65. Southern Lee - 2
t73. Triton - 0
Individual results
Consolation first round
113 - Mason Morris (WH) d. Anthony Brown (SL) 3-0
120 - Zack Howard (Aycock) ff. Reagan Fedowitz (UP)
152 - Ethan Coker (UP) p. Dylan Millson (Burns) 0:48
170 - John Harris (Rockingham) d. Malik Abney (Triton) 10-4
182 - Landon Henry (Asheville) d. John Dunning (Northwood) 13-10
285 - Logan Locklear (St. Stephens) p. Caleb Edwards (UP) 2:46
Quarterfinals
106 - Parker Walton (Weddington) d. Daniel Hull (UP) 3-0
113 - Mike Fedowitz (UP) d. Bryan Mol (Swansboro) 4-3
126 - Jordan Decosse (S. Nash) d. Paul Ambrose (UP) 4-3
132 - Jacob Butler (Swansboro) d. Hunter Queen (Northwood) 2-0
138 - Chris Hunt (St. Stephens) d. Nathan Zak (WH) 7-6
160 - Jacoby Benjamin (S. Nash) md. Michael Queen (Northwood) 15-7
182 - Brandon Dills (Enka) md. Jonathan McCullen (SL) 20-6
Consolation second round
106 - Daniel Hull (UP) p. Sam Cornacchione (E. Rowan) 2:17
113 - Mason Morris (WH) p. Joseph Bedard (E. Gaston) 2:32
126 - Paul Ambrose (UP) d. Daniel Adams (W. Craven) 8-4
132 - Brandon Seward (Jacksonville) md. Hunter Queen (Northwood) 14-5
138 - Collin Smith, Orange md. Nathan Zak (WH) 13-2
152 - Ethan Coker (UP) d. Jacob Honeycutt (Freedom) 7-5
160 - Kendal Hamilton (N. Nash) p. Michael Queen (Northwood) 2:07
182 - Matt Schaefer (Topsail) md. Jonathan McCullen (SL) 11-3
Semifinals
113 - Mitchel Langford (N. Henderson) d. Mike Fedowitz (UP) 5-2

NCHSAA 4A State Wrestling Championships
at Greensboro Coliseum
Friday's results
Team scores (74 schools)
1. Parkland - 129
2. Jack Britt - 94.5
8. Pinecrest - 38
t57. Overhills - 3
Individual results
Consolation first round
182 - Matthew Norby (Sanderson) d. Bryson Thomas (Pinecrest) 11-6
220 - Charles Toogood (Holly Springs) ff. Jermaine Ansley (Overhills)
Quarterfinals
126 - Irvin Enriquez (Pinecrest) p. Parker Ragsdale (Cary) 1:15
132 - Kollin Wade (Cary) tf. Tyler Gonzalez (Overhills) 17-2
138 - Dallas Roemer (Pinecrest) d. Logan Pavia (Lake Norman) 8-4
170 - Rider Excell (Pinecrest) p. Brandon Skinner (Knightdale) 2:10
Consolation second round
132 - Tyler Gonzalez (Overhills) d. Sean Foster (Parkland) 4-1
Semifinals
126 - Irvin Enriquez (Pinecrest) d. Nicholas Sexton (AL Brown) 5-1
138 - Will Clark (Cary) d. Dallas Roemer (Pinecrest) 6-3
170 - Bryce Walker (Ragsdale) d. Ride Excell (Pinecrest) 4-2