CC's Dagget, Jaeger, Pinecrest's Enriquez win state championships

Feb. 24, 2014 @ 01:01 PM

Wrestling
NCHSAA 1A State Wrestling Championships
at Greensboro Coliseum
Saturday's results
Team scores (34 schools)
1. Chatham Central - 98.5
2. Mitchell - 98
t33. North Moore - 0

Individual results
Championship matches
126 - James Dagget (CC) md. Levi Richardson (Mitchell) 17-5
138 - Chris Jaeger (CC) md. Kade Guffey (Robbinsville) 15-5
Third-place matches
106 - Nick Daggett (CC) md. Jacob Hogue (Mt. Airy) 8-0
145 - Shay Wilson (Mt. Airy) d. Dalton Robinson (CC) 5-3
152 - Rodney Van De Walker (CC) d. Caleb Lowe (E. Surry) 7-3
285 - Casey Canterbury (CC) d. Joseph Shumate (E. Wilkes) 3-1
Consolation semifinals
106 - Nick Daggett (CC) p. Tate Plyler (Albemarle) 2:42
120 - Said Javier (Elkin) d. Bradley Harms (CC) 7-2
145 - Dalton Robinson (CC) d. Jorge Valadez (Pamlico) 7-2
152 - Rodney Van De Walker (CC) p. Ryder Bishop (Louisburg) 1:46
285 - Casey Canterbury (CC) p. Matthew Peedin (Princeton) 3:23
Consolation first round
120 - Bradley Harms (CC) p. Caleb McClure (S. Davidson) 1:58
138 - Kittipong Phothisane (W. Montgomery) p. Garrett Kidd (NM) 0:49
160 - Trequan Malone (Walkertown) sv. Jared Mathewson (CC) 3-2
170 - Landon Mumford (Mt. Airy) sv. Graham Jones (CC) 6-4
182 - Zesar Alvarez-Cruz (E. Montgomery) d. Luis Puente (CC) 12-9
195 - Chris Smith (Louisburg) tf. Curtis Brown (CC) 18-0

NCHSAA 3A State Wrestling Championships
at Greensboro Coliseum
Saturday's results
Team scores (80 schools)
1. Morehead - 116
2. East Gaston - 69.5
7. Union Pines - 47
t54. Western Harnett - 6
t65. Southern Lee - 2
t73. Triton - 0

Individual results
Third-place matches
120 - Paul Ambrose (UP) d. Jordan Decosse (S. Nash) 7-1
Fifth-place matches
106 - Daniel Hull (UP) d. Austin Keiger (McMichael) 5-3
113 - Bryan Mol (Swansboro) inj. def. Mike Fedowitz (UP)
152 - Christian Pompey (C. Davidson) p. Ethan Coker (UP) 1:54
Consolation semifinals
106 - Blaine Mainz (Jacksonville) sv. Daniel Hull (UP) 5-3
113 - Tristan Mabe (SW Randolph) inj. def. Mike Fedowitz (UP)
126 - Paul Ambrose (UP) d. Tyler Hall (S. Rowan) 3-1
152 - Zacharias Fincannon (St. Stephens) d. Ethan Coker (UP) 2-1
Consolation third round
106 - Daniel Hull (UP) d. Cole Riggs (Foard) 8-2
113 - Tristan Mabe (SW Randolph) p. Mason Morris (WH) 1:12
126 - Paul Ambrose (UP) d. Dalton McGalliard (Freedom) 6-2
152 - Ethan Coker (UP) p. Javar Godette (Havelock) 1:35

NCHSAA 4A State Wrestling Championships
at Greensboro Coliseum
Saturday's results
Team scores (74 schools)
1. Parkland - 173
2. Jack Britt - 114.5
t8. Pinecrest - 53
t57. Overhills - 3

Individual results
Championship matches
126 - Irvin Enriquez (Pinecrest) p. Kelvin Jackson (Parkland) 3:26
Third-place matches
138 - Dallas Roemer (Pinecrest) p. Logan Pavia (Lake Norman) 1:50
Fifth-place matches
170 - Brandon Skinner (Knightdale) d. Rider Excell (Pinecrest) 5-4
Consolation semifinals
138 - Dallas Roemer (Pinecrest) d. Josh Motsinger (Vance) 9-2
170 - Joseph Gottfried (Parkland) d. Rider Excell (Pinecrest) 6-2
Consolation third round
132 - Joe Mondragon (Ashley) d. Tyler Gonzalez (Overhills) 3-2