Area sports calendar

Feb. 28, 2014 @ 04:56 AM

Today

Boys basketball

NCHSAA State Tournament third round at higher seeds - TBA

Girls basketball

NCHSAA State Tournament third round at higher seeds

No. 12 Rocky Mount (16-8) at No. 4 Union Pines (22-2) - 7 p.m.

Baseball

Pinecrest at Lee County - 5 p.m.

Providence Grove at Chatham Central - 5 p.m.

Asheboro at Union Pines - 5 p.m.

Overhills at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.

Southern Lee at Northwood - 6:30 p.m.

West Montgomery at Jordan-Matthews - 7 p.m.

Triton at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

Softball

Chatham Central at Asheboro - 6 p.m.

Hoke County at Union Pines - 6 p.m.

Overhills at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.

Triton at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.

North Moore at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Cape Fear Christian at Wake Christian tournament - TBA

Girls soccer

Douglas Byrd at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.

Triton at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.

Asheboro at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Chatham Central at Gray Stone Day - 5:15 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Carrboro at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Athens Drive at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Pinecrest at Heritage - 6 p.m.

Campbell University

Softball - CU vs. Central Connecticut St. at Clearwater, Fla. - 2:15 p.m.

Softball - CU vs. Quinnipiac at Clearwater, Fla. - 4:30 p.m.

Baseball - Army at CU - 4 p.m.

Men's basketball - CU at High Point - 7 p.m.


Saturday, Mar. 1

Baseball

Fairmont at North Moore - 3 p.m.

Softball

Cape Fear Christian at Wake Christian tournament - TBA

Campbell University

Women's tennis - CU vs. Mercer at Savannah, Ga. - TBA

Men's tennis - CU vs. Mercer at Savannah, Ga. - TBA

Softball - CU vs. St. Bonaventure at Clearwater, Fla. - 9:30 a.m.

Softball - CU vs. Oakland at Clearwater, Fla. - 2:15 p.m.

Baseball - Towson at CU - 12 p.m.

Baseball - Army at CU - 3 p.m.

Women's basketball - CU at Winthrop - 1 p.m.

Women's lacrosse - CU at Kennesaw St. - 1 p.m.


Sunday, Mar. 2

Campbell University

Softball - CU vs. Villanova at Clearwater, Fla. - 1:30 p.m.

Baseball - Towson at CU - 3 p.m.


Monday, Mar. 3

Baseball

Eastern Randolph at Chatham Central - 4:30 p.m.

Cape Fear at Triton - 7 p.m.

Softball

Fuquay-Varina at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.

Cape Fear at Triton - 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Jordan-Matthews at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Union Pines - 6 p.m.

Westover at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.

Terry Sanford at Lee County - 7 p.m.

Cape Fear at Triton - 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Union Pines at Lee County - 4:30 p.m.

Northwood at Orange - 4:30 p.m.

East Montgomery at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Cape Fear Valley Conference match at Highland Golf Course - 1 p.m.

Northwood vs. Cardinal Gibbons at Raleigh Golf Association - 3 p.m.

Campbell University

Women's golf - CU at Hurricane Invitational, Coral Gables, Fla. - TBA

Men's golf - CU at Samford Intercollegiate, Hoover, Ala.

Women's lacrosse - St. Francis (Pa.) at CU - 7 p.m.