Jet senior sprints to state title

May. 17, 2013 @ 05:09 PM

Jordan-Matthews senior Maurice Eaddy won the state championship in the 100-meter dash, running it in 10.66 seconds, at the NCHSAA 2A State Championships at North Carolina A&T's Erwin Belk Stadium Friday.

It is Eaddy's first state title as he placed third, in 10.97 seconds, in the 100 at last year's state meet.

This season, Eaddy won the Mid-State Conference title in the 100 and 200, then placed second in the 100 at the Mideast Regional Championships.

On Friday, Eaddy finished second in the preliminary heat at a time of 10.69 seconds. In the final, Bunn's Tarik Cohen finished second in 10.87 seconds.

NCHSAA 2A State Track and Field Championships

at North Carolina A&T

Team scores

Boys (47 schools)

1. Cedar Ridge - 63

2. Cummings - 59

11. Jordan-Matthews - 22

Girls (49 schools)

1. Carrboro - 77

2. T.W. Andrews - 61

t27. Northwood - 8

t36. Jordan-Matthews - 5

Event results

Boys

100

1. Maurice Eaddy, Jordan-Matthews - 10.66

2. Tarik Cohen, Bunn - 10.87

Pole vault

1. Ethan Smith, Cedar Ridge - 15-0

Shot put

1. Scott Peretin, Carrboro - 53-3

Long jump

1. Isaiah Moore, Cummings - 23-4

12. Josh McSwain, Jordan-Matthews - 20-2.5

High jump

1. Tevin Bates, Greene Central - 6-6

Discus

1. Scott Peretin, Carrboro - 152-11

Triple jump

1. Rasean Bledsoe, Salisbury - 46-4

2. Josh McSwain, Jordan-Matthews - 45-10.5

5. Bryson Bittle, Jordan-Matthews - 44-0

Shot put wheelchair

1. Bryce Floyd, South Lenoir - 11-8

Discus wheelchair

1. Bryce Floyd, South Lenoir - 31-7

4x800

1. Cedar Ridge - 8:11.21

13. Northwood - 8:49.98 (Grant Whitaker, Max Kerscher, Tristan Cochran, Forrest Glosson)

110 hurdles

1. Isaiah Moore, Cummings - 14.11

4x200

1. Forest Hills - 1:27.98

1,600

1. A.J. Tucker, Cedar Ridge - 4:21.23

4x100

1. Bunn - 42.20

400

1. Amari Devaughn, T.W. Andrews - 48.50

300 hurdles

1. Thomas Jones II, Cummings - 38.50

800

1. Jason Barber, West Stokes - 1:58.34

200

1. James Drummond, Lexington - 21.23

100 wheelchair

1. Bryce Floyd, South Lenoir - 33.02

200 wheelchair

1. Bryce Floyd, South Lenoir - 1:07.69

3,200

1. A.J. Tucker, Cedar Ridge - 9:32.18

4x400

1. E.T. Beddingfield - 3:23.23


Girls

Shot put

1. Alex Cooke, North Surry - 39-10

4. Sasha Morphis, Jordan-Matthews - 37-0

Pole vault

1. Liz Wood, Cuthbertson - 10-6

High jump

1. Hunter Welborn, Starmount - 5-6

Discus

1. Samantha Layko, Croatan - 122-1

Long jump

1. Julia Scoles, South Iredell - 18-0.25

Triple jump

1. Tainasha Vines, Bunn - 38-6

Shot put wheelchair

1. Catherine Armstrong, Southwest Edgecombe - 7-4

Discus wheelchair

1. Catherine Armstrong, Southwest Edgecombe - 18-6

4x800

1. Carrboro - 9:42.41

100 hurdles

1. Nora McKiver, T.W. Andrews - 14.37

100

1. Paisley Simmons, T.W. Andrews - 12.05

2. Alex Council, Northwood - 12.38

4x200

1. St. Pauls - 1:43.19

1,600

1. Grace Morken, Carrboro - 5:13.00

4x100

1. T.W. Andrews - 48.27

400

1. Jaleesa Smoot, Salisbury - 56.59

300 hurdles

1. Nora McKiver, T.W. Andrews - 42.70

800

1. Grace Morken, Carrboro - 2:16.71

200

1. Paisley Simmons, T.W. Andrews - 24.61

100 wheelchair

1. Catherine Armstrong, Southwest Edgecombe - 29.28

800 wheelchair

1. Catherine Armstrong, Southwest Edgecombe - 3:45.52

3,200

1. Callie Wynn, West Davidson - 11:12.28

4x400

1. Carrboro - 4:05.12