Bears get wins over Northwood, Graham on the mat

Dec. 13, 2012 @ 06:01 PM

Wrestling
Chatham Central 48, Northwood 30

106 - Arlo Estill (N) p. Mario Lopez 2:48, 113 - ff. to N, 120 - James Dagget (C) p. Tyler White 3:30, 126 - Lorenzo Lamanna (N) p. Mack Shehee 3:17, 132 - Chris Jaeger (C) p. Rob Hamlet 5:17, 138 - Jason Buchanan (C) p. Grayson Bryant 3:04, 145 - Dalton Robinson (C) p. Michael Queen 2:37, 152 - Rodney VanderWalker (C) p. Joshua Carver 3:44, 160 - Ethan Mason (C) p. Jay’sen Boyd 2:53, 170 - Graham Jones (C) d. John Dunning 7-2, 182 - Seth Elkins (C) p. Jarrod Blackmon 2:58, 195 - ff. to N, 220 - Curtis Brown (C) d. Jack Dalton 9-8, 285 - Thaddeus Tallman (N) p. Casey Canterbury 0:29

Chatham Central 64, Graham 18

106 - Lopez (C) p. Josue Alonsa 3:50, 113 - ff. to G, 120 - Dagget (C) p. Rolando Collaze 1:00, 126 - Shehee (C) p. David Santana 3:31, 132 - Jaeger (C) md. Jack Snow 11-2, 138 - ff. to C, 145 - Robinson (C) p. Haydon Wiles 3:08, 152 - VanderWalker (C) p. Trayvon Buchanan 1:09, 160 - Mason (C) p. Jesus Camacho 1:16, 170 - Jones (C) p. Ledon Alexander 5:21, 182 - Elkins (C) p. Elijah Whitsett 3:11, 195 - Brown (C) p. Daniel Santana 0:58, 220 - ff. to G, 285 - Blaine Partin (G) p. Ricky Moore 1:18

Northwood 53, Graham 24

106 - Estill (N) p. Alonsa 1:51, 113 - Angel Rosas (N) p. Kevin Diaz 3:23, 120 - Lamanna (N) p. Collaze 1:47, 126 - Santana (G) p. Cody Harrell 3:03, 132 - Hamlet (N) d. Snow 5-3, 138 - ff. to N, 145 - Queen (N) p. Wiles 1:46, 152 - Buchanan (G) p. Carver 1:46, 160 - Boyd (N) p. Alexander 0:27, 170 - Dunning (N) d. Ronald Rauda 7-4, 182 - Whitsett (G) p. Ja. Blackmon 3:15, 195 - Jourdon Blackmon (N) tf. Santana, 220 - Terrance Reed (G) p. Dalton 1:32, 285 - Tallman (N) p. Partin 1:19

The Bears (3-5) won dual matches over visiting Graham and Northwood (7-4) at Chatham Central Wednesday night. Chatham Central is wrestling in the Eastern Alamance Invitational Friday and Saturday.


Harnett Central 45, Clayton 31

106 - ff. to C, 113 - Justin Wadell (H) p. Logan Pearce, 120 - Daniel Pearce (H) p. Nick Brown, 126 - Eric McKoy (H) p. Leandre Williams, 132 - David Blalock (H) p. Luis Martinez, 138 - Dylan Wheeler (C) md. Noah Ray 13-4, 145 - Daniel Smith (C) dq. Kalil Griffin, 152 - Donovan Bethea (H) p. Josh Chamblee, 160 - Luis Suarez (C) p. Brandon Hunter, 170 - Chad Sprouse (C) p. Bryon Clifford, 182 - Michael Lines (C) d. John Atkins 10-4, 195 - Taylor Fournier (H) p. Zachary Kwiatkowski, 220 - Montee Moore (H) p. Eric Cruz, 285 - Bruce Espinoza (H) sv. Grant Foster 6-4

The Trojans (6-5, 1-1) got their first Greater Neuse River Conference victory of the season at Clayton on Wednesday. The Trojans will be in the Pin that Fool Tournament at Hoke County on Saturday.

Gray’s Creek 48, Western Harnett 35

106 - Mason Morris (W) p. David Eads 1:34, 113 - Logan Donaldson (W) p. Bryson Edwards 3:23, 120 - Brennan Patton (W) tf. Wyatt Boyd, 126 - Ezzard Pickett (G) p. Jose Pancheco 4:59, 132 - Jeff Kelly (W) p. Colton Phillips 4:55, 138 - Nathan Zak (W) p. Patrick Channell 1:35, 145 - Cedric Young (G) p. Nasif Staley 1:09, 152 - Anthony Comella (G) p. Jacob Falemalama 1:07, 160 - Devon Simpson (G) p. Chris Barron 2:59, 170 - Dakota Roberts (W) p. Justis Richardson 3:43, 182 - Damon Miles (G) p. James Dobson 2:24, 195 - ff. to G, 220 - ff. to G, 285 - ff. to G

Gray’s Creek beat the visiting Eagles in a Cape Fear Valley dual Wednesday night. Western Harnett (2-4, 1-1) will host Overhills Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.


Mt. Airy 75, North Moore 6

106 - ff. to M, 113 - Arlin Sechrist (M) p. Chris Renzi 2:49, 120 - Colton McMillian (M) p. Chase Richardson 0:30, 126 - ff. to M, 132 - Kenyon Smith (M) p. Garrett Kidd 3:56, 138 - ff. to M, 145 - Triston Mabry (M) d. Logan Stancil 5-2, 152 - Andrew Moore (M) p. Cole Garner 1:03, 160 - ff. to M, 170 - ff. to M, 182 - Kyle Kidd (N) p. Austin Branch 0:29, 195 - ff. to M, 220 - ff. to M, 285 - Jerry Bennett (M) p. Joe Davis 5:33

Athens Drive 63, North Moore 18

106 - ff. to A, 113 - Trey Cornish (A) p. Renzi 0:41, 120 - Myles Vaziri (A) p. Richardson 0:50, 126 - ff. to A, 132 - Abdullah Shemna (A) p. G. Kidd 1:47, 138 - ff. to A, 145 - Jacob Joyner (A) d. Stancil 8-5, 152 - Keith Markovich (A) p. Garner 1:15, 160 - ff. to N, 170 - ff. to A, 182 - K. Kidd (N) p. Jack Young 0:46, 195 - ff. to A, 220 - ff. to A, 285 - Davis (N) p. Tyler Smith 1:27

The Mustangs (1-7) lost two duals at Thomasville Wednesday. North Moore had duals at East Montgomery last night and faces Bartlett Yancey and Providence Grove at Providence Grove on Wednesday.