Area sports calendar

Aug. 18, 2013 @ 04:58 AM

Monday, Aug. 19

Girls Tennis

Harnett Central at Clayton - 3:30 p.m.

Gray's Creek at Lee County - 4:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Douglas Byrd - 4:30 p.m.

Albemarle at Chatham Central - 4:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Westover - 4:30 p.m.

South Stanly at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.

Chatham Charter at Page - 4:30 p.m.

  Boys Soccer

North Moore at O'Neal - 5:30 p.m.

East Chapel Hill at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Triton at Overhills - 6 p.m.

Richmond at Lee County - 7 p.m.

Western Harnett at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews vs. Chapel Hill in OC Challenge at Carrboro - 7:30 p.m.

  Volleyball

Woods Charter at Chatham Charter - 5 p.m.

Western Harnett at Overhills - 5:30 p.m.

Richmond at Union Pines - 5:30 p.m.

E.E. Smith at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.

Thomasville at North Moore - 6 p.m.

  Tuesday, Aug. 20

Cross Country

Grace Christian at Ravenscroft - 4 p.m.

East Chapel Hill at Northwood - 5 p.m.

  Boys Soccer

Hickory Christian at Grace Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Overhills at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.

Northwood and Jordan-Matthews in OC Challenge at Carrboro - TBA

  Volleyball

Northwood at Southern Lee - 4:30 p.m.

Hickory Christian at Grace Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Oakwood at Cape Fear Christian - 5 p.m.

Chatham Charter at Research Triangle - 5:30 p.m.

Pinecrest at Lee County - 6 p.m.

Albemarle at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.

South Stanly at North Moore - 6 p.m.

  Girls Tennis

Chatham Charter at River Mill - 4:30 p.m.

  International League baseball

Charlotte at Durham - 7:05 p.m.

  Wednesday, Aug. 21

Girls Golf

Western Harnett at Lee County at Sanford Golf Course - 3 p.m.

  Girls Tennis

Southeast Raleigh at Harnett Central - 3:30 p.m.

Lee County at Douglas Byrd - 4:30 p.m.

Gray's Creek at Southern Lee - 4:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at Gray Stone Day - 4:30 p.m.

Terry Sanford at Union Pines - 4:30 p.m.

North Moore at Union Academy - 4:30 p.m.

  Cross Country

Western Harnett at Lee County - 4 p.m.

  Volleyball

Western Harnett at Harnett Central - 5 p.m.

Providence Grove at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Union Pines at West Montgomery - 6 p.m.

West Johnston at Overhills - 6 p.m.

  Boys Soccer

Southwestern Randolph at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.

East Montgomery at Union Pines - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Northwood - 6:45 p.m.

Pinecrest at Wakefield - 6:30 p.m.

Richmond at North Moore - 7 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews in OC Challenge at Carrboro - TBA

  International League baseball

Charlotte at Durham - 7:05 p.m.

  Thursday, Aug. 22

Boys Soccer

Grace Christian vs. Charlotte Latin School at Ravenscroft Invitational - 3 p.m.

Fayetteville Homeschool at Cape Fear Christian - 4 p.m.

Carolina Friends at O'Neal - 4:30 p.m.

Pine Forest at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Triton - 6 p.m.

Union Pines at Scotland - 7 p.m.

Lee County at Hoke County - 7:15 p.m.

Northwood in OC Challenge at Carrboro - TBA

  Girls Tennis

Lee County at Athens Drive - 3:30 p.m.

Chatham Charter at Williams - 4 p.m.

Carolina Friends at O'Neal - 4 p.m.

Southern Lee at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.

East Montgomery at Jordan-Matthews - 4:30 p.m.

  Cross Country

Lee Christian at Cary Christian - 4 p.m.

  Volleyball

Grace Christian at Covenant Prep - 5 p.m.

Union Pines at Western Harnett - 5 p.m.

Cape Fear Christian at Coastal Christian - 5:45 p.m.

Chatham Central at Gray Stone Day - 6 p.m.

Northwood at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

North Moore at Union Academy - 6 p.m.

Pinecrest at Pine Forest - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Overhills - 6 p.m.

  JV Football

Western Harnett at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Providence Grove - 7 p.m.

  Middle School

Cross Country

Grace Christian at Wake Christian - 4 p.m.

  Friday, Aug. 23

Football

Lee County at Spartanburg Christian (S.C.) - 7:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Western Harnett - 7:30 p.m.

Wake Christian at Chatham Central - 7:30 p.m.

Providence Grove at Jordan-Matthews - 7:30 p.m.

East Chapel Hill at Northwood - 7:30 p.m.

East Montgomery at Union Pines - 7:30 p.m.

North Moore at Trinity - 7:30 p.m.

Pinecrest at Overhills - 7:30 p.m.

Harnett Central at Apex - 7:30 p.m.

Cape Fear at Triton - 7:30 p.m.

  Boys soccer

Grace Christian in Ravenscroft Invitational - TBA

  Volleyball

Middle Creek at Harnett Central - 9 a.m.

Greenfield at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.

Uwharrie at Chatham Charter - 5 p.m.

North Moore at North Rowan - 6 p.m.

Triton at Heritage - 6 p.m.

  Cross Country

Chatham Charter at Calvary Baptist Day - 4:30 p.m.

  Middle School

Girls Tennis

Grace Christian at Franklin Academy - 4 p.m.

  Campbell Univ.

Women's soccer - CU at Marshall - 7:30 p.m.

  Saturday, Aug. 24

Boys soccer

Grace Christian in Ravenscroft Invitational - TBA

  Volleyball

Fuquay-Varina at Lee County - TBA

Middle Creek at Harnett Central - 9 a.m.

  Campbell Univ.

Men's soccer - CU at George Mason - 2 p.m.