Local sports calendar

Aug. 25, 2013 @ 04:56 AM

Monday, Aug. 26

Football

Providence Grove at Jordan-Matthews - 7:30 p.m.


Girls Tennis

Chatham Charter at Fayetteville Academy - 3:30 p.m.

Knightdale at Harnett Central - 3:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Lee County - 4:30 p.m.

Chapel Hill at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Providence Grove - 4:30 p.m.

East Montgomery at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Freedom Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 4 p.m.

Union Pines at Village Christian - 5:30 p.m.

Western Harnett at Overhills - 6 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Eastern Randolph - 6 p.m.

Thomasville at North Moore - 6:30 p.m.

Triton at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

Cross Country

Lee Christian at Cary Christian - 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Middle Creek at Triton - 5:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Union Pines at Richmond - 6 p.m.

North Moore at Providence Grove - 6 p.m.

Overhills at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.

Middle School

Cross Country

Grace Christian at Endeavor Christian - 4 p.m.


Tuesday, Aug. 27

Girls Tennis

St. David's at O'Neal - 3:30 p.m.

Harnett Central at Triton - 4 p.m.

Union Pines at Western Harnett - 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

O'Neal at St. David's - 4 p.m.

Lee Christian at Village Christian - 5 p.m.

Wayne Country Day at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.

Kestrel Heights at Chatham Charter - 5 p.m.

Gray's Creek at Lee County - 5:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Douglas Byrd - 5:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Westover - 5:30 p.m.

Cape Fear at Triton - 5:30 p.m.

South View at Overhills - 6 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Wayne Country Day at Grace Christian - 4:30 p.m.

O'Neal at St. David's - 5:15 p.m.

Western Harnett at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.

Northwood at Lee County - 6:45 p.m.


Cross Country

Grace Christian at Wake Christian - 5 p.m.

Carrboro at Northwood - 5 p.m.

Chatham Charter at Woods Charter - 5 p.m.


Central Carolina C.C.

Volleyball - CCCC at Davidson County C.C. - 6 p.m.


Middle School

Volleyball

Friendship Christian at Lee Christian - 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Friendship Christian at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Franklin Academy at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 28

Girls Tennis

Harnett Central at Garner - 3:30 p.m.

Western Harnett at Corinth Holders - 4 p.m.

Triton at South Johnston - 4 p.m.

Southern Lee at Union Pines - 4:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at East Montgomery - 4:30 p.m.

Northwood at Cardinal Gibbons - 4:30 p.m.

Reidsville at Jordan-Matthews - 4:30 p.m.

Chatham Charter at Burlington Christian - 4:30 p.m.

North Moore at South Davidson - 4:30 p.m.


Cross Country

O'Neal at Village Christian - 4 p.m.

Southern Lee at Douglas Byrd - 5 p.m.

Union Pines at Westover - 5 p.m.


Boys Soccer

Trinity of Durham at O'Neal - 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern Randolph at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

South View at Overhills - 6 p.m.

Midway at Triton - 6 p.m.

South Stanly at North Moore - 6:30 p.m.

Pinecrest at Leesville Road - 6:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Richmond - 7 p.m.


Volleyball

Chatham Central at Lee County - 5:30 p.m.

Harnett Central at Triton - 5:30 p.m.

West Montgomery at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

North Moore at South Davidson - 6 p.m.

Pinecrest at Terry Sanford - 6 p.m.


Thursday, Aug. 29

Girls Tennis

Pinecrest at Lumberton - 4 p.m.

Freedom Christian at O'Neal - 4 p.m.

Chatham Central at West Montgomery - 4:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.

Chatham Charter at Grimsley - 4:30 p.m.

Cross Country

Chatham Central, Northwood at Jordan-Matthews - 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Burlington Christian at Chatham Charter - 5 p.m.

Lee County at Douglas Byrd - 5:30 p.m.

Gray's Creek at Southern Lee - 5:30 p.m.

Terry Sanford at Union Pines - 5:30 p.m.

Southeast Raleigh at Harnett Central - 5:30 p.m.

Chapel Hill at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Eastern Randolph - 6 p.m.

Western Harnett at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.

Overhills at Cape Fear - 6 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Western Harnett at Pine Forest - 6 p.m.

Chatham Central at East Montgomery - 6 p.m.

Southern Lee at Panther Creek - 6:30 p.m.

Middle Creek at Harnett Central - 6:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Northwood - 6:45 p.m.

Cape Fear at Triton - 7 p.m.


JV Football

Triton at Overhills - 6:30 p.m.

Ben L. Smith at Lee County - 7 p.m.

Northwood at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.

Chatham Central at Jordan-Matthews - 7 p.m.

Harnett Central at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

North Moore at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.


Central Carolina C.C.

Volleyball - Wake Tech C.C. at CCCC - 6 p.m.


Middle School

Boys Soccer

Lee Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Cary Christian at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Grace Christian at Magellan - 4 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 30

Football

Lee County at Ben L. Smith - 7:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Northwood - 7:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Chatham Central - 7:30 p.m.

Union Pines at North Moore - 7:30 p.m.

Pinecrest at Douglas Byrd - 7:30 p.m.

Western Harnett at Harnett Central - 7:30 p.m.

Overhills at Triton - 7:30 p.m.


Boys Soccer

Crossroads Christian at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Cape Fear Christian at Trinity Academy - 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Crossroads Christian at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Cape Fear Christian at Trinity Academy - 5:15 p.m.

Albemarle at North Moore - 6 p.m.

Campbell University

Women's soccer - CU vs. Texas Southern at Corpus Christi, Texas - 3 p.m.

Women's volleyball - CU vs. Northern Arizona at William and Mary - 4:30 p.m.

Men's soccer - North Carolina St. at CU - 7 p.m.