Chargers finish conference campaign 15-0

UP’s Dangerfield reaches regional semis
May. 05, 2013 @ 05:00 AM

Baseball

Northwood 8, Granville Central 1

The Chargers (19-5, 15-0) completed a perfect Carolina 12 season with a win at home Friday night.

Clark Streets pitched five innings and got the victory. Cody Farrell had two hits and two RBI. Jordan Riggsbee had two hits and an RBI.

The Chargers will be a top seed in the NCHSAA 2A State Tournament which is set to start Friday.

West Montgomery 2, Chatham Central 1

No. 2-seeded West Montgomery (17-5) edged No. 3 Chatham Central (14-10) in the semifinals of the Yadkin Valley Tournament Friday night at North Moore.

Chase Fuquay, who pitched a complete game, had an RBI double to put the Bears ahead in the first inning. The Bears managed four hits on the night.

Chatham Central will be in the 1A state tournament starting Friday.


Girls soccer

Pinecrest 6, Lumberton 1

The Lady Patriots (14-2-3) won the Southeastern Conference Tournament championship for a 12-0-0 season through the SEC, finishing it with their third win against Lumberton this season Thursday at Scotland.

Megan Thomas scored in the fourth minute to give Pinecrest the lead. The Lady Patriots went on to a 3-0 lead in the first 18 minutes and it stayed 3-0 until halftime.

Kelly Palmer, Kathryn Palmer, Grace Ann Longfellow, Haley Robinson and Keegan Lynch scored a goal each.

Pinecrest will host a first-round NCHSAA 4A State Tournament match on Wednesday.


Jordan-Matthews 0, Union Pines 0

The Lady Jets (9-6-3) held the Lady Vikings (16-1-3) to a draw in Cameron Thursday night in the last tune-up before both squads play in their respective state tournaments. The 2A and 3A first rounds are set for Wednesday.


Softball

Union Pines 8, Overhills 4

Top-seeded Union Pines overcame a 4-0 deficit to oust No. 5 Overhills (5-16) in the semifinals of the Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament Friday night in Lillington. The Lady Vikings (16-3) went 3-0 against Overhills this season.

Brooke Briggs led UP going 3-for-4 with three RBI.

Union Pines faced Gray’s Creek in the conference final last night.


Gray’s Creek 5, Western Harnett 0

No. 3 Gray’s Creek (17-6) got four runs in the second inning and that was enough to top No. 2 Western Harnett (14-5) in a CFVC semifinal Friday night.

Gray’s Creek held the Lady Eagles to three hits and stopped their six-game winning streak.

The Lady Bears and Lady Eagles will be in the NCHSAA 3A State Tournament.


Granville Central 8, Northwood 6

Granville Central rallied back from a 4-0 Lady Charger lead to win a Carolina 12 game Friday night.

Northwood (13-6, 10-4) will be in the 2A state tournament starting Friday.

Chatham Central 3, West Montgomery 0

Chatham Central (20-0) blanked visiting West Montgomery to advance through the semifinals of the Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament on Thursday. The Lady Bears will meet North Moore in the championship game Monday at 6 p.m. Chatham Central beat the Lady Mustangs twice, 9-2 and 12-1, in the regular season.

North Moore 7, South Stanly 3

The Lady Mustangs (15-9) trailed 1-0 in the middle of the third before scoring four runs in the third and three in the fourth to advance to the YVC championship game.

Boys tennis

NCHSAA 3A Mideast Individual Regional Championships

Friday’s results

at Burlington Tennis Center

Singles

First round - Jordan Allen (Union Pines) d. Richard Pincus (Asheboro) 6-0, 6-1, Garcian D’Cruz (Chapel Hill) d. Joe San Nicolas (Overhills) 6-0, 6-0, Pierce Beary (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Luke Foushee (Southern Lee) 6-1, 6-1, Chris Latimer (Eastern Alamance) d. Jacob Lee (Overhills) 6-0, 6-0, John Dangerfield (Union Pines) d. Alex Gundlach (Northern Guilford) 6-1, 6-0

Quarterfinals - Robert Kelly (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Allen (UP) 6-0, 6-0, Dangerfield (UP) d. Latimer (EA) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

First round - Matt Galush/Noah Constantine (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Jay Randolph/Sevryn Schaller (Southern Lee) 6-0, 6-0, Ben Williams/Dylan Dinkins (Union Pines) d. David Fabbri/Caleb Baker (Eastern Alamance) 6-1, 6-0, Greg Scurtu/Jim Mantyh (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Cole Welton/Brenton Cameron (Union Pines) 6-1, 6-1, Bryan Zhang/Lucas Prata (Chapel Hill) d. Adam Howard/Matt Lorenz (Union Pines) 6-2, 6-3

Quarterfinals - Andrew Stephenson/Ben Lowe (Williams) d. Williams/Dinkins (UP) 6-2, 6-4

Track and field

Tri-Nine Conference Championships

Wednesday-Thursday

at Apex

Team scores

Girls

1. Apex - 190.5

2. Green Hope - 155

3. Cary - 87

4. Middle Creek - 75

5. Holly Springs - 73

6. Panther Creek - 52.5

7. Athens Drive - 31

8. Lee County - 14

9. Fuquay-Varina - 10

Boys

1. Cary - 176

2. Apex - 161

3. Panther Creek - 88

4. Middle Creek - 81

5. Green Hope - 57

6. Holly Springs - 56

7. Athens Drive - 38

8. Fuquay-Varina - 25

9. Lee County - 14

Event winners and top Lee County finishers

Girls

100

1. Sydnei Murphy, Apex - 12.18

5. Elizabeth Hammonds, Lee - 13.03

200

1. Layla White, Cary - 25.47

12. Elizabeth Hammonds - 27.80

400

1. Sydnei Murphy, Apex - 57.36

800

1. Maura McDonnell, Green Hope - 2:17.93

18. Allegra Hogan, Lee - 2:50.95

1,600

1. Rebekah Greengrass, Panther Creek - 5:07.25

17. Allegra Hogan, Lee - 6:28.09

3,200

1. Rebekah Greengrass, Panther Creek - 11:19.92

100 hurdles

1. Rayna Yvars, Green Hope - 15.54

8. Danielle Kreibick, Lee - 19.61

300 hurdles

1. Christy Czarnecki, Apex - 46.51

10. Cierra Douglas, Lee - 1:00.37

4x100

1. Holly Springs - 49.75

3. Lee County - 50.69 (Ishyna Buie, La’Quitta Wilson, Elizabeth Hammonds, Jasmine Person)

4x200

1. Holly Springs - 1:44.67

6. Lee County - 1:52.65 (Elizabeth Hammonds, De’Ja Bland, Ishyna Buie, Jasmine Person)

4x400

1. Cary - 4:02.44

4x800

1. Cary - 9:42.56

High jump

1. Caitlin Muddiman, Apex - 5-0

11. De’Ja Bland, Lee - 4-4

11. Danielle Kreibick, Lee - 4-4

Pole vault

1. Anna Eaton, Apex - 11-6

Long jump

1. Sydnei Murphy, Apex - 17-10.25

14. Cierra Douglas, Lee - 11-1

Triple jump

1. Vaniah Russel, Middle Creek - 35-0

14. Yenssi Williams, Lee - 27-11

Shot put

1. Brianna Heilsnis, Apex - 36-8

13. Yenssi Williams, Lee - 23-5

Discus

1. Brianna Heilsnis, Apex - 131-5

9. Jocelyn Trusell, Lee - 69-2

Boys

100

1. Patrick Edwards, Panther Creek - 11.21

11. Kahlese Arnold, Lee - 12.05

200

1. Naylaan Lopez, Middle Creek - 22.88

14. T.J. Lett, Lee - 25.10

400

1. Jalen Ware, Apex - 50.26

14. Sharrod Berryman, Lee - 55.54

800

1. Bakri Abushouk, Cary - 1:56.50

23. Charlie Wright, Lee - 2:13.02

1,600

1. Bakri Abushouk, Cary - 4:21.19

14. Dalton Cox, Lee - 4:43.53

3,200

1. Bakri Abushouk, Cary - 9:31.93

13. Dalton Cox, Lee - 10:15.96

110 hurdles

1. Paul Taylor, Cary - 15.23

300 hurdles

1. Paul Taylor, Cary - 42.67

4x100

1. Holly Springs - 44.42

6. Lee County - 47.10 (Kahlese Arnold, James Foushee, J’lan Fleary, T.J. Lett)

4x200

1. Holly Springs - 1:31.16

6. Lee County - 1:37.21 (Kahlese Arnold, James Foushee, T.J. Lett, Sharrod Berryman)

4x400

1. Green Hope - 3:28.93

6. Lee County - 3:48.83 (Keyonta McDougald, Kentrell French, Max Hogan, Sharrod Berryman)

4x800

1. Cary - 8:13.63

8. Lee County - 9:46.94 (Andy Faulk, Max Hogan, Alex Cranston, Charlie Wright)

High jump

1. Jack Nosbisch, Holly Springs - 6-2

5. Keyonta McDougald, Lee - 5-6

Pole vault

1. Joe DeVries, Apex - 13-6

Long jump

1. Reyho Tshiama, Apex - 20-5.75

12. Sharrod Berryman, Lee - 17-11.25

Triple jump

1. Reyho Tshiama, Apex - 44.9

10. John Nguyen, Lee - 37-1.25

Shot put

1. Jake Hartzell, Fuquay-Varina - 45-7

16. Austin Johnson, Lee - 32-7.5

Discus

1. Terrel Adams, Middle Creek - 129-4

11. Austin Johnson, Lee - 101-0