Area scores: Bears blank Faith Christian on the diamond

Apr. 13, 2014 @ 04:58 AM

Baseball
Chatham Central 8, Faith Christian 0
Bear senior Zack Burke pitched six innings of one-hit ball as Chatham Central (5-7, 4-5) handed Faith Christian (11-1) its first loss of the year in a non-league game at Bear Creek Friday.
Burke fired 12 strikeouts while going 2 for 3 with a double and three RBI.
John Michael Hilliard went 3 for 3 for the Bears. Chris Murchison, Jeremy Kerr and Brandon Beal scored two runs each.
Chatham Central will play a conference game at East Montgomery at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Union Pines 16, Douglas Byrd 2
The Vikings (10-6, 7-3) hammered visiting Douglas Byrd in a Cape Fear Valley game Friday night. Union Pines will host a doubleheader in the Chatlee Easter Invitational on Thursday. The Vikings will play Grace Christian at 7 p.m.

Northwood 12, J.F. Webb 7
Northwood (7-8, 5-3) rallied from a 7-1 deficit for a Big Eight victory, and a regular-season sweep, at J.F. Webb Friday night. The Chargers beat Webb 12-11 on Wednesday in Pittsboro.
Northwood will host Orange for a Big Eight game on April 23.

North Moore 7, East Montgomery 2
The Mustangs (8-6, 6-3) avenged a 7-6 East Montgomery win from March with a victory at East Montgomery Friday night. North Moore continues Yadkin Valley play hosting South Davidson at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Bartlett Yancey 6, Jordan-Matthews 2
Bartlett Yancey (6-5, 3-1) handed the visiting Jets (11-4, 5-1) their first Mid-State Conference loss Friday night. Jordan-Matthews will host Cummings for a league game at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Corinth Holders 9, Western Harnett 0
Corinth Holders (7-6, 4-2) completed a regular-season of the Eagles (5-9, 2-4) in a Two Rivers game in Lillington Friday night.
Western Harnett will play Surry Central at 4 p.m. Thursday at Southern Lee in the first round of the Chatlee Easter Invitational.

Harnett Central 7, Clayton 2
The Trojans (8-2, 6-1) avenged a 13-5 loss to Clayton from the previous week and gave the Comets (10-3, 7-1) their first Greater Neuse River loss Friday in Angier.
Harnett Central's next game is set for April 21 at Western Harnett.

Village Christian 11, Chatham Charter 1
Village Christian topped the visiting Knights in Fayetteville Friday afternoon. Chatham Charter will host Franklin Academy at 4:30 p.m. Monday.

Softball
Union Pines 6, Douglas Byrd 0
The Lady Vikings (9-4, 7-3) blanked visiting Douglas Byrd in a Cape Fear Valley game Friday night. Union Pines is off until hosting Pinecrest on April 22.

Northwood 11, J.F. Webb 1
Lady Charger pitcher Anna Jasper pitched a complete game, allowing two hits and no earned runs while getting nine strikeouts, as Northwood (13-0, 7-0) remained undefeated at J.F. Webb Friday.
McKenzie Allgood went 2 for 3 with a double, a run and three RBI for the Lady Chargers. Courtney Wilson went 3 for 4 with two runs and two RBI. Alexa Bernard went 3 for 5 and scored twice. Ally McKee went 2 for 3 with two runs and two RBI.
Northwood is off until a Big Eight game versus Orange on April 23 in Pittsboro.

Corinth Holders 5, Western Harnett 4
The Lady Eagles (4-10, 2-4) jumped out to a 2-0 lead in the first inning but the visiting Lady Pirates (6-6, 3-3) scored a run for a 5-4 lead in the fifth and held on from there for a Two Rivers win Friday.
Jamin Roberts had two hits and an RBI for the Lady Eagles. Brandy Davis and Kelsie Hocutt hit homers for Corinth Holders.
Western Harnett will host Harnett Central on April 21.

South Johnston 3, Triton 2
South Johnston (12-1, 5-1) earned a regular-season split with Two Rivers foe Triton (8-6, 3-3) Friday night. Triton will host Midway on April 21.

North Moore 3, East Montgomery 2
North Moore (10-1, 8-1) edged the Lady Eagles in a Yadkin Valley game in Robbins Friday. The Lady Mustangs will play at South Davidson at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Girls soccer
Raleigh Charter 9, Chatham Charter 0
The Lady Phoenix (9-0-1) cruised to a win in Siler City Friday afternoon. Chatham Charter (1-6) will travel to play Calvary Baptist at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Boys lacrosse
Middle Creek 11, Pinecrest 2
Middle Creek defeated the Patriots for the second time this season in Southern Pines Friday evening. The Patriots will play at Fuquay-Varina at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Girls lacrosse
Pinecrest 11, Ravenscroft 4
Middle Creek 19, Pinecrest 9
The Lady Patriots (6-4) won on Thursday, then fell Friday ending a four-match winning streak. Pinecrest's next match is set for April 22 at Panther Creek.

Track and field
Cape Fear Valley Conference meet
at Union Pines
Thursday
Event results
Boys
4x800
1. Gray's Creek - 8:52.9
2. Union Pines - 9:22.3
3. Lee County - 9:42.2
Discus
1. Hugh Leighton, UP - 121-9
2. Garrett Wilson, SL - 113-5
3. Jerhald Mercado, GC - 111-9
Shot put
1. A.J. Giles, SL - 40-3
2. Hugh Leighton, UP - 38-10
3. Wesley Shaw, UP - 36-8
Long jump
1. Dylan Brown, SL - 21-3.5
2. Kendrick Davis, SL - 19-11.5
3. Larry McLeod, SL - 19-4.5
High jump
1. Larry McLeod, SL - 6-5
2. Keyonta McDougald, LC - 5-10
3. Damerius Hampton, UP - 5-8
Triple jump
1. John Nguyen, LC - 41-10
2. Ezzard Picket, GC - 40-3
3. Jason Minott, UP - 36-5
110 hurdles
1. Joseph Dimaio, UP - 17.4
2. Cameron Locust, SL - 17.5
3. Justin Jackson, UP - 18.2
100
1. Kendrick Davis, SL - 11.2
2. Dylan Brown, SL - 11.3
3. John Nguyen, LC - 11.4
4x200
1. Union Pines - 1:35.2
2. Gray's Creek - 1:37.2
3. Lee County - 1:46.7
1,600
1. Charlie Wright, LC - 5:00.9
2. Nick Grubb, LC - 5:03.0
3. Shane Medlin, UP - 5:05.7
4x100
1. Southern Lee - 45.4
2. Union Pines - 45.8
3. Gray's Creek - 48.6
400
1. Larry McLeod, SL - 55.1
2. Jamie Cummings, GC - 55.4
3. Hayden Smith, LC - 55.5
300 hurdles
1. Joseph Dimaio, UP - 43.8
2. Justin Jackson, UP - 46.5
3. Brian Arredondo, UP - 48.5
800
1. Juan Torre, GC - 2:11.3
2. Pierce Lollis, GC - 2:16.5
3. Devon Hester, GC - 2:16.8
200
1. Kendrick Davis, SL - 22.9
2. Khalese Arnold, LC - 23.5
3. Andrew Roberts, UP - 23.8
3,200
1. Cole Garris, LC - 11:36.9
2. Noe Mexicano, SL - 12:42.1
3. Shon Phillips, GC - 13:02.9
4x400
1. Union Pines - 3:42.8
2. Lee County - 3:50.4
3. Gray's Creek - 3:56.1

Girls
4x800
1. Union Pines - 11:52.0
2. Gray's Creek - 12:02.8
3. Southern Lee - 12:09.6
Discus
1. Tiara Bland, SL - 108-6
2. Nia Mosley, UP - 88-1
3. Emma Lassen, SL - 82-11
Shot put
1. Katelyn Wyckoff, UP - 32-3
2. Eulonda Blue, UP - 30-3.5
3. Nia Mosley, UP - 28-10
Long jump
1. Lamonda Pickett, GC - 14-8
2. Lauryn Morris, GC - 14-6
3. Kashera Robertson, UP - 13-9
High jump
1. Rachael Breasseale, UP - 5-0
2. Sedasia Steadwell, UP - 4-8
3. Jamaria McPhatter, UP - 4-8
Triple jump
1. Kashera Robertson, UP - 32-1
2. Keisha Lester, UP - 30-9
3. Yenssi Williams, LC - 29-0
100 hurdles
1. Khaira Bolden, LC - 17.3
2. Megan Harris, UP - 17.3
3. Danielle Kreibick, LC - 18.2
100
1. Jasmine Person, LC - 12.5
2. Jalyn Taylor, GC - 13.2
3. Lauryn Morris, GC - 13.7
4x200
1. Union Pines - 2:00.8
2. Union Pines - 2:03.7
3. Gray's Creek - 2:04.5
1,600
1. Aubrey Wilder, LC - 6:31.7
2. Patricia Acevedo, GC - 6:34.1
3. Erin Metcalf, UP - 6:41.1
4x100
1. Lee County - 53.3
2. Southern Lee - 54.0
3. Gray's Creek - 54.9
400
1. Anna Torres, UP - 1:09.5
2. Autum Fields, UP - 1:09.8
3. Allysa Moore, GC - 1:10.7
300 hurdles
1. Megan Harris, UP - 50.1
2. Danielle Kreibick, LC - 50.1
3. Ashlyn Owens, UP - 55.6
800
1. Blake Colby, UP - 2:50.9
2. Danielle Wisen, UP - 2:54.6
3. Aubrey Wilder, LC - 3:02.5
200
1. Jasmine Person, LC - 27.4
2. Jasmine Moore, GC - 28.6
3. Khaira Bolden, LC - 28.6
3,200
1. Danielle Wisen, UP - 15:01.7
2. Katlyn Benton, UP - 16:30.0
4x400
1. Union Pines - 4:43.4
2. Gray's Creek - 4:56.7
3. Union Pines - 5:07.7

East Montgomery at Chatham Central
Thursday
Boys - East Montgomery 57, Chatham Central 57
Girls - Chatham Central 86, East Montgomery 39
Event winners
Boys
3,200 - Chris Jaeger, CC - 11:51.02
1,600 - Johnathan Benitez, EM - 6:55.21
800 - Bradley Harms, CC - 2:25.88
100 - Dawson Wolf, CC - 11.97
200 - Dawson Wolf, CC - 24.00
400 - Hunter Wicker, CC - 1:03.47
110 hurdles - Johnathan Benitez, EM - 19.79
4x100 - East Montgomery - 50.54
4x200 - East Montgomery - 1:49.18
4x800 - Chatham Central - 9:46.05
Long jump - Zion Wall, EM - 16-10
Triple jump - Zion Wall, EM - 35-1
Shot put - Graham Jones, CC - 33-4
Discus - Casey Canterbury, CC - 116-0

Girls
3,200 - Dana Hart, CC - 15:42.06
1,600 - Areli Leyva, EM - 7:19.05
800 - Olivia Oldham, CC - 3:18.00
100 - Jocelyn Rives, CC - 13.33
200 - Jocelyn Rives, CC - 29.16
400 - Areli Leyva, EM - 1:15.97
4x100 - East Montgomery - 58.90
4x200 - Chatham Central - 2:11.35
4x400 - East Montgomery - 5:31.35
4x800 - Chatham Central - 14:35.00
100 hurdles - Madison Williams, CC - 21.38
300 hurdles - Dana Hart, CC - 1:02.06
Long jump - Allydia Maness, CC - 12-6
Triple jump - Dana Hart, CC - 25-2
Shot put - Rebecca Riggs, CC - 26-11
Discus - Rebecca Riggs, CC - 64-4

Pinecrest home meet
Thursday
Team scores (O'Neal no team scores)
Boys
1. Hoke County - 83
2. Pinecrest - 51
3. Lumberton - 40
Girls
1. Hoke County - 105
2. Pinecrest - 60
3. Lumberton - 7

Event winners
Boys
4x800 - Pinecrest - 9:20.6
110 hurdles - Michael Powell, HC - 15.21
100 - Brandon McRae, HC - 11.02
4x200 - Hoke County - 1:31.00
1,600 - Josh Russell, O'Neal - 5:05.0
4x100 - Hoke County - 43.06
400 - Quinton Williams, L - 52.96
300 hurdles - Michael Powell, HC - 40.57
800 - Isaiah McGilvary, P - 2:15.0
200 - Brandon McRae, HC - 22.18
3,200 - Sam Shutt, P - 9:44.9
4x400 - Lumberton - 3:35.45
High jump - Kory Jones, HC - 6-6
Long jump - Kory Jones, HC - 21-5
Discus - Laquest Peterkin, HC - 139-5
Shot put - Jamal Darden, HC - 44-2
Pole vault - Cody Warner, P - 9-0

Girls
4x800 - Pinecrest - 11:01.6
100 hurdles - Aleksandra Majka, O - 17.13
100 - Mikayla King, HC - 12.91
4x200 - Hoke County - 1:47.61
1,600 - Lilia Santos, HC - 6:32.3
4x100 - Hoke County - 51.21
400 - Mikayla King, HC - 1:01.50
300 hurdles - Alyssa Thompson, HC - 49.99
800 - Jaleigh Jensen, P - 2:33.79
200 - Mikayla King, HC - 26.06
3,200 - Kaylee Watford, P - 13:54
4x400 - O'Neal - 4:38.7
High jump - Jabria Pittman, HC - 4-10
Long jump - Courtney Pate, HC - 15-1
Discus - Brittany Taylor, HC - 91-4
Shot put - Leanna Jacobs, HC - 31-2.5
Pole vault - Emily Hughes, P - 6-6