Local sports calendar

Feb. 01, 2014 @ 04:58 AM

Today

Boys basketball

Cardinal Gibbons at Northwood - 3 p.m.

Southern Lee at Gray's Creek - 4:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Northwood at Cardinal Gibbons - 3 p.m.

Southern Lee at Gray's Creek - 3 p.m.


Swimming

NCHSAA 4A Central Regional Championships at Greensboro Aquatic Center - 10:30 a.m.

NCHSAA 4A East Regional Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary - 4:30 p.m.

NCHSAA 3A Central Regional Championships at Greensboro Aquatic Center - 4:30 p.m.


Wrestling

Big Eight Conference Tournament at Southern Durham - 8 a.m.

Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament at Union Pines - 9 a.m.

Southeastern Conference Tournament at Pinecrest - 10 a.m.

Mid-State Conference Tournament at Graham - 2 p.m.

Indoor track

Western Harnett at UNC-Chapel Hill - 9 a.m.

Patriot Polar Bear Meet at Pinecrest - TBA


Campbell University

Men's basketball - Coastal Carolina at CU - 11 a.m.

Women's tennis - CU at Wingate - 1 p.m.

Men's tennis - CU at Wingate - 1 p.m.

Women's basketball - Liberty at CU - 2 p.m.

Swimming - UNC Wilmington at CU - 2 p.m.

Wrestling - Davidson at CU - 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 2

Central Carolina C.C.

Men's basketball - CCCC at Belmont Abbey - 7 p.m.


Monday, Feb. 3

Boys basketball

Douglas Byrd at Lee County - 7:30 p.m.

Pinecrest at Hoke County - 7:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Reidsville - 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Douglas Byrd at Lee County - 6 p.m.

Pinecrest at Hoke County - 6 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Reidsville - 6 p.m.

Swimming

NCHSAA 1A/2A East Regional Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary - 10 a.m.

Cape Fear Independent Conference Championships at O'Neal - TBA


Middle school

Boys basketball

Coats-Erwin at SanLee - 5 p.m.

Dunn at West Lee - 5 p.m.

Triangle Middle School Conference Tournament at higher seeds - TBA

Girls basketball

Coats-Erwin at SanLee - 4 p.m.

Dunn at West Lee - 4 p.m.

Triangle Middle School Conference Tournament at higher seeds - TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Boys basketball

Grace Christian at Wayne Christian - 5:30 p.m.

Cedar Ridge at Northwood - 7 p.m.

Fayetteville Academy at O'Neal - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Southern Lee - 7:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Stanly - 7:30 p.m.

Carrboro at Jordan-Matthews - 7:30 p.m.

Chatham Charter at Faith Christian - 7:30 p.m.

North Moore at North Stanly - 7:30 p.m.

Scotland at Pinecrest - 7:30 p.m.

Seventy-First at Overhills - 7:30 p.m.

Lee Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 7:30 p.m.

Western Harnett at Smithfield-Selma - 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Triton - 8 p.m.

Garner at Harnett Central - 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Union Pines at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Stanly - 6 p.m.

Carrboro at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Chatham Charter at Faith Christian - 6 p.m.

North Moore at North Stanly - 6 p.m.

Scotland at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.

Seventy-First at Overhills - 6 p.m.

Garner at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.

Lee Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 6 p.m.

Western Harnett at Smithfield-Selma - 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Triton - 6:30 p.m.

Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 7 p.m.


Swimming

NCHSAA 3A East Regional Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary - 10 a.m.


Wrestling

NCHSAA Dual Team State Tournament, first round at higher seeds - TBA


Middle school

Boys basketball

Triangle Middle School Conference Tournament at higher seeds - TBA

Girls basketball

Triangle Middle School Conference Tournament at higher seeds - TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Boys basketball

North Stanly at Chatham Central - 7:30 p.m.

South Davidson at North Moore - 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

North Stanly at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.

South Davidson at North Moore - 6 p.m.

Northwood at J.F. Webb - 7 p.m.

Middle school

Boys basketball

Triangle Middle School Conference Tournament at higher seeds - TBA


Girls basketball

Triangle Middle School Conference Tournament at higher seeds - TBA


Central Carolina C.C.

Men's basketball - Davidson County C.C. at CCCC - 7 p.m.


Campbell University

Men's basketball - CU at UNC Asheville - 7 p.m.