Local sports calendar

Jan. 31, 2014 @ 04:58 AM

Friday, Jan. 31
Boys basketball
Falcon Children's Home at Cape Fear Christian - 6 p.m.
Northwood Temple at Grace Christian - 7 p.m.
Fayetteville Christian at O'Neal - 7 p.m.
Northwood at J.F. Webb - 7 p.m.
Lee County at Union Pines - 7:30 p.m.
West Montgomery at Chatham Central - 7:30 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Graham - 7:30 p.m.
Faith Christian at Chatham Charter - 7:30 p.m.
Lumberton at Pinecrest - 7:30 p.m.
Harnett Central at Knightdale - 7:30 p.m.
Corinth Holders at Western Harnett - 8 p.m.
Triton at South Johnston - 8 p.m.

Girls basketball
Northwood Temple at Grace Christian - 5:30 p.m.
Lee County at Union Pines - 6 p.m.
West Montgomery at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Graham - 6 p.m.
Faith Christian at Chatham Charter - 6 p.m.
Lumberton at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.
Harnett Central at Knightdale - 6 p.m.
Corinth Holders at Western Harnett - 6:30 p.m.
Triton at South Johnston - 6:30 p.m.
J.F. Webb at Northwood - 7 p.m.

Wrestling
North Moore at West Montgomery - 4 p.m.
Cummings at Jordan-Matthews - 5 p.m.
Westover at Southern Lee - 6:30 p.m.

Campbell University
Swimming - North Carolina A&T at CU - 5 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 1
Boys basketball
Cardinal Gibbons at Northwood - 3 p.m.
Carrboro at Lee County - 6 p.m.
Southern Lee at Gray's Creek - 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball
Northwood at Cardinal Gibbons - 3 p.m.
Carrboro at Lee County - 4:30 p.m.
Southern Lee at Gray's Creek - 6 p.m.

Swimming
NCHSAA 4A Central Regional Championships at Greensboro Aquatic Center - 10:30 a.m.
NCHSAA 4A East Regional Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary - 4:30 p.m.
NCHSAA 3A Central Regional Championships at Greensboro Aquatic Center - 4:30 p.m.
Cape Fear Independent Conference Championships at O'Neal - TBA

Wrestling
Big Eight Conference Tournament at Southern Durham - 8 a.m.
Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament at Union Pines - 9:30 a.m.
Mid-State Conference Tournament at Graham - 10 a.m.

Indoor track
Western Harnett at UNC-Chapel Hill - 9 a.m.
Patriot Polar Bear Meet at Pinecrest - TBA

Campbell University
Men's basketball - Coastal Carolina at CU - 11 a.m.
Women's tennis - CU at Wingate - 1 p.m.
Men's tennis - CU at Wingate - 1 p.m.
Women's basketball - Liberty at CU - 2 p.m.
Swimming - UNC Wilmington at CU - 2 p.m.
Wrestling - Davidson at CU - 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 2
Central Carolina C.C.
Men's basketball - CCCC at Belmont Abbey - 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 3
Boys basketball
Pinecrest at Hoke County - 7:30 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Reidsville - 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball
Pinecrest at Hoke County - 6 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Reidsville - 6 p.m.

Swimming
NCHSAA 1A/2A East Regional Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary - 10 a.m.

Middle school
Boys basketball
Coats-Erwin at SanLee - 5 p.m.
Dunn at West Lee - 5 p.m.
Triangle Middle School Conference Tournament at higher seeds - TBA

Girls basketball
Coats-Erwin at SanLee - 4 p.m.
Dunn at West Lee - 4 p.m.
Triangle Middle School Conference Tournament at higher seeds - TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 4
Boys basketball
Grace Christian at Wayne Christian - 5:30 p.m.
Cedar Ridge at Northwood - 7 p.m.
Fayetteville Academy at O'Neal - 7 p.m.
Union Pines at Southern Lee - 7:30 p.m.
Chatham Central at South Stanly - 7:30 p.m.
Carrboro at Jordan-Matthews - 7:30 p.m.
Chatham Charter at Faith Christian - 7:30 p.m.
North Moore at North Stanly - 7:30 p.m.
Scotland at Pinecrest - 7:30 p.m.
Seventy-First at Overhills - 7:30 p.m.
Lee Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 7:30 p.m.
Western Harnett at Smithfield-Selma - 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Triton - 8 p.m.
Garner at Harnett Central - 8 p.m.

Girls basketball
Union Pines at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.
Chatham Central at South Stanly - 6 p.m.
Carrboro at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.
Chatham Charter at Faith Christian - 6 p.m.
North Moore at North Stanly - 6 p.m.
Scotland at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.
Seventy-First at Overhills - 6 p.m.
Garner at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.
Lee Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 6 p.m.
Western Harnett at Smithfield-Selma - 6:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Triton - 6:30 p.m.
Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 7 p.m.

Swimming
NCHSAA 3A East Regional Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary - 10 a.m.

Wrestling
NCHSAA Dual Team State Tournament, first round at higher seeds - TBA

Middle school
Boys basketball
Triangle Middle School Conference Tournament at higher seeds - TBA

Girls basketball
Triangle Middle School Conference Tournament at higher seeds - TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 5
Boys basketball
North Stanly at Chatham Central - 7:30 p.m.
South Davidson at North Moore - 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball
North Stanly at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.
South Davidson at North Moore - 6 p.m.
Northwood at J.F. Webb - 7 p.m.

Middle school
Boys basketball
Triangle Middle School Conference Tournament at higher seeds - TBA

Girls basketball
Triangle Middle School Conference Tournament at higher seeds - TBA

Central Carolina C.C.
Men's basketball - Davidson County C.C. at CCCC - 7 p.m.

Campbell University
Men's basketball - CU at UNC Asheville - 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 6
Boys basketball
Chatham Charter at Southwest Sabres - 7 p.m.
Lee County at Southern Lee - 7:30 p.m.
Lee Christian at Grace Christian - 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball
Chatham Charter at Southwest Sabres - 5:30 p.m.
Lee County at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.
Lee Christian at Grace Christian - 6 p.m.

Swimming
NCHSAA 1A/2A State Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary - 8:30 a.m.

Wrestling
NCHSAA Dual Team State Tournament at higher seeds - TBA

Middle school
Boys basketball
Overhills at East Lee - 5 p.m.
SanLee at Harnett Central - 5 p.m.
West Lee at Shughart - 5 p.m.
Triangle Middle School Conference Tournament at higher seeds - TBA

Girls basketball
Overhills at East Lee - 4 p.m.
SanLee at Harnett Central - 4 p.m.
West Lee at Shughart - 4 p.m.
Triangle Middle School Conference Tournament at higher seeds - TBA

Campbell University
Women's basketball - CU at High Point - 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 7
Boys basketball
Lee Christian at Faith Home School - 6 p.m.
Hickory Christian at Grace Christian - 7 p.m.
Northwood at Orange - 7 p.m.
Terry Sanford at Lee County - 7:30 p.m.
Southern Lee at Westover - 7:30 p.m.
Union Academy at Chatham Central - 7:30 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Bartlett Yancey - 7:30 p.m.
Douglas Byrd at Union Pines - 7:30 p.m.
Queens Grant at North Moore - 7:30 p.m.
Pinecrest at Purnell Swett - 7:30 p.m.
Overhills at Pine Forest - 7:30 p.m.
Rolesville at Harnett Central - 7:30 p.m.
O'Neal at Harrells Christian - 7:30 p.m.
South Johnston at Western Harnett - 8 p.m.
Triton at Smithfield-Selma - 8 p.m.

Girls basketball
Hickory Christian at Grace Christian - 5:30 p.m.
Terry Sanford at Lee County - 6 p.m.
Southern Lee at Westover - 6 p.m.
Union Academy at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Bartlett Yancey - 6 p.m.
Douglas Byrd at Union Pines - 6 p.m.
Queens Grant at North Moore - 6 p.m.
Pinecrest at Purnell Swett - 6 p.m.
Overhills at Pine Forest - 6 p.m.
Rolesville at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.
South Johnston at Western Harnett - 6:30 p.m.
Triton at Smithfield-Selma - 6:30 p.m.
Orange at Northwood - 7 p.m.

Swimming
NCHSAA 4A State Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary - 8:30 a.m.

Indoor track
NCHSAA 3A State Championships at JDL Fast Track, Winston-Salem - 2:30 p.m.

Campbell University
Softball - Valparaiso at CU - 3 p.m.
Softball - Massachusetts-Lowell at CU - 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 8
Wrestling
NCHSAA Dual Team State Tournament finals at higher seeds - TBA

Swimming
NCHSAA 3A State Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary - 8:30 a.m.

Indoor track
NCHSAA 1A/2A State Championships at JDL Fast Track, Winston-Salem - 7:30 a.m.
NCHSAA 4A State Championships at JDL Fast Track, Winston-Salem - 2 p.m.

Central Carolina C.C.
Men's basketball - Caldwell C.C. at CCCC - 3 p.m.

Campbell University
Women's tennis - South Carolina-Upstate at CU - 11 a.m.
Men's tennis - South Carolina-Upstate at CU - 11 a.m.
Softball - Indiana-Purdue Fort Wayne at CU - 12:30 p.m.
Softball - Seton Hall at CU - 3 p.m.
Swimming - CU at East Carolina - 1 p.m.
Men's basketball - CU at Winthrop - 4 p.m.
Wrestling - Chattanooga at CU - 6 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9
Central Carolina C.C.
Men's basketball - CCCC at Belmont Abbey - 7 p.m.

Campbell University
Women's golf - CU at UCF Challenge, Orlando, Fla. - TBA

Monday, Feb. 10
Boys basketball
Albemarle at North Moore - 7:30 p.m.
Carolina Christian Conference Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

Girls basketball
Albemarle at North Moore - 6 p.m.
Carolina Christian Conference Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

Middle school
Boys basketball
East Lee at SanLee - 5 p.m.

Girls basketball
East Lee at SanLee - 4 p.m.

Central Carolina C.C.
Men's basketball - CCCC at Sandhills C.C. - 7 p.m.

Campbell University
Women's golf - CU at UCF Challenge, Orlando, Fla. - TBA