Area sports calendar

Mar. 25, 2013 @ 07:24 PM

Sports Calendar

Tuesday, Mar. 26

Baseball

• Wayne Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 4 p.m.

• Grace Christian at Community Christian - 5 p.m.

• South Johnston at Triton - 6 p.m.

• Holly Springs at Lee County - 7 p.m.

• Overhills at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.

• North Moore at Chatham Central - 7 p.m.

• Western Harnett at Westover - 7 p.m.

• Harnett Central at Smithfield-Selma - 7 p.m.

• Northwood and Pinecrest at Wilmington Spring Break Tournament at Ashley - TBA

Softball

• Overhills at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.

• Harnett Central at Smithfield-Selma - 6 p.m.

• South Johnston at Triton - 6 p.m.

• Lee County at Holly Springs - 6:30 p.m.

• Western Harnett at Westover - 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

• Lee County at Richmond - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

• Lee Christian at Cresset Christian - 4 p.m.

• Grace Christian at Community Christian - 6 p.m.

• South Johnston at Triton - 6 p.m.

Middle schools

Girls soccer

• Neuse Christian at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

• Women’s golf - CU at Briar’s Creek Invitational at John’s Island, S.C. - 8 a.m.

• Men’s tennis - CU at Coastal Carolina - 2 p.m.

• Baseball - Duke at CU - 6 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Mar. 27

Baseball

• Southwestern Randolph at North Moore - 6 p.m.

• Bartlett Yancey at Jordan-Matthews - 7 p.m.

• Overhills at Douglas Byrd - 7 p.m.

• Northwood and Pinecrest at Wilmington Spring Break Tournament at Ashley - TBA

• Chatham Central at Graham Athletic Boosters Tournament - TBA

Softball

• Bartlett Yancey at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

• Lee County at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

• Overhills at Douglas Byrd - 7 p.m.

Track and field

• Lee County at Apex - 3:30 p.m.

• Cleveland and Eastern Wayne at Triton - 3:30 p.m.

• Jordan-Matthews at Cummings - 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

• Harnett Central at East Wake - 3:30 p.m.

• Overhills at Southern Lee - 4 p.m.

• Westover at Western Harnett - 4:30 p.m.

• South Davidson at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

• Western Harnett at Westover - 6 p.m.

• Harnett Central at Knightdale - 6 p.m.

• Apex at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

• Southern Lee at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Middle schools

Baseball

• SanLee at Coats/Erwin - 4 p.m.

Softball

• SanLee at Coats/Erwin - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

• SanLee at Coats/Erwin - 4 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

• Softball - North Carolina at CU - 6 p.m.

Thursday, Mar. 28

Baseball

• Grace Christian at Faith Christian - 4:30 p.m.

• Triton at C.B. Aycock - 6 p.m.

• Apex at Lee County - 7 p.m.

• Southern Lee at Gray’s Creek - 7 p.m.

• Harnett Central at Overhills - 7 p.m.

• Jordan-Matthews at Eastern Randolph - 7 p.m.

• Chatham Central at Graham Athletic Boosters Tournament - TBA

Softball

• Gray’s Creek at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.

• Eastern Randolph at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

• Triton at C.B. Aycock - 6 p.m.

• South Stanly at North Moore - 6 p.m.

• Lee County at Apex - 6:30 p.m.

• Harnett Central at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Boys golf

• Lee Christian vs. Cape Fear Christian - 2 p.m.

• Harnett Central vs. Western Harnett at Carolina Lakes - 3 p.m.

Track and field

• Cary at Lee County - 3:30 p.m.

• Gray’s Creek, Overhills and Union Pines at Southern Lee - 4:30 p.m.

• Northwood at Durham School of the Arts - 5 p.m.

• CFVC meet at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

• Pinecrest at Purnell Swett - 4 p.m.

• O’Neal at Healy Invitational at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

• Lee County at Cary - 4 p.m.

• Pinecrest at Lumberton - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

• Faith Christian at Grace Christian - 4:30 p.m.

• Overhills at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.

• Triton at C.B. Aycock - 6 p.m.

Middle schools

Baseball

• West Lee at Dunn - 4 p.m.

Softball

• West Lee at Dunn - 4 p.m.

 

Girls soccer

West Lee at Dunn - 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

Grace Christian at Kestrel Heights - 4 p.m.

 

Friday, Mar. 29

Baseball

Berean Baptist at O’Neal - 4 p.m.

North Moore at South Stanly - 7 p.m.

Chatham Central at Graham Athletic Boosters Tournament - TBA

 

Campbell Univ.

Women’s tennis - UNC Asheville at CU - TBA

Men’s tennis - UNC Asheville at CU - TBA

Softball - Liberty at CU - 4 p.m. (DH)

Baseball - Radford at CU - 5 p.m.

 

Saturday, Mar. 30

Baseball

Chatham Central at Graham Athletic Boosters Tournament - TBA

Overhills, Triton at Richard Strickland Easter Tournament, Triton - TBA

Softball

North Moore at Southern Alamance - TBA

 

Campbell Univ.

Softball - Liberty at CU - 12 p.m.

Women’s lacrosse - CU at Winthrop - 12 p.m.

Baseball - Radford at CU - 1 p.m. (DH)

Monday, Apr. 1

Baseball

Lee County vs. Eastern Randolph at Asheboro Easter Tournament at McCrary Park - 5:30 p.m.

Western Harnett Easter Tournament - TBA

Overhills, Triton at Richard Strickland Easter Tournament, Triton - TBA

Softball

Northwood at Cary Academy - 5 p.m.

 

Boys tennis

Cummings at Jordan-Matthews - 4 p.m.

Chatham Central at West Montgomery - 4:30 p.m.

Northwood at Franklin Academy - 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

North Moore at South Stanly - 6:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Northwood - 6:45 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Men’s golf - CU in Keith Hills Spring Intercollegiate at Buies Creek - TBA

Women’s lacrosse - CU at Liberty - 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Apr. 2

Baseball

Lee County vs. Asheboro at Asheboro Easter Tournament at McCrary Park - 5:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Graham - 7 p.m.

West Stanly at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

North Rowan at North Moore - 7 p.m.

Western Harnett Easter Tournament - TBA

Overhills, Triton at Richard Strickland Easter Tournament, Triton - TBA

 

Softball

Chatham Central at North Moore - 6:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Northwood - 7 p.m.

 

Girls soccer

O’Neal at Union Pines - 4:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

 

Boys golf

Jordan-Matthews vs. Eastern Randolph at Siler City C.C. - 4 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Carrboro at Northwood - 6 p.m.

 

Campbell Univ.

Men’s golf - CU in Keith Hills Spring Intercollegiate at Buies Creek - TBA

Women’s tennis - Winthrop at CU - 1:30 p.m.

Baseball - CU at North Carolina A&T - 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Apr. 3

Baseball

Lee County vs. Providence Grove at Asheboro Easter Tournament at McCrary Park - 5:30 p.m.

Northwood at Franklin Academy - 7 p.m.

Western Harnett Easter Tournament - TBA

Boys tennis

Jordan-Matthews at Providence Grove - 4 p.m.

Union Pines at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

North Moore at West Montgomery - 4:30 p.m.

 

Track and field

Chatham Central, Northwood at Jordan-Matthews - 4 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Northwood at Pinecrest - 5:30 p.m.

 

Campbell Univ.

Men’s tennis - CU at Liberty - 2 p.m.

Softball - Winthrop at CU - 6 p.m.

Baseball - Old Dominion at CU - 6 p.m.