High school sports schedule

May. 10, 2013 @ 05:00 AM

Friday

Baseball

NCHSAA State Tournament first round

1A - North Moore (11-11) at Union Academy (3-14) - 4:30 p.m.

1A - Chatham Central (14-10) at South Stokes (15-9) - 7 p.m.

2A - Louisburg (11-7) at Northwood (19-5) - 7 p.m.

2A - Swansboro (15-7) at Jordan-Matthews (18-6) - 7 p.m.

3A - Union Pines (16-8) at Eastern Alamance (15-9) - 7 p.m.

3A - Eastern Guilford (12-11) at Western Harnett (11-11) - 7 p.m.

3A - Southern Lee (20-7) at Triton (18-8) - 7 p.m.

4A - Harnett Central (13-9) at Richmond (23-1) - 7 p.m.

4A - Pinecrest (15-10) at Millbrook (12-10) - 7 p.m.

NCISAA State Tournament quarterfinal, Freedom Christian (13-6) at Grace Christian (14-7) - 5 p.m.


Softball

NCHSAA State Tournament first round

1A - South Davidson (5-16) at Chatham Central (22-0) - 7 p.m.

1A - South Stokes (11-10) at North Moore (16-10) - 7 p.m.

2A - Northwood (14-6) at Bertie (11-8) - 7 p.m.

2A - Jordan-Matthews (12-7) at St. Pauls (8-12) - 7 p.m.

3A - Triton (14-6) at West Brunswick (14-6) - 7 p.m.

3A - Southern Guilford (11-10) at Union Pines (17-3) - 7 p.m.

3A - Williams (10-7) at Western Harnett (14-5) - 7 p.m.

4A - Harnett Central (9-9) at Richmond (20-3) - 7 p.m.

4A - Heritage (12-5) at Pinecrest (10-10) - 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

NCISAA State Tournament first round

1A - Lee Christian (8-8) at Grace Christian (12-8-2) - 5 p.m.

2A - Trinity School (7-7-2) at O'Neal (5-7-1) - 4 p.m.

Track and field

NCHSAA 1A State Championships at North Carolina A&T, Greensboro - 10 a.m.

Boys tennis

NCHSAA 1A State Tournament at Cary Tennis Center - 2 p.m.

NCHSAA 2A State Tournament at Cary Tennis Center - 2 p.m.

NCHSAA 3A State Tournament at Burlington Parks and Rec Tennis Center - 2 p.m.

NCHSAA 4A State Tournament at Millbrook Exchange Park, Raleigh - 2 p.m.


Saturday, May 11

Baseball

NCISAA 1A State Tournament quarterfinal, Hickory Christian (11-5) at Cape Fear Christian (12-5) - TBA

Girls soccer

NCISAA State Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

NCHSAA State Tournament second round

2A - Topsail (7-14-1) at Northwood (11-7-1) - 7 p.m.

3A - Williams (17-2) at Union Pines (17-1-2) - TBA

4A - Terry Sanford (15-7-1) at Pinecrest (15-2-3) - TBA

Track and field

NCHSAA 3A State Championships at North Carolina A&T, Greensboro - 10 a.m.

NCHSAA 2A Mideast Regional Championships at Corinth Holders - 10 a.m.

NCHSAA 4A Mideast Regional Championships at Green Hope - 10 a.m.

NCHSAA 4A East Regional Championships at Pinecrest - 10 a.m.


Boys tennis

NCHSAA 1A State Tournament at Cary Tennis Center - TBA

NCHSAA 2A State Tournament at Cary Tennis Center - TBA

NCHSAA 3A State Tournament at Burlington Parks and Rec Tennis Center - TBA

NCHSAA 4A State Tournament at Millbrook Exchange Park, Raleigh - TBA

Boys lacrosse

Pinecrest at Fuquay-Varina - 1 p.m.