Lady Jets go 2-1 in Christmas tourney

Dec. 24, 2013 @ 02:15 PM

Girls basketball
Jordan-Matthews 45, Trinity 42
The Lady Jets (3-7) won the fifth-place game of the Courier Tribune Christmas Tournament on Monday, finishing the tournament with back-to-back wins.
The Lady Jets led 23-17 at halftime and held the advantage the rest of the way. Odyssey Dunn led the Lady Jets with 18 points and Madison Poe added six points.
Jordan-Matthews will play at West Montgomery on Friday, Jan. 3.

Track and field
South View Polar Bear meet
at Reid Ross Classical School
Saturday
Team scores
Boys (12 schools)
1. South View - 94.6
4. Western Harnett - 64
6. Overhills - 49
Girls (10 schools)
1. South View - 100.5
2. Overhills - 89.25
7. Union Pines - 29.5
9. Western Harnett - 16.5

Event results
Boys
55-meter dash
1. Dalaquan Alston, Western Harnett - 6.3
300
1. Quincy Ridley, Overhills - 35.9
500
1. Brian Williams, Nash Central - 1:06.8
3. Quincy Ridley, Overhills - 1:07.7
5. Andrew Faraimo, Overhills - 1:09.1
6. Anthony Faraimo, Overhills - 1:10.2
8. Anthony Ewell, Overhills - 1:10.8
1,000
1. Ian Little, Jack Britt - 2:49.1
5. Jeffrey Hood, Overhills - 3:13.3
1,600
1. Esai Cunningham, Western Harnett - 4:49.9
2. Seamus Donahue, Western Harnett - 4:57.0
4. Trey Rouse, Western Harnett - 4:58.8
3,200
1. Esai Cunningham, Western Harnett - 10:43.2
4. Brian LaMonica, Western Harnett - 11:25.8
5. Seamus Donahue, Western Harnett - 11:26.8
7. Trey Rouse, Western Harnett - 11:46.9
55 hurdles
1. Damian Silver, Nash Central - 7.3
4x400
1. Overhills - 3:27.9
4x800
1. Nash Central - 8:31.7
3. Western Harnett - 8:54.9
4. Overhills - 8:55.7
High jump
1. Romel Ponder, Seventy-First - 5-6
3. Keyon Jones, Overhills - 5-2
Long jump
1. Xavier Brown, South View - 22-1
Triple jump
1. Romel Ponder, Seventy-First - 41-6
Shot put
1. Hollis Harris, Nash Central - 40-10
5. Zach Green, Western Harnett - 35-0.5

Girls
55
1. Quizeah Jackson, Westover - 7.1
t7. Briana Swinton, Overhills - 7.6
300
1. Alexandria Blount, Jack Britt - 42.9
2. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 44.0
500
1. Kayla Jackson, Westover - 1:20.5
4. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 1:24.2
7. Emily Vance, Overhills - 1:25.2
1,000
1. Katie Baumeister, Jack Britt - 3:25.9
2. Emily Vance, Overhills - 3:40.4
3. Brittany Mancuso, Overhills - 3:46.4
6. Katie Patterson, Overhills - 3:49.0
7. Hailey O'Quinn, Western Harnett - 3:49.4
1,600
1. Michaela Williams, Nash Central - 6:03.7
3. Angel Ewell, Overhills - 6:09.3
4. Makayla Lawler, Overhills - 6:13.6
7. Paige Furrie, Western Harnett - 6:49.4
3,200
1. Michaela Williams, Nash Central - 13:21.3
2. Angel Ewell, Overhills - 13:44.1
3. Makayla Lawler, Overhills - 13:46.1
4. Hailey O'Quinn, Western Harnett - 14:37.5
5. Paige Furrie, Western Harnett - 14:37.8
7. Bianna Henson, Overhills - 15:38.2
8. Julia Gietzen, Overhills - 17:58.8
55 hurdles
1. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 8.7
2. Megan Harris, Union Pines - 10.0
t5. Tayla Salazar, Union Pines - 11.4
t5. Quincy Smith, Western Harnett - 11.4
t8. Brittany Mancuso, Overhills - 11.7
4x400
1. Westover - 4:14
7. Overhills - 5:04
4x800
1. Nash Central - 10:47.5
2. Overhills - 11:10.3
High jump
1. Quizeah Jackson, Westover - 5-2
2. Sadesia Steadwell, Union Pines - 4-8
5. Emily Vance, Overhills - 4-4
Long jump
1. Denali Hamilton, South View - 15-5
Triple jump
1. Antiyanna Smith, South View - 31-11.75
Shot put
1. Katelyn Wyckoff, Union Pines - 31-8.5
6. Tanesha Richards, Overhills - 24-4