Vikings place high in Polar Bear track meet

Dec. 26, 2012 @ 05:01 AM

South View Polar Bear Meet

Saturday

at Reid Ross Classical School, Fayetteville


Team results

Girls (14 schools)

1. South View - 138.5

2. Douglas Byrd - 59.5

3. Union Pines - 36

8. Overhills - 18

9. Triton - 16.5

11. Western Harnett - 13


Boys (13 schools)

1. South View - 111.2

2. Jack Britt - 63

5. Union Pines - 41.5

7. Western Harnett - 26.5

8. Triton - 22.2

13. Overhills - 2

Top results

Girls events

55-meter dash

1. Alexus Mason, Pine Forest - 7.1

2. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 7.2

4t. Kasey Matthews, Triton - 7.4

55 wheelchair

1. Jessica Guillaume, Terry Sanford - 34.9

300

1. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 42.4

2. Kylie Elliot, Terry Sanford - 42.5

500

1. Kasey Matthews, Triton - 1:25.3

2. Madi Timothy, Cape Fear - 1:27.3

1000

1. Olivia Lowman, Douglas Byrd - 3:25.4

2. Andria Wren, South View - 3:26.1

6. Emily Hamilton, Triton - 3:50.6

7. Becky White, Union Pines - 3:55.5

1600

1. Taylor Delaney, South View - 5:40.1

2. April Sherlin, Overhills - 5:44.6

4. Abby Verchick, Union Pines - 5:56.1

3200

1. April Sherlin, Overhills - 12:55.2

2. Alyssa Zappe, South View - 14:30.1

55 hurdles

1. Kamirah Williams, Western Harnett - 10.1

2. Erica Wilson, Douglas Byrd - 10.5

4x400 relay

1. Douglas Byrd - 4:42.8

2. Seventy First - 4:45.3

4x800

1. Union Pines - 11:48.4

2. Douglas Byrd - 12:32.7

High jump

1. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 5-4

2. Kendra Baston, E.E. Smith - 4-10

3t. Kamirah Williams, Western Harnett - 4-6

8. Rachel Peterson, Union Pines - 4-0

Long jump

1. Ciera Wesley, Seventy First - 14-9.75

2. Denali Hamilton, South View - 14-7

6. Rachel Peterson, Union Pines - 12-5

Triple jump

1. Lauren Garrick, South View - 29-10.5

2. Rachel Peterson, Union Pines - 25-6

Shot put wheelchair

1. Jessica Guillaume, Terry Sanford - 5-4

Shot put

1. KeAndria Holmes, South View - 31-2

2. Ariyan Evans, South View - 27-8.5

Boys events

55

1. Jahmal Daniel, Terry Sanford - 6.2

2. Samaj Street, Westover - 6.3

6t. Brandon McLean, Triton - 6.5

300

1t. Andrew Smith, Western Harnett - 35.1

1t. Brandon McLean, Triton - 35.1

3. Saunders Khari, E.E. Smith - 36.0

500

1. Shane Smith, Triton - 1:09.0

2. Juwon Davis-Johnson, Jack Britt - 1:10.1

7. Zachery McIntosh, Overhills - 1:14.5

1000

1. Darrell Hayden, Jack Britt - 2:42.3

2. Ravon Reid, Pine Forest - 2:46.8

6t. Ben White, Union Pines - 3:07.0

6t. Nathan Carnes, Western Harnett - 3:07.0

8. James Petersen, Union Pines - 3:10.4

1600

1. Titus Grant, South View - 4:44.3

2. Sam Maxfield, Pine Forest - 4:44.4

4. Matthew Calvelo, Western Harnett - 4:45.3

7. Jared Keever, Triton - 4:59.4

3200

1. Nick Owens, South View - 10:19.8

2. Javier Alejandro, South View - 10:35.3

3. Matthew Calvelo, Western Harnett - 10:36.3

55 hurdles

1. Joel Rose, Terry Sanford - 8.2

2. Gage Walker, South View - 8.3

5. Trey Rouse, Western Harnett - 9.2

4x400

1. E.E. Smith - 3:41.0

2. Douglas Byrd - 3:41.2

4x800

1. Seventy First - 9:38.2

2. Union Pines - 9:55.7

High jump

1t. Jakwon Higgins, Terry Sanford - 5-10

1t. Chris James, South View - 5-10

3. Ben Peterson, Union Pines - 5-8

Pole vault

1. Ben White, Union Pines - 8-0

2. Brian Porter, Union Pines - 7-6

Long jump

1. Chris Glover, Terry Sanford - 20-5.5

2. Tarje Robinson, Cape Fear - 19-7

Triple jump

1. Adrian Williams, Cape Fear - 41-10

2. Chris James, South View - 40-3

5. Kevin Person, Union Pines - 38-1

Shot put

1. Josh McNeil, Terry Sanford - 48-1.5

2. Prince Rhem, E.E. Smith - 43-7

4. Hugh Leighton, Union Pines - 34-7.5