CFVC tennis tournament, day one results

Apr. 24, 2013 @ 10:21 PM

Boys tennis
Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament

Singles
First round
Ben White, Union Pines d. Tim Bryant, Westover 8-3
Nick Guillett, Gray's Creek d. Darrell Green, Westover 8-1
Second round
John Dangerfield, UP d. Devon Travis, Westover 8-0
Jake Garner, Southern Lee d. John Kaiser, GC 9-7
Jacob Lee, Overhills d. Darrion Castro, GC 8-0
White, UP d. Brad Hunter Western Harnett 8-2
Joe San Nicolas, Overhills d. Guillett, GC 8-1
Noah Summerville, SL d. Taylor Capps, GC 8-6
Jordan Allen, UP d. Letwell Agosto, Douglas Byrd 8-0
Luke Foushee, SL won by default
Quarterfinals
Dangerfield, UP d. Garner, SL 8-0
Lee, SL d. White, UP 8-6
Foushee, SL d. San Nicolas, Overhills 8-6
Allen, UP d. Summerville, SL 8-0

Doubles
First round
Will Erwin/Michael Abraham, Overhills d. Ben Long/Carlos Jimenez, SL 8-2
Josh Fields/Patrick Roane, GC d. Chris Flaker/Will Lassiter, WH 8-2
Jay Randolph/Sevryn Schaller, SL d. Wesley Dobson/Jacob Dannheimer, Overhills 8-3
Austin Miller/Christian Carpenter, WH d. Tyler Jordan/Kevin Martinez, SL 8-1
Cole Welton/Brenton Cameron, UP d. Greyson Garcia/Brandon Holmes, GC 8-2
Kyle Spegal/Corey Jackson, GC d. Austen Webb/Stephen Clarke, WH 8-0
Malik Mosley/Sergio Ramirez, WH d. Nathan Parker/Gage Grishaw, Overhills 8-1
Andrew Ayers/Joshua Albaranga, Westover d. Chris Haskins/Taqi Harmon, DB 9-8
Peyton Wolf/Noe Mexicano, SL d. Lucas Milletillo/Sebastian Collins, WH 8-2
Brandon Harrison/Parker Hoyt, GC d. Alex Montero/Andrew Olive, WH 8-0
Zachary Rainwater/Kevin Griffin, Overhills d. Gabe Rivera/Nicholas Clark, WH 8-5
Marquis Powell/Hiram Gascot, DB d. Robert Strickland/Carter Hast, GC 8-1
Second round
Adam Howard/Matt Lorenz, UP d. Melvin Gomes/Nelson Gomes, Overhills 8-0
Erwin/Abraham, Overhills d. Fields/Roane, GC 9-7
Randolph/Schaller, SL d. Miller/Carpenter, WH 8-4
Welton/Cameron, UP d. Spegal/Jackson, GC 8-5
Mosley/Ramirez, WH d. Ayers/Albaranga, Westover 8-1
Harrison/Hoyt, GC d. Wolf/Mexicano, SL 8-0
Rainwater/Griffin, Overhills d. Powell/Gascot, DB 8-1
Ben Williams/Dylan Dinkins, UP d. Malik Davis/James Collins, Westover 8-0
Quarterfinals
Howard/Lorenz, UP d. Erwin/Abraham, Overhills 8-0
Welton/Cameron, UP d. Randolph/Schaller, SL 8-4
Harrison/Hoyt, GC d. Mosley/Ramirez, WH 8-1
Williams/Dinkins, UP d. Rainwater/Griffin, Overhills 8-0

- The semifinals and finals in singles and doubles will be played at Southern Lee Thursday starting at 4 p.m.