Vikings go 4-1 in South View Duals

Dec. 11, 2012 @ 04:00 PM

Wrestling

Hoke County 45, Overhills 33

106 - ff. to H, 113 - Jason Figueroa (O) d. Bailey Cooper 4-0, 120 - Timothy Boatwright (O) p. Karon Johnson 1:32, 126 - Austin Rivera (H) sv. Matthew Metzel 12-10, 132 - Christian Demery (O) p. Kyle Lohman 1:14, 138 - Dwayne Chaney (O) p. John Sellers 1:19, 145 - Devonte McClean (H) p. Austin Robles 3:53, 152 - Diquan Anderson (O) p. Frederic Minton 2:52, 160 - ff. to O, 170 - Robert Turner (H) p. R'Quan Mack 5:15, 182 - ff. to H, 195 - Dejon McClean (H) p. Zach Raynor 2:56, 220 - ff. to H, 285 - Laquest Peterkin (H) p. Bradley Pitts 0:45

Terry Sanford 63, Overhills 14

106 - ff. to T, 113 - Tyler Paul (T) d. Figueroa 14-8, 120 - Joshua Greene (T) p. Boatwright 1:58, 126 - Metzel (O) p. Layton Davis 2:09, 132 - Kenneth Spears (T) p. Demery 0:40, 138 - Chaney (O) d. Anthony Coleman 7-5, 145 - Elijah Blashford (T) dq. Robles, 152 - Anderson (O) tf. Carter Harmon, 160 - Greyson Vann (T) p. Jeremiah Cotten 3:54, 170 - Wes Naylor (T) p. Mack 1:44, 182 - ff. to T, 195 - Tyler Evers (T) p. Raynor 3:08, 220 - ff. to T, 285 - Brandon Pollock (T) p. Pitts 1:56

South View 60, Overhills 16

106 - ff. to S, 113 - Figueroa (O) md. Marcus Barrington 15-7, 120 - Tristan Strother (S) p. Boatwright 2:43, 126 - Jonathan Iannone (S) d. Metzel 11-8, 132 - Harley Silver (S) p. Tyler Gonzalez 3:30, 138 - James Mauldin (S) d. Chaney 6-1, 145 - Matthew Fletcher (S) p. Robles 1:45, 152 - Anderson (O) p. Carson Keeny 2:45, 160 - Paris Artis (S) p. Cotten 1:20, 170 - Levi Reid (S) p. Mack 1:46, 182 - ff. to S, 195 - Raynor (O) p. Lazarus Jones 1:52, 220 - ff. to S, 285 - Troy Cain (S) p. Pitts 0:26

Union Pines 54, Hoke County 25

106 - Daniel Hill (U) p. Noah Handon 1:55, 113 - Cooper (H) d. Dylan Barber 10-5, 120 - Mike Fedowitz (U) p. Johnson 3:18, 126 - Paul Ambrose (U) p. Rivera 3:23, 132 - Ryan Hull (U) p. Lohman 2:34, 138 - Tim Squires (U) p. Austin Hartgrove 3:34, 145 - Connor Van Cleave (U) p. Dev. McClean 3:08, 152 - Minton (H) md. Dylan Duncan 14-5, 160 - ff. to U, 170 - Zach Yates (U) p. Turner 1:24, 182 - Dej. McClean (H) p. Justin Hall 0:53, 195 - Justin Windle (U) p. Joey Crenshaw 3:17, 220 - Joshua Henderson (H) p. Garrett Jefferson 1:01, 285 - ff. to H

Terry Sanford 34, Union Pines 31

106 - Dylan Barber (U) p. Allan Dempsey 0:35, 113 - Fedowitz (U) d. Paul 11-7, 120 - Ambrose (U) d. Greene 5-4, 126 - Davis (T) sv. Mack Allen 14-12, 132 - Hull (U) p. Spears 0:36, 138 - Squires (U) d. Coleman 11-7, 145 - Van Cleave (U) p. Cody Baucum 0:40, 152 - Shaquille Anderson (T) d. Duncan 8-5, 160 - Ian Burch (U) md. Ishmael McGinty 15-7, 170 - Riley Allen (T) md. Yates 10-2, 182 - Danny Proctor (T) p. Hall 0:53, 195 - Evers (T) p. Grant Jefferson 1:12, 220 - Brandon Bagley (T) p. Windle 0:58, 285 - Pollock (T) p. Ga. Jefferson 0:28

Union Pines 36, South View 33

106 - Barber (U) p. D'Jarius Jones 1:03, 113 - Fedowitz (U) tf. Barrington 15-0, 120 - Ambrose (U) d. Strother 7-4, 126 - Iannone (S) p. Allen 0:36, 132 - Hull (U) md. Silver 15-5, 138 - Mauldin (S) d. Squires 9-6, 145 - Van Cleave (U) p. Fletcher 3:52, 152 - Keeny (S) d. Duncan 4-1, 160 - Artis (S) p. Burch 2:45, 170 - Reid (S) d. Yates 4-1, 182 - Malik McDonald (S) p. Gr. Jefferson 0:49, 195 - Hall (U) p. Jones 1:15, 220 - Troy Cain (S) p. Windle 0:35, 285 - Ga. Jefferson (U) p. Dakota Currie 5:00

Union Pines 53, Cape Fear 27

106 - Barber (U) p. Joshua Estep 1:13, 113 - Fedowitz (U) p. Kevin Hirigoyen 2:03, 120 - Sammy Jayne (C) d. Allen 9-2, 126 - Ambrose (U) p. Gregory Moody 1:40, 132 - Hull (U) p. Killian McDonald 2:45, 138 - Justin Friend (C) p. Squires 1:46, 145 - James Hall (C) p. Van Cleave 2:19, 152 - Garrett Hlavacek (C) p. Duncan 1:52, 160 - Burch (U) p. Evan Burks 5:33, 170 - ff. to U, 182 - Hall (U) tf. Samuel Goshorn 24-8, 195 - Conrad McKoy (C) p. Gr. Jefferson 1:06, 220 - Windle (U) p. Shane Fisher 0:40, 285 - Ga. Jefferson (U) p. Jonathan West 1:12

Union Pines 78, E.E. Smith 6

106 - ff. to U, 113 - Fedowitz (U) p. Nicholas Williams 4:51, 120 - Allen (U) p. Joachim Council 3:02, 126 - Ambrose (U) p. Darius Crooms 1:00, 132 - Hull (U) p. De'Shawn McRae 2:50, 138 - Squires (U) p. Emmanuel Gardner 2:59, 145 - Van Cleave (U) p. Keron Marrow 1:52, 152 - Duncan (U) p. Malik Johnson 3:35, 160 - Burch (U) p. Jakeel Flowers 0:49, 170 - Yates (U) p. Keith Marrow 4:31, 182 - Hall (U) p. Desmond Lee 2:33, 195 - ff. to U, 220 - Windle (U) p. Marquell Lassiter 0:42, 285 - Michael Wallace (E) p. Ga. Jefferson 0:14

The Vikings (5-6, 1-0) went 4-1 in the South View Duals Saturday. Overhills (1-5, 1-0) hosts Union Pines Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Pinecrest 75, Berwick Area (Pa.) 49

The Patriots beat the host school in the championship game of the Berwick Area High School Tournament in north-central Pennsylvania Saturday.

Adam Cummings scored 20 points for the Patriots and earned the tournament MVP award. Jamaan Calhoun had nine points and eight rebounds. Jvyhoun Justice added 11 points.

Pinecrest (6-1) travels to J.T. Hoggard Friday for a 7:30 p.m. start.


Track and field

JDL High School Kick-Off

at JDL Indoor Fast Track, Winston-Salem

Saturday

(Event winners and top local competitors)

Girls events

55-meter dash

1. Sydnei Murphy, unattached - 7.16

12. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 7.63

43. Rochelle Forbes, Western Harnett - 8.00

49. Dannisha Ramsey, Western Harnett - 8.08

300

1. Paisley Simmons, unattached - 41.69

44. Christina Stone, Pinecrest - 45.72

47. Savannah Mower, Pinecrest - 45.87

52. Rochelle Forbes, Western Harnett - 46.36

500

1. Tametris Morrison, Southeast Raleigh - 1:19.57

10. Kelsey Rea, Pinecrest - 1:23.65

39. Grace West, Pinecrest - 1:34.03

46. Megan Forro, Pinecrest - 1:39.86

1,000

1. Kaylie Loyd, Southeast Raleigh - 3:09.89

10. Rachel VonCannon, Pinecrest - 3:23.57

16. Ashlee Block, Western Harnett - 3:38.63

27. Emily Lambeth, Southern Lee - 4:03.43

1,600

1. Anna McElrath, Independence - 5:25.97

7. Jaleigh Jensen, Pinecrest - 5:50.87

9. Sarah Pressley, Pinecrest - 5:55.59

11. Vicky Monroy, Southern Lee - 6:01.17

3,200

1. Carmen Hilliard, South Brunswick - 11:42.89

2. Mulloy Manning, Pinecrest - 12:16.69

6. Vicky Monroy, Southern Lee - 13:21.81

7. Katie Hayes, Pinecrest - 13:39.18

55 hurdles

1. Alyiah Riley, High Point - 8:31

6. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 8.56

31. Kamirah Williams, Western Harnett - 10.62

41. Yazmin Latore, Overhills - 11.22

4x400 relay

1. Parkland - 4:07.68 (Erin Morrison, Myshale Spigner, Ebony Williams, Stephanie Hucks)

4. Pinecrest - 4:19.38 (Mulloy Manning, Sarah Pressley, Katie Hayes, Jaleigh Jensen)

10. Western Harnett - 4:31.40 (Ashlee Block, Taylor Hayes, Amanda Ochoa, Amber Gwyn)

4x800 relay

1. Southeast Raleigh - 10:32.36 (Charity Lackey, Brittney Williams, Katey Greer, Kaylie Loyd)

2. Pinecrest - 10:53.92 (Katie Hayes, Jaleigh Jensen, Sarah Pressley, Mulloy Manning)

5. Western Harnett - 11:31.60 (Ashlee Block, Amber Gwyn, Taylor Hayes, Amanda Ochoa)

High jump

1. Libby Florence, Cedar Ridge - 5-4

5. Kelsey Turner, Overhills - 4-10

9. Kamirah Williams, Western Harnett - 4-6

Pole vault

1. Brooke Shelton, unattached - 11-0

Long jump

1. Toni Thorn, West Mecklenburg - 17-5

Triple jump

1. Dejah Hayes, Western Guilford - 36-10.5

13. Tatyanna Jackson, Western Harnett - 29-10.75

16. Dannisha Ramsey, Western Harnett - 26-6.5

Shot put

1. Breanna Warren, Western Guilford - 42-4

23. Alliah Mitchel, Western Harnett - 21-6.75

Boys events

55

1. James Drummond, unattached - 6.45

300

1. Barry Harris, Southeast Guilford - 35.52

36. Quincy Ridley, Overhills - 39.30

50. Cody Warner, Pinecrest - 40.19

52. Jeffery Hood, Overhills - 40.66

500

1. Josiah Elliott, Parkland - 1:06.29

12. Sean Nelson, Overhills - 1:11.45

14. Quentin Ridley, Overhills - 1:11.97

51. Cody Warner, Pinecrest - 1:17.84

1,000

1. Ariel Shores, Southeast Guilford - 2:41.37

6. Becket Killiam, Pinecrest - 2:46.45

38. Zachery McIntosh, Overhills - 3:14.52

46. Biagio Esposito, Southern Lee - 3:24.44

1,600

1. Ariel Shores, Southest Guilford - 4:37.40

3. Jacob Troutman, Pinecrest - 4:46.43

4. Mathew Calvelo, Western Harnett - 4:46.74

7. Easi Cunningham, Western Harnett - 4:52.19

3,200

1. Patrick Sheehan, Lake Norman - 9:49.97

5. Mathew Calvelo, Western Harnett - 10:25.24

8. Javier Bustos, Pinecrest - 10:28.12

12. Will Pearson, Pinecrest - 10:31.06

55 hurdles

1. Isaiah Moore, Cummings - 7.43

27. Malik Gray, Western Harnett - 9.86

4x400 relay

1. Knightdale - 3:27.65 (Marcell Johnson, Henry Kiedy, Kimani Hoffman, Corey Aikens)

5. Overhills - 3:39.20 (Quentin Ridley, Jeffery Hood, Quincy Ridley, Sean Nelson)

21. Western Harnett - 3:57.57 (Michael Gentry, Jonathan Mendoza, Malik Gray, Darius Alston)

4x800

1. Southeast Raleigh - 8:17.36 (David Conner, James Branch, Robert Williams, Elijah Reid)

6. Pinecrest - 8:48.32 (Becket Killiam, Will Pearson, Javier Bustos, Jacob Troutman)

10. Western Harnett - 9:13.48 (Mathew Calvelo, Easi Cunningham, McKinley Cabel, Nathan Carnes)

11. Overhills - 9:25.75 (Jeffery Hood, Quentin Ridley, Nick Boyce, Sean Nelson)

High jump

1. Myles Lazarou, unattached - 6-6

Pole vault

1. Tray Oates, Allatoona - 15-7

8. Jay Harris, Pinecrest - 12-0

16. Brian Stonesifer, Pinecrest - 9-6

Long jump

1. Isaiah Moore, Cummings - 23-3

19. Romel Ponder, Overhills - 18-0

23. Darius Alston, Western Harnett - 16-8

Triple jump

1. Gary Woosley, Northeast Guilford - 43-9

Shot put

1. Jon Beyle, East Chapel Hill - 56-7.5

3. Matt Carlson, Pinecrest - 47-11.75

4. Mateius Brown, Western Harnett - 47-0.75

17. Laron Gilchrist, Western Harnett - 35-9.75