Harnett Central, Green Hope win state gymnastics crowns

Feb. 05, 2013 @ 09:10 PM

Gymnastics

North Carolina High School State Meet

Friday

at Raleigh School of Gymnastics

Large Team division

Team scores

1. Green Hope 156.25

2. Millbrook 153.6

3. Enloe 145.4

4. Laney 141.4

5. Garner 138.05

6. Lee County 132.45

7. Leesville 130.2


Event scores

All-around

1. Drew Grantham, Green Hope 39.7

2. Shay Ramsey, Green Hope 39.2

3. Priya Kamath, Green Hope 39.05

12. Katie Lewis, Lee County 35.55

17. Kaylyn Clark, Lee County 33.45

19. Hailey Mundy, Lee County 31.8

20. Ramsey Diven, Lee County 30.8

Vault

1. Drew Grantham, Green Hope 9.8

14. Katie Lewis, Lee County 9.4

27. Kaylyn Clark, Lee County 8.1

28. Ramsey Diven, Lee County 8.0

32. Hailey Mundy, Lee County 7.75

Uneven bars

1. Drew Grantham, Green Hope 9.95

24. Kaylyn Clark, Lee County 7.25

25. Katie Lewis, Lee County 7.2

28. Hailey Mundy, Lee County 6.75

29. Ramsey Diven, Lee County 6.7

30. Katy Hancock, Lee County 6.5

Balance beam

1. Drew Grantham, Green Hope 9.95

12. Katie Lewis, Lee County 9.4

15. Hailey Mundy, Lee County 9.3

18. Kaylyn Clark, Lee County 9.1

28. Leah Bradley, Lee County 8.3

33. Ramsey Diven, Lee County 7.5

Floor exercise

1. Drew Grantham, Green Hope 10

9. Katie Lewis, Lee County 9.55

20. Kaylyn Clark, Lee County 9

29. Ramsey Diven, Lee County 8.6

31. Katy Hancock, Lee County 8.05

32. Hailey Mundy, Lee County 8


Small Team division

1. Harnett Central 114.8

2. Middle Creek 109.8

3. Apex 109.5

4. East Wake 105.25

5. Corinth Holders 104.4

6. Southern Lee 96.45

7. Cary 91.3

8. Wakefield 79.3

Event scores

All-around

1. Lydia Davis, Corinth Holders 38.95

2. Jaren Arellano, Harnett Central 38.85

3. Elizabeth Farin, Middle Creek 38.65

6. Sarah Connor, Harnett Central 38.25

7. Sonny Nelson, Harnett Central 37.5

8. Anna Spivey, Southern Lee 37.25

9. Alex Raynor, Harnett Central 37.05

16. Melanie Farley, Southern Lee 32.9

21. Tara Way, Southern Lee 24.15

Vault

1. Lydia Davis, Corinth Holders 9.75

2. Anna Spivey, Southern Lee 9.7

3. Jaren Arellano, Harnett Central 9.65

9. Sarah Connor, Harnett Central 9.1

11. Alex Raynor, Harnett Central 8.9

12. Melanie Farley, Southern Lee 8.85

12. Sonny Nelson, Harnett Central 8.85

Uneven bars

1. Lydia Davis, Corinth Holders 9.8

2. Jaren Arellano, Harnett Central 9.75

6. Sonny Nelson, Harnett Central 9.45

8. Sarah Connor, Harnett Central 9.35

11. Alex Raynor, Harnett Central 9

12. Anna Spivey, Southern Lee 8.55

14. Tara Way, Southern Lee 7.75

15. Melanie Farley, Southern Lee 7.45

19. Victoria Holt, Southern Lee 7.2

Balance beam

1. Sarah Connor, Harnett Central 9.9

2. Jaren Arellano, Harnett Central 9.85

6. Sonny Nelson, Harnett Central 9.7

8. Alex Raynor, Harnett Central 9.5

10. Anna Spivey, Southern Lee 9.35

14. Victoria Holt, Southern Lee 9

21. Melanie Farley, Southern Lee 7.5

24. Tara Way, Southern Lee 6.85

Floor exercise

1. Caitlin Brookins, Middle Creek 9.95

2. Sarah Connor, Harnett Central 9.9

3. Alex Raynor, Harnett Central 9.65

3. Anna Spivey, Southern Lee 9.65

8. Jaren Arellano, Harnett Central 9.6

9. Tara Way, Southern Lee 9.55

10. Sonny Nelson, Harnett Central 9.5

17. Melanie Farley, Southern Lee 9.1