Sports calendar

Nov. 17, 2013 @ 04:50 AM

Today

Central Carolina C.C.

Men's basketball - CCCC at North Carolina JV - 1 p.m.


Campbell University

Men's soccer - vs. TBA in Big South Conference Tournament at Bryan Park, Greensboro - TBA


Monday, Nov. 18

Boys basketball

Union Pines at Western Harnett - 7:30 p.m.

Triton at Cape Fear - 8 p.m.


Girls basketball

Union Pines at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.

Triton at Cape Fear - 6:30 p.m.

Swimming

Grace Christian at Wayne Country Day - 5 p.m.

Central Carolina C.C.

Men's basketball - St. Andrews at CCCC - 7 p.m.

Campbell University

Men's basketball - N.C. Central at CU - 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 19

Boys basketball

Kestrel Heights at Chatham Charter - 6:30 p.m.

Cape Fear Christian at Falcon Christian - 6:30 p.m.

Cardinal Gibbons at Union Pines - 7:30 p.m.

Faith Christian at North Moore - 7:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Pinecrest - 7:30 p.m.

O'Neal at Grace Christian - 7:30 p.m.

Overhills at Triton - 8 p.m.

Lee County at Western Harnett - 8:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Kestrel Heights at Chatham Charter - 5 p.m.

Southern Lee at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.

Cardinal Gibbons at Union Pines - 6 p.m.

Faith Christian at North Moore - 6 p.m.

New Life at Grace Christian - 6 p.m.

Overhills at Triton - 6:30 p.m.

Lee County at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Northwood at Panther Creek - 7 p.m.


Wrestling

Harnett Central at Cleveland, tri-meet - 6 p.m.

Southern Lee, Trinity at Chatham Central - 6:30 p.m.

Swimming

Cape Fear Valley Conference meet at Campbell Univ. - 7 p.m.

Central Carolina C.C.

Women's basketball - CCCC at Wake Technical C.C. - 6 p.m.

Campbell University

Women's basketball - UNC Wilmington at CU - 11:45 a.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 20

Boys basketball

Wakefield at Jordan-Matthews - 5:30 p.m.

Chatham Charter at Roxboro Community - 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Chatham Charter at Roxboro Community - 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Southwest Guilford, Cardinal Gibbons at Northwood - 5 p.m.

South Davidson, West Stanly at North Moore - 6 p.m.

Gray's Creek at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Douglas Byrd - 6:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Westover - 6:30 p.m.

Campbell University

Men's basketball - CU at Cincinnati - 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 21

Boys basketball

Hillside at Southern Lee - 7:30 p.m.


Girls basketball

Grace Christian at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.


Swimming

St. David's, Grace Christian (Raleigh) at O'Neal - 4 p.m.

Two Rivers Conference meet at Smithfield Recreation and Aquatic Center - 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Triton at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.

Chatham Central, Thomasville at Eastern Randolph - 7 p.m.


Middle School

Boys basketball

Wake Christian at Lee Christian - 5 p.m.

Grace Christian at Neuse Christian - 5:45 p.m.


Girls basketball

Wake Christian at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Grace Christian at Neuse Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Campbell University

Volleyball - CU at Big South Championships at Clinton, S.C. - TBA

Friday, Nov. 22

Football

NCHSAA 4AA State Playoffs, second round, No. 12 Wake Forest (9-3) at No. 4 Pinecrest (11-1) - TBA


Boys basketball

Research Triangle at Chatham Charter - 6:30 p.m.

Union Pines at East Montgomery - 7:30 p.m.

North Moore at Pinecrest - 7:30 p.m.

Northwood Temple at Lee Christian - 7:30 p.m.

Grace Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 7:30 p.m.

Western Harnett at Overhills - 8 p.m.

Lee County at Athens Drive - 8:30 p.m.


Girls basketball

Research Triangle at Chatham Charter - 5 p.m.

Union Pines at East Montgomery - 6 p.m.

North Moore at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.

Northwood Temple at Lee Christian - 6 p.m.

Grace Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 6 p.m.

Western Harnett at Overhills - 6:30 p.m.

Lee County at Athens Drive - 7 p.m.


Gymnastics

Southern Lee at Artistic Gymnastics, Garner - TBA


Middle School

Boys basketball

St. Timothy's at Grace Christian - 5:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

St. Timothy's at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

Central Carolina C.C.

Women's basketball - CCCC at Denmark Technical College - 6 p.m.

Campbell University

Volleyball - CU at Big South Championships at Clinton, S.C. - TBA