Area scores: Yellow Jackets wrestle at Charger Cup

Jan. 13, 2014 @ 07:35 AM

Wrestling

Charger Cup at Northwood

Thomasville 66, Lee County 18

106 - Ray-Shun Moore (T) p. Zachary Thomas, 113 - Tray-Von Moore (T) p. Yair Avila, 120 - Carson Blackburn (L) p. Quahiygee Martin, 126 - Jason Boutsady (T) p. Dylan Patterson, 132 - Ahsan Butt (T) p. Karson Cole, 138, 145, 195 - forfeit to T, 152 - Dalton Messer (L) p. Trevor Billie, 160 - Melvin Lurry (T) p. Jordy Suazo, 170 - Evan Makupson (T) p. William Shoop, 182 - Felix Fernandex (T) p. Maurice McGilvery, 220 - Keith Clemmons (T) p. Eric Dotson, 285 - Ethan Lucas (L) p. Tyberous Ivory

Thomasville 55, Northwood 21

106 - R. Moore (T) p. Carson Amy 1:53, 113 - Martin (T) p. Miller Hysong 0:39, 120 - forfeit to T, 126 - Boutsady (T) md. Lorenzo Lamanna 12-0, 132 - Butt (T) p. Isaac Sparrow 0:29, 138 - Rob Hamlet (N) d. Khree Colson 10-8, 145 - Brett Hokenson (T) p. Grayson Bryant 0:52, 152 - William Mishoe (N) p. Billie 3:58, 160 - Makupson (T) d. Michael Queen 9-4, 170 - Kailon Bratton (T) p. Emmanuel Gonzalez 2:46, 182 - John Dunning (N) p. Cordarius Robinson 1:30, 195 - Hunter Blackmon (N) p. Malcolm Beamon 0:52, 220 - Clemmons (T) p. Jack Dalton 3:58, 285 - Ivory (T) p. Jonathon Pena 1:24

Northwood 54, Lee County 24

106 - Amy (N) p. Thomas 0:52, 113 - Avila (L) p. Hysong 0:24, 120 - forfeit to L, 126 - Cole (L) p. Lamanna 3:43, 132 - Sparrow (N) p. Patterson 4:21, 138, 152 - forfeit to N, 145 - Bryant (N) p. Messer 1:55, 160 - Queen (N) ot Shoop 7-5, 170 - Gonzalez (N) d. Aaron Coley 8-2, 182 - Dunning (N) p. Tyndall Cameron 0:27, 195 - Blackmon (N) p. Ethan West 0:42, 220 - Dalton (N) p. Dotson 1:40, 285 - Lucas (L) p. Pena 1:11

Morehead 77, Lee County 5

106 - Dillon Jones (M) p. Thomas 1:54, 113 - Marque Mills (M) p. Avila 3:43, 120 - William Pryor (M) tf. Blackburn 15-0, 126 - Jordan Jones (M) p. Cole 1:11, 132 - Michael Jones (M) p. Patterson 0:23, 138, 152 - forfeit to M, 145 - Benjamin Bullins (M) p. Messer 0:10, 160 - Tyler Dabbs (M) p. Suazo 3:23, 170 - Shoop (L) tf. Anthony Harvey 19-4, 182 - Payton Mills (M) p. McGilvery 0:47, 195 - Ty-Shawn Olverson (M) p. Miguel Martinez 1:04, 220 - Cameron Sanders (M) p. Dotson 1:03, 285 - George Blackstock (M) p. Lucas 0:32

Morehead 66. Northwood 6

106 - D. Jones (M) d. Amy 13-10, 113 - Pryor (M) p. Hysong 0:22, 120 - forfeit to M, 126 - M. Jones (M) p. Lamanna 2:34, 132 - Jadakiss Jumper (M) p. Sparrow 0:32, 138 - Willis Booth (M) d. Hamlet 3-2, 145 - Bullins (M) p. Bryant 1:32, 152 - Will Dabbs (M) p. Joseph Harris 2:24, 160 - T. Dabbs (M) d. Queen 14-11, 170 - Harvey (M) d. Gonzalez 10-9, 182 - Mills (M) p. Dunning 2:23, 195 - Olverson (M) p. Blackmon 2:33, 220 - Dalton (N) p. Sanders 4:50, 285 - Blackstock (M) p. Pena 1:36

Leesville Road 61, Lee County 18

106 - Jason Mills (LR) p. Thomas 0:38, 113 - Cole Collins (LR) p. Avila 2:42, 120 - Saige Aikers (LR) p. Blackburn 3:11, 126 - Cole (Lee) p. Daniel Mills 1:15, 132 - Zach Jones (LR) p. Patterson 2:36, 138, 152 - forfeit to LR, 145 - Carson Dean (LR) md. Messer 19-11, 160 - Matt Cesari (LR) p. Suazo 0:54, 170 - Tyler Ruff (LR) d. Shoop 4-2, 182 - Corey Kennedy (LR) p. McGilvery 1:45, 195 - Andrew May (LR) p. Martinez 0:27, 220 - Dotson (Lee) p. Chris Judson 2:31, 285 - Lucas (Lee) p. Marquis Byrd 1:33

Northwood 42, Leesville Road 41

106 - Collins (L) tf. Amy 15-0, 113 - J. Mills (L) p. Hysong 0:32, 120 - forfeit to L, 126 - Lamanna (N) p. Aikers 0:28, 132 - Jones (L) p. Sparrow 0:39, 138 - Hamlet (N) p. Kodiak Dunsworth 2:11, 145 - Dean (L) p. Bryant 1:56, 152 - Cesari (L) p. Harris 0:53, 160 - Queen (N) tf. Logan Rose 16-0, 170 - Ruff (L) p. Gonzalez 0:57, 182 - Dunning (N) p. Andrew May 0:55, 195 - Blackmon (N) p. Clinton Mitchell 0:41, 220 - forfeit to N, 285 - Pena (N) p. Byrd 0:21


14th Annual Boneyard Bash

at Jack Britt

Team results (24 schools)

1. Jack Britt - 271

2. Cary - 175

17. Overhills - 53

Overhills individual results

106 - DeAndre Swinson (South View) p. Gleeson Brown 1:27, Jordan Hernandez (W. Brunswick) p. Brown 2:54

113 - Ehhsa Moo (Page) p. Noah Regan 4:53, Noah Jacobs (Riverside) p. Regan 2:03

120 - Andrew Crutchfield (Page) p. Anthony Miller 1:00

126 - Parker Ragsdale (Cary) p. Anthony Soignoli 1:51, Tyson McClam (SV) p. Soignoli 1:00

132 - Tyler Gonzalez p. Marcus Underwood (Cape Fear) 1:13, Kollin Wade (Cary) md. Gonzalez 10-1, Gonzalez d. Sebastian Hernandez (N. Pitt) 11-7, Gonzalez p. Raekwon Hicks (Riverside) 4:20, Gonzalez md. Campbell Alspaugh (WB) 11-3, Wade d. Gonzalez 5-1

138 - Dwayne Chaney d. Jonathan Miller (Laney) 8-4, Chaney d. James Mauldin (SV) 5-3, Will Clark (Cary) tf. Chaney 22-7, Omar Hernandez (Page) d. Chaney 6-3, Chaney d. Seth Salazar (NP) 4-3

145 - Michael Palmer (JB) p. Austin Robles 0:45, Robles md. Alex Locklear (NB) 11-3, Spencer Ellis (Douglas Byrd) p. Robles 4:44

152 - Nick Hurley (Riverside) p. Jordan Ritchie 2:45, Ritchie d. James Gressett (Cary) 8-4, Chance Maness (Page) md. Ritchie 15-2

160 - R'Quan Mack p. Davon Smith (St. Pauls) 5:50, Mack p. Kyle Menke (Laney) 2:53, Frederic Minton (Hoke) p. Mack 3:28, Mack d. Xavier Walker (Pine Forest) 3-2, Shaquille Anderson (Terry Sanford) d. Mack 7-0

170 - Justin Friend (CF) p. Alex Olsen 1:13, Lucas Terry (SP) p. Olsen 2:53

182 - Abdurrauf Muhammad (Riverside) md. Derrick Burke 22-11, Burke md. Ian Jefferson (Westover) 19-10, Joseph Rogers (Cary) md. Burke 12-4

220 - Jermaine Ansley p. Chris Valverde (NB) 5:21, Byron Cousin (DB) p. Ansley 3:51, Teprettion Cherry (NP) inj. Ansley

285 - Joe Sculthorpe (Topsail) p. Christian Linden 1:11, Jon Reed (Westover) p. Linden 2:06


Track and field

Durham Striders Invitational

at Eddie Smith Fieldhouse, Chapel Hill

Boys events (event winners and top area competitors)

1,000-meter run

1. Andrew Fea, N. Lincoln - 2:38.15

27. Jeffrey Hood, Overhills - 2:55.02

30. Trey Rouse, W. Harnett - 2:55.31

1,600

1. Andrew Fea, N. Lincoln - 4:27.57

43. Jay Randolph, S. Lee - 5:07.18

3,200

1. Patrick Sheehan, Lake Norman - 9:40.13

15. Matthew Calvelo, W. Harnett - 10:19.01

26. Esai Cunningham, W. Harnett - 10:35.37

300

1. Jamaree Murray, SE Raleigh - 34.50

16. Quincy Ridley, Overhills - 37.28

45. Cameron Freeman, W. Harnett - 38.93

4x400 relay

1. Knightdale - 3:21.74

4x800

1. Fuquay-Varina - 8:37.57

2. Overhills - 8:52.83

500

1. Henry Kiedy, Knightdale - 1:06.55

55

1. Jahmaal Daniel, Terry Sanford - 6.35

55 hurdles

1. Isaiah Moore, Cummings - 7.28

High jump

1. Terrance Brown, N. Brunswick - 6-4

Pole vault

1. Henry Glasser, Bolles - 16-0

Shot put

1. Matthew Zajac, E.C. Glass - 59-9.5

2. Mateius Brown, W. Harnett - 54.9.25

Triple jump

1. Marcus Krah, Hillside - 47-3.25

Girls events

1,000

1. Nevada Mareno, Leesville Road - 3:07.16

1,600

1. Mary Grace Doggett, Cardinal Gibbons - 5:23.93

3,200

1. Libby Davidson, E.C. Glass - 11:25.87

7. Abby Verchick, Union Pines - 12:10.37

300

1. Layla White, Cary - 39.86

30. Rannessa Bryson, W. Harnett - 46.29

4x400

1. Cary - 4:01.96

10. Overhills - 4:30.04

4x800

1. Cary - 9:49.35

500

1. Jasmine Allen, SE Raleigh - 1:18.55

19. Ashlee Block, W. Harnett - 1:26.65

29. Emily Vance, Overhills - 1:29.88

55

1. Charminique Hackney, Cary - 6.99

7. Alex Council, Northwood - 7.36

55 hurdles

1. Jacklyn Howell, SE Raleigh - 8.12

2. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 8.41

High jump

1. Jordyn Brown, Jordan - 5-2

Long jump

1. Sydnei Murphy, Apex - 18-10

Pole vault

1. Carson Dingler, Clear Creek Middle - 12-6

Shot put

1. Alycia Springs, Mallard Creek - 44-3.25

Triple jump

1. K'Lynn Beal, Broughton - 36-8