Area scores: Chargers take two sweeps vs. Jordan-Matthews

Jan. 21, 2014 @ 04:07 PM

Boys basketball

Northwood 62, Jordan-Matthews 60

Northwood scored three points in the last 0:11 to win at county-rival Jordan-Matthews Saturday night and complete a season sweep of the Jets.

Ti Pinnix led the Chargers with 20 points. Kadarus Rone added 17 points and Elijah Washington had 11 points.

Jaleel Dunn paced the Jets with 22 points and Bryson Bittle scored 18 points. The Jets led 42-39 going to the fourth period.

Northwood (6-10, 1-5 Big Eight) was scheduled to play at Southern Durham last night and will play at Chapel Hill at 7 p.m. Friday.

Jordan-Matthews (7-8, 1-2 Mid-State) was set to play Bartlett Yancey last night and will go to Cummings Friday for a 7:30 p.m. start.


Girls basketball

Northwood 65, Jordan-Matthews 56

The Lady Chargers (11-4, 2-3 Big Eight) built a big lead through three quarters and held on for a season sweep over the Lady Jets (5-10, 2-1 Mid-State) Saturday night in Siler City.

Bryn Aydt led Northwood with 14 points. Kristian Eanes and Eboni Watson scored 11 points apiece. Shontai Totten added nine points. Northwood led 52-34 going to the fourth quarter.

Odyssey Dunn led the Lady Jets with 15 points. Kelsey Moffitt had 14 points and Madison Poe had 12.

Northwood was slated to play Southern Durham last night and will host Chapel Hill at 7 p.m. Friday.

The Jets were set to play Bartlett Yancey last night and will play at Cummings at 6 p.m. Friday.

Swimming

Non-conference meet at Fayetteville St.

Saturday

Team scores

Girls

1. Terry Sanford - 336

2. Jack Britt - 334

3. Union Pines - 300

4. Cape Fear - 202

5. South View - 176

6. Overhills - 152

7. Lumberton - 120

8. Pine Forest - 86

9. Purnell Swett - 17

Boys

1. Terry Sanford - 329

2. Cape Fear - 325

3. Jack Britt - 283

4. Union Pines - 276

5. South View - 148

6. Pine Forest - 117

7. Overhills - 95

8. Purnell Swett - 52

9. Lumberton - 10

Top Union Pines results

Girls

200-yard medley relay

3. Cassidy Fry, Lily Majuri, Carlie Impastato, Andie Schaible - 2:15.58

200 freestyle

5. Kelly Hanhauser - 2:46.01

200 individual medley

1. Cassidy Fry - 2:34.03

5. Andie Schaible - 3:09.26

100 butterfly

2. Sammie McLeary - 1:23.33

100 freestyle

4. Lily Majuri - 1:03.62

200 freestyle relay

3. Ashlyn Owens, Carlie Impastato, Andie Schaible, Kelly Hanhauser - 2:06.88

100 backstroke

2. Cassidy Fry - 1:08.05

100 breaststroke

2. Lily Majuri - 1:23.90

400 freestyle relay

2. Cassidy Fry, Kelly Hanhauser, Lily Majuri, Carlie Impastato - 4:34.08

Boys

200 medley relay

2. Zach Fedak, Patrick O'Sullivan, John Moulton, Shane McLeary - 1:56.00

50 freestyle

5. Shane McLeary - 25.62

100 butterfly

3. Zach Fedak - 1:07.48

4. Kyle Metcalf - 1:16.72

500 freestyle

5. John Moulton - 6:16.58

200 freestyle relay

3. Shane McLeary, Jordan Hand, John Moulton, Jacob Walker - 1:47.40

100 backstroke

2. Zach Fedak - 1:04.65

4. Shane McLeary - 1:09.40

100 breaststroke

1. Patrick O'Sullivan - 1:09.07

400 freestyle relay

3. Patrick O'Sullivan, Zach Fedak, John Moulton, Jacob Walker - 3:58.48

Wrestling

Northwood 67, Bartlett Yancey 9

106 - Carson Amy (N) d. Walker Bowling 9-7, 113 - Miller Hysong (N) p. Brooke Pennell 4:11, 120 - forfeit to B, 126 - Lorenzo Lamanna (N) md. Justin Hundley 17-6, 132, 182, 285 - forfeit to N, 138 - Rob Hamlet (N) p. Nick Shaffer 0:52, 145 - Grayson Bryant (N) p. Jake Meader 5:27, 152 - Joshua Carver (N) p. Jaelyn Totten 3:18, 160 - Michael Queen (N) p. Nathan Compton 1:28, 170 - Emmanuel Gonzalez (N) p. Cameron Oakley 1:21, 195 - Hunter Blackmon (N) p. Kevin King 1:02, 220 - William Pressley (B) d. Jack Dalton 3-2

Northwood 59, Granville Central 18

106, 182, 195 - forfeit to N, 113 - Jeremy Paddock (G) d. Hysong 6-4, 120 - forfeit to G, 126 - Lamanna (N) p. Raphael Hayes 1:30, 132 - H. Queen (N) p. Cole Barnette 1:44, 138 - Arie Freeman (G) sv. Hamlet 5-3, 145 - Bryant (N) p. Tevin Hayes 4:28, 152 - Carver (N) tf. Colton Kidd 19-3, 160 - M. Queen (N) p. Graham Parrott 1:35, 170 - Gonzalez (N) p. Tyler Vowell-Jackson 2:26, 220 - Dalton (N) p. Charlie Allen 5:26, 285 - Jonathon Pena (N) p. William Forsythe 1:09

Northwood 72, J.F. Webb 9

106, 138, 145, 160, 170, 182, 220, 285 - forfeit to N, 113 - Hysong (N) p. Dionisio Ford 3:31, 120 - forfeit to J, 126 - Lamanna (N) p. John Wheeless 0:14, 132 - H. Queen (N) p. Salvador Velazquez 1:10, 152 - Luke Wheeless (J) d. Carver 3-2, 195 - Blackmon (N) p. Hunter Kitchen 2:52

Northwood 56, Roanoke Rapids 18

106 - Amy (N) p. Jacob Newsome 2:42, 113 - Hysong (N) md. Isaiah Ellis 15-6, 120 - forfeit to R, 126 - Lamanna (N) p. Robert Weber 0:22, 132 - H. Queen (N) md. Andrew King 13-1, 138 - Hamlet (N) p. Samuel Leonard 4:00, 145, 195 - forfeit to N, 152 - Carver (N) d. Brandon Oliver 5-2, 160 - M. Queen (N) p. Jacob Rooker 0:29, 170 - Gonzalez (N) d. Marshall Carter 8-2, 182 - John Dunning (N) mf. Wayne Todd, 220 - Dalton (N) p. Edward Darby 3:19, 285 - Kqusion Cohen (R) p. Pena 0:56

Northwood 52, South Granville 24

106 - Amy (N) p. Cody Wilkins 3:25, 113 - Nathean Castillo (S) p. Hysong 0:30, 120 - forfeit to S, 126 - Lamanna (N) md. Jon Meeks 17-7, 132 - H. Queen (N) d. Bryce Talley 8-1, 138 - Hamlet (N) p. Alexie Hernandez 1:43, 145 - Bryant (N) p. Ryan Sharpe 2:00, 152 - Carver (N) p. Justin Renuart 3:54, 160 - M. Queen (N) p. Kyle Winsted 2:00, 170 - Gonzalez (N) d. Hunter Holliday 18-11, 182 - Dunning (N) p. John Pelletier 1:57, 195 - Austin Brogden (S) p. Blackmon 1:13, 220 - Dalton (N) p. Christian Brown 2:25, 285 - James Pelletier (S) mf. Pena

Northwood won the championship at the South Granville Duals Saturday. The Chargers improved to a 20-5 overall dual record. It's their third tournament title of the season. The Chargers will host Northern Vance at 6 p.m. Thursday.

Jordan-Matthews 42, Providence Grove 36

106 - Nathan Oakley (P) p. Librado Mendoza 1:15, 113 - Ricardo Rosales (P) p. Brian Estrada 0:31, 120, 138 - forfeit to P, 126, 132, 182, 195, 220, 285 - forfeit to J, 145 - Chau'lance Harris (P) p. Connor McGin 1:09, 152 - Dalton Clark (P) p. Jeffrey Sipe 0:33, 160 - Derrick Weeks (J) p. Tylr Stinson 0:22, 170 - double forfeit

East Montgomery 66, Jordan-Matthews 18

106 - Sergio Cano (E) p. Brian Estrada 1:10, 113 - Mendoza (J) inj. Areli Leyva 0:00, 120, 138, 160 - forfeit to E, 126 - Carlos Reyes-Salgado (E) dq. Denis Cruz, 132 - Johnny Benitez (E) p. Will Freeman 1:14, 145 - Rafael Villalobos (E) p. McGin 1:59, 152 - Antonio Hill Jr. (E) p. Sipe 0:47, 170 - Weeks (J) p. Levi Rushing 3:25, 182 - Zesar Alvarez-Cruz (E) p. Cody Duncan 2:49, 195 - Caleb Nixon (J) p. Matthew Mabe 0:39, 220 - Christian McCollum (E) p. Sam Lara 1:09, 285 - Colby Robinson (E) p. Joey Nunemann 0:18

The Jets split duals at East Montgomery Saturday. Jordan-Matthews (4-6, 1-2) has a dual at Bartlett Yancey tonight at 7:30 p.m., then at Chatham Central at 7 p.m. Thursday.


Harnett Central 40, Hoke County 34

106, 132 - forfeit to Harnett, 113 - Paul Armstrong (Hoke) md. Spencer Buzzard 8-0, 120 - Bailey Cooper (Hoke) p. Costa Jarrett 4:59, 126 - Austin Rivera (Hoke) p. Eric McKoy 3:26, 138 - Justin Wadell (Harnett) md. Mike Ramos 9-1, 145 - Ameer Shakir (Hoke) d. Noah Ray 9-4, 152 - Devonte McClean (Hoke) p. Carrie Brown 0:30, 160 - Caleb Walker (Harnett) p. Oscar Mejia 1:38, 170 - Bryon Clifford (Harnett) p. Lucas Hardin 1:58, 182 - John Atkins (Harnett) p. Cody Oxendine 0:34, 195 - Brandon McClary (Hoke) d. Drew McCarty 9-7, 220 - Bruce Espinoza (Harnett) p. Tyger Bengel 0:11, 285 - forfeit to Hoke

Parkland 74, Harnett Central 6

106, 113, 120, 170, 195, 285 - forfeit to P, 126 - Kelvin Jackson (P) tf. Blake Jones, 132 - Sean Foster (P) d. McKoy 7-0, 138 - Laaiq Hedrick (P) p. Ray 0:53, 145 - Marcus Cross (P) mf. Brown, 152 - Davonte Lumpkin (P) p. Walker 3:41, 160 - forfeit to H, 182 - Dathan Bell (P) p. Atkins 0:10, 220 - Thomas Rodriguez (P) p. Alan Pleasant 1:31

Harnett Central (7-4, 3-2) wrestled in the Scotland Scramble on Saturday. The Trojans will host Rolesville for a conference dual at 7 p.m. tonight.