Cavaliers set new mark on the diamond

Apr. 26, 2013 @ 09:10 PM

Baseball

Southern Lee 7, Apex 6

The Cavaliers (18-4) edged Apex (8-10) in the last non-conference game of Southern Lee's regular season Thursday night. The Cavaliers set a new program record for wins in a season.

Southern Lee played at Overhills last night and will host Gray's Creek in the regular season finale Tuesday at 7 p.m.

  Chatham Central 13, Gray Stone Day 3

Chatham Central 8, Gray Stone Day 1

The Bears (13-8, 11-4) swept the Knights in a Yadkin Valley doubleheader Thursday, securing at least a third-place finish in the YVC. Chatham Central hosted North Moore last night.

  Fayetteville Christian 12, O'Neal 3

Fayetteville Christian topped the Falcons in a Cape Fear Independent game in Fayetteville Thursday. O'Neal (0-11, 0-5) will host Fayetteville Academy Tuesday at 4 p.m.

  Softball

Chatham Central 9, Gray Stone Day 1

Chatham Central (16-0, 14-0) remained undefeated with a YVC win in Misenheimer Thursday afternoon. The Lady Bears, as they have been for nearly all of the season, are the top-ranked squad in NCHSAA 1A by the N.C. Softball Coaches Association. Chatham Central played North Moore last night.

  Girls soccer

Panther Creek 6, Lee County 0

Panther Creek rolled to a Tri-Nine win at Lee County Thursday night. The Lady Jackets (0-15, 0-14) played Southern Lee last night and will host Athens Drive Monday at 6:30 p.m.

  Greenfield 6, Grace Christian 3

Greenfield School (7-5-1) defeated the visiting Lady Crusaders in a non-conference match in Wilson Thursday. The Lady Crusaders (8-7-2) played at Neuse Christian yesterday. The Carolina Christian Conference Tournament will be played next week starting Tuesday.

  O'Neal 7, Fayetteville Christian 0

The Lady Falcons (4-5-1, 2-3-0) routed Fayetteville Christian for a Cape Fear Independent Conference win Thursday in Fayetteville. O'Neal's won three straight matches by a total score of 16-0. O'Neal plays at Cape Fear Academy today at 2 p.m.


Overhills 1, South View 0

The Lady Jaguars (10-5-3) got a shutout win at home Thursday night in a non-league match. Overhills will play at Southern Lee Monday at 7 p.m.

 

Track and field

Cape Fear Valley Track and Field Championship

Wednesday-Thursday

at Reid Ross Classical School, Fayetteville

 
Team scores

Girls

1. Union Pines - 123.5

2. Overhills - 93

3. Westover - 85

4. Douglas Byrd - 67.5

5. Gray's Creek - 52

6. Southern Lee - 51

7. Western Harnett - 46

Boys

1. Overhills - 157

2. Western Harnett - 133

3. Douglas Byrd - 87

4. Westover - 50

5. Union Pines - 37

6. Southern Lee - 32

7. Gray's Creek - 28

 
Event results (point scorers)

Girls

4x800 relay

1. Western Harnett - 10:21.48

2. Overhills - 10:26.39

3. Union Pines - 11:21.96

4. Southern Lee - 11:52.92

5. Douglas Byrd - 12:17.32

Discus

1. Tiara Bland, SL - 102-3

2. Kayla McLeod, DB - 94-2

3. Keosha Robinson, Over - 93-3

4. Nia Mosely, UP - 88-1

5. Ashley Owens, SL - 83-5

6. Taylor Williams, GC - 78-2

Shot put

1. Ashala Simmons, West - 31-6

2. Kayla McLeod, DB - 31-4

3. Keosha Robinson, Over - 31-3

4. Katelyn Wyckoff, GC - 31-1

5. Taylor Williams, GC - 27-9

6. De'Becca Council, GC - 26-3

Long jump

1. Onika Williams, UP - 17-4

2. Carlecia Spivey, DB - 16-9

3. Kelsey Turner, Over - 15-10

4. Brianna Taylor, SL - 15-0

5. Destiny Wharton, UP - 14-8

6. Kashera Robertson, UP - 13-10

High jump

1. Qizeah Jackson, West - 5-4

2. Rachel Breasseale, UP - 5-2

3. Jamaria McPhatter, UP - 5-0

4. Kamirah Williams, WH - 4-10

5. Kelsey Turner, Over - 4-8

6. Jessica Manning, UP - 4-8

Triple jump

1. Kelsey Turner, Over - 34-3

2. Jessica Manning, UP - 31-9

3. Kashera Robertson, UP - 29-9

4. Johnashia Robertson, UP - 27-1

5. Dannisha Ramsey, WH - 26-4

6. Jasmine Moore, GC - 26-1

100 hurdles

1. Kayla Mitchell, Over - 16.06

2. Kamirah Williams, WH - 17.20

3. Onika Williams, UP - 17.45

4. Megan Harris, UP - 17.49

5. Erica Wilson, DB - 18.40

6. Shanel Hill, SL - 19.21

100

1. Qizeah Jackson, West - 12.21

2. Kayla Mitchell, Over - 12.62

3. Onika Williams, UP - 12.86

4. Carlecia Spivey, DB - 13.08

5. Destinee Jamison, West - 13.66

6. Kamesha Tatum, DB - 13.71

4x200

1. Southern Lee - 1:51.46

2. Gray's Creek - 1:51.76

3. Overhills - 1:56.64

1,600

1. Abby Verchick, UP - 5:39.90

2. Nastassia Arrington, GC - 5:48.16

3. Emily Vance, Over - 5:52.90

4. April Sherlin, Over - 6:05.99

5. Amber Gwyn, WH - 6:06.74

6. Emily Lambeth, SL - 6:11.41

4x100

1. Douglas Byrd - 52.19

2. Southern Lee - 53.20

3. Western Harnett - 53.49

4. Union Pines - 54.19

5. Gray's Creek - 54.90

6. Overhills - 54.97

400

1. Quashera Hayes, GC - 58.23

2. Kayla Jackson, West - 59.40

3. Daniela Salas, West - 1:01.28

4. Olivia Lowman, DB - 1:01.56

5. Baillie Perex, Over - 1:03.94

6. Janice Coffen, West - 1:05.95

300 hurdles

1. Megan Harris, UP - 50.53

2. Kamirah Williams, WH - 50.91

3. Ashlyn Owens, UP - 51.21

4. Aaliyah Stancil, DB - 54.35

5. Erica Wilson, DB - 58.40

800

1. Kayla Jackson, West - 2:26.71

2. Nastassia Arrington, GC - 2:27.08

3. Olivia Lowman, DB - 2:27.36

4. Daniela Salas, West - 2:27.60

5. Ashlee Block, WH - 2:31.86

6. Emily Vance, Over - 2:39.49

200

1. Qizeah Jackson, West - 24.82

2. Quashera Hayes, GC - 26.53

3. Onika Williams, UP - 26.92

4. Janice Coffen, West - 27.23

5. Jaylin Taylor, GC - 28.40

6. Brianna Taylor, SL - 28.47

3,200

1. Abby Verchick, UP - 12:33.77

2. April Sherlin, Over - 13:18.83

3. Emily Lambeth, SL - 13:33.69

4. Paige Furrie, SL - 14:19.54

5. Katie Patterson, Over - 14:23.95

6. Jacey Stoots, Over - 14:25.02

4x400

1. Westover - 4:07.04

2. Douglas Byrd - 4:12.51

3. Overhills - 4:14.78

4. Western Harnett - 4:27.46

5. Union Pines - 4:32.87

6. Gray's Creek - 5:33.61

 
Boys

4x800

1. Overhills - 8:29.75

2. Western Harnett - 8:38.54

3. Douglas Byrd - 9:03.10

4. Gray's Creek - 9:04.42

5. Union Pines - 9:07.34

6. Westover - 10:03.34

Discus

1. Mateius Brown, WH - 163-7

2. Zachary Vozzelli, Over - 128.7

3. Byron Cousin, DB - 117-1

4. Danny Karrs, Over - 114-7

5. Hugh Leighton, UP - 110-11

6. Laron Gilchrist, WH - 108-2

Shot put

1. Mateius Brown, WH - 52-5

2. Elijah Buxton, GC - 41-5

3. Cody Jacks, Over - 40-7.5

4. Danny Karrs, Over - 39-6

5. Byron Cousin, DB - 39-5

6. Zachary Vozzelli, Over - 39-3

Long jump

1. Frank Quarles, DB - 22-2

2. Dylan Brown, SL - 20-4

3. Julio Martinez, Over - 20-0

4. Romel Ponder, Over - 19-6

4. David Woodard, DB - 19-6

6. Zachary Vozzelli, Over - 19-1

High jump

1. Romel Ponder, Over - 5-10

2. Jonathan Buie, WH - 5-8

2. Ben Peterson, UP - 5-8

2. Joseph Poole, UP - 5-8

5. Damian Taylor, Over - 5-6

6. Malik Gray, WH - 5-4

Triple jump

1. Romel Ponder, Over - 41-6

2. Amani Manning, WH - 40-7

3. Ezzard Picket, GC - 39-5

4. Ben Peterson, UP - 38-10

5. Zachary Vozzelli, Over - 38-9

6. Julio Martinez, Over - 38-8

110 hurdles

1. Jordon Ritchie, Over - 15.54

2. Eric Womack, WH - 16.90

3. Malik Gray, WH - 17.42

4. Wesley Brown, WH - 17.53

5. James Pedersen, UP - 17.74

6. Ben Peterson, UP - 17.93

100

1. Samaj Street, West - 11.07

2. Frank Quarles, DB - 11.17

3. Jaylen McCorkle, West - 11.23

4. Julio Martinez, Over - 11.48

5. David Woodard, DB - 11.51

6. Aaron Blockmon, SL - 11.81

4x200

1. Westover - 1:31.21

2. Overhills - 1:32.08

3. Douglas Byrd - 1:33.60

4. Southern Lee - 1:33.85

5. Union Pines - 1:38.43

1,600

1. Matthew Calvelo, WH - 4:35.13

2. Esai Cunningham, WH - 4:38.00

3. Achraf Khadir, DB - 4:42.60

4. Sidney Carrier, Over - 4:42.81

5. Seamus Donahue, WH - 4:48.50

6. Mike Huggins, Over - 4:48.83

4x100

1. Southern Lee - 44.83

2. Douglas Byrd - 45.64

3. Western Harnett - 45.71

4. Gray's Creek - 48.26

5. Union Pines - 52.85

400

1. Quentin Ridley, Over - 51.32

2. Frank Quarles, DB - 51.46

3. Andrew Faraimo, Over - 52.46

4. Anthony Faraimo, Over - 53.61

5. Cameron Freeman, WH - 55.19

300 hurdles

1. Jordon Ritchie, Over - 41.10

2. Donald Alexander, Over - 42.41

3. Brandon Smith, DB - 42.89

4. Clarke Williams, West - 43.58

5. Malik Gray, WH - 44.05

6. Eric Womack, WH - 44.96

800

1. Sean Nelson, Over - 2:00.01

2. Matthew Calvelo, WH - 2:04.00

3. Juan Torre, GC - 2:05.31

4. Luar Mercado-Lopez, Over - 2:06.25

5. Esai Cunningham, WH - 2:08.22

6. Shane Medlin, UP - 2:08.76

200

1. Samaj Street, West - 22.16

2. Frank Quarles, DB - 22.23

3. Jaylen McCorkle, West - 22.57

4. Amani Manning, WH - 22.92

5. Marquis Hall, West - 23.42

6. Aaron Blockmon, SL - 23.74

3,200

1. Matthew Calvelo, WH - 10:14.8

2. Esai Cunningham, WH - 10:25.3

3. Achraf Khadir, DB - 10:50.1

4. Seamus Donahue, WH - 10:56.4

5. Biagio Esposito, SL - 11:13.1

6. Wade Benton, UP - 11:24.0

4x400

1. Overhills - 3:29.00

2. Union Pines - 3:39.66

3. Southern Lee - 3:40.38

4. Western Harnett - 3:42.17

5. Douglas Byrd - 3:43.53