Area sports schedule

Apr. 22, 2013 @ 11:37 AM

Monday, April 22
Baseball
Lee Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 4 p.m.
Friendship Christian at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.
Triton at Cleveland - 6 p.m.

Softball
Wake Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 5 p.m.
Triton at Midway - 6 p.m.
Middle Creek at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.
Purnell Swett at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

Boys golf
O'Neal vs. Cape Fear Academy at Cape Fear C.C. - 1 p.m.
Southern Lee, Union Pines, Overhills, Western Harnett at The National - 2 p.m.
Lee Christian, Grace Christian, Cape Fear Christian vs. Northwood Temple - 2 p.m.
Triton at Eastern Wayne - 2 p.m.
Pinecrest vs. Lumberton at Pinecrest C.C. - 2 p.m.
Chatham Central, North Moore, East Montgomery at Denson Creek - 3:30 p.m.
Bartlett Yancey at Jordan-Matthews - 4 p.m.

Boys tennis
Jordan-Matthews at Reidsville - 4 p.m.
Granville Central at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse
Ravenscroft at Pinecrest - 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer
Jordan-Matthews at Eastern Randolph - 6 p.m.
Douglas Byrd at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.
Smithfield-Selma at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.
Triton at Cleveland - 6 p.m.
Panther Creek at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.
Chatham Central at South Davidson - 6:30 p.m.
North Moore at East Montgomery - 6:30 p.m.
Northwood at Carrboro - 6:45 p.m.
Union Pines at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.
Richmond at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

Boys lacrosse
Orange at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23
Baseball
Northwood Temple at Cape Fear Christian - 4 p.m.
Harrells Christian at O'Neal - 4 p.m.
Neuse Christian at Lee Christian - 4:30 p.m.
Grace Christian at Trinity Academy - 4:30 p.m.
Triton at Eastern Wayne - 6 p.m.
Panther Creek at Lee County - 7 p.m.
Southern Lee at Douglas Byrd - 7 p.m.
Chatham Central at Albemarle - 7 p.m.
Eastern Randolph at Jordan-Matthews - 7 p.m.
Carrboro at Northwood - 7 p.m.
Western Harnett at Union Pines - 7 p.m.
Harnett Central at East Wake - 7 p.m.
Overhills at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.
Richmond at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.
Gray Stone Day at North Moore - 7 p.m.

Softball
Northwood Temple at Cape Fear Christian - 4 p.m.
Southern Lee at Douglas Byrd - 6 p.m.
Albemarle at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Eastern Randolph - 6 p.m.
Triton at Eastern Wayne - 6 p.m.
Gray Stone Day at North Moore - 6 p.m.
Lee County at Panther Creek - 6:30 p.m.
Carrboro at Northwood - 7 p.m.
Western Harnett at Union Pines - 7 p.m.
Harnett Central at East Wake - 7 p.m.
Overhills at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.
Richmond at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

Boys golf
Chatham Central, North Moore, West Montgomery at Denson Creek - 3:30 p.m.

Boys tennis
O'Neal at Carolina Friends - 3:30 p.m.
Southeastern Conference Tournament at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer
Neuse Christian at Lee Christian - 4:30 p.m.
Grace Christian at Trinity Academy - 4:30 p.m.
Triton at Eastern Wayne - 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse
Village Christian at Pinecrest - 5:30 p.m.
East Chapel Hill at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Middle schools
Baseball
Bethesda Christian at Grace Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis
Magellan at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

Campbell Univ.
Men's golf - CU in Big South Championship at Ninety Six, S.C. - TBA
Softball - CU at UNC Wilmington - 5 p.m. (DH)
Baseball - N.C. Central at CU - 6 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24
Baseball
Harnett Central at West Johnston - 6:30 p.m.
Northwood at Randleman - 7 p.m.
Douglas Byrd at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.
Lee County at Cary - 7 p.m.

Softball
Triton at Cleveland - 6 p.m.
Fuquay-Varina at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.
Union Pines at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.
Douglas Byrd at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Girls soccer
Southern Lee at Douglas Byrd - 6 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Graham - 6 p.m.
East Montgomery at North Moore - 6 p.m.
Lee County at Green Hope - 6:30 p.m.
Chatham Central at Albemarle - 6:30 p.m.
North Moore at Gray Stone Day - 6:30 p.m.
Durham School of the Arts at Northwood - 6:45 p.m.
Overhills at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.
Pinecrest at Hoke County - 7 p.m.
Western Harnett at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Boys tennis
Eastern Carolina Conference Tournament at Herman Park, Goldsboro - 10 a.m.
Mid-State Conference Tournament at Jaycee Park, Reidsville - 1 p.m.
Carolina 12 Conference Tournament at Northwood - 3 p.m.
Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament at Southern Lee (singles) and O.T. Sloan Park (doubles) - 4 p.m.
Southeastern Conference Tournament at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.
Tri-Nine Conference Tournament at Cary Tennis Park - TBA

Track and field
Cape Fear Valley Conference Championships at Reid Ross Classical School, Fayetteville - 4 p.m.
Eastern Randolph at Jordan-Matthews - 4 p.m.
Carolina 12 Conference Championships at Cedar Ridge - 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse
Pinecrest at Wakefield - 4:30 p.m.

Campbell Univ.
Baseball - UNC Greensboro at CU - 6 p.m.