Union Pines and Pinecrest win conference wrestling titles

Feb. 01, 2014 @ 06:52 PM

Wrestling

Cape Fear Valley Conference Championships

at Union Pines

Saturday

Team scores

1. Union Pines - 244

2. Terry Sanford - 220.5

3. Gray's Creek - 117.5

4. Westover - 99

5. Lee County - 93.5

6. Southern Lee - 80

7. Douglas Byrd - 43

Final class results

106 - 1st place, Daniel Hull (UP) p. Max Toman (TS) 2:21, 3rd place, Zachary Thomas (LC) p. Justin Koltermann (SL) 0:48

113 - 1st place, Mike Fedowitz (UP) p. Anthony Brown (SL) 2:52, 3rd place, Dexter Grambush (TS) md. Jakob Kirk (GC) 9-0, 5th place, Samori Husamudeen (W) p. Yair Avila (LC) 2:32

120 - 1st place, Tyler Paul (TS) tf. David Eads (GC) 15-0, 3rd place, Reagan Fedowitz (UP) p. Carson Blackburn (LC) 1:33, 5th place, Stan Underwood (DB) p. Dillon Touchard (SL) 2:51

126 - 1st place, Paul Ambrose (UP) p. Ezzard Pickett (GC) 3:49, 3rd place, Karson Cole (LC) tf. Dempsey Allen (TS) 16-1

132 - 1st place, Jadiah Tuitt (TS) d. Darrell Utt (UP) 4-3, 3rd place, Christian Hinson (DB) p. Darrell Rucker (W) 1:35

138 - Caleb Barrow (SL) p. Greg Lagousis (TS) 3:30, Paul Duncan (UP) p. Barrow 0:51, Duncan p. Lagousis 1:03

145 - 1st place, Anthony Coleman (TS) d. Parker Holcomb (UP) 6-4, 3rd place, Chandler Nichols (GC) p. Tomas Marquez (W) 2:54, 5th place, Spencer Ellis (DB) p. Andrew Lin (SL) 1:31

152 - 1st place, Ethan Coker (UP) p. Austin Keith (GC) 1:59, 3rd place, Darian Edwards (W) p. Ethan Culliton (TS) 3:44

160 - 1st place, Connor Van Cleave (UP) d. Shaquille Anderson (TS) 6-4, 3rd place, Cedric Young (GC) p. Aaron Coley (LC) 2:43, 5th place, Julius Santiago (W) p. Tawand Smith (DB) 2:42

170 - 1st place, Danny Proctor (TS) p. Devon Simpson (GC) 2:15, 3rd place, Grant Jefferson (UP) p. Ian Jefferson (W) 1:25, 5th place, Matt Ellis (SL) p. Keanu Whitehead (DB) 0:52

182 - 1st place, Jonathan McCullen (SL) p. Brandon Prevatte (LC) 3:48, 3rd place, Ishmael McGinty (TS) d. Garrett Jefferson (UP) 5-2

195 - 1st place, Wes Naylor (TS) d. Justin Hall (UP) 13-8, 3rd place, Jerome Dorsey (W) p. Sean Giles (SL) 2:31, 5th place, Corey Drake (GC) p. Kapell Wyatt (DB) 4:37

220 - 1st place, Tyler Evers (TS) p. Byron Cousins (DB) 1:50, 3rd place, Ben Long (SL) d. Chris Kelly (UP) 11-5, 5th place, Andre Donaldson (W) p. Eric Dotson (LC) 3:59

285 - 1st place, Caleb Edwards (UP) p. Jon Reed (W) 5:25, 3rd place, Ethan Lucas (LC) p. Brandon Bagley (TS) 2:25

Union Pines won the Cape Fear Valley regular season and tournament championships with Daniel Hull, Mike Fedowitz, Paul Ambrose, Paul Duncan, Ethan Coker, Connor Van Cleave and Caleb Edwards winning individual titles on Saturday at Union Pines.

Southeastern Conference Tournament

at Pinecrest

Saturday

Pinecrest 45, Lumberton 27

106 - Alex Contreras (P) d. Haley Roach 11-5, 113 - Christopher Kelly (L) p. Matthew Garner 1:10, 120 - double forfeit, 126, 132, 145 - forfeit to P, 138 - Dallas Roemer (P) p. Terrell Soler 0:24, 152 - Joshua Watts (L) p. Canteen Dockery 1:29, 160 - Monquez Townsend (L) d. Ben Pritchett 14-7, 170 - Rider Excell (P) p. Troy Hunt 1:50, 182 - Bryson Thomas (P) p. Joshua Murphy 3:33, 195 - Thomas Thompson (L) p. Chase Patton 5:28, 220 - Jesse Oliver (L) p. Cole Mower 1:22, 285 - Sam Fetla (P) p. Joshua Strickland 1:33

Pinecrest 71, Scotland 6

106, 113, 126, 145, 160, 170, 182, 195 - forfeit to P, 120 - double forfeit, 132 - Oscar Ybarra (P) p. Conner Kennedy 2:48, 138 - Roemer (P) tf. Jessi Kee 22-5, 152 - Willis Benoit (S) p. Dockery 5:53, 220 - Mower (P) p. J'Quan Breeden 2:41, 285 - Fetla (P) p. Jalex Scott 2:15

Pinecrest 66, Purnell Swett 12

106, 113, 132, 138, 152, 160 - forfeit to P, 120 - double forfeit, 126 - Irvin Enriquez (P) p. Jay Oxendine 1:05, 145 - Alec Cerruto (P) p. William Mercer 0:42, 170 - Excell (P) p. Samuel Hunt 0:48, 182 - Thomas (P) p. Joshua Singletary 0:47, 195 - Tristan Jacobs (PS) p. Patton 2:41, 220 - Mower (P) p. Noah Morgan 3:22, 285 - Wakiyan Dial (PS) p. Fetla 3:28

Pinecrest 55, Richmond 20

106 - Contreras (P) p. Jordan Jenkins 5:32, 113 - Bryan Marsh (R) tf. Garner 16-1, 120 - forfeit to R, 126 - Enriquez (P) p. Dante Davis 0:49, 132 - Ybarra (P) d. Gary Blue 13-12, 138 - Roemer (P) p. Dominique Everette 0:22, 145 - Cerruto (P) p. Ma'Lek Rush 1:43, 152 - Dockery (P) p. Owen Dockery 3:13, 160 - forfeit to P, 170 - Excell (P) md. Dalton Faurot 14-5, 182 - Thomas (P) p. Zavier Covington 0:33, 195 - Patton (P) p. Kempton Wall 4:27, 220 - Joshua Conrad (R) d. Mower 6-1, 285 - David Watkins (R) p. Fetla 2:22

Pinecrest 40, Hoke County 38

106 - forfeit to P, 113 - Bailey Cooper (H) p. Garner 1:44, 120 - forfeit to H, 126 - Enriquez (P) md. Austin Rivera 18-5, 132 - Ybarra (P) p. Kyle Lohman 4:13, 138 - Roemer (P) p. Mike Ramos 0:54, 145 - Ameer Shakir (H) d. Cerruto 4-3, 152 - Devonte McClean (H) p. Dockery 1:24, 160 - Frederic Minton (H) tf. Pritchett 18-2, 170 - Excell (P) p. Lucas Hardin 2:56, 182 - Thomas (P) p. Patricio Cifuentes 2:56, 195 - Patton (P) p. Tyger Bengel 0:26, 220 - Brandon McClary (H) p. Mower 3:32, 285 - Laquest Peterkin (H) p. Fetla 1:38

Pinecrest (9-6) completed an undefeated run through the Southeastern Conference season and tournament Saturday in Southern Pines.

The brackets for the NCHSAA dual team state tournaments will come out Monday and the first round of the tournaments is slated for Tuesday hosted by the higher seeds.