Terry Sanford, Union Pines run down CFVC team titles

May. 03, 2014 @ 01:27 PM

Track and field

Cape Fear Valley Conference Championships
at Reid Ross Classical School, Fayetteville
Thursday-Friday
Team scores
Boys
1. Terry Sanford - 212
2. Southern Lee - 99
3. Lee County - 85
4. Union Pines - 80
5. Gray's Creek - 52
6. Douglas Byrd - 43
7. Westover - 38
Girls
1. Union Pines - 154.5
2. Westover - 137
3. Terry Sanford - 89
4. Douglas Byrd - 77
5. Lee County - 67
6. Southern Lee - 48.5
7. Gray's Creek - 33

Event results (all point-scorers)
Boys
100
1. Jahmaal Daniel, TS - 10.85
2. Richard Kersey, LC - 11.12
3. Ontez Small, TS - 11.21
4. Jakwon Higgins, TS - 11.26
5. Kendrick Davis, SL - 11.47
6. Aaron Blockmon, SL - 11.48
7. Marcus Starr, W - 11.60
200
1. Jahmaal Daniel, TS - 22.49
2. Kendrick Davis, SL - 23.26
3. Jamie Cummings, GC - 23.29
4. Demainje Addison, W - 23.39
5. Clarence Richardson, DB - 23.48
6. Aaron Blockmon, SL - 25.01
400
1. Jahmaal Daniel, TS - 51.50
2. William Wicks, TS - 51.97
3. Tito Mann, DB - 52.42
4. Jamie Cummings, GC - 52.52
5. Armond Shaw, LC - 54.14
6. Jakwon Higgins, TS - 54.34
7. Hayden Smith, LC - 54.96
800
1. Philip Hall, TS - 1:55.68
2. Luis Remigio, TS - 2:02.90
3. Juan Torre, GC - 2:03.44
4. William Kumi, TS - 2:03.62
5. Dalton Cox, LC - 2:05.10
6. Shane Medlin, UP - 2:06.28
7. Terrance Henry, W - 2:07.80
1,600
1. Philip Hall, TS - 4:34.48
2. Dalton Cox, LC - 4:49.11
3. Charlie Wright, LC - 4:54.34
4. Devon Williams, TS - 5:00.07
5. Ben White, UP - 5:00.31
6. J.L. Benton, UP - 5:07.26
7. Peter Mello, W - 5:11.94
3,200
1. Dalton Cox, LC - 10:27.98
2. Devon Pratt, TS - 10:32.35
3. McKinney Brooks, TS - 10:59.06
4. Cole Garris, LC - 11:09.68
5. J.L. Benton, UP - 11:30.00
6. Biagio Esposito, SL - 11:34.24
7. Peter Mello, W - 11:37.42
110 hurdles
1. Thomas Jordan, TS - 16.25
2. Cameron Locust, SL - 16.44
3. Ryan Turner, TS - 16.98
4. Justin Jackson, UP - 17.42
5. Traceton Robinson, TS - 19.02
6. Andre Ravenell, W - 20.46
300 hurdles
1. Brandon Smith, DB - 41.35
2. Cameron Locust, SL - 42.46
3. Thomas Jordan, TS - 42.48
4. Traceton Robinson, TS - 45.00
5. Robert Long, UP - 45.32
6. Ryan Turner, TS - 45.83
7. Justin Jackson, UP - 45.89
4x100
1. Terry Sanford - 43.64 (Thomas Jordan, Jakwon Higgins, Ontez Small, Jahmaal Daniel)
2. Southern Lee - 44.25
3. Westover - 44.30
4. Union Pines - 46.15
5. Lee County - 46.47
6. Douglas Byrd - 47.85
7. Gray's Creek - 49.55
4x200
1. Southern Lee - 1:31.98 (Aaron Blockmon, Dylan Brown, Kendrick Davis, Desmon Tucker)
2. Terry Sanford - 1:32.10
3. Westover - 1:32.12
4. Lee County - 1:33.55
5. Douglas Byrd - 1:33.74
6. Union Pines - 1:35.00
7. Gray's Creek - 1:36.66
4x400
1. Gray's Creek - 3:34.73 (Ezzard Pickett, Juan Torre, Isaiah Rainey, Jamie Cummings)
2. Terry Sanford - 3:36.67
3. Lee County - 3:39.93
4. Westover - 3:40.58
5. Douglas Byrd - 3:51.09
6. Union Pines - 3:51.85
4x800
1. Terry Sanford - 8:22.42 (Wiliam Kumi, Devon Pratt, Luis Remigio, Philip Hall)
2. Gray's Creek - 8:45.44
3. Lee County - 8:54.25
4. Union Pines - 8:58.29
5. Douglas Byrd - 9:26.36
6. Westover - 9:27.95
7. Southern Lee - 9:34.42
High jump
1. Larry McLeod, SL - 6-6
2. Armond Shaw, LC - 6-6
3. Damerius Hampton, UP - 6-4
4. Ontez Small, TS - 6-0
5. Quinton Ross,  DB - 5-10
6. Tony McKeithan, TS - 5-8
7. Keyonta' McDougald, LC - 5-8
Long jump
1. Dylan Brown, SL - 21-0
2. Tony McKeithan, TS - 20-7.5
3. Issaac Wilkerson, W - 19-7.25
4. Thomas Jordan, TS - 18-11.25
5. Quinton Ross, DB - 18-11
6. Jonathan Blackman, TS - 18-6.25
7. Noah Harvey-Fonvil, UP - 18-2.5
Triple jump
1. Ezzard Pickett, GC - 40-7
2. John Nguyen, LC - 39-7.25
3. Jonathan Blackman, TS - 38-7
4. Jason Minott, UP - 37-9.5
5. Noah Harvey-Fonvil, UP - 37-7.25
6. Robert Long, UP - 35-8.25
7. Matthew Logan, LC - 34-5
Shot put
1. A.J. Giles, SL - 42-4
2. Wesley Shaw, UP - 39-3
3. Paris Black, TS - 39-1
4. Hugh Leighton, UP - 38-7.5
5. Tony McKeithan, TS - 38-6.5
6. Merlon Palacios, W - 38-4.5
7. Anthony Mongold, UP - 37-3
8. Byron Cousin, DB - 35-6
Discus
1. Garrett Wilson, SL - 128-4
2. Hugh Leighton, UP - 128-3
3. Ben Long, SL - 123-4
4. Jerhald Mercado, GC - 112-2
5. Anthony Mongold, UP - 111-5
6. Gillespie Shaizawan, TS - 110-0
7. Byron Cousin, DB - 109-3

Girls
100
1. Qizeah Jackson, W - 12.28
2. Jasmine Person, LC - 12.60
3. Carlecia Spivey, DB - 12.86
4. Alexandria Sprinkle, TS - 12.96
5. Jalicia Addington, SL - 13.43
6. Lauren Renfro, DB - 13.48
7. Ona Udoh, TS - 13.53
200
1. Qizeah Jackson, W - 24.97
2. Porchia High, W - 25.89
3. Jasmine Person, LC - 25.95
4. Alexandria Sprinkle, TS - 26.41
5. Janice Coffen, W - 27.36
6. Lauren Renfro, DB - 27.45
7. Ona Udoh, TS - 27.98
400
1. Porchia High, W - 59.80
2. Janice Coffen, W - 1:05.07
3. Lydia Patterson, DB - 1:06.16
4. Sedasia Steadwell, UP - 1:07.21
5. Kayla Harper, DB - 1:07.92
6. Anna Torres, UP - 1:08.77
7. Allysya Moore, GC - 1:11.01
800
1. Kayla Jackson, W - 2:31.69
2. Janay Hall, TS - 2:35.50
3. Victoria Richter, TS - 2:43.89
4. Blake Colby, UP - 2:46.21
5. Danielle Wisen, UP - 2:46.58
6. Patricia Acevedo, GC - 2:50.27
7. Jessica Long, SL - 2:51.15
1,600
1. Abby Verchick, UP - 5:34.13
2. Janay Hall, TS - 5:45.15
3. Tate Horman, TS - 6:05.43
4. Jessica Long, SL - 6:08.44
5. Aliyah Rice, TS - 6:10.31
6. Aubrey Wilder, LC - 6:15.13
7. Erin Metcalf, UP - 6:33.29
3,200
1. Abby Verchick, UP - 12:08.02
2. Jessica Long, SL - 13:45.37
3. Danielle Wisen, UP - 14:08.59
4. Patricia Acevedo, GC - 14:09.90
5. Erin Metcalf, UP - 14:36.26
6. Tara Baber, TS - 15:10.82
7. Serena Singh, TS - 15:30.66
100 hurdles
1. Khaira Bolden, LC - 17.42
2. Megan Harris, UP - 17.56
3. Danielle Kreibick, LC - 17.71
4. Tatiana Santini, LC - 19.29
5. Aalaiysha Smith, DB - 19.34
6. Laura Brown, UP - 19.50
7. Shannell Hill, SL - 20.84
300 hurdles
1. Danielle Kriebick, LC - 50.52
2. Megan Harris, UP - 50.74
3. Aalaiysha Smith, DB - 52.04
4. Ashlyn Owens, UP - 53.06
5. Taylar Salazar, UP - 54.70
6. Faith Thompson, GC - 55.32
7. Taylor Benefield, LC - 56.74
4x100
1. Douglas Byrd - 51.64 (Lydia Patterson, Carlecia Spivey, Lauren Renfro, Kijana Underwood)
2. Lee County - 52.56
3. Westover - 53.47
4. Southern Lee - 53.79
5. Union Pines - 54.37
6. Gray's Creek - 55.25
7. Terry Sanford - 1:00.02
4x200
1. Lee County - 1:50.07 (Tatiana Santini, Khaira Bolden, Danielle Kreibick, Jasmine Person)
2. Douglas Byrd - 1:50.13
3. Westover - 1:50.68
4. Terry Sanford - 1:56.89
5. Gray's Creek - 1:58.24
6. Southern Lee - 1:59.05
7. Union Pines - 1:59.12
4x400
1. Westover - 4:11.56 (Porchia High, Qizeah Jackson, Janice Coffen, Kayla Jackson)
2. Terry Sanford - 4:30.90
3. Douglas Byrd - 4:33.28
4. Union Pines - 4:45.00
5. Southern Lee - 5:23.01
4x800
1. Terry Sanford - 10:48.82 (Emily Jasienowski, Tate Horman, Victoria Richter, Janay Hall)
2. Union Pines - 11:24.97
3. Westover - 11:48.91
4. Gray's Creek - 11:58.51
5. Douglas Byrd - 12:30.22
6. Southern Lee - 12:44.98
7. Lee County - 13:03.34
High jump
1. Qizeah Jackson, W - 5-10
2. Rachael Breasseale, UP - 5-4
3. Jamaria McPhatter, UP - 5-0
t4. Sydney Elseth, SL - 4-10
t4. Sedasia Steadwell, SL - 4-10
6. Katherine Lane, TS - 4-10
7. Faith Thompson, GC - 4-8
Long jump
1. Carlecia Spivey, DB - 18-7
2. Alexandria Sprinkle, TS - 16-7
3. Lamonda Pickett, GC - 14-7.5
4. Kashera Robertson, UP - 14-6
5. Jordan Lilly, TS - 13-10
6. Makenzie Cicogna, SL - 13-6
7. Donna Baxley, GC - 13-5
Triple jump
1. Porchia High, W - 33-8.5
2. Danielle Cena, W - 33-4
3. Kashera Robertson, UP - 32-5
4. Keisha Lester, UP - 30-5
5. Jordan Lilly, TS - 30-3
Shot put
1. Lisa Hunter, W - 30-6
2. Katelyn Wyckoff, UP - 30-3
3. Kylah Saylon, W - 30-0
4. Nia Mosley, UP - 28-11
5. Debreeca Council, GC - 28-10
6. Eulonda Blue, UP - 28-3
7. Kayla McLeod, DB - 26-7
Discus
1. Tiara Bland, SL - 109-7
2. Kayla McLeod, DB - 96-5
3. Nia Mosley, UP - 94-1
4. Katelyn Wyckoff, UP - 76-1
5. Lisa Hunter, W - 73-1
6. Mackenzie Francisco, UP - 67-0
7. Joyelle Davis, W - 66-0