Lee swim teams compete in championships

Jan. 14, 2013 @ 03:19 PM

Lee County’s swim teams competed in the 4A Tri-Nine Conference Championships at The Aquatics Center in Cary on Saturday.

Scoring points for the Lady Yellow Jackets were Morgan Vogelsang, Shannon Allen, Hayley Morie, Joli LeBrun and Kelly Petrarca. For the Jackets, points were scored by Phil Morie, Jon Mills, Collin Bouwman, Dalton Cox, Daniel Briggs, Michael Burch, Michael Russell, Michael Crankshaw, Austin Vogelsang, Max Hogan, and John Nguyen.

Lee County coach Mark Kline was voted the Tri-Nine Conference Men’s Swim Coach of the Year.

Tri-Nine Conference Swimming Championships

At The Aquatics Center, Cary

Saturday

Girls team scores

Green Hope 482.5, Apex 479.5, Cary 307, Panther Creek 304, Athens Drive 247.5, Middle Creek 165, Holly Springs 141, Lee County 28.5, Fuquay-Varina 14

Boys team scores

Green Hope 589, Apex 439, Cary 301, Panther Creek 275, Athens Drive 223, Holly Springs 142, Middle Creek 93, Lee County 66, Fuquay-Varina 41

Girls event results

200-yard medley relay

1. Cary “A” 1:50.00 (Lillie Smith, Basira Knight, Megan Owens, Carson Steidinger)

2. Panther Creek “A” 1:50.08 (Claire Liu, Julie Hu, Haley Bishop, Madison McGroarty)

13. Lee County “A” 2:11.73 (Joli LeBrun, Hayley Morie, Morgan Vogelsang, Shannon Allen)

17. Lee County “B” 2:49.92 (Ashlyn Vogelsang, Alana Edwards, Allegra Hogan, Brielle Robbins)

200 freestyle

1. Brooke Rubendall Green Hope 1:54.81

2. Cameron Brown Athens Drive 1:56.83

36. Brielle Robbins Lee County 3:31.91

200 individual medley

1. Jordyn Barham Apex 2:07.58

2. Brooke Rubendall Green Hope 2:08.68

19. Joli LeBrun Lee County 2:54.29

21. Shannon Allen Lee County 2:58.53

50 freestyle

1. Haley Bishop Panther Creek 24.33

2. Christiana Cornea Green Hope 24.72

16. Morgan Vogelsang Lee County 26.64

50. Hayley Morie Lee County 31.16

57. Ashlyn Vogelsang Lee County 33.18

62. Caitlin Claffey Lee County 37.81

63. Nicole Gagliard Lee County 40.88

64. Olivia Moore Lee County 41.34

100 butterfly

1. Megan Owens Cary 57.02

2. Haley Bishop Panther Creek 57.10

8. Morgan Vogelsang Lee County 1:03.58

100 freestyle

1. Christine Kerr Cary 52.96

2. Claire Liu Panther Creek 53.35

32. Kelly Petrarca Lee County 1:04.80

42. Shannon Allen Lee County 1:09.22

51. Ashlyn Vogelsang Lee County 1:13.59

500 freestyle

1. Hannah Moore Green Hope 4:53.65

2. Carly Catella Panther Creek 5:11.14

200 freestyle relay

1. Green Hope “A” 1:39.43 (Christiana Cornea, Emily Etgen, Jenny Nusbaum, Brooke Rubendall)

2. Cary “A” 1:39.48 (Christine Kerr, Basira Knight, Megan Owens, Carson Steidinger)

14. Lee County “A” 1:59.43 (Morgan Vogelsang, Joli LeBrun, Hayley Morie, Kelly Petrarca)

18. Lee County “B” 2:37.05 (Alana Edwards, Caitlin Claffey, Olivia Moore, Allegra Hogan)

100 backstroke

1. Hannah Moore Green Hope 56.01

2. Jordyn Barham Apex 57.47

32. Joli LeBrun Lee County 1:15.82

100 breaststroke

1. Maddie Witzke Holly Springs 1:07.00

2. Basira Knight Cary 1:08.49

33. Kelly Petrarca Lee County 1:33.21

41. Allegra Hogan Lee County 1:54.33

42. Brielle Robbins Lee County 1:54.60

400 freestyle relay

1. Green Hope “A” 3:33.81 (Hannah Moore, Jenny Nusbaum, Shannon Scovel, Brooke Rubendall)

2. Apex “A” 3:37.53 (Leigh DeForest, Sarah Henry, Ashlyn Butkowski, Jordyn Barham)

16. Lee County “A” 4:41.76 (Hayley Morie, Shannon Allen, Ashlyn Vogelsang, Kelly Petrarca)

Boys event results

200 medley relay

1. Green Hope “A” 1:37.94 (Tad Spence, Ryan Cade, Chris Daniels, Seth Maslowski)

2. Apex “A” 1:42.26 (Will Ritchie, Brayden Lauffer, Thomas Schmedding, Joe DeVries)

15. Lee County “A” 2:03.84 (Michael Burch, Daniel Briggs, Michael Russell, Dalton Cox)

200 freestyle

1. Jonathan Glavich Green Hope 1:42.24

2. Stephen Hollinshead Green Hope 1:45.89

25. Dalton Cox Lee County 2:11.79

26. Michael Burch Lee County 2:13.39

28. Michael Russell Lee County 2:13.70

200 individual medley

1. Colin Ellington Holly Springs 1:56.77

2. Ryan Cade Green Hope 1:59.54

50 freestyle

1. Seth Maslowski Green Hope 22.14

9. Jonathan Mills Lee County 23.90

15. Collin Bouwman Lee County 24.97

44. Michael Crankshaw Lee County 27.35

46. Gene Phelps Lee County 27.56

51. Austin Vogelsang Lee County 28.26

53. Michael Soule Lee County 28.54

54. John Nguyen Lee County 28.69

55. Max Hogan Lee County 28.83

59. Carson Moore Lee County 29.51

64. Jimmy Kirik Lee County 34.91

65. Dennis Vielman Lee County 38.54

100 butterfly

1. Jonathan Glavich Green Hope 51.93

2. Tad Spence Green Hope 53.14

100 freestyle

1. Collin Ellington Holly Springs 46.88

2. Seth Maslowski Green Hope 48.84

10. Jonathan Mills Lee County 52.91

16. Collin Bouwman Lee County 55.79

33. Daniel Briggs Lee County 1:00.23

53. Michael Crankshaw Lee County 1:05.78

56. Michael Soule Lee County 1:07.93

57. Max Hogan Lee County 1:08.39

61. Carson Moore Lee County 1:12.20

66. Jimmy Kirik Lee County 1:20.05

500 freestyle

1. Jamison Hauser Panther Creek 4:43.60

2. Brandon Ress Cary 4:46.23

13. Dalton Cox Lee County 6:13.79

200 freestyle relay

1. Green Hope “A” 1:28.02 (Jonathan Glavich, Tad Spence, Stephen Hollinshead, Seth Maslowski)

2. Cary “A” 1:31.06 (Will Atkinson, Chase Millar, Justin Ress, Brandon Ress)

15. Lee County “A” 1:49.48 (Michael Burch, Austin Vogelsang, Michael Crankshaw, Daniel Briggs)

100 backstroke

1. Tad Spence Green Hope 53.32

2. Stephen Hollinshead Green Hope 53.80

8. Phillip Morie Lee County 58.75

23. Michael Burch Lee County 1:16.21

100 breaststroke

1. Ryan Cade Green Hope 1:00.63

2. Brayden Lauffer Apex 1:01.74

21. Michael Russell Lee County 1:20.82

22. Daniel Briggs Lee County 1:21.19

23. John Nguyen Lee County 1:22.33

24. Tim Kenner Lee County 1:22.69

26. Gene Phelps Lee County 1:24.24

400 freestyle relay

1. Green Hope “A” 3:16.79 (Jonathan Glavich, Chris Daniels, Henry Hollinshead, Stephen Hollinshead)

2. Cary “A” 3:18.69 (Will Atkinson, Tosh Kawaguchi, Justin Ress, Brandon Ress)

7. Lee County “A” 3:38.89 (Phillip Morie, Dalton Cox, Collin Bouwman, Jonathan Mills)

15. Lee County “B” 4:18.90 (Max Hogan, Austin Vogelsang, John Nguyen, Michael Crankshaw)