Lady Crusaders head to postseason with 7-0 win

Jet boys win home Mid-State track meet
Apr. 27, 2013 @ 07:20 PM

Girls soccer

Grace Christian 7, Neuse Christian 0

Freshman Torie Boyte scored a hat trick leading the Lady Crusaders (9-8-2, 6-2-0) to a Carolina Christian Conference win at Neuse Christian Friday afternoon.

Madison Bolen had two goals and three assists for the Lady Crusders. Charity Taylor scored two goals and Sierra Prater had one goal.

The CCC Tournament starts Monday.


Union Pines 1, Jack Britt 0

The Lady Vikings (14-1-2, 9-0-1) got a non-conference victory over Jack Britt (16-3-2) in Cameron Friday night. Union Pines will host Jordan-Matthews Monday at 7 p.m.


Pinecrest 2, Terry Sanford 0

Pinecrest (11-2-3) completed its regular season with a non-conference win over visiting Terry Sanford (12-6-1) Friday night. The Lady Patriots won the Southeastern Conference season title and the SEC Tournament starts Monday.


Baseball

Southern Lee 8, Overhills 1

The Cavaliers (19-4, 10-1) maintained their one-game lead atop the Cape Fear Valley with a win at Overhills (4-14, 3-7) Friday night.

Southern Lee will host Gray's Creek (9-2 CFVC) in the regular-season finale Tuesday at 7 p.m. The Cavs beat the Bears 3-2 at Hope Mills in March.


Green Hope 2, Lee County 0

Green Hope (16-5, 9-5) blanked the Yellow Jackets, snapping Lee County's three-game winning streak, Friday night in Cary.

Brandon O'Quinn took the tough-luck loss, holding Green Hope to three hits. Lee County (8-12, 5-8) managed only three hits.

Lee County will host Athens Drive Tuesday at 7 p.m.


Jordan-Matthews 5, Graham 0

Jordan-Matthews (15-6, 8-4) won on its Senior Night Friday night. Nathan Poirier got the win. Justin Kidd had two RBI and a run.

The Jets will host Graham again Tuesday night, this time in the quarterfinals of the Mid-State Conference Tournament.

North Moore 3, Chatham Central 1

North Moore (11-10, 10-6) finished its regular season earning a split against Yadkin Valley rival Chatham Central (13-9, 11-5) Friday night in Robbins.

Senior Dustin Morrison pitched a complete game, giving up five hits and striking out four for the Mustangs. Morrison went 3-for-3 at the plate. Cody Vaughn had a double and two RBI. Kirby Lambert went 2-for-3.

North Moore finishes fourth in the YVC while the Bears finish third.

Western Harnett 11, Westover 2

The Eagles secured a winning conference record (8-11, 7-5) in their regular season finale Friday in Lillington. Kaylan Smith got the win on the mound.

Western Harnett finishes fourth in the CFVC. The conference tournament is set to start Thursday.


Harnett Central 8, Smithfield-Selma 3

The Trojans (13-6, 7-4) got a Greater Neuse River win at home Friday night. Harnett Central will play a GNRC game at West Johnston Tuesday at 7 p.m.


Apex 5, Pinecrest 4

Apex (9-10, 6-8) got a non-league win in Southern Pines Friday night. The Patriots (14-9, 5-5) will host Hoke County in the first round of the Southeastern Conference Tournament Monday at 7 p.m.


Triton 6, South Johnston 5

The Hawks (15-7, 6-5) pulled out an Eastern Carolina win on the road Friday. Triton will host South Johnston Monday at 6 p.m.


Softball

Southern Lee 16, Overhills 5

Lady Cavalier shortstop Jennibeth Burge went 3-for-4 with a homer, a double and six RBI as Southern Lee got a Cape Fear Valley victory at Overhills.

Erin Pickens went 3-for-4 with two doubles and an RBI. Allison Beeson had two RBI and Britta Bowers had a triple and an RBI.

Southern Lee (4-13, 3-8) will play at Gray's Creek Tuesday at 7 p.m. Overhills (4-14, 4-7) will host Douglas Byrd Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Green Hope 7, Lee County 1

Green Hope (11-7, 7-7) got a Tri-Nine win at Lee County (5-14, 3-11) Friday evening. The Lady Yellow Jackets will host Union Pines Monday at 6:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews 10, Graham 0

The Lady Jets (11-6, 9-3) completed a sweep of Mid-State rival Graham Friday night in Siler City. Jordan-Matthews heads into the Mid-State Tournament.

Chatham Central 12, North Moore 1

The Lady Bears (17-0, 15-0) rolled to a Yadkin Valley win over North Moore Friday night in Bear Creek. Chatham Central will host South Davidson Monday at 6 p.m.

South Johnston 7, Triton 1

South Johnston (15-5, 10-2) took a regular season sweep over Triton (13-5, 9-3) Friday night in an Eastern Carolina game. Triton fell to finish third in the ECC standings. Triton hosts a non-conference game against Midway Monday at 6 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews home meet

at Jordan-Matthews

Team scores

Girls

1. Cummings - 67

2. Jordan-Matthews - 62

3. Eastern Randolph - 22

Boys

1. Jordan-Matthews - 76

2. Cummings - 63

3. Eastern Randolph - 30

Event winners

Girls

100 - Sakeiya Timmons, C - 12.9

200 - Ro’Daijah Faucette, C - 25.6

400 - Dorian Love, C - 1:07.0

800 - Rhen Clark, JM - 3:02.1

1,600 - Ana Garcia, JM - 6:36.8

3,200 - Morgan Duengel, JM - 14:50.0

100 hurdles - Ro’Daijah Faucette, C - 15.1

300 hurdles - Ro’Daijah Faucette, C - 48.3

4x100 - Jordan-Matthews - 59.0

4x200 - Cummings - 1:50.4

4x400 - Jordan-Matthews - 5:03.0

4x800 - Jordan-Matthews - 12:32.0

High jump - Taylor Paige, JM - 4-0

Long jump - Sakeiya Timmons, C - 14-2

Shot put - Sasha Morphis, JM - 35-6

Discus - Sasha Morphis, JM - 90-4

Boys

100 - Maurice Eaddy, JM - 10.6

200 - Maurice Eaddy, JM - 22.4

400 - Darwin Raminez, JM - 56.7

800 - Britt Lehman, JM - 2:11.3

1,600 - Franklin Gomez, JM - 5:11.5

3,200 - Franklin Gomez, JM - 11:30.9

110 hurdles - Thomas Jones II, C - 14.7

300 hurdles - Thomas Jones II, C - 40.7

4x100 - Jordan-Matthews - 44.9

4x200 - Cummings - 1:37.4

4x400 - Eastern Randolph - 3:51.3

4x800 - Jordan-Matthews - 8:55.0

High jump - Bryson Bittle, JM - 6-0

Long jump - Isaiah Moore, C - 21-5

Triple jump - Bryson Bittle, JM - 42-6.5

Shot put - Dayonne Allen, C - 40-1

Discus - Dayonne Allen, C - 116-2

 

Yadkin Valley Conference Championships

at Albemarle

Team scores

Girls

1. Gray Stone Day - 155.25

2. Albemarle - 99

3. North Moore - 96.5

4. North Rowan - 74.25

5. South Davidson - 33

6. South Stanly - 25

7. West Montgomery - 21

8. Chatham Central - 13

9. East Montgomery - 8

Boys

1. North Rowan - 167

2. West Montgomery - 99.5

3. Gray Stone Day - 60

4. South Stanly - 58

5. Albemarle - 57

6. Chatham Central - 51.5

7. South Davidson - 23

7. North Moore - 23

9. East Montgomery - 10

Event winners

Girls

1,600 - Caroline McLeod, GSD - 6:00.0

3,200 - Caroline McLeod, GSD - 12:39.0

800 - Caroline McLeod, GSD - 2:31.9

100 hurdles - Alexis Mitchell, NR - 17.2

300 hurdles - Madison Sigmon, SD - 46.6

High jump - Samanth Blue, Alb. - 4-6

Long jump - Akela Branch, Alb. - 14-0.5

Triple jump - Alicia Baldwin, NM - 29-1

4x100 - Albemarle - 51.6

4x200 - Albemarle - 1:50.9

4x400 - Albemarle - 4:30.8

4x800 - Gray Stone Day - 11:23.0

100 - Madison Sigmon, SD - 12.4

200 - Tyshianna Bruton, Alb. - 26.8

400 - Kendall Taylor, GSD - 1:02.7

Discus - Courtney Spencer, NM - 87-5

Shot put - Amber Carter, NR - 32-7

Boys

1,600 - Korby Chappell, SD - 4:47.6

3,200 - Chris Jaeger, CC - 10:52.6

800 - Josh Rolan, GSD - 2:12.1

110 hurdles - Hunter Walker, NR - 14.6

300 hurdles - Hunter Walker, NR - 41.1

High jump - T’kyle Williams, Alb. - 5-8

Long jump - LaQuinn Mordecai, CC - 19-10

Triple jump - Cord Needham, SD - 48-5

4x100 - North Rowan - 44.1

4x200 - North Rowan - 1:31.9

4x400 - West Montgomery - 3:43.7

4x800 - Gray Stone Day - 9:16.0

100 - Eric Gadson, NR - 10.8

200 - Eric Gadson, NR - 22.1

400 - Caleb Drake, WM - 51.2

Discus - Dquan Miller, NR - 119-4

Shot put - Alexis Archie, NR - 45-8

Pole vault - Alec Parsons, WM - 9-6

 

Richmond home meet

at Richmond

Team scores

Girls

1. Scotland - 74.5

2. Pinecrest - 70

3. Richmond - 29.5

Boys

1. Richmond - 76

2. Pinecrest - 69

3. Scotland - 35

Event winners

Girls

1,600 - Jennie Cunningham, Pine - 5:04.02

3,200 - Jaleigh Jensen, Pine - 11:57.23

800 - Kelsey Rea, Pine - 2:24.10

100 hurdles - Ariana Jones, Scot - 14.72

300 hurdles - Madison Chandler, Pine - 52.70

High jump - Erin Snead, Scot - 5-4

Long jump - Ariana Jones, Scot - 14-11

Triple jump - Aatianna Williams, Scot - 33-5

4x100 - Scotland - 50.05

4x200 - Scotland - 1:49.05

4x400 - Pinecrest - 4:35.12

4x800 - Scotland - 11:33

100 - Fiyonna Baldwin, Scot - 13.00

200 - Nijulia Flowers, Rich - 26.19

Discus - Zuri Thomas, Pine - 104-6

Shot put - Caroline Pridgen, Scot - 31-9

Boys

1,600 - Neil Clark, Pine - 4:42.45

3,200 - Will Pearson, Pine - 10:02

800 - Chris Kelly, Pine - 2:04.21

110 hurdles - Malik Diggs, Scot - 14.71

300 hurdles - Malik Diggs, Scot - 39.98

High jump - Marquis Graham, Rich - 6-2

Long jump - Brenton Flowers, Rich - 21-6

Triple jump - Malik Diggs, Scot - 40-4

4x100 - Pinecrest - 44.91

4x200 - Richmond - 1:28.01

4x400 - Richmond - 3:40.12

4x800 - Pinecrest - 8:37.22

100 - Travis Newton, Rich - 10.61

200 - Travis Newton, Rich - 21.50

400 - Logan Hatcher, Scot - 52.25

Discus - Matt Carllson, Pine - 162-7

Shot put - Matt Carllson, Pine - 48-4

 

Cary home meet

at Cary

Team scores

Girls

1. Cary - 83.5

2. Panther Creek - 60.5

3. Lee County - 22

Boys

1. Cary - 93.5

2. Panther Creek - 66

3. Lee County - 23.5

Event winners

Girls

100 hurdles - Tabitha Cabral, PC - 17.7

100 - Jasmine Person, Lee - 12.2

4x200 - Cary - 1:47.7

1,600 - Lydia Averette, Cary - 5:38.8

4x100 - Cary - 51.4

400 - Obomate Asimiea, Cary - 1:07.8

300 hurdles - Tabitha Cabral, PC - 49.6

800 - Zoe Martin, Cary - 2:21.2

200 - Jasmine Person, Lee - 26.0

3,200 - Liesl Schleusener, Cary - 13:27.7

4x400 - Cary - 4:05.8

Triple jump - Kayla Oh, PC - 33-10

Long jump - Kayla Oh, PC - 15-0

High jump - Olivia Moore, Cary - 4-8

Shot put - Angelita Harris, PC - 33-6

Discus - Angelita Harris, PC - 70-0

Pole vault - Helen Ahearn-Ray, Cary - 7-6

Boys

4x800 - Panther Creek - 8:29.3

110 hurdles - Paul Taylor, Cary - 15.2

100 - Patrick Edwards, PC - 11.1

4x200 - Panther Creek - 1:36.9

1,600 - Dean Abushouk, Cary - 4:40.9

4x100 - Panther Creek - 46.5

400 - Sharrod Berryman, Lee - 54.9

300 hurdles - Phillip Thomas, Cary - 42.9

800 - Josh Barrett, Cary - 2:08.33

200 - Paul Taylor, Cary - 23.0

3,200 - Bakri Abushouk, Cary - 10:29.6

4x400 - Cary - 3:40.0

Triple jump - Jermaine Roberson, Cary - 41-11

Long jump - Nicholas Sibley, Cary - 20-9

High jump - Dominick Johnson, PC - 6-0

Shot put - Anthony Konieczka, Cary - 39-6

Discus - Justin Murphy, Cary - 119-6

Pole vault - Phillip Thomas, Cary - 14-0

 

Eastern Carolina Conference Championships

at Cleveland

Team scores

Girls

1. Cleveland - 191

2. C.B. Aycock - 132.5

3. Triton - 67

4. Southern Wayne - 53

5. Eastern Wayne - 35

6. North Lenoir - 30.5

7. South Johnston - 22

Boys

1. Cleveland - 170

2. Triton - 142

3. Eastern Wayne - 91

4. C.B. Aycock - 69

5. Southern Wayne - 30

6. South Johnston - 21

7. North Lenoir - 19

Event winners

Girls

4x800 - Cleveland - 11:55.5

100 hurdles - Megan Dickerson, CBA - 18.1

100 - Courtney Warner, CBA - 12.4

4x200 - Cleveland - 1:48.3

1,600 - Anna Ebach, Cle - 6:24.1

4x100 - C.B. Aycock - 52.1

400 - Alyssa Rivera, Cle - 1:01.7

300 hurdles - Sydni Fields, Cle - 50.8

800 - Emma Whitesell, Tri - 2:37.2

200 - Courtney Warner, CBA - 25.8

3,200 - Anna Ebach, Cle - 14:17.4

4x400 - Cleveland - 4:21.4

Long jump - Tamiya Dortch, EW - 15-6

Triple jump - Alea Burton, Cle - 31-7

High jump - Marina Roe, Cle - 4-10

Shot put - ChyAnn Ketchum, SJ - 31-4

Discus - Emily Martin, CBA - 94-5

Pole vault - Savannah Creed, SJ - 9-6

Boys

4x800 - Cleveland - 8:40.2

110 hurdles - Josh Carter, Cle - 15.2

100 - Montreal Williams, Cle - 10.9

4x200 - C.B. Aycock - 1:36.1

1,600 - Jared Keever, Tri - 4:52.7

4x100 - Cleveland - 43.6

400 - Brandon McLean, Tri - 51.0

300 hurdles - Taiquan Dixon, Cle - 40.6

800 - Austin Blumenberg, Cle - 2:05.7

200 - Montreal Williams, Cle - 21.8

3,200 - Jarrett Hayes, Cle - 11:01.6

4x400 - Eastern Wayne - 3:27.0

Long jump - Josh Carter, Cle - 21-3

Triple jump - Josh Carter, Cle - 43-10

High jump - Doerico Sutton, NL - 6-0

Shot put - Dylan Caldwell, Cle - 46-11.5

Discus - Dylan Caldwell, Cle - 122-5

Pole vault - Blake Parker, SJ - 9-6

 

Carolina 12 Conference Championships

at Cedar Ridge

Team scores

Girls

1. Carrboro - 148

2. Durham School of the Arts - 97

3. Cedar Ridge - 90

4. N.C. School of Science and Math - 70

5. Northwood - 54

6. South Granville - 43

7. Granville Central - 41

8. Raleigh Charter - 4

Boys

1. Cedar Ridge - 156

2. Carrboro - 104

3. N.C. School of Science and Math - 79

4. Raleigh Charter - 66

5. South Granville - 54

6. Durham School of the Arts - 45

7. Northwood - 33

8. Granville Central - 21

Event winners

Girls

4x800 - Carrboro - 10:31.4

100 hurdles - Jordan Cole, CR

100 - Jessica Morris, GC - 12.16

4x200 - Durham School of the Arts - 1:50.2

1,600 - Maysa Araba, Carr - 5:12.2

4x100 - Northwood - 51.6

400 - Grace Morken, Carr - 1:00.4

300 hurdles - Tyeisha Baldwin, NW - 51.1

800 - Grace Morken, Carr - 2:25.1

200 - Jessica Morris, GC - 25.9

3,200 - Helen Morken, Carr - 11:58.0

4x400 - Carrboro - 4:18.3

Discus - Diamond Tyson, Carr - 107-10

Shot put - Diamond Tyson, Carr - 35-6

Triple jump - Teshlyn Smith, SG - 35-8

Long jump - Kacia Vines, CR - 16-9.5

High jump - Libby Florence, CR - 5-4

Pole vault - Libby Florence, CR - 7-6

Boys

4x800 - N.C. School of Science and Math - 8:24.1

110 hurdles - Jerrell Atwater, Carr - 15.4

100 - Cameron Cooper, CR - 10.65

4x200 - Cedar Ridge - 1:32.4

1,600 - Dominic Collichio, Carr - 4:23.3

4x100 - Cedar Ridge - 44.7

400 - Christian Chapman, CR - 51.2

300 hurdles - Abdel Mouliom, DSA - 43.0

800 - Ian Loebs, CR - 2:04.1

200 - Cameron Cooper, CR - 21.9

3,200 - A.J. Tucker, CR - 9:49.0

4x400 - N.C. School of Science and Math - 3:37.1

Discus - Scott Peretin, Carr - 154-6

Shot put - Taz Strudwick, SG - 49-6.25

Triple jump - Mario Thorpe, SG - 40-3

Long jump - Noah Lambert, Carr - 20-3.5

High jump - Noah Lambert, Carr - 5-10

Pole vault - Ethan Smith, CR - 15-4