Area scores: Former Tri-9 mate edges Yellow Jackets, 1-0

Aug. 28, 2014 @ 02:44 PM

Boys soccer
Middle Creek 1, Lee County 0
Middle Creek (2-0-2) defeated former Tri-Nine Conference mate Lee County (1-4) Wednesday evening in Sanford. The junior varsity match was a scoreless draw between the Mustangs and Yellow Jackets.
The Jackets played at Jordan-Matthews last night and will open Cape Fear Valley Conference play at Gray's Creek at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Eastern Randolph 0, Jordan-Matthews 0
The Jets (2-0-2) played their second straight 0-0 match in Siler City Wednesday. Jordan-Matthews played Lee County last night and will host Northwood - the Jets and Chargers battled to a 0-0 final Monday - at 6 p.m. Wednesday.
The Jets defeated Eastern Randolph 5-1 in the JV game.

Southwestern Randolph 3, North Moore 3
Southwestern Randolph (4-0-1) drew with the Mustangs (3-0-1) in Robbins Wednesday night. North Moore will host Uwharrie Charter at 6 p.m. Thursday.

South View 3, Overhills 0
South View (1-1-1, 1-0-0) topped the visiting Jaguars (0-4, 0-1) in a Mid-South Athletic match Wednesday. Senior keeper Nico Maggi had 14 saves for the Jaguars.
South View beat Overhills 4-2 in the JV match.
Overhills will play at Triton at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Union Pines 3, Western Harnett 2
The Vikings (1-3) got their first victory of the season, edging the Eagles (1-1) in Cameron Tuesday night.
Union Pines will host Westover for a Cape Fear Valley match at 6 p.m. Tuesday. Western Harnett played Harnett Central last night and will go to Harnett Central for the second leg at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Volleyball
Northwood d. Jordan-Matthews 25-6, 25-14, 25-15
The Lady Chargers (2-2) completed a sweep against rival Jordan-Matthews (0-6) Wednesday evening.
Northwood played at Chapel Hill last night and will host Cardinal Gibbons at 6 p.m. Tuesday. The Lady Jets will host West Montgomery at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

North Moore d. East Montgomery 25-22, 25-22, 25-18
The Lady Mustangs (2-1, 1-1) swept East Montgomery for a Yadkin Valley win on the road Tuesday night. North Moore played South Davidson last night and will play at West Stanly at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Girls tennis
Union Pines 9, Southern Lee 0
Singles - Mary Beth Jackson d. Britta Bowers 10-1, Julianne Hall d. Ashley Darr 10-1, Megan Smith d. Selena Burchette 10-2, Hailee Haymore d. Sarah Boone 10-1, Tabitha Hamilton d. Joyce Liang 10-0, Meagan Pusser d. Katelyn Clark 10-0
Doubles - Jackson/Hall d. Bowers/Darr 8-0, Smith/Haymore d. Burchette/Boone 8-0, Hamilton/Pusser d. Liang/Clark 8-0
Union Pines (4-1, 2-1) won a Cape Fear Valley match at Southern Lee (0-1, 0-1) Wednesday afternoon. Union Pines will host Douglas Byrd at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday. The Lady Cavaliers will go to Westover at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Triton 7, South Johnston 2
The Lady Hawks (1-1, 1-0) started their Two Rivers Conference season with a win. Triton took five of the six singles points with Madison Newton, Emily Neville, Reaves Houston, Bailey Williams and Haley Melgarejo getting victories.
The Lady Hawks will host Cleveland at 4 p.m. Wednesday.

Cross country
Cape Fear Valley Conference meet at Kiwanis Family Park, Sanford
Wednesday
Boys team
1. Union Pines - 15
2. Southern Lee - 52
3. Westover - 70
Girls team
1. Union Pines - 15
2. Southern Lee - 48
Boys
Union Pines
1. James Thompson - 19:43.3
2. Reagan Fedowitz - 19:44.1
3. J.I. Benton - 19:44.4
5. Shane Medlin - 19:50
6. Colten Jensen - 19:53
Southern Lee
7. Jay Randolph - 19:54
11. Jarvis Carden - 21:49
12. Hayden Cross - 22:08
16. Arturo Armas - 22:17
17. Dylan Sikinger - 22:18
Girls
Union Pines
1. Abby Verchick - 20:38
3. Tyhra Barreto - 24:34
4. Madison Petersen - 24:44
5. Erin Metcalf - 25:02
6. Nicole Hamilton - 26:25
Southern Lee
7. Karina Guardado - 27:53
16. Maggie Yow - 31:15
24. Ivette DePaz - 33:53
25. Katelyn Campbell - 34:48
29. Nuvia Guardado - 36:53
Union Pines will host the next CFVC meet at 5 p.m. Wednesday.

Chatham County Meet at Northwood
Tuesday
Boys team
1. Northwood - 32
2. Woods Charter - 51
3. Chatham Central - 57
4. Jordan-Matthews - 100
Girls team
1. Northwood - 37
2. Chatham Central - 54
3. Woods Charter - 68
4. Jordan-Matthews - 73
Boys
1. Austin Korynta, N - 18:47
2. Kevin Johnston, WC - 18:50
3. Nick Daggett, CC - 19:06
Northwood
5. Tristan Cochran - 19:17
7. Chris Kessor - 19:40
8. Noble LaRocco Masi - 19:43
11. John Terzotis - 20:01
Chatham Central
6. Mason Phillips - 19:27
14. Caleb Johnson - 20:18
19. Jeffrey Davis - 21:52
23. Christian Hagood - 22:50
Jordan-Matthews
10. Britt Lehman - 19:57
16. Luis Herrera - 21:16
36. Evan Teague - 27:06
42. Robert Tobar - 28:57
44. Rudy Ortiz - 30:44
Girls
1. Jade Ogilvie, WC - 22:18
2. Chesney Crowley, CC - 22:51
3. Karmen Brown, JM - 24:42
Northwood
5. Sarah Salzman - 25:19
6. Mary Frances Scholle - 25:20
7. Brooks Holt - 25:21
9. Leah Nelson - 25:33
10. Elizabeth Hart - 26:12
Chatham Central
4. Matti Moore - 24:43
13. Cailtin Beavers - 26:34
19. Brianna De La Houssa - 28:28
25. Katherine Little - 30:55
Jordan-Matthews
15. Olivia Gregson - 26:55
16. Alestra Lask - 27:08
26. Yarumy Nama - 31:26
27. Karina Aguila - 31:27