Area scores: J-M's Hudson twirls his second no-hitter of the season

Union Pines sweeps at home track meet
Mar. 28, 2014 @ 03:28 PM

Baseball

Jordan-Matthews 2, Graham 0

Jordan-Matthews junior Josh Hudson fired his second no-hitter of the season leading the Jets (7-2, 2-0) to a Mid-State win over the Red Devils (1-4, 0-1) in Siler City Thursday night.

Hudson (4-0) allowed one walk and got 13 strikeouts. He worked around three Jet errors. His first no-no was versus West Montgomery on Feb. 28.

The Jets tallied runs in the third and fourth innings. Isaiah Stone had a triple and an RBI. Robert Tobar went 2 for 3 with a double and an RBI. Drew Hinshaw and Caleb Nixon scored a run each.

Jordan-Matthews hosted Uwharrie Charter last night and will play at Reidsville at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Cary Academy 2, Grace Christian 1

Cary Academy (3-3) edged the visiting Crusaders (4-5, 1-0 Carolina Christian) Thursday evening. Caleb Welborn hit a home run for the Crusaders.

Grace Christian played Lee Christian yesterday and will host Neuse Christian at 5 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Union Pines 6, Douglas Byrd 0

Behind starter Evan Shearer and reliever Aaron Kennedy, the Vikings (5-4, 3-2) shut out visiting Douglas Byrd (4-7, 1-4) for a Cape Fear Valley win Thursday night.

Shearer went five innings allowing four hits and getting five strikeouts. Kennedy finished from there allowing one hit and no walks.

Mason Collins went 2 for 2 with a home run, two runs scored and two RBI. Kyle Robinson went 2 for 3 with two doubles and one RBI.

The Vikings played Gray's Creek last night and will travel to North Moore Monday for a 7 p.m. start.

 

Triton 8, Cleveland 0

Hawk freshman Aaron Hedgepeth pitched a no-hitter while going 3 for 4 with two runs scored as Triton (6-1, 2-0) got a Two Rivers Conference victory at Cleveland (4-5, 1-1) Thursday night.

Hedgepeth struck out six and walked three. Triton scored seven runs in the last two innings.

Cole Matthews went 2 for 4 with three RBI and Brett McLamb went 2 for 2 with two runs and an RBI for the Hawks.

Triton will play at Midway at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

 

Chatham Central 13, West Montgomery 1

The Bears (3-4, 3-2) made it two wins in two nights over the Warriors Thursday night in Bear Creek. Chatham Central scored nine runs in the fourth, taking a 13-1 lead, to quickly bring up the mercy rule.

Zack Burke pitched a three-hit complete game with one walk and 11 strikeouts. At the plate, Burke went 2 for 3 with a triple, two runs and two RBI.

Chase Fuquay went 3 for 3 with three singles and two RBI. Matt Brooks had two runs and two RBI. Chris Murchison added two runs and one RBI.

The Bears hosted South Davidson last night and will continue Yadkin Valley play hosting North Stanly at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Chapel Hill 8, Northwood 1

A day after a 12-2 Charger win over Chapel Hill, the Tigers (5-3, 3-1) returned the favor on their home field Thursday.

Andrew Miller pitched a complete game allowing four hits, no walks and no earned runs while striking out 10 for the Tigers.

Northwood (4-5, 2-2) will play another Big Eight game at Cardinal Gibbons at 4 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Trinity School 13, O'Neal 2

Trinity of Durham (1-2) scored six runs in the second inning to open up a 9-2 lead and go on to win at O'Neal Thursday afternoon.

Joseph Taylor was the starting pitcher for O'Neal and went 2 for 3 with a double at the plate.

O'Neal (0-3) will begin Cape Fear Independent Conference play at Fayetteville Academy at 4 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Scotland 8, Pinecrest 2

The Fighting Scots (1-4, 1-1) got their first victory in a Southeastern Conference contest Thursday night. Pinecrest (7-3, 0-2) hosted Purnell Swett last night and will host Richmond at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Softball

Lee County 18, Terry Sanford 0

The Lady Yellow Jackets (4-2, 3-1) won their third straight game, all in Cape Fear Valley play, Thursday night at Terry Sanford. The Lady Jackets scored in each inning for a five-inning win. They pulled away with eight runs in the fourth making it 13-0.

Savannah Patterson got the pitching win, going a complete game and getting six strikeouts.

Savannah Patterson, Chandler Patterson, Stephanie Dunne, Zizi Hammond, Kehli Sloan and Caroline Wilson had two RBI apiece.

Lee County played at Westover last night and will host Southern Lee at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Union Pines 16, Douglas Byrd 6

The Lady Vikings (6-1, 4-1) routed Douglas Byrd in a Cape Fear Valley game Thursday night. Union Pines hosted Gray's Creek last night and will play at Western Harnett at 7 p.m. Thursday.

 

Northwood 18, Chapel Hill 0

The Lady Chargers (7-0, 4-0) made it two mercy-rule wins in two days versus Big Eight foe Chapel Hill on Thursday in Chapel Hill.

Kathy Boone pitched three innings, followed by one inning by Kayli Blankenship, combining to hold Chapel Hill to two hits.

Northwood jumped on top with four runs in the first, getting a two-run single by Ally McKee and RBI singles by Alexa Bernard and Payton Springle. Carson Shaner's two-RBI double helped make it 8-0 through two innings. Bernard added a two-run home run in Northwood's six-run fourth inning.

Bernard went 3 for 3 with three runs and three RBI. Mackenzie Allgood went 3 for 4 with three runs and four RBI. Hanna Fowler went 2 for 2 with three runs and one RBI. McKee went 2 for 4 with two runs and three RBI.

Northwood will continue conference play at Cardinal Gibbons at 4 p.m. Tuesday.

 

West Montgomery 7, Chatham Central 4 - 9 innings

West Montgomery (4-3, 3-0) scored a run in the top of the sixth making it a 4-4 score, then got three to take the lead in the ninth in a Yadkin Valley contest Thursday at Chatham Central (2-4, 2-3).

The Lady Bears played at South Davidson yesterday and are set to host Southern Lee today at 1:30 p.m.

 

Cleveland 11, Triton 9

Cleveland (6-1, 2-0) defeated the Lady Hawks (5-4, 1-1) in a Two Rivers game Thursday in Clayton. Gracey Spivey hit a home run for the Lady Hawks.

Triton will play at Midway at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

 

Pinecrest 12, Scotland 1

The Lady Patriots (7-1, 2-0) bounced back from their first loss of the season on Wednesday with an easy Southeastern Conference win on the road Thursday night.

The Lady Patriots hosted Purnell Swett last night and will host Richmond at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Girls soccer

Grace Christian 9, Pope John Paul II 0

The Lady Crusaders (6-0, 2-0 Carolina Christian) cruised to a non-conference victory Thursday. Grace Christian played Lee Christian yesterday and will host Statesville Christian at 4:30 p.m. Monday.

 

Jordan-Matthews 4, Cummings 0

The Lady Jets (4-4-1, 2-0-0) rolled to a Mid-State Conference win at home Thursday evening. Cristina Cetino, Samantha Hollander, Madison Pleasants and Elisa Romero scored a goal apiece.

Jordan-Matthews will play at Bartlett Yancey at 6 p.m. Monday.

 

Cleveland 3, Triton 2 - OT

Cleveland (5-3-1, 3-0-0) claimed a regular-season sweep over conference foe Triton (5-4-1, 1-2-0) Thursday night. Morgan Goff scored both Lady Hawk goals.

Triton will play at Midway at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

 

Smithfield-Selma 4, Western Harnett 1

Smithfield-Selma won a Two Rivers match in Lillington Thursday night. The Lady Eagles (2-3, 0-2) will play a league match at South Johnston at 6 p.m. Friday.

 

Boys tennis

Union Pines 9, Southern Lee 0

Singles: Ben Williams d. Luke Foushee 10-1, Dylan Dinkins d. Jay Randolph 10-0, Cole Welton d. Jake Garner 10-2, Brenton Cameron d. Peyton Wolf 10-1, Vaughn Blakely d. Hunter Randolph 10-8, Cole Dumas d. Carlos Jimenez 10-4

Doubles: Williams/Dinkins d. Foushee/Randolph 8-1, Welton/Cameron d. Garner/Wolf 8-0, Blakely/Dumas d. Randolph/Jimenez 8-5

The Vikings (9-2, 7-2) swept Southern Lee in a Cape Fear Valley match Thursday afternoon. The Cavaliers will play at Westover at 4:30 p.m. Monday. The Vikings will host Asheboro at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Trinity School 5, O'Neal 4

Singles: Aidan Temple (O) d. Sami Habib 7-5, 7-6, Carr Bonner (T) d. Alfredo Quiros 6-1, 6-1, Mark Hove (T) d. Stephen Saye 6-2, 6-4, Connor Grigg (T) d. Bennett Moore 6-3, 6-3, J.R. Moore (O) d. Forrest Shivers 6-2, 6-3, Will Schirmer (O) d. Luke Garges 6-4, 6-1

Doubles: Bonner/Hove (T) d. Temple/B. Moore 8-4, Habib/Grigg (T) d. Quiros/J. Moore 8-5, Saye/Schirmer (O) d. Garges/William Chestnutt 8-5

Trinity School (2-0) edged the Falcons (0-1) in Southern Pines Thursday afternoon. O'Neal played North Raleigh Christian yesterday and will play at Fayetteville Academy at 4 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Boys lacrosse

Green Hope 15, Pinecrest 3

Green Hope (5-2) turned the match into a rout with a 6-1 second quarter, taking an 8-2 halftime lead, at Pinecrest (1-8) Thursday evening.

 

Track and field
Cape Fear Valley Conference meet
at Westover
Thursday
Team scores
Boys
1. Terry Sanford - 81
2. Southern Lee - 74
3. Douglas Byrd - 43
4. Westover - 35
Girls
1. Westover - 80
2. Douglas Byrd - 69
3. Southern Lee - 41
4. Westover - 35
Event winners and Southern Lee point-scorers
Boys
100
1. Ontez Small, TS - 10.63
4. Aaron Blockmon, SL - 10.91
200
t1. Kendrick Davis, SL - 22.57
t1. Clarence Richardson, DB - 22.57
5. Desmon Tucker, SL - 23.68
400
1. Devon Williams, TS - 53.02
800
1. William Kumi, TS - 2:05.90
1,600
1. Peter Mello, W - 5:09.62
3. Biagio Esposito, SL - 5:16.78
5. Noe Mexicano, SL - 5:35.81
3,200
1. Devon Pratt, TS - 11:28.78
110 hurdles
1. Thomas Jordon, TS - 16.35
3. Cameron Locust, SL - 18.72
5. Antwone Lutterloh, SL - 21.29
300 hurdles
1. Cameron Locust, SL - 43.34
3. Antwone Lutterloh, SL - 44.62
4x100
1. Southern Lee - 44.43
4x200
1. Southern Lee - 1:34.55
4x400
1. Terry Sanford - 3:43.05
4x800
1. Southern Lee - 9:45.74
High jump
1. Quinton Ross, DB - 5-10
5. Garrett Wilson, SL - 5-4
Long jump
1. Dylan Brown, SL - 19-5
3. Donald Hammock, SL - 16-1
Shot put
1. A.J. Giles, SL - 41-1
5. Garrett Wilson, SL - 34-3
Discus
1. Justin McKinnon, SL - 120-4.5
2. Garrett Wilson, SL - 116-3.5
Girls
100
1. Jalicia Addington, SL - 12.40
200
1. Porchia High, W - 25.97
2. Jalicia Addington, SL - 27.55
3. Orianna Oliver, SL - 27.83
400
1. Kayla Harper, DB - 1:10.11
800
1. Kayla Jackson, W - 2:43.21
5. Madison Weidner, SL - 3:12.93
1,600
1. Aliyah Rice, TS - 6:29.27
3. Maggie Yow, SL - 7:02.37
100 hurdles
1. Aalaiysha Smith, DB - 18.88
4. Zaria McLean, SL - 22.25
300 hurdles
1. Areyona McIntyre, DB - 53.65
4x100
1. Douglas Byrd - 52.62
2. Southern Lee - 53.24
4x200
1. Douglas Byrd - 1:52.74
3. Southern Lee - 1:56.43
4x400
1. Douglas Byrd - 4:48.84
4x800
1. Terry Sanford - 11:04.34
3. Southern Lee - 12:29.30
High jump
1. Sidney Elseth, SL - 4-4
Long jump
1. Porchia High, W - 15-3
Triple jump
1. Porchia High, W - 34-4
Shot put
1. Kylah Saylon, W - 31-5
Discus
1. Tiara Bland, SL - 97-6
4. Emma Lassen, SL - 67-6.5

Cape Fear Valley Conference meet
at Union Pines
Thursday
Team scores (Western Harnett not included in team scores)
Boys
1. Union Pines - 86
2. Lee County - 64
3. Gray's Creek - 19
Girls
1. Union Pines - 108
2. Lee County - 43.5
3. Gray's Creek - 23.5
Event winners and Lee County point-scorers
Boys
4x800
1. Gray's Creek - 9:11.9
2. Lee County - 9:53.9
Discus
1. Mateius Brown, WH - 156-8
Shot put
1. Mateius Brown, WH - 52-2
Triple jump
1. John Nguyen, LC - 40-8.5
Long jump
1. Darius Alston, WH - 19-1
2. Keyonta McDougald, LC - 18-10
3. John Nguyen, LC - 18-4.5
High jump
1. Damerius Hampton, UP - 5-10
110 hurdles
1. Wesley Brown, WH - 17.1
100
1. Richard Kersey, LC - 10.7
3. Christopher Sumpter, LC - 11.9
4x200
1. Lee County - 1:36.7
1,600
1. Matthew Calvelo, WH - 4:34
6. Nick Grubb, LC - 5:16
4x100
1. Union Pines - 45.2
3. Lee County - 48.5
400
1. Brandon Hudson, WH - 53.6
3. Kevin Hernandez, LC - 56.2
5. Charlie Wright, LC - 56.7
6. Hayden Smith, LC - 58.2
300 hurdles
1. Joseph Dimaio, UP - 44.9
800
1. Esai Cunningham, WH - 2:02
2. Dalton Cox, LC - 2:03
6. Cole Garris, LC - 2:17
200
1. Richard Kersey, LC - 23.1
2. Christopher Sumpter, LC - 24.0
3,200
1. Matthew Calvelo, WH - 10:09
3. Cole Garris, LC - 11:19
4x400
1. Union Pines - 3:55
2. Lee County - 4:12
Girls
4x800
1. Union Pines - 11:42.2
Discus
1. Nia Mosley, UP - 86-8
Shot put
1. Katelyn Wyckoff, UP - 30-3
Triple jump
1. Kashera Robertson, UP - 32-1
2. Yenssi Williams, LC - 28-9
Long jump
1. Kashera Robertson, UP - 15-1.5
6. Yenssi Williams, LC - 12-10
High jump
1. Rachael Breasseale, UP - 5-2
t5. Savannah Cabe, LC - 4-2
100 hurdles
1. Megan Harris, UP - 17.4
2. Khaira Bolden, LC - 17.6
100
1. Jasmine Person, LC - 12.7
4x200
1. Western Harnett - 1:53.3
2. Lee County - 1:53.7
1,600
1. Abby Verchick, UP - 5:35.6
3. Aubrey Wilder, LC - 6:23.5
6. Alana Edwards, LC - 7:18.7
4x100
1. Union Pines - 54.7
2. Lee County - 55.3
400
1. Danielle Kreibick, LC - 1:08.0
300 hurdles
1. Megan Harris, UP - 52.1
3. Tatiana Santini, LC - 55.1
4. Danielle Kreibick, LC - 55.2
800
1. Taylor Hayes, WH - 2:46
3. Aubrey Wilder, LC - 2:56
200
1. Jasmine Person, LC - 27.3
4. Khaira Bolden, LC - 29.8
3,200
1. Abby Verchick, UP - 12:25
4x400
1. Union Pines - 5:02

Two Rivers Conference meet
at South Johnston
Wednesday
Team scores
Boys
1. Western Harnett - 64.5
2. Smithfield-Selma - 51
3. South Johnston - 43.5
Girls
1. South Johnston - 49
2. Western Harnett - 39
3. Smithfield-Selma - 36
Event winners
Boys
4x400 - Smithfield-Selma - 4:22
Discus - Mateius Brown, WH - 141-8
1,600 - Esai Cunningham, WH - 4:51
100 - Ye'Shen Archibald, SS - 11.3
110 hurdles - Wesley Brown, WH - 17.6
3,200 - Keith Williams, SS - 11:01
200 - Jamal Stancil, SS - 24.3
Shot put - Mateius Brown, WH - 50-5.25
Triple jump - Marquis Gilliroy, WH - 33-5
Long jump - Eric Bowles, SJ - 18-6, Deshaun Alston, WH - 18-6
High jump - Robert Williams, WH - 5-6
300 hurdles - Kyle Dean, SJ - 48.7
400 - Cameron Freeman, WH - 54.4
800 - Jacob Gonzalez, SJ - 2:09
4x800 - South Johnston - 10:12
4x100 - Smithfield-Selma - 47.9
4x200 - South Johnston - 1:45
Pole vault - Spencer Powell, SS - 11-0
Girls
Discus - ChyAnn Ketchum, SJ - 75-1
1,600 - Sydney Wheeless, SJ - 6:26
100 - Teona Bannerman, SS - 12.8
200 - Teona Bannerman, SS - 26.6
Shot put - ChyAnn Ketchum, SJ - 30-2.25
100 hurdles - Noemi Hernandez, SJ - 21.1
Long jump - Tayshah Josey, SS - 14-0
High jump - Rannessa Bryson, WH - 4-2
300 hurdles - Noemi Hernandez, SJ - 1:03.0
400 - Jonacia Harper, WH - 1:07
800 - Ashlee Block, WH - 2:41
4x100 - Smithfield-Selma - 58.2
4x200 - Smithfield-Selma - 2:14
Pole vault - Savannah Creed, SJ - 10-0

Greater Neuse River Conference meet
at Southeast Raleigh
Thursday
Team scores
Boys
1. Southeast Raleigh - 254
2. Knightdale - 143.5
3. Harnett Central - 133
4. Rolesville - 44
Girls
1. Southeast Raleigh - 229
2. Harnett Central - 149
3. Knightdale - 106
4. Rolesville - 26
Event winners
Boys
4x800 - Southeast Raleigh - 8:38.0
110 hurdles - Dexter Lamar Brewer, SR - 15.5
100 - Fred McDuffie, SR - 11.4
4x200 - Harnett Central - 1:38.2
1,600 - Corey Atkins, K - 4:45.7
4x100 - Knightdale - 44.8
400 - Nathaniel Harvey, K - 52.5
300 hurdles - Dexter Lamar Brewer, SR - 40.4
800 - Jayquan Williams, SR - 2:01.8
200 - Fred McDuffie, SR - 22.9
3,200 - Andre Ray, K - 11:26.0
4x400 - Knightdale - 3:35.0
Discus - Jordan Sellers, SR - 144-3
Shot put - Drake Parker, HC - 47-0
Triple jump - Jaquell Taylor, SR - 43-11
Long jump - Jaquell Taylor, SR - 20-9
High jump - Malik Alston, K - 6-0
Girls
4x800 - Southeast Raleigh - 11:15.6
100 hurdles - Jacklyn Howell, SR - 14.4
100 - Jasmine Johnson, K - 13.0
4x200 - Harnett Central - 2:07.6
1,600 - Aleena Cruz, K - 6:07.2
4x100 - Harnett Central - 1:00.5
400 - Chelsea Garcia, SR - 1:04.2
300 hurdles - Marissa Brower, SR - 50.3
800 - Kaylie Loyd, SR - 2:34.4
200 - Jasmin Allen, SR - 26.0
3,200 - Chloe Bryant, HC - 15:00.3
4x400 - Southeast Raleigh - 4:30.1
Discus - Hasana Clark, SR - 121-1
Shot put - Tiffany Dunham, SR - 38-1
Triple jump - Mariah Ballen, K - 33-10
Long jump - Hannah Dunston, K - 17-6
High jump - Tiffany McCarter, SR - 4-9