Area sports calendar

Mar. 30, 2014 @ 04:55 AM

Monday, March 31
Baseball
Southeast Raleigh at Harnett Central - 4 p.m.
Union Pines at North Moore - 7 p.m.
Lee County at Westover - 7 p.m.
Purnell Swett at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.
Softball
Chatham Charter at Burlington Christian - 4 p.m.
Southeast Raleigh at Harnett Central - 4 p.m.
Cape Fear Christian at Lee Christian - 5 p.m.
Lee County at Westover - 7 p.m.
Richmond at Union Pines - 7 p.m.
Purnell Swett at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.
Girls soccer
Chatham Charter at Voyager Academy - 4 p.m.
Northwood Temple at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.
Statesville Christian at Grace Christian - 4:30 p.m.
Chatham Central at West Montgomery - 6 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Bartlett Yancey - 6 p.m.
J.F. Webb at Northwood - 6 p.m.
Westover at Union Pines - 6 p.m.
Douglas Byrd at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.
Lee County at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.
Richmond at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.
Overhills at Jack Britt - 7 p.m.
Boys golf
O'Neal vs. Fayetteville Christian at Cypress Lakes Golf Course - 1 p.m.
Cape Fear Valley Conference match at Highland Country Club - 2 p.m.
Carolina Christian Conference match at Crossroads Christian - 2 p.m.
Pinecrest in Southeastern Conference match at Scotch Meadows Golf Course - 2 p.m.
Triton, Cleveland at Western Harnett - 2 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews in Mid-State Conference match - 3:30 p.m.
Overhills vs. E.E. Smith at Stryker Golf Course - TBA
Boys tennis
Jordan-Matthews at Cummings - 4 p.m.
Western Harnett at Smithfield-Selma - 4 p.m.
Terry Sanford at Lee County - 4:30 p.m.
Southern Lee at Westover - 4:30 p.m.
East Montgomery at Chatham Central - 4:30 p.m.
South Davidson at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.
Northwood at Chapel Hill - 4:30 p.m.
River Mill at Chatham Charter - 4:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Northwood at Roxboro Community - 6 p.m.
Middle school
Baseball
Dunn at East Lee - 4 p.m.
SanLee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.
West Lee at Coats-Erwin - 4 p.m.
Softball
Cape Fear Christian at Lee Christian - 3 p.m.
Dunn at East Lee - 4 p.m.
SanLee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.
West Lee at Coats-Erwin - 4 p.m.
Girls soccer
Dunn at East Lee - 4 p.m.
SanLee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.
West Lee at Coats-Erwin - 4 p.m.
Campbell University
Women's golf - CU at John Kirk Panther Intercollegiate, Stockbridge, Ga. - TBA

 

Tuesday, April 1
Baseball
Northwood at Cardinal Gibbons - 4 p.m.
O'Neal at Fayetteville Academy - 4 p.m.
Cape Fear Christian at Northwood Temple - 4 p.m.
Chatham Charter at Clover Garden - 4:30 p.m.
Neuse Christian at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.
Southern Lee at Lee County - 7 p.m.
North Stanly at Chatham Central - 7 p.m.
Albemarle at North Moore - 7 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Reidsville - 7 p.m.
Richmond at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.
Western Harnett at South Johnston - 7 p.m.
Harnett Central at Clayton - 7 p.m.
Overhills at Jack Britt - 7 p.m.
Smithfield-Selma at Triton - 7 p.m.
Softball
Northwood at Cardinal Gibbons - 4 p.m.
Cape Fear Christian at Northwood Temple - 4 p.m.
Chatham Charter at Clover Garden - 4:30 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Reidsville - 5 p.m. (DH)
North Moore at Albemarle - 5 p.m.
Chatham Central at North Stanly - 6 p.m.
Harnett Central at Clayton - 6 p.m.
Smithfield-Selma at Triton - 6 p.m.
Southern Lee at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.
Richmond at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.
Overhills at Jack Britt - 7 p.m.
Western Harnett at South Johnston - 7 p.m.
Girls soccer
Harnett Central at Chatham Central - 5 p.m.
Neuse Christian at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.
Smithfield-Selma at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.
O'Neal at Fayetteville Academy - 6 p.m.
Boys golf
South Davidson, North Moore, Chatham Central at Uwharrie Golf Club - 3:30 p.m.
Grace Christian at Greenfield School - 4 p.m.
Boys tennis
O'Neal at Fayetteville Academy - 3:30 p.m.
Chatham Charter at Franklin Academy - 4 p.m.
Pinecrest at Richmond - 4 p.m.
Overhills at Seventy-First - 4 p.m.
Chatham Central at Queen's Grant - 4:30 p.m.
North Moore at Albemarle - 4:30 p.m.
Asheboro at Union Pines - 4:30 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Reidsville - 4:30 p.m.
Track and field
Southern Lee, Lee County, Northwood at Jordan-Matthews - 4 p.m.
Campbell University
Women's golf - CU at John Kirk Panther Intercollegiate, Stockbridge, Ga. - TBA
Men's tennis - Coastal Carolina at CU - 2 p.m.

 

Wednesday, April 2
Baseball
O'Neal at Fayetteville Christian - 4 p.m.
Northwood at Jordan-Matthews - 6:30 p.m.
Chatham Central at South Stanly - 7 p.m.
Triton at Midway - 7 p.m.
Softball
Chatham Central at South Davidson - 4:30 p.m.
North Stanly at North Moore - 6 p.m.
Triton at Midway - 6 p.m.
Girls soccer
South Davidson at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Reidsville - 6 p.m.
West Montgomery at North Moore - 6 p.m.
Triton at Midway - 6 p.m.
Douglas Byrd at Lee County - 7 p.m.
Gray's Creek at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.
Union Pines at Terry Sanford - 7 p.m.
Pinecrest at Hoke County - 7 p.m.
Overhills at South View - 7 p.m.
Boys golf
Cary Academy vs. Northwood at Chapel Ridge Golf Course - 3 p.m.
Providence Grove at Jordan-Matthews - 3:30 p.m.
Boys tennis
South Johnston at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.
Lee County at Southern Lee - 4:30 p.m.
Cardinal Gibbons at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.
Union Pines at Gray's Creek - 4:30 p.m.
Track and field
Triton at Cleveland - 3:30 p.m.
Western Harnett, Corinth Holders at South Johnston - 4 p.m.
Campbell University
Softball - CU at North Carolina St. - 6 p.m.
Baseball - CU at Elon - 6:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, April 3
Baseball
Hickory Christian at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.
Cape Fear Christian at Trinity of Fayetteville - 4 p.m.
Kestrel Heights at Chatham Charter - 4:30 p.m.
Lee Christian at Wayne Christian - 6 p.m.
Pinecrest at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.
Union Pines at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.
Softball
Cape Fear Christian at Harrells Christian - 4 p.m.
Chatham Charter at Calvary Baptist - 4:30 p.m.
Lee County at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.
Northern Durham at Northwood - 6:30 p.m.
Union Pines at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.
Girls soccer
Hickory Christian at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.
Lee Christian at Freedom Christian - 4 p.m.
Kestrel Heights at Chatham Charter - 4:30 p.m.
O'Neal at Fayetteville Christian - 5 p.m.
Northwood at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.
North Moore at East Montgomery - 6 p.m.
Boys golf
Reidsville at Jordan-Matthews - 3:30 p.m.
Track and field
Lee County, Union Pines, Terry Sanford at Douglas Byrd - 4 p.m.
Gray's Creek, Westover at Southern Lee - 4 p.m.
Pinecrest at Scotland - 4 p.m.
Gray Stone Day, West Montgomery at Chatham Central - 4:30 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Reidsville - 4:30 p.m.
North Moore at South Stanly - 4:30 p.m.
Overhills vs. Jack Britt at New Century - TBA
Boys tennis
Harnett Central at West Johnston - 3:30 p.m.
Hoke County at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.
Overhills at Pine Forest - 4 p.m.
Chatham Central at Jordan-Matthews - 4:30 p.m.
Chatham Charter at River Mill - 4:30 p.m.
North Moore at Southwestern Randolph - 4:30 p.m.
O'Neal at Cape Fear Academy - TBA
Boys lacrosse
Eastern Alamance at Northwood - 6 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Pinecrest at Jordan - 6 p.m.
Middle school
Baseball
East Lee at Shughart - 4 p.m.
West Lee at SanLee - 4 p.m.
Grace Christian at Village Christian - 4 p.m.
Softball
East Lee at Shughart - 4 p.m.
West Lee at SanLee - 4 p.m.
Lee Christian at Wayne Christian - 5:30 p.m.
Girls soccer
East Lee at Shughart - 4 p.m.
West Lee at SanLee - 4 p.m.
Campbell University
Men's tennis - South Carolina St. at CU - 1 p.m.
Women's tennis - South Carolina St. at CU - 1 p.m.

 

Friday, April 4
Baseball
Lee Christian at Neuse Christian - 4 p.m.
Hobgood at Cape Fear Christian - 4 p.m.
Chatham Charter at East Wake Academy - 4:30 p.m.
North Moore at Gray Stone Day - 4:30 p.m.
Trinity Academy at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.
Chatham Central at Queen's Grant - 6:30 p.m.
Cardinal Gibbons at Northwood - 6:30 p.m.
Lee County at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.
Douglas Byrd at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.
Westover at Union Pines - 7 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Graham - 7 p.m.
Pinecrest at Hoke County - 7 p.m.
Western Harnett at Triton - 7 p.m.
Overhills at South View - 7 p.m.
Softball
Chatham Charter at East Wake Academy - 4:30 p.m.
Wilson Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 5 p.m.
Queen's Grant at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.
Gray Stone Day at North Moore - 6 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Graham - 6 p.m.
Lee County at Gray's Creek - 6:30 p.m.
Douglas Byrd at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.
Westover at Union Pines - 7 p.m.
Pinecrest at Hoke County - 7 p.m.
Western Harnett at Triton - 7 p.m.
Overhills at South View - 7 p.m.
Girls soccer
Lee Christian at Neuse Christian - 4 p.m.
O'Neal at Cape Fear Academy - 4 p.m.
Chatham Charter at East Wake Academy - 4:30 p.m.
Southern Lee at Westover - 6 p.m.
Northwood at Southern Durham - 6 p.m.
Western Harnett at South Johnston - 6 p.m.
Northern Durham at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.
Smithfield-Selma at Triton - 7 p.m.
Pinecrest at Middle Creek - 7:30 p.m.
Boys tennis
Trinity Academy at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.
Westchester Country Day at O'Neal - 4 p.m.
Northwood at Northern Vance - 4:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Northern Vance at Northwood - 6 p.m.
Middle school
Baseball
Crossroads Christian at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.
Softball
Lee Christian at Cary Christian - 4 p.m.
Crossroads Christian at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.
Campbell University
Softball - Winthrop at CU - 4 p.m. (DH)
Baseball - Presbyterian at CU - 7 p.m.
Women's lacrosse - Liberty at CU - 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, April 5
Baseball
Wayne Christian at Grace Christian - 11 a.m.
Fairmont at North Moore - 3 p.m.
Softball
Cedar Ridge at Northwood - TBA
Girls soccer
Union Pines vs. Rocky Mount in The Brittany tournament, Wilson - 9:30 a.m.
Pinecrest vs. Fike in The Brittany tournament, Wilson - 4 p.m.
Ridgecroft at Lee Christian - 2 p.m.
Track and field
Union Pines, Western Harnett, Pinecrest in Bill Carver Invitational at Reid Ross Classical School - TBA
Campbell University
Men's tennis - CU at UNC Asheville - 12 p.m.
Softball - Winthrop at CU - 1 p.m.
Baseball - Presbyterian at CU - 1 p.m. (DH)
Women's tennis - CU at UNC Asheville - 2 p.m.