Cavalier seniors keep seasons going

May. 10, 2014 @ 09:02 PM

With the top track and field athletes from the Cape Fear Valley, Big Eight and 3A Mid-State conferences competing in the NCHSAA 3A Mideast Regional Championships Saturday, being region champ was the primary goal. A very close second was keeping the season going for one more week.

Two Southern Lee field athletes, both seniors, earned their places to go for a state championship in contrasting ways.
Tiara Bland's final result in the discus, in which she won her fourth straight Cape Fear Valley Conference title earlier this month, was met with excitement and relief. A.J. Giles was just plain excited about his outcome in the shot put.
Giles will make his first state championship appearance this Friday, back in Greensboro but at North Carolina A&T University, qualifying by finishing third in the region. He topped out at 42-feet-9 Saturday, a personal best.
Going on season-best marks, Giles was the sixth-ranked athlete in the field before hitting his all-time best.
"This is probably the best thing I've done in my life, or the biggest accomplishment," he said.
Giles took up the event as a seventh-grader living in Seattle, so making a state meet is six years in the making.
"A lot of hard work and effort has gone into that right there," Giles said.
For Bland, who finished third in the state last May, returning to go for a state title came down to one throw Saturday.
After fouling on her first two attempts in the preliminaries, Bland went to a change-up to at least stay in the game. On her last try of the round, instead of the usual fast, all-out spin and launch of the discus, Bland slowed to a simple toss of the discus, which still carried well beyond the 80-foot line and put her into the top eight and the final three rounds.
The day was still a frustrating one for Bland until her second throw in the finals when she put everything together - now back with her usual technique - for a school-record mark of 114-feet-7.
Bland led with that distance until Western Alamance's Alexis Dickerson, the top-seeded athlete in the region, bested it with her last attempt - the last throw of the competition.
Now there's less than a week to find another foot or two in practice. Especially for seniors though, at least they're still practicing this week.
"Pretty much whatever God helps me make is what I'll make," Giles said. "I know coach won't let me slack off and I'll work hard and whatever I get at states, I'll be happy with."

 

NCHSAA 3A Mideast Regional Championships
at Northern Guilford High School
Saturday

 

Team scores
Boys (24 schools)
1. Terry Sanford - 114
2. Northeast Guilford - 86
7. Southern Lee - 35
10. Northwood - 23
t14. Lee County - 17
16. Union Pines - 16
Girls (19 schools)
1. Cardinal Gibbons - 100
2. Western Alamance - 74
7. Union Pines - 38
11. Northwood - 24
t12. Lee County - 19
18. Southern Lee - 8

 

Event results
Boys
100-meter dash
1. Jahmaal Daniel, Terry Sanford - 10.48
200
1. Jahmaal Daniel, Terry Sanford - 21.68
2. Richard Kersey, Lee County - 22.07
5. Imoh Udoh, Northwood - 22.54
12. Kendrick Davis, Southern Lee - 23.42
400
1. Saadiq Sweezer, Eastern Alamance - 49.70
800
1. Philip Hall, Terry Sanford - 1:53.83
9. Tristan Cochran, Northwood - 2:04.63
1,600
1. Philip Hall, Terry Sanford - 4:29.91
3,200
1. Philip Hall, Terry Sanford - 9:58.25
7. Dalton Cox, Lee County - 10:31.78
110 hurdles
1. Chase Blackwell, Northern Guilford - 15.42
5. Joseph Dimaio, Union Pines - 16.15
7. Cameron Locust, Southern Lee - 16.92
300 hurdles
1. Javien Carter, Northeast Guilford - 40.31
4. Joseph Dimaio, Union Pines - 43.06
6. Cameron Locust, Southern Lee - 43.36
12. Robert Long, Union Pines - 46.01
4x100
1. Southern Durham - 42.92
9. Southern Lee - 44.45 (Marco Depaz, Desmon Tucker, Dylan Brown, Kendrick Davis)
11. Northwood - 45.34 (Nitrel Evans, Tyler Collura, Darius Cole, Imoh Udoh)
4x200
1. Northeast Guilford - 1:27.72
8. Southern Lee - 1:33.51 (Desmon Tucker, Marco Depaz, Dylan Brown, Kendrick Davis)
10. Northwood - 1:34.39 (Nitrel Evans, Tyler Collura, Darius Cole, Imoh Udoh)
13. Union Pines - 1:35.68 (Noah Harvey-Fonvil, Andrew Roberts, Joseph Dimaio, Damerius Hampton)
4x400
1. Northeast Guilford - 3:26.94
8. Lee County - 3:37.64 (Charlie Wright, Hayden Smith, Alfred Sneed, Keyonta' McDougald)
11. Union Pines - 3:49.94 (Damerius Hampton, Noah Harvey-Fonvil, Andrew Roberts, Shane Medlin)
4x800
1. Northern Guilford - 7:56.22
8. Northwood - 8:42.97 (Shelton Moser, Max Kerscher, Grant Whitaker, Tristan Cochran)
11. Union Pines - 9:01.25 (Shane Medlin, Jake Strickland, Peter Whitehouse, Ben White)
12. Lee County - 9:05.87 (Nick Grubb, Alex Cranston, Cole Garris, Charlie Wright)
High jump
1. Larry McLeod, Southern Lee - 6-6
2. Sylvester Shaffer, McMichael - 6-2
5. Armond Shaw, Lee County - 5-10
Pole vault
1. Daniel Margolis, Chapel Hill - 10-6
4. Jack Maynard, Northwood - 10-0
6. Joseph Dimaio, Union Pines - 9-6
Long jump
1. Imoh Udoh, Northwood - 20-3
2. Kevin Newsome, Westover - 20-2.5
3. Kendrick Davis, Southern Lee - 20-1.5
5. Dylan Brown, Southern Lee - 20-0
Triple jump
1. Ladante Elerby, Terry Sanford - 44-8.5
6. Darius Cole, Northwood - 41-4.5
7. John Nguyen, Lee County - 40-11.5
9. Noah Harvey-Fonvil, Union Pines - 39-5
Shot put
1. D.J. Elliot, Western Alamance - 46-1
3. A.J. Giles, Southern Lee - 42-9
9. Hugh Leighton, Union Pines - 37-7
Discus
1. Alex Ives, Cedar Ridge - 158-2
5. Hugh Leighton, Union Pines - 122-8
6. Ben Long, Southern Lee - 118-11.5

 

Girls
100
1. Alex Council, Northwood - 11.87
2. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 11.96
6. Jasmine Person, Lee County - 12.56
10. Jalicia Addington, Southern Lee - 13.01
20. Tatiana Santini, Lee County - 14.21
200
1. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 24.41
2. Alex Council, Northwood - 25.23
6. Jasmine Person, Lee County - 25.87
400
1. Porchia High, Westover - 58.49
12. Anna Torres, Union Pines - 1:08.51
800
1. Anna Passannante, Chapel Hill - 2:20.31
1,600
1. Mary Grace Doggett, Cardinal Gibbons - 5:12.31
6. Abby Verchick, Union Pines - 5:41.12
3,200
1. Mary Grace Doggett, Cardinal Gibbons - 11:22.25
4. Abby Verchick, Union Pines - 12:07.46
12. Jessica Long, Southern Lee - 13:31.62
100 hurdles
1. Lydia Laws, Western Alamance - 14.77
3. Khaira Bolden, Lee County - 16.51
7. Megan Harris, Union Pines - 17.98
8. Danielle Kreibick, Lee County - 18.31
12. Laura Brown, Union Pines - 19.33
300 hurdles
1. Lydia Laws, Western Alamance - 44.17
5. Danielle Kreibick, Lee County - 49.37
7. Tatiana Santini, Lee County - 52.93
10. Taylar Salazar, Union Pines - 53.72
12. Megan Harris, Union Pines - 53.83
4x100
1. Eastern Guilford - 48.88
9. Southern Lee - 53.00 (Oriana Oliver, Tiara Bland, Jessie Ray, Jalicia Addington)
4x200
1. Williams - 1:42.64
9. Southern Lee - 1:52.30 (Mya Minter, Jalicia Addington, Jessie Ray, Tiara Bland)
12. Lee County - 1:57.78 (Tatiana Santini, Khaira Bolden, Danielle Kreibick, Jasmine Person)
4x400
1. Westover - 4:07.16
7. Union Pines - 4:44.10 (Blake Colby, Sedasia Steadwell, Autum Fields, Anna Torres)
4x800
1. Northern Guilford - 10:13.94
8. Union Pines - 11:14.09 (Sedasia Steadwell, Danielle Wisen, Taylar Salazar, Blake Colby)
High jump
1. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 5-8
2. Rachael Breasseale, Union Pines - 5-6
5. Sedasia Steadwell, Union Pines - 5-0
10. Jamaria McPhatter, Union Pines - 4-6
Pole vault
1. Tori Martin, Rockingham County - 10-6
3. Tessa Sheets, Northwood - 9-6
Long jump
1. Kacia Vines, Cedar Ridge - 17-1.5
9. Kashera Robertson, Union Pines - 15-6
Triple jump
1. Chelsey Hargrave, Williams - 37-10.75
12. Kashera Robertson, Union Pines - 31-1
Shot put
1. Alexis Dickerson, Western Alamance - 40-0
2. Eulonda Blue, Union Pines - 32-7.5
7. Nia Mosley, Union Pines - 28-8.5
12. Katelyn Wyckoff, Union Pines - 25-7.5
Discus
1. Alexis Dickerson, Western Alamance - 117-10
2. Tiara Bland, Southern Lee - 114-7
6. Nia Mosley, Union Pines - 92-1.5
11. Katelyn Wyckoff, Union Pines - 77-10.5