Area scores: Cavs break through by a goal at Asheboro

Sep. 02, 2014 @ 02:40 PM

Boys soccer
Southern Lee 2, Asheboro 1
The Cavaliers (1-2-1) scored the game-winning goal with eight minutes left in the match for their first victory of the season Monday night at Asheboro (2-1-2). Southern Lee led 1-0 at halftime before having to regain the lead late in the match.
The junior varsity match finished in a 2-2 draw for the Cavs and Blue Comets.
Southern Lee played Douglas Byrd last night and plays at Gray's Creek at 7 p.m. tonight.

Cross country
Jungle Run Night Race
at South View
Saturday

Championship boys
Team scores (30 schools)
1. Weddington - 57
2. South View - 65
7. Pinecrest - 270
27. Union Pines - 659
Individual results
1. Philip Hall, SV - 15:10.22
2. Nicholas Walker, N.C. School of Science and Math - 15:58.00
26. Robert Anderson, P - 16:41.19
42. Dalton Cox, Lee County - 17:05.63
50. McKail Boynton, P - 17;11.04
51. Neil Clark, P - 17:11.82
65. Tommy Delaunay, P - 17:25.39
90. Nick Grubb, Lee County - 17:46.65
93. Reagan Fedowitz, UP - 17:52.22
102. Chris Leonard, P - 18:00.70
144. Ben White, UP - 18:40.82
152. Shane Medlin, UP - 18:50.98
155. J.I. Benton, UP - 18:56.01
163. Wade Benton, UP - 19:06.37
164. Cole Garris, Lee County - 19:07.68
190. Dylan Cox, Lee County - 20:16.36

Championship girls
Team scores (15 schools)
1. Chapel Hill - 49
2. Leesville Road - 71
9. Pinecrest - 202
Individual results
1. Sara Platek, Ragsdale - 17:39.81
2. Maysa Araba, Carrboro - 18:53.85
8. Abby Verchick, Union Pines - 19:26.61
16. Rachel Von Cannon, P - 19:55.78
50. Isabel Flores, P - 21:50.11
51. Rebecca Hipp, P - 21:55.17
67. Anya Joyce, P - 22:14.97
77. Grace West, P - 22:30.12

Invitational boys
Team scores (39 schools)
1. Walkertown - 98
2. Chapel Hill - 106
9. Pinecrest - 317
23. Western Harnett - 647
25. Union Pines - 668
29. Harnett Central - 735
30. Overhills - 791
Individual results
1. Hunter Gilbert, Western Alamance - 16:37.73
2. Joey DiSerafino, Raleigh Charter - 17:04.19
5. Adam Horsley, P - 17:29.74
40. Drew Bain, HC - 18:44.09
45. Matthew Garza, WH - 18:50.19
56. Seamus Donahue, WH - 19:05.55
60. Colten Jensen, UP - 19:08.61
67. Phillip Flick, O - 19:13.48
68. Isaiah McGilvary, P - 19:13.89
73. Milton Drew, HC - 19:21.36
75. Mason Bennet, UP - 19:23.22
79. Nick Manning, P - 19:25.42
82. Joe Mueller, P - 19:27.29
102. Jordan Gray, P - 19:43.14
150. Evan Morschhauser, O - 20:43.50
155. Jordan Cashwell, WH - 20:50.70
182. Chase Ivey, UP - 21:14.06
188. Jake Chavis, UP - 21:26.08
199. Paul Von-Hardenburg, UP - 21:55.68
202. Shane Brown, O - 21:59.32
204. Luis Hernandez, O - 22:03.03
208. Bartholomew Grovenger, WH - 22:12.74
210. Richard Ypino, O - 22:18.36
216. Jacob Hurr, WH - 22:27.17
217. Cole Long, HC - 22:28.08
218. Logan Hadding, HC - 22:28.32
225. Spencer Wallis, HC - 22:36.89

Invitational girls
Team scores (27 schools)
1. Chapel Hill - 20
2. Leesville Road - 99
6. Overhills - 232
8. Pinecrest - 264
12. Western Harnett - 352
25. Harnett Central - 584
27. Union Pines - 670
Individual results
1. Katherine Dokhoylan, CH - 20:21.43
2. Rosie Kerwin, CH - 20:48.05
3. Makayla Lawler, O - 20:51.47
12. Rachel Stewart, P - 22:02.25
28. Meagan Gagnon, P - 22:49.70
29. Jordan Kerns, WH - 22:55.25
30. Angel Ewell, O - 22:58.81
37. Anastasia Burroughs, O - 23:14.37
45. Paige Furrie, WH - 23:27.22
49. Hailey O'Quinn, WH - 23:35.56
51. Erin Metcalf, UP - 23:40.73
80. Olivia Brock, P - 24:13.48
83. Katie Patterson, O - 24:21.50
85. Kaylee Watford, P - 24:25.79
90. Ashby Scruggs, P - 24:30.65
101. Somer Jones, HC - 24:48.19
103. Jillian Bush, O - 24:49.21
106. Chloe Bryan, HC - 24:54.13
118. Marissa Perez, WH - 25:10.86
129. Dominique McCormick, HC - 25:30.86
136. Irma Gonzalez, HC - 25:46.67
150. Haleigh Bjorkman, WH - 26:17.93
167. Aubrey Dalton, UP - 26:51.15
180. Blake Colby, UP - 27:33.14
198. Shelley Vega, HC - 29:00.22
202. Ali Wadsworth, UP - 29:48.14
206. Rachel Peterson, UP - 30:52.65

Developmental boys
Team scores (24 schools)
1. Weddington - 46
2. Chapel Hill - 80
12. Pinecrest - 323
17. Union Pines - 493
24. Overhills - 659
Individual results
1. Anthony Munoz, UP - 18:07.75
2. Garren Bostic, New Hanover - 18:28.70
34. Ian McAvoy, P - 20:10.91
55. Scott Patterson, P - 20:36.69
79. Colin Alexander, P - 21:19.17
91. John Lamblin, P - 21:44.91
103. Grey Kittrell, P - 22:07.62
136. Sterling Hefner, UP - 23:14.90
154. Dimitry Jean-Noel, O - 23:33.66
158. Dolen Lene, O - 23:42.16
165. Josh Yeshulas, UP - 23:56.09
169. Wiley Schaible, UP - 24:03.71
187. Nathan Crawford, O - 25:06.69
200. Brandon Hutchins, O - 25:46.13
223. Matthew Wyland, O - 27:11.13
234. Tyler Wallace, UP - 29:18.27
238. Ben Mooring, Western Harnett - 29:38.01

Developmental girls
Team scores (19 schools)
1. Chapel Hill - 15
2. Millbrook - 80
7. Union Pines - 268
13. Pinecrest - 333
Individual results
1. Madigan Clossick, CH - 22:03.10
2. Lauren Pfau, CH - 22:08.83
10. Madison Petersen, UP - 23:45.92
18. Tyhra Barreto, UP - 24:19.89
53. Emma Leonard, P - 25:42.75
69. Kayla Devine, P - 26:18.43
85. Tahnee Brown, Overhills - 27:02.46
93. Mary Margaret West, P - 27:15.87
99. Izzabella McNeil, UP - 27:24.57
100. Sarah Webster, P - 27:25.50
104. Anna Horner, UP - 27:43.10
117. Daisy Nino, Harnett Central - 28:13.14
128. Trinity Hicks, UP - 28:43.60
130. Bentleigh Burlingame, P - 28:52.88
131. Samantha Hamilton, Western Harnett - 28:52.91
142. Grace Watkins, Harnett Central - 29:20.10
145. Myra Hernandez, Western Harnett - 29:23.36
149. Alicia Huante, Western Harnett - 29:28.78
151. Miranda Foote, Overhills - 29:32.53
165. Amilie Bryant, Harnett Central - 30:16.61
182. Rebecca Garza, Western Harnett - 31:50.61
187. Bree Colbert, Harnett Central - 32:07.90