Area sports calendar

Mar. 09, 2014 @ 04:58 AM

Sunday, Mar. 9
Campbell University
Women's basketball - Big South Conference Tournament final at Conway, S.C. - TBA
Baseball - William and Mary at CU - 2 p.m.

Monday, Mar. 10
Baseball
Jordan-Matthews at Eastern Randolph - 4:30 p.m.
Providence Grove at Chatham Central - 5 p.m.
Millbrook at Pinecrest - 5 p.m.
Triton at Cape Fear - 7 p.m.
Western Harnett at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.
Softball
Pinecrest at East Montgomery - 4:30 p.m.
Graham at Jordan-Matthews - 5 p.m.
Western Harnett at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.
Triton at Cape Fear - 7 p.m.
Girls soccer
West Montgomery at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.
Providence Grove at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.
North Moore at Union Academy - 6 p.m.
Harnett Central at Clayton - 6:30 p.m.
Southern Lee at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.
Lee County at Douglas Byrd - 7 p.m.
Terry Sanford at Union Pines - 7 p.m.
Triton at Cape Fear - 7 p.m.
South View at Overhills - 7 p.m.
Boys golf
Pinecrest at Clayon-Neuse Invitational at The Neuse Golf Club - 8 a.m.
Cape Fear Valley Conference match at The National Golf Club - 2 p.m.
Northwood at Northern Vance at Kerr Lake C.C. - 3 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Carrboro - 3:30 p.m.
Overhills at King's Grant Golf and Country Club - TBA
Boys tennis
Harnett Central at Garner - 3:30 p.m.
Pinecrest at Scotland - 4 p.m.
Western Harnett at Corinth Holders - 4 p.m.
South Johnston at Triton - 4 p.m.
Westover at Southern Lee - 4:30 p.m.
Lee County at Terry Sanford - 4:30 p.m.
Chatham Central at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.
Northwood at Cardinal Gibbons - 4:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Northwood at Kerr-Vance Academy - 5:30 p.m.
Campbell University
Men's golf - CU at Bash at the Beach at North Myrtle Beach, S.C. - TBA

Tuesday, Mar. 11
Baseball
Northwood Temple at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.
Friendship Christian at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.
Faith Christian at Chatham Charter - 4:30 p.m.
Douglas Byrd at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.
Randleman at Northwood - 6:30 p.m.
Gray's Creek at Lee County - 7 p.m.
Albemarle at Chatham Central - 7 p.m.
Riverside at Jordan-Matthews - 7 p.m.
South Stanly at North Moore - 7 p.m.
Union Pines at Westover - 7 p.m.
South View at Overhills - 7 p.m.
Softball
Northwood Temple at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.
Chatham Central at Albemarle - 5 p.m.
Northwood at Granville Central - 5 p.m.
North Moore at South Stanly - 5:30 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Eastern Randolph - 6 p.m.
Southern Lee at Douglas Byrd - 7 p.m.
Gray's Creek at Lee County - 7 p.m.
Union Pines at Westover - 7 p.m.
South View at Overhills - 7 p.m.
Girls soccer
Friendship Christian at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.
Boys golf
North Moore vs. Chatham Central at Siler City C.C. - 3:30 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Providence Grove - 3:30 p.m.
Harnett Central at Wendell Golf Course - 3:30 p.m.
Boys tennis
East Wake at Harnett Central - 3:30 p.m.
Purnell Swett at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.
Chatham Charter at Village Christian - 4 p.m.
Union Pines at Lee County - 4:30 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.
Track and field
Jordan-Matthews at Cummings - 4:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Northern Durham at Northwood - 6 p.m.
Pinecrest at Apex - 7 p.m.
Middle school
Girls soccer
Trinity Academy at Grace Christian - 3:30 p.m.
Campbell University
Men's golf - CU at Bash at the Beach at North Myrtle Beach, S.C. - TBA
Softball - CU at North Carolina - 5 p.m.
Baseball - Ball St. at CU - 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Mar. 12
Baseball
Pinecrest at Fuquay-Varina - 5 p.m.
Western Harnett at Union Pines - 7 p.m.
Harnett Central at Overhills - 7 p.m.
Softball
Eastern Randolph at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.
Western Harnett at Union Pines - 7 p.m.
Harnett Central at Overhills - 7 p.m.
Cape Fear at Triton - 7 p.m.
Girls soccer
Chatham Central at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Northwood - 6 p.m.
South Davidson at North Moore - 6 p.m.
Triton at Clinton - 6 p.m.
Southeast Raleigh at Harnett Central - 6:30 p.m.
Union Pines at Lee County - 7 p.m.
Overhills at Cape Fear - 7 p.m.
Boys tennis
Rolesville at Harnett Central - 3:30 p.m.
Smithfield-Selma at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.
Triton at Cleveland - 4 p.m.
Terry Sanford at Southern Lee - 4:30 p.m.
Lee County at Westover - 4:30 p.m.
J.F. Webb at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.
Gray's Creek at Union Pines - 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Jordan-Matthews at River Mill Academy - 3:30 p.m.
Harnett Central vs. Western Harnett at Keith Hills C.C. - 3:30 p.m.
Track and field
Triton at Smithfield-Selma - 3:30 p.m.
Western Harnett, South Johnston at Cleveland - 4 p.m.
Campbell University
Men's tennis - CU at Elon - 2 p.m.
Baseball - Ball St. at CU - 4 p.m.
Softball - Syracuse at CU - 5 p.m.

Thursday, Mar. 13
Baseball
Wayne Christian at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.
Freedom Christian at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.
Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 6:30 p.m.
Midway at Triton - 7 p.m.
Softball
Union Pines at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.
Midway at Triton - 6 p.m.
Lee County at Pinecrest - 6:30 p.m.
Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 6:30 p.m.
Fuquay-Varina at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.
Girls soccer
Freedom Christian at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Eastern Randolph - 6 p.m.
Purnell Swett at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.
Overhills at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.
Midway at Triton - 6 p.m.
Terry Sanford at Lee County - 7 p.m.
Boys golf
Gray's Creek at Lee County - 1 p.m.
North Moore at Densons Creek Golf Course - 3:30 p.m.
Boys tennis
Lee County at Middle Creek - 4 p.m.
Freedom Christian at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.
Richmond at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.
Seventy-First at Overhills - 4 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews at Chatham Central - 4:30 p.m.
Franklin Academy at Chatham Charter - 4:30 p.m.
Union Pines at Western Harnett - 4:30 p.m.
Track and field
Lee County, Southern Lee, Douglas Byrd at Gray's Creek - 4 p.m.
Terry Sanford, Westover at Union Pines - 4 p.m.
Pinecrest, Richmond at Purnell Swett - 4 p.m.
Chatham Central at South Davidson - 4:30 p.m.
Chapel Hill at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.
Yadkin Valley Conference meet at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.
Overhills at Pine Forest - TBA
Middle school
Softball
Lee Christian at North Raleigh Christian - 4 p.m.
Campbell University
Women's tennis - Charleston Southern at CU - 2 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 14
Baseball
Freedom Christian at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.
Chatham Charter at Franklin Academy - 4 p.m.
North Moore at Union Academy - 4 p.m.
Chatham Central at Gray Stone Day - 4:30 p.m.
Pinecrest at Western Harnett - 5 p.m.
South Granville at Northwood - 6:30 p.m.
Lee County at Douglas Byrd - 7 p.m.
Gray's Creek at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.
Reidsville at Jordan-Matthews - 7 p.m.
Terry Sanford at Union Pines - 7 p.m.
Harnett Central at East Wake - 7 p.m.
Overhills at Cape Fear - 7 p.m.
Softball
Franklin Academy at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.
Chatham Charter at Franklin Academy - 4 p.m.
Pinecrest at Western Harnett - 5 p.m.
Gray Stone Day at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.
Union Academy at North Moore - 6 p.m.
Lee County at Douglas Byrd - 6:30 p.m.
Gray's Creek at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.
Terry Sanford at Union Pines - 7 p.m.
Harnett Central at East Wake - 7 p.m.
Overhills at Cape Fear - 7 p.m.
Girls soccer
Freedom Christian at Grace Christian - 4:30 p.m.
Chatham Charter at Lee Christian - 4:30 p.m.
Union Pines at Westover - 6 p.m.
Pinecrest at Hoke County - 7 p.m.
Boys tennis
Grace Christian at Wayne Country Day - 4 p.m.
East Montgomery at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Panther Creek at Pinecrest - 4:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Orange at Northwood - 6 p.m.
Panther Creek at Pinecrest - 6:30 p.m.
Middle school
Baseball
Grace Christian at Crossroads Christian - 4 p.m.
Girls soccer
Grace Christian at Crossroads Christian - 4 p.m.
Boys tennis
Wake Christian at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.
Campbell University
Women's golf - CU at 3M Jaguar Invitational, Augusta, Ga. - TBA
Baseball - CU at Liberty - 3 p.m.
Softball - CU at Liberty - 4 p.m. (DH)