Area scores: Lady Chargers top Jordan-Matthews, go to 5-0

Dec. 10, 2013 @ 01:31 PM

Girls basketball

Northwood 53, Jordan-Matthews 34

Shontai Totten led Northwood (5-0) with 26 points as the Lady Chargers rolled past rival Jordan-Matthews (1-3) Saturday night in Pittsboro.

Northwood pulled away after leading 12-10 after the first quarter. Eboni Watson had nine points and Mariah Morrow added seven points.

Madison Poe scored 11 points and Odyssey Dunn scored nine for the Lady Jets.

Northwood hosts Bunn at 6 p.m. this evening. Jordan-Matthews will host West Montgomery at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Boys basketball

Northwood 54, Jordan-Matthews 47

The Chargers (2-2) jumped out to a 15-3 lead by the end of a quarter and went on to beat the rival Jets (2-2) Saturday night in Pittsboro.

Jaleel Dunn, Bryson Bittle and Jackson Rodgers led the Jets with 10 points apiece. The Jets pulled within six points in the fourth quarter.

Ti Pinnix led Northwood with 20 points while Kadarus Rone scored eight and Elijah Washington had seven.


Wrestling

Southern Lee 56, Reidsville 18

106 - forfeit to R, 113 - Anthony Brown (S) d. Javon Johnson 2-0, 120 - Chris Wiles (R) p. Cody Venrick 0:23, 126, 160, 220 - forfeit to S, 132 - Jalon Hairston (R) p. Samuel Truelove 1:02, 138 - Andrew Stamper (S) p. Christian Brinker 0:22, 145 - Andrew Lin (S) p. Trent Seine 0:40, 152 - Antwone Lutterloh (S) p. Jacob Morton 3:25, 170 - Daniel Long (S) p. Desmond Hopper 1:10, 182 - Johnathon McCullen (S) tf. Tylee Wilson, 195 - Ben Long (S) p. Johnny Foster 1:10, 285 - double forfeit

Morehead 77, Southern Lee 0

106, 285 - forfeit to M, 113 - William Pryor d. Brown 5-1, 120 - Jordan Jones p. Venrick 2:47, 126 - Michael Jones p. George Murchison 1:20, 132 - Jadakiss Jumper p. Joseph Matthews 0:19, 138 - Willis Booth md. Stamper 16-4, 145 - Benjamin Bullins p. Lin 3:46, 152 - Will Dabbs p. Lutterloh 2:53, 160 - Tyler Dabbs p. Alex Bullard 0:40, 170 - Hodges Tylon p. D. Long 1:25, 182 - Payton Mills md. McCullen 15-7, 195 - Ty-Shawn Olverson p. B. Long 1:08, 220 - Cameron Sanders p. Patrick Bunnell 0:30

Lexington 54, Southern Lee 30

106, 285 - forfeit to L, 113 - Brown (S) p. Chris Clodfelter 1:48, 120 - forfeit to S, 126 - Alan Polomares (L) p. Dillon Touchard 1:58, 132 - Sokhar Leum (L) p. Matthews 3:27, 138 - Stamper (S) p. Keith Anderson 2:45, 145 - McIntosh Sakeem (L) p. Lin 0:48, 152 - Demetrius Alston (L) p. Lutterloh 3:41, 160 - Jonathon Delcid (L) p. Bullard 2:12, 170 - Wilson Delcid (L) p. D. Long 1:27, 182 - McCullen (S) p. Antonio Evans 1:19, 195 - B. Long (S) p. Juniors Gutierrez 1:54, 220 - Victor Contreras (L) p. Bunnell

Ledford 66, Southern Lee 13

106, 285 - forfeit to L, 113 - Brown (S) d. Ronald Garner 8-1, 120 - Aaron Smith (L) p. Venrick 3:26, 126 - Edward Nickerson (L) p. Touchard 1:17, 132 - Carter Ellenberger (L) p. Truelove 0:43, 138 - Brad Ross (L) p. Stamper 3:48, 145 - Triston Lovette (L) p. Lin 0:27, 152 - Andrew Chappell (L) p. Lutterloh 0:57, 160 - Mason Flynt (L) p. Bullard 0:49, 170 - Devon Carter (L) p. D. Long 1:13, 182 - McCullen (S) md. Ben Fox 11-2, 195 - B. Long (S) p. Mandell Crowder 1:58, 220 - Jordan Shiver (L) p. Bunnell 1:49

Piedmont 54, Southern Lee 24

106, 285 - forfeit to P, 113 - Brown (S) sv. Mathis Strickland 6-4, 120 - forfeit to S, 126 - Austin Purser (P) p. Murchison 3:58, 132 - Brett Underwood (P) p. Truelove 2:20, 138 - Stamper (S) d. Brandon Ahuna 9-3, 145 - Thomas Flitz (P) p. Lin 2:30, 152 - Lucas Smith (P) p. Lutterloh 3:30, 160 - Garrett Hinson (P) p. Bullard 1:13, 170 - D. Long (S) p. Josh Collura 1:43, 182 - McCullen (S) p. Ben Mosley 1:56, 195 - Kris Rookard (P) p. B. Long 2:19, 220 - Vassar Strickland (P) p. Bunnell 0:37

Southern Lee (2-8) went 1-4 at the Ledford Duals on Saturday. The Cavaliers wrestle at Jordan-Matthews at 7 p.m. tonight.


Union Pines 51, Croatan 21

106 - Daniel Hull (U) p. Noel Rodriguez 0:57, 113 - Mike Fedowitz (U) p. Grant Hall 2:17, 120 - Dylan Barber (U) p. Dustin McCaw 4:42, 126 - Reagan Fedowitz (U) Gunnar Gentry 1:43, 132 - Austin Meaney (C) d. Mack Allen 6-2, 138 - Samuel Bartram (U) p. Braeden McGrath 1:05, 145 - forfeit to U, 152 - Brody McGrath (C) d. Ethan Coker 4-1, 160 - Anthony Scott (C) p. Connor Van Cleave 0:30, 170 - Ethan Bridges (C) d. Grant Jefferson 4-2, 182 - Garrett Jefferson (U) d. Dalton Lahotta 8-5, 195 - Andrew Colborn (C) p. Chris Kelly 1:06, 220 - Justin Hall (U) p. Darwin Corbell 1:42, 285 - Caleb Edwards (U) p. Donray Brown 2:17

Independence 35, Union Pines 24

106 - Hull (U) p. Dakota Derringer 0:16, 113 - M. Fedowitz (U) p. Nathan McClaugherty 3:27, 120 - Will Cox (I) d. R. Fedowitz 8-2, 126 - Jacob Hart (I) d. Barber 3-2, 132 - Allen (U) d. Richard Miller 4-2, 138 - Bartram (U) d. Colton Ward 3-2, 145 - Cody Clifton (I) p. Parker Holcomb 2:31, 152 - Noah Adams (I) md. Coker 13-5, 160 - Dustin Justice (I) md. Van Cleave 17-6, 170 - Alex Daniels (I) d. Gr. Jefferson 6-1, 182 - Thomas Williams (I) d. Ga. Jefferson 4-1, 195 - Trey Williams (I) d. Hall 3-1, 220 - Jacob Shrewsbury (I) p. Kelly 5:46, 285 - Edwards (U) p. Marcus Duvall 4:43

Gilmer County 47, Union Pines 27

106 - Hull (U) p. Domingo Reynoso 2:24, 113 - M. Fedowitz (U) sv. Alberto Perez 8-6, 120 - Jacob Harrison (G) d. Barber 4-2, 126 - Alix Lopez (G) tf. R. Fedowitz, 132, 195 - forfeit to U, 138 - Daniel Bautista (G) d. Paul Duncan 11-7, 145 - Mel Mosley (G) p. Holcomb 2:28, 152 - Jaime Lopez (G) p. Coker 1:03, 160 - Jordan Caviness (G) p. Van Cleave 1:41, 170 - Matthew Waddell (G) p. Gr. Jefferson 1:02, 182 - Ga. Jefferson (U) p. Jake Parker 3:49, 220 - Zach Allen (G) p. Kelly 0:31, 285 - Levi Seabolt (G) p. Edwards 1:28

Union Pines 39, Buford 30

106 - Eli Hartley (B) md. Hull 12-0, 113 - M. Fedowitz (U) p. Michael Buhler 0:47, 120 - Darius Bunch (B) md. R. Fedowitz 8-0, 126 - Jack Barber (B) p. Barber 0:47, 132, 160, 182, 195, 220 - forfeit to U, 138 - Bartram (U) d. Trent Ferguson 5-0, 145 - Cole Allen (B) d. Holcomb 4-2, 152 - Rodolfo Guillen (B) md. Coker 17-7, 170 - Joe Salas (B) d. Gr. Jefferson 14-7, 285 - Justin Loredo (B) p. Edwards 3:32

Union Pines (5-2, 2-0) wrestled at the Lake Norman Duals on Saturday. Union Pines will host Lee County at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Newton-Conover 63, Pinecrest 16

106 - Joseph Xiong (N) p. Alex Contreras 0:36, 113, 120, 195 - forfeit to N, 126 - Coleman Carter (N) p. Joseph Smith 5:01, 132 - Irvin Enriquez (P) p. Chris Payne 1:25, 138 - Jonte Parker (N) p. Oscar Ybarra 3:08, 145 - Dallas Roemer (P) md. Joseph Lail 10-1, 152 - Nathan Reitzel (N) p. Alec Cerruto 3:31, 160 - Rolen Benson (N) p. Canteen Dockery 1:26, 170 - Logan Brown (N) p. McLane Alston 1:00, 182 - Collin Minor (N) d. Rider Excell 11-7, 220 - Christian Jones (P) p. Isiaiah Stacks 3:48, 285 - Ah’Ron Hope (N) p. Sam Fetla 4:57

Pope 60, Pinecrest 12

106 - Mack Haskin (Po) p. Contreras 1:30, 113, 120, 195 - forfeit to Po, 126 - Brendan Davis (Po) p. Smith 1:30, 132 - Enriquez (Pi) d. Christopher Haskin 12-9, 138 - Ybarra (Pi) d. Calen Lombardy 15-12, 145 - Jake Adcock (Po) d. Roemer 12-6, 152 - Timothy Burson (Po) p. Cerruto 1:45, 160 - Colton Lombordy (Po) p. Dockery 1:00, 170 - Jake Hensen (Po) p. Alston 0:30, 182 - Excell (Pi) p. Ezekiel Weber 3:30, 220 - Lucas O’Reilly (Po) p. Jones 0:30, 285 - Seth Gorman (Po) d. Fetla 9-8

West-Oak 51, Pinecrest 26

106 - Contreras (P) p. Jared Smith 3:00, 113 - Howard Magley (W) p. Matthew Garner 1:30, 120, 195 - forfeit to W, 126 - Adam Rogers (W) p. Smith 3:00, 132 - Enriquez (P) tf. Benjamin Martin, 138 - Ybarra (P) p. Seth McLaughlin 1:00, 145 - Roemer (P) p. Peyton Frisbee 1:00, 152 - Patrick James (W) p. Cerruto 1:00, 160 - Jacob Richards (W) p. Dockery 1:00, 170 - Anthony Sheehe (W) p. Alston 1:00, 182 - Cody Eller (W) d. Excell 13-11, 220 - Thomas Woodall (W) p. Jones 3:00, 285 - Fetla (P) d. Josh Moore 12-7

Pennridge 60, Pinecrest 15

106 - Matthew Parker (Pe) p. Contreras 1:00, 113 - Kordell Rush (Pe) p. Garner 1:00, 120, 195, 220 - forfeit to Pe, 126 - Scott Parker (Pe) p. Smith 1:00, 132 - Enriquez (Pi) d. Ben Ross 9-7, 138 - Ethan Clemmer (Pe) p. Ybarra 1:00, 145 - Roemer (Pi) p. Will O’Shea 1:00, 152 - Cerruto (Pi) d. Michael Roeder 10-5, 160 - Thomas Roeder (Pe) p. Dockery 1:00, 170 - Kyle Gentile (Pe) p. Alston 1:00, 182 - Excell (Pi) d. Andrew Reinhold 2-0, 285 - Ezra Outlaw (Pe) p. Fetla 1:53

Jay Robinson 48, Pinecrest 27

106 - Zavier Shipp (J) d. Contreras 12-10, 113 - Stanley Hendricks (J) p. Garner 0:33, 120, 195, 220 - forfeit to J, 126 - Jesse Kluttz (J) p. Smith 1:30, 132 - Enriquez (P) md. Morris Andujar 14-2, 138 - Ybarra (P) p. Matthew Cauble 1:17, 145 - Roemer (P) p. Jacob Winn 0:22, 152 - Cerruto (P) tf. Juan Macias, 160 - Joe Palledino (J) p. Dockery 1:00, 170 - Randy Luna (J) p. Alston 0:28, 182 - forfeit to P, 285 - Carlos Lopez Benitez (J) d. Fetla 7-2

Jack Britt 74, Overhills 6

106 - Bradley Wanovich (J) p. Austin Boahn 0:25, 113 - Andrew Wanovich (J) p. Gleeson Brown 0:21, 120 - Ruston Hill (J) p. Anthony Miller 0:21, 126 - Richard Tolston (J) p. Paris Tillman 0:54, 132 - Garrett Hinton (J) p. Tyler Gonzalez 1:31, 138 - Brandon Stern (J) d. Dwayne Chaney 7-2, 145 - Michael Palmer (J) p. Austin Robles 1:01, 152 - Darrell Travers (J) p. Brandon Conaty 2:24, 160 - R’Quan Mack (O) p. Trey Corrales 4:50, 170 - Lamontico Melvin (J) p. Alex Olsen 3:39, 182 - Joe Stevenson (J) p. Derrick Burke 0:45, 195, 220 - forfeit to J, 285 - Byron Bryant (J) p. Christian Linden 0:18

Southlake Christian 57, Overhills 21

106 - Dylan Boone (S) p. Boahn 0:37, 113 - Brown (O) p. Hunter Leonhardt 1:41, 120 - Colton Tucker (S) p. Miller 0:20, 126 - Adam Edwards (S) p. Tillman 3:48, 132 - Gonzalez (O) d. Trevor Tucker 6-2, 138 - Chris Green (S) d. Chaney 14-10, 145 - Hamilton Hewitt (S) p. Robles 2:11, 152 - Nate McMullen (S) p. Conaty 4:31, 160 - Mack (O) p. Emanuel Morgan 5:48, 170 - Hunter Allen (S) p. Olsen 1:23, 182 - D.J. Wilson (S) p. Burke 1:28, 195, 220 - forfeit to S, 285 - forfeit to O

Richmond 54, Triton 26

106, 113, 126, 152, 182, 195, 220 - forfeit to R, 120 - Trinity Hunt (R) p. Zachary Hunter 0:59, 132 - Jason Bryant (T) tf. Dante Davis, 138 - Hunter Young (T) p. Dominique Everette 0:15, 145 - Caleb Brown (T) p. Maleik Rush 1:01, 160 - Christian Canales (T) p. Jonathan Wise 0:19, 170 - Malik Abney (T) d. Dalton Faurot 8-6, 285 - David Watkins (R) p. Shawn Lemon 0:45

Enloe 42, Triton 36

106 - double forfeit, 113, 126, 152, 182, 195, 220 - forfeit to E, 120 - Guy Kunzman (E) p. Zachary Hunter 0:43, 132, 160, 170 - forfeit to T, 138 - Young (T) p. DeAndre Hardesty 1:04, 145 - Brown (T) p. Ian Tisdale 1:13, 285 - Lemon (T) p. Smith Robert 0:53

Triton 30, Southern Durham 27

106, 113, 182, 195 - double forfeit, 120, 170 - forfeit to T, 126, 152, 220 - forfeit to S, 132 - Jayr Lewis (S) p. Bryant 3:45, 138 - Young (T) p. Dedriyon Cook 0:17, 145 - Shemar Brandon (S) d. Brown 20-15, 160 - Canales (T) p. Mahari Rouse 0:41, 285 - Lemon (T) p. Deryon Woodley 0:33

Jack Britt 71, Triton 12

106, 113, 126, 152, 182, 195, 220 - forfeit to J, 120 - Hill (J) p. Hunter 0:56, 132 - Hinton (J) p. Bryant 1:10, 138 - Stern (J) p. Dominick Hunter 0:28, 145 - Palmer (J) tf. Brown, 160 - Canales (T) p. Jarod Pi 2:35, 170 - Abney (T) p. Melvin 3:03, 285 - Bryant (J) p. Lemon 0:58

Jim King Orange Invitational

Team results (22 schools)

1. Cary - 237

2. Orange - 225.5

3. Northwest Guilford - 221

4. Chatham Central - 144.5

5. Northwood - 139.5

Chatham Central and Northwood final results

Championship matches

106 - Josh Hedrick, NW Guilford d. Nick Daggett, CC 4-1

126 - Parker Ragsdale, Cary md. James Daggett, CC 13-4

160 - Mark Mulligan, Cary d. Michael Queen, N 10-6

Third place matches

132 - Jared Flynn, Orange d. Hunter Queen, N 6-4

138 - Cameron Brewer, Corinth Holders d. Chris Jaeger, CC 6-5

152 - Melik Jimenez, Orange inj. Rodney VanderWalker, CC

170 - Jonathan Woodbury, Millbrook d. Graham Jones, CC 6-3

182 - Jon Smith, NW Guilford d. John Dunning, N 8-3

195 - Demazio Samuel, Northern Durham md. Hunter Blackmon, N 14-4

285 - Quintavian Baynes, Millbrook d. Jack Dalton, N 2-1

Fifth-place matches

120 - A.J. Blackmon, Smithfield-Selma p. Bradley Harms, CC 4:53

145 - Grayson Bryant, N d. Alex Janni, Millbrook 3-1


Swimming

Mid-South Athletic Conference meet

at Fayetteville St. University

Saturday

Team scores

Boys - Cape Fear 353, Jack Britt 335, South View 251, Pine Forest 173, Overhill 142

Girls - Jack Britt 385, South View 226, Cape Fear 217, Pine Forest 190, Overhills 176

Top Overhills results

Girls 50-yard free - 3. Alex Stevenson, 31.18

Girls 100 free - 3. Alex Stevenson, 1:11.17

Girls 200 free relay - 3. Overhills, 2:20.46 (Ayja Robinson, Olivia Evans, Jordan Forbess, Alex Stevenson)

Boys 200 free relay - 4. Overhills, 2:02.50 (William Wyland, Kris Szilva, Kirill Shershnev, Braden Hertz)