Area scores: Eagles win polar bear track meet

Dec. 12, 2013 @ 04:59 PM

Girls basketball

West Montgomery 65, Jordan-Matthews 61

West Montgomery came back in the fourth quarter, rallying from a 54-48 Lady Jet lead starting the last period, to win in Siler City Wednesday night.

Odyssey Dunn led the Lady Jets with 24 points and Madison Poe scored 18.

The Lady Jets (1-4) play at Providence Grove at 6 p.m. this evening.


Eastern Randolph 55, North Moore 53

Eastern Randolph rallied from a 37-21 North Moore lead at halftime to win in Ramseur Wednesday.

The Lady Mustangs (2-4, 1-1) have a Yadkin Valley Conference game at Union Academy at 6 p.m. tonight.

Boys basketball

Eastern Randolph 58, North Moore 46

Eastern Randolph topped the Mustangs (3-3, 1-0) in a non-conference game Wednesday night. The Mustangs have a YVC game at Union Academy at 7:30 p.m. tonight.


Wrestling

Corinth Holders 37, Western Harnett 30

106 - Anthony Tompson (W) p. Justin Adams 1:42, 113 - Darius Dunn (C) p. Mason Morris 2:52, 120 - Brennan Patton (W) p. Jordan Hadding 0:41, 126 Jose Pancheco (W) d. Greg Alford 10-9, 132 - Jeff Kelly (W) p. Josue Mendez 5:34, 138 - Cameron Brewer (C) d. Nathan Zak 7-6, 145 - Cameron Smith (C) mf. Nasif Staley, 152 - Chris Barron (W) d. Austin Ellis 9-5, 160 - Luke Turner (C) d. Jordan Guimont 7-3, 170 - Dillon Brennan (C) d. Jacob Falemalama 4-2, 182 - Jason Gonzales (C) md. Isaiah Hagwood 12-2, 195 - Dillon Barton (C) p. Kelo Lowery 1:56, 220 - Michael Starks (W) p. Saul Vargas 3:16, 285 - forfeit to C

Corinth Holders pulled out a tough Two Rivers dual at Western Harnett Wednesday night. Western Harnett (8-3, 1-1) will wrestle at Smithfield-Selma at 6 p.m. Wednesday.


Triton 71, South Johnston 6

106, 120, 126, 138, 152 - forfeit to T, 113 - double forfeit, 132 - Jason Bryant (T) p. Nicholas Aumiller 0:26, 145 - Caleb Brown (T) tf. Eddie Glenn Jr., 160 - Christian Canales (T) p. Paul Ray 4:48, 170 - Ken Jackson (T) p. Ryan Holmes 1:34, 182 - Malik Abney (T) p. Jordan Woodard 0:13, 195 - forfeit to S, 220 - Chris Lemon (T) p. Ryan Holmes 1:15, 285 - Shawn Lemon (T) p. Donovan Guignard 0:17

The Hawks (3-10, 1-1) won a Two Rivers match at South Johnston Wednesday. Triton will compete in the Smithfield-Selma Individual starting at 8 a.m. Saturday.

Harnett Central 52, Southeast Raleigh 27

106, 113, 138, 182, 195, 220 - forfeit to H, 120 - Blake Jones (H) p. Carlton Muldrow 0:49, 126 - Alex Rossi (S) p. Costa Jarrett 5:32, 132 - Elry Laporte (S) p. Justin Wadell 2:26, 145 - D'Arius Washington (S) d. Noah Ray 15-13, 152 - Donovan Bethea (H) p. Zachary Zidman 1:30, 160 - Caleb Walker (H) md. Jaired Mobley 10-2, 170 - DeAnte Coleman (S) p. Logan Ritchie 3:11, 285 - Joshua Mack (S) p. Juan Escobar 4:56

The Trojans (5-1, 2-0) beat Southeast Raleigh in a Greater Neuse River dual in Angier Wednesday. Harnett Central will be in the Smithfield-Selma Individual starting at 8 a.m. Saturday.


North Moore 51, Albemarle 18

106 - Tate Plyler (A) p. Travis English 1:51, 113, 120, 182, 195, 285 - forfeit to N, 126, 170 - double forfeit, 132 - forfeit to A, 138 - Garrett Kidd (N) p. Michael Yang 1:01, 145 - Ross Plyler (A) p. Wade Davis 1:39, 152 - Ian Farris (N) d. Jaylyn Potter 11-8, 160 - Zakary Grant (N) p. Tyler Glover 0:25, 220 - Nicholas Smith (N) p. Chase Nicholes 2:51

The Mustangs (1-4) won a Yadkin Valley dual at Albemarle Wednesday night. North Moore will have two YVC duals, versus South Stanly and East Montgomery at East Montgomery, Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Pinecrest 57, Scotland 19

106, 113, 145, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, 285 - forfeit to P, 120 - forfeit to S, 126 - Zitemus Henderson (S) p. Joseph Smith 3:00, 132 - Irvin Enriquez (P) d. Afiz Lateef 1-0, 138 - Jessi Kee (S) md. Jean-Claude Leblanc 10-0, 152 - Willis Benoit (S) d. Alec Cerruto 5-3

The Patriots (2-6, 2-0) won at Southeastern dual at Scotland Wednesday night. Pinecrest will be in the Wakefield Challenge on Saturday.


Track and field

South Johnston Polar Bear Meet

Wednesday

Boys team scores

1. Western Harnett - 161.67

2. Corinth Holders - 122.33

3. Triton - 84.5

4. South Johnston - 65.5

5. Cleveland - 56.5

6. Smithfield-Selma - 14.5

7. Southern Wayne - 8

Girls team scores

1. Corinth Holders - 168

2. Triton - 122

3. Cleveland - 75

4. Western Harnett - 53

5. South Johnston - 43.5

6. Southern Wayne - 11

7. Smithfield-Selma - 10.5

Boys event results

(Event winners and top Western Harnett and Triton results)

300-meter dash

1. Zach Wade, Triton - 39.4

2. Cameron Freeman, WH - 39.5

4. Gervell Bowman, WH - 40.5

6. Juan Thompson, Triton - 41.1

7. Emmanuel Myles, Triton - 41.2

Shot put

1. Mateius Brown, WH - 53-5

3. Devonte Stewart, Triton - 40-0.75

4. D.K. Signal, Triton - 38-10

6. Nick Dunlap, WH - 35-6

Triple jump

1. Isaac Dowless, CH - 39-10

2. Darius Alston, WH - 39-6.5

3. Malik Gray, WH - 35-11

4. Brandon Graham, Triton - 33-7

5. Malik Leak, Triton - 33-1.5

55

1. Dashaun Alston, WH - 6.5

3. Zach Wade, Triton - 6.7

6. Cameron Freeman, WH - 6.9

Pole vault

1. Grant Sullivan, CH - 8-0

500

1. Bobby Beare, CH - 1:11.0

3. Brandon Hudson, WH - 1:12.4

4. Malik Leak, Triton - 1:15.0

5. Kamaha Robinson, Triton - 1:16.0

4x800 relay

1. Western Harnett - 8:45

3. Triton - 9:33

1,000

1. Jacob Gonzalez, SJ - 2:51.0

2. Trey Rouse, WH - 2:59.0

4. Seamus Donahue, WH - 3:02.0

5. Brendon Burgett, Triton - 3:06.0

55 hurdles

1. Malik Leak, Triton - 8.1

5. Dalaquan Alston, WH - 9.7

6. Malik Gray, WH - 9.7

8. Reggie Amberson, WH - 10.0

1,600

1. Matthew Calvelo, WH - 4:46

2. Esai Cunningham, WH - 4:49

High jump

1. Kane Little, CH - 5-6

2. Darius Brown, WH - 5-4

2. Robert Williams, WH - 5-4

5. Raynor Weaver, Triton - 5-2

7. Zach Wade, Triton - 5-0

7. D'Angelo Harris, Triton - 5-0

Long jump

1. Darius Alston, WH - 20-0

4. Dalaquan Alston, WH - 17-11

6. Juan Thompson, Triton - 17-8.5

7. Deshaun Alston, WH - 17-7

4x400

1. Western Harnett - 3:46

4. Triton - 3:58

3,200

1. Jacob Gonzalez, SJ - 10:40

3. Seamus Donahue, WH - 11:23

8. Chris Blossom, WH - 12:07

Girls event results

300

1. Essence Scott, CH - 45.0

3. Sabria Crowell, Triton - 47.6

4. Kasey Matthews, Triton - 48.1

6. Rannessa Bryson, WH - 48.9

Shot put

1. ChyAnn Ketchum, SJ - 31-4.5

4. Dahlia Guin, Triton - 25-8

5. Makayla Surles, Triton - 24-0

6. Ladeijah Smith, WH - 22-11

Triple jump

1. Sydni Fields, Cleveland - 27-6

3. Barbara Godwin, Triton - 26-8.5

4. Ashley Dean, Triton - 24-11

5. Jevonne Sherman, WH - 24-5

55

1. Essence Scott, CH - 7.3

5. Kasey Matthews, Triton - 7.8

6. Rannessa Bryson, WH - 7.8

8. Rochelle Forbes, WH - 7.8

Pole vault

1. Savannah Creed, SJ - 9-0

500

1. Cassidy Hayes, Triton - 1:25.0

6. Taylor Hayes, WH - 1:32.0

7. Lehela Hayes, WH - 1:34.0

8. Carolina Rosado, Triton - 1:36.0

4x800

1. Corinth Holders - 11:11

2. Western Harnett - 11:37

3. Triton - 11:56

1,000

1. Kayla St. Marie, CH - 3:28

2. Emma Whitesell, Triton - 3:40

4. Haleigh Bjorkman, WH - 3:50

5. Elizabeth Wells, Triton - 3:51

6. Hailey O'Quinn, WH - 3:52

7. Samantha Holley, Triton - 3:54

55 hurdles

1. Marie Pickett, CH - 8.9

5. Gabriela Rosado, Triton - 10.9

7. Jailene Ocasio, Triton - 11.8

1,600

1. Arden Vessie, CH - 5:26.0

3. Carrington Royals, Triton - 6:42.5

5. Ashley Dean, Triton - 6:43.0

High jump

1. Marie Pickett, CH - 4-10

2. Cassidy Hayes, Triton - 4-6

2. Barbara Godwin, Triton - 4-6

Long jump

1. Essence Scott, CH - 15-6

4. Rochelle Forbes, WH - 14-10.5

6. Rannessa Bryson, WH - 14-8

7. Kasey Matthews, Triton - 14-5.5

4x400

1. Corinth Holders - 4:51

2. Triton - 4:56

3. Western Harnett - 5:05

3,200

1. Arden Vessie, CH - 11:29

2. Leah West, Triton - 14:03

3. Taylor Dunham, Triton - 14:27