Area scores: Crusaders roll to two wins in Raleigh

Dec. 20, 2013 @ 04:53 PM

Boys basketball
Grace Christian 54, Friendship Christian 23
The Crusaders (5-6) led by four after a period before winning the second period 17-4 to take a 28-11 halftime lead and go on to a blowout win at Friendship Christian Thursday night.
Zach Boggs scored 14 points in the first half and totaled 22 points, 10 rebounds and five steals to lead the Crusaders. Isaac Kruger added 10 points.
Grace Christian will play in the Carolina Christian Holiday Classic New Year's Tournament in Locust  Dec. 30-31.

O'Neal 69, Burlington Christian 55
O'Neal's Brian Subin poured in 34 points and the Falcons (3-6) made it back-to-back wins against Burlington Christian (2-6) Thursday night in Southern Pines.
O'Neal's win over Grace Christian on Tuesday snapped a five-game losing streak.
J.R. Moore added 11 points for the Falcons.
O'Neal is off until Jan. 7 and a trip to Fayetteville Academy opening Cape Fear Independent Conference play for the Falcons.

Knightdale 66, Harnett Central 47
The Knights (7-3, 2-1) topped Harnett Central (4-7, 0-3) in a Greater Neuse River game in Angier Thursday night.
Don Singletary led the Trojans with 16 points and nine rebounds. Grant Mace scored 12 points on 4-of-5 three-point shooting.
The Trojans are off until the new year and will host Triton on Jan. 6.

Girls basketball
Grace Christian 43, Friendship Christian 36
The Lady Crusaders improved to 10-1 overall, holding on through Friendship Christian's rally after Grace led 37-18 going to the last eight minutes.
Grace Christian head coach Joel Murr was coaching against his former school in Raleigh and against his younger brother, Andy Murr. The game included three Murr cousins on the court, Anna for the Lady Crusaders and Allyson and Ashleigh for Friendship.
Anna Murr scored 17 points and had eight rebounds to lead the Lady Crusaders. She's averaging 20.4 points per game.
Karinda Farrant had 11 points and nine steals for Grace. Alexis Ross scored 10 points, including all six Crusader points in the last quarter, and got eight steals.
Ashleigh Murr led Friendship Christian with 11 points and nine rebounds.
The Lady Crusaders will be in the Carolina Christian Holiday Classic New Year's Tournament in Locust Dec. 30-31.

Knightdale 64, Harnett Central 44
Knightdale (10-2, 3-0) got out to a 16-4 lead after a quarter and kept rolling for a Greater Neuse River Conference win at Harnett Central (4-7, 0-3) Thursday night. Knightdale led by 28 going to the fourth quarter.
Madison Turlington led the Lady Trojans with 21 points and Mariah McLean scored 10.
Harnett Central's next game will be at home vs. Triton on Jan. 6.

Track and field
South Johnston Polar Bear Meet No. 3
Wednesday
Team scores
Boys
1. Corinth Holders - 117.5
2. Cleveland - 99
3. Western Harnett - 97
4. Triton - 87.5
5. Clayton - 59
6. South Johnston - 48.5
7. Smithfield-Selma - 2.5
Girls
1. Corinth Holders - 169.5
2. Triton - 89
3. Cleveland - 80
4. South Johnston - 78
5. Clayton - 65
6. Western Harnett - 31.5
7. Smithfield-Selma - 14
Event results (winners and top Western Harnett and Triton results)
Boys
300
1. Zach Wade, Triton - 38.7
2. Juan Thompson, Triton - 39.1
t5. Kamaha Robinson, Triton - 39.7
7. Gervell Bowman, WH - 40.3
Shot put
1. Dylan Caldwell, Cleveland - 43-5
4. Devonte Stewart, Triton - 38-7
5. Nick Dunlap, WH - 38-5
7. Laron Gilchrist, WH - 37-8
Triple jump
1. Josh Carter, Cleveland - 40-2.5
3. K.C. Brown, WH - 34-10
4. Brandon Graham, Triton - 34-4
5. Malik Leak, Triton - 33-2
55
1. Zach Wade, Triton - 6.7
3. Dashaun Alston, WH - 6.8
8. Juan Thompson, Triton - 7.0
Pole vault
t1. Grant Sullivan, CH - 8-0
t1. Alex Duff, Clayton - 8-0
500
1. Bobby Beare, CH - 1:11.0
2. Malik Leak, Triton - 1:12.6
6. Cameron Freeman, WH - 1:15.0
4x800
1. Cleveland - 9:29
4. Triton - 9:49
5. Western Harnett - 10:42
1,000
1. Jacob Gonzalez, SJ - 2:48.0
5. Zack Fipps, Triton - 3:17.0
55 hurdles
1. Malik Gray, WH - 8.0
2. Malik Leak, Triton - 8.1
6. Santiago Tellez, Triton - 10.4
8. Robert Williams, WH - 10.7
1,600
1. Esai Cunningham, WH - 4:39.0
2. Matthew Calvelo, WH - 4:43.0
4. Trey Rouse, WH - 5:00.4
5. Brandon Hudson, WH - 5:00.9
6. Seamus Donahue, WH - 5:02.1
8. Brian LaMonica, WH - 5:03.0
High jump
t1. Taiquan Dixon, Cleveland - 5-4
t1. Kane Little, CH - 5-4
t1. Robert Williams, WH - 5-4
t4. Malcolm Smith, Triton - 5-2
Long jump
1. Josh Carter, Cleveland - 20-1
4. Darius Alston, WH - 18-11
4x400
1. Cleveland - 3:45
3. Triton - 4:13
3,200
1. Jacob Gonzalez, SJ - 10:42
3. Seamus Donahue, WH - 11:10
5. Esai Cunningham, WH - 11:58
6. Matthew Calvelo, WH - 11:59
7. Trey Rouse, WH - 12:05

Girls
300
1. Sydni Fields, Cleveland - 44.4
Shot put
1. ChyAnn Ketchum, SJ - 33-0.5
7. Dahlia Guin, Triton - 26-6
Triple jump
1. Essence Scott, CH - 33-10.5
3. Ashley Dean, Triton - 29-6
6. Barbara Godwin, Triton - 26-6
55
1. Essence Scott, CH - 7.6
5. Sabria Crowell, Triton - 7.9
7. Rochelle Forbes, WH - 8.0
Pole vault
1. Kristen Duncan, Clayton - 10-0
500
1. Megan Chappell, CH - 1:26.3
2. Kasey Matthews, Triton - 1:26.5
6. Taylor Hayes, WH - 1:32.8
7. Barbara Godwin, Triton - 1:35.0
4x800
1. Corinth Holders - 11:07
2. Triton - 11:32
6. Western Harnett - 14:59
1,000
1. Kayla St. Marie, CH - 3:26.4
2. Emma Whitesell, Triton - 3:35.9
4. Ashlee Block, WH - 3:51.1
7. Elizabeth Wells, Triton - 3:57.6
55 hurdles
1. Marie Pickett, CH - 9.1
4. Carolina Rosado, Triton - 10.7
5. Lehela Daniels, WH - 10.7
8. Quincy Smith, WH - 11.6
1,600
1. Arden Vessie, CH - 5:31.0
5. Carrington Royals, Triton - 6:29.1
7. Ashley Dean, Triton - 6:34.0
High jump
1. Marie Pickett, CH - 4-8
t2. Barbara Godwin, Triton - 4-6
t5. Quincy Smith, WH - 4-0
Long jump
1. Essence Scott, CH - 15-9.5
3. Rochelle Forbes, WH - 15-0
7. Gabriela Rosado, Triton - 13-0
8. Kasey Matthews, Triton - 12-9
4x400
1. Triton - 4:50
3,200
1. Katherine Riley, Clayton - 13:19
2. Leah West, Triton - 13:22
5. Paige Furrie, WH - 14:13
7. Emily Hamilton, Triton - 15:21
8. Taylor Dunham, Triton - 15:44

Patriot Polar Bear Meet No. 1
at Pinecrest
Thursday
Team scores
Boys
1. Pinecrest - 55
2. Pine Forest - 50
3. Overhills - 20
4. Hoke County - 5
Girls
1. Pinecrest - 47.5
2. Overhills - 43.5
3. Hoke County - 22.5
4. Pine Forest - 20.5

Event results (winners and top Pinecrest and Overhills results)
Boys
4x800
1. Pine Forest - 8:35
2. Overhills - 8:59
55 hurdles
1. Michael Powell, HC - 8.18
4. Chandler Woody, Pinecrest - 9.63
55
1. Alex Brooks, PF - 6.73
2. Darius Stoner, Pinecrest - 6.76
3. Steven Miller, Overhills - 6.87
4. Dormaine Johnson, Pinecrest - 6.89
1,600
1. Nathan Pollard, Pinecrest - 4:50.0
2. Tommy Delaunay, Pinecrest - 4:57.0
3. Neil Clark, Pinecrest - 4:57.5
4. Jeffrey Hood, Overhills - 5:01.0
500
1. JeMaul Belton, PF - 1:07.0
3. Anthony Faraimo, Overhills - 1:09.0
4. Quincy Ridley, Overhills - 1:09.1
1,000
1. Sam Maxfield, PF - 2:48
2. Tommy Delaunay, Pinecrest - 2:55
3. Richard VonRonne, Pinecrest - 3:03
4. Isaiah McGilvary, Pinecrest - 3:04
300
1. Dakota Schaub, PF - 36.18
2. Quincy Ridley, Overhills - 36.64
3. Cody Warner, Pinecrest - 37.09
3,200
1. Chris Kelly, Pinecrest - 9:57.0
2. Matt Harmody, Pinecrest - 10:02.0
3. Robert Anderson, Pinecrest - 10:02.1
4. Javier Bustos, Pinecrest - 10:19
4x400
1. Overhills - 3:40
2. Pinecrest - 3:55
High jump
t1. R.J. Covington, Pinecrest - 5-2
t1. Darius Stoner, Pinecrest - 5-2
4. Ka'Don Marvin, Overhills - 5-0
Long jump
1. Devonte Baker, PF - 19-5
2. Darius Stoner, Pinecrest - 18-9
3. R.J. Covington, Pinecrest - 17-10
4. Tyrese Kelly, Pinecrest - 17-4
Shot put
1. Ryan Davis, PF - 51-1
2. Bradley Soles-Moore, Pinecrest - 36-7
4. Daniel Oldham, Pinecrest - 33-6

Girls
4x800
1. Overhills - 10:32
2. Pinecrest - 10:34
55 hurdles
1. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 9.03
3. Divine McDaniel, Overhills - 11.74
4. Julia Gieten, Overhills - 13.09
55
1. Tiara Harris, HC - 7.80
1,600
1. Mulloy Manning, Pinecrest - 5:56
2. Zia Matti, Pinecrest - 5:57
3. Emily Vance, Overhills - 6:13
4. Brittany Mancuso, Overhills - 6:35
500
1. Summer Thompson, HC - 1:27
2. Grace West, Pinecrest - 1:28
3. Makayla Lawler, Overhills - 1:29
1,000
1. Angel Ewell, Overhills - 3:29
2. Jaleigh Jensen, Pinecrest - 3:30
3. Makayla Lawler, Overhills - 3:44
4. Meagan Gagnon, Pinecrest - 4:01
300
1. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 43.01
t4. Alyssa Pearson, Pinecrest - 48.14
t4. Briana Swinton, Overhills - 48.14
3,200
1. Katie Hayes, Pinecrest - 12:50
3. Emily Vance, Overhills - 13:55
4. Brittany Mancuso, Overhills - 14:39
4x400
1. Overhills - 4:42
2. Pinecrest - 4:46
Triple jump
1. Pinecrest - 27-11
High jump
1. Summer Thompson, HC - 4-8
2. Edith Roberts, Pinecrest - 4-2
Long jump
1. Raychel Watson, PF - 13-11
2. Jordan Parraway, Pinecrest - 13-10
4. Essence McKeithan, Pinecrest - 12-7
Shot put
1. Ella Cotton, Pinecrest - 26-4
2. Tanesha Richards, Overhills - 25-10
3. Aspen Taylor, Overhills - 21-6

Wrestling
South View 72, Overhills 6
106 - De'Andre Swinson (S) p. Gleeson Brown 1:52, 113 - D'Jarius Jones (S) p. Vinson Harris 1:26, 120 - Marcus Barrington (S) p. Anthony Soignoli 1:27, 126 - Tyson McClam (S) p. Paris Tillman 3:12, 132 - Tyler Gonzalez (O) p. Quentin Kovasckitz 1:58, 138 - James Mauldin (S) d. Dwayne Chaney 8-3, 145 - Matthew Fletcher (S) p. Austin Robles 3:51, 152 - Ethan Eldridge (S) p. Jeremiah Cotten 1:43, 160 - Carson Keeny (S) d. R'Quan Mack 7-6, 170 - Nicholas Rivers (S) p. Alex Olsen 2:45, 182 - Malik McDonald (S) p. Derrick Burke 1:57, 195 - forfeit to S, 220 - Troy Cain (S) p. Jermaine Ansley 1:25, 285 - Shomari Wallace (S) p. Christian Linden 1:21
The Jaguars (1-4, 0-2) lost a Mid-South Athletic dual at home Thursday night. The Jags will be in the Tiger Holiday Classic at Chapel Hill on Dec. 27.