Lady Bears win YVC softball tournament

Pinecrest wins region golf crown
May. 08, 2013 @ 05:36 PM

Softball
Chatham Central 1, North Moore 0
Chatham Central (22-0) completed a perfect Yadkin Valley Conference season with the conference tournament crown to go with the season crown Tuesday night in Bear Creek.
North Moore (16-10), after losing twice by a combined score of 21-3 to the Lady Bears in the regular season, forced the Lady Bears into their third one-run win of the season.
Kelsey Hayes hit a double to drive in Jessica Cockman for the game's lone run. Hayes got the victory in the circle.
Chatham Central moves on to be a No. 1 seed in the NCHSAA 1A State Tournament. The Lady Bears will host YVC mate South Davidson on Friday at 7 p.m. Chatham Central is 3-0 against South Davidson this season.
North Moore, as a No. 2 seed in the state tourney, will host South Stokes Friday at 7 p.m.

Baseball
C.B. Aycock 6, Triton 2
C.B. Aycock (18-6) won the Eastern Carolina Conference Tournament on Tuesday night, jumping out to a 3-0 lead in the bottom of the first and leading the rest of the way.
Triton (18-8) got back within a run on Austin Lee's two-run home run in the third.
C.B. Aycock held the Hawks to four hits on the night.
Triton, as the No. 2 ECC seed, will host Southern Lee (20-7) in the first round of the NCHSAA 3A State Tournament Friday at 7 p.m.

Boys golf
NCHSAA 4A East Regional Tournament
at Pinehurst No. 6, Pinehurst
Team scores (Top 3 qualify for the state tournament)
1. Pinecrest - 290
2. Terry Sanford - 305
3. Laney - 314
10. Harnett Central - 340
Individual leaders
1. Josh Stockwell, Pinecrest - 70
1. Zach Martin, Pinecrest - 70
1. Harrison Hepner, Laney - 70
4. Zach Dupre, New Bern - 71
5. Trey Guy, Terry Sanford - 72
More Pinecrest results
James Sugg - 75
Josh Martin - 75
Krystian Romero - 77
Austin Scarboro - 80

NCHSAA 2A Mideast Regional Tournament
at Riverwood Golf Club, Clayton
Team scores (Top 3 qualify for the state tournament)
1. Corinth Holders - 323
2. Bunn - 342
3. Carrboro - 343
t4. Northwood - 363
Individual leaders
1. Ryan Barrett, Roanoke Rapids - 74
2. Cody Routh, Providence Grove - 78
3. Kaleb Lester, Carrboro - 79
Northwood results
William McPhilemy - 89
Jordan McClamrock - 91
Carter Denny - 91
Dalton Carr - 92
Seth Clark - 99
Matt Klein - 100
Jordan-Matthews results
Lee Coley - 91