Eagles, Jaguars boast state track and field champs

May. 11, 2013 @ 07:51 PM

Overhills junior Kayla Mitchell won the state championship in the 100-meter hurdles and Western Harnett junior Mateius Brown won the state title in the discus at the NCHSAA 3A State Track and Field Championships at North Carolina A&T Saturday.

Mitchell won the title in 14.79 seconds in the final heat of the hurdles. She finished fourth in the 300 hurdles.

Brown won the discus by 11 inches with a best throw of 155-feet-9. Brown finished second in the shot put.

Senior Tiara Bland, coming in third in the girls discus with distance of 110-3, had Southern Lee’s best result.

Westover’s Qizeah Jackson, winning the 100, 200 and high jump, was the only three-event champion in the boys or girls meet.


NCHSAA 3A State Championships

at Irwin Belk Track, North Carolina A&T University

Saturday

Team scores

Girls (52 schools)

1. Phillip O. Berry - 51

2. West Carteret - 46

t15. Overhills - 15

t30. Union Pines - 6

t30. Southern Lee - 6

Boys (53 schools)

1. Northern Guilford - 57

2. Northeast Guilford - 45.5

t14. Western Harnett - 18

24. Overhills - 11

Event results

Girls

High jump

1. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 5-4

3. Rachael Breasseale, Union Pines - 5-2

Discus

1. Lyssa Wallace-O’Neill, Jacksonville - 128-3

3. Tiara Bland, Southern Lee - 110-3

Long jump

1. Courtney Crawford, McMichael - 18-8.5

Pole vault

1. Brooke Shelton, Ledford - 11-6

Shot put

1. Alexis Dickerson, Western Alamance - 39-8.25

Triple jump

1. Chelsey Hargrave, Williams - 39-0.75

4x800

1. West Carteret - 9:22.11

11. Overhills - 10:21.91 (April Sherlin, Baily Perez, Angel Ewell, Emily Vance)

100 hurdles

1. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 14.79

2. Lydia Laws, Western Alamance - 14.81

100

1. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 12.18

4x200

1. Phillip O. Berry - 1:43.75

1,600

1. Blake Dodge, West Carteret - 4:59.35

4x100

1. Phillip O. Berry - 48.68

400

1. Maya Evans, Fike - 55.93

300 hurdles

1. Lydia Laws, Western Alamance - 43.79

4. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 46.74

800

1. Blake Dodge, West Carteret - 2:13.23

200

1. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 24.54

3,200

1. Sophie Ebihara, Cardinal Gibbons - 11:08.52

4x400

1. Westover - 3:57.98

10. Overhills - 4:12.84 (Kelsey Turner, Baily Perez, Kayla Mitchell, Emily Vance)

Boys

Pole vault

1. Ian West, Fike - 15-1

Shot put

1. Colin Minor, South Brunswick - 55-5

2. Mateius Brown, Western Harnett - 52-6

Long jump

1. Frank Quarles, Douglas Byrd - 23-5

13. Dylan Brown, Southern Lee - 20-5

High jump

1. Jaquell Bryant, Rocky Mount - 6-6

Discus

1. Mateius Brown, Western Harnett - 155-9

2. Colin Minor, South Brunswick - 154-10

9. Zachary Vozzelli, Overhills - 133-9

Triple jump

1. Gary Woosley, Northeast Guilford - 46-6

4x800

1. Chapel Hill - 7:57.04

7. Overhills - 8:19.92 (Mike Huggins, Sean Nelson, Jeffrey Hood, Luar Mercado-Lopez)

110 hurdles

1. Elijah Goins, Cox Mill - 14.67

100

1. T.J. Logan, Northern Guilford - 10.65

9. Brandon McLean, Triton - 11.09

4x200

1. South Central - 1:27.26

1,600

1. John Crossley, West Carteret - 4:21.25

14. Matthew Calvelo, Western Harnett - 4:44.59

4x100

1. Northern Guilford - 41.99

9. Overhills - 43.17 (Julio Martinez, Isaiah Jones, Quincy Ridley, Steven Miller)

400

1. LeAndre McGill, Northeast Guilford - 48.85

300 hurdles

1. Breon Borders, Statesville - 38.59

9. Jordon Ritchie, Overhills - 41.46

800

1. John Crossley, West Carteret - 1:54.14

4. Sean Nelson, Overhills - 1:57.36

200

1. T.J. Logan, Northern Guilford - 21.61

15. Brandon McLean, Triton - 24.04

3,200

1. Tanis Baldwin, East Henderson - 9:31.00

4x400

1. Northeast Guilford - 3:19.60

5. Overhills - 3:25.47 (Quentin Ridley, Steven Miller, Quincy Ridley, Sean Nelson)