WH's Brown wins discus state title, 2nd in shot

May. 17, 2014 @ 09:36 AM

Track and field
NCHSAA 3A State Championship
at North Carolina A&T, Greensboro
Friday

Event results
Boys
Discus
1. Mateius Brown, Western Harnett - 169-6
2. Myquon Stout, Jesse C. Carson - 167-1
Shot put
1. Colin Minor, South Brunswick - 58-6
2. Mateius Brown, Western Harnett - 55-6
15. A.J. Giles, Southern Lee - 39-10
4x800
1. Northern Guilford - 7:59.96
7. Western Harnett - 8:12.30 (Brandon Hudson, Matthew Calvelo, Trey Rouse, Esai Cunningham)
Long jump
1. Jonathan Marino, Marvin Ridge - 22-8
13. Imoh Udoh, Northwood - 19-9
15. Kendrick Davis, Southern Lee - 19-2
110 hurdles
1. Damian Silver, Nash Central - 14.28
100
1. Jahmaal Daniel, Terry Sanford - 10.62
4x200
1. Northeast Guilford - 1:27.42
1,600
1. Phillip Hall, Terry Sanford - 4:16.11
11. Matthew Calvelo, Western Harnett - 4:37.28
4x100
1. Freedom - 41.99
Pole vault
1. Ian West, Fike - 15-6
12. Jack Maynard, Northwood - 10-6
400
1. Ty Jaye Robbins, Piedmont - 47.49
Triple jump
1. Mekhi McGuyver, Asheville - 47-0.5
13. Chris Eason, Triton - 41-10
High jump
1. Christopher Garrick, Marvin Ridge - 6-8
3. Larry McLeod, Southern Lee - 6-4
t9. Chris Eason, Triton - 6-0
300 hurdles
1. Damian Silver, Nash Central - 39.63
15. Joseph Dimaio, Union Pines - 43.16
800
1. Jon Knight, Northern Guilford - 1:52.30
13. Brandon Hudson, Western Harnett - 2:02.26
200
1. Jahmaal Daniel, Terry Sanford - 22.02
3,200
1. Tanis Baldwin, East Henderson - 9:26.31
8. Matthew Calvelo, Western Harnett - 9:51.13
4x400
1. Northeast Guilford - 3:20.94

Girls
Shot put wheelchair
1. Taylor Kirk, East Rowan - 9-2
4x800
1. A.C. Reynolds - 9:20.23
Long jump
1. Kacia Vines, Cedar Ridge - 17-10
High jump
1. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 5-8
4. Rachael Breasseale, Union Pines - 5-4
6. Cassidy Hayes, Triton - 5-4
Discus
1. Alexis Dickerson, Western Alamance - 113-2
2. Tiara Bland, Southern Lee - 113-1
100 hurdles
1. Kylie McMillan, Southern Guilford - 14.11
16. Khaira Bolden, Lee County - FS
100
1. Courtney Warner, C.B. Aycock - 11.93
3. Alex Council, Northwood - 12.10
4x200
1. Eastern Guilford - 1:42.47
Pole vault
1. Liz Wood, Cuthbertson - 11-6
7. Tessa Sheets, Northwood - 10-0
1,600
1. Anna Vess, A.C. Reynolds - 5:00.39
4x100
1. Weddington - 49.00
400
1. Nikolete Hurrinus, Cuthbertson - 56.98
300 hurdles
1. Lydia Laws, Western Alamance - 43.62
Triple jump
1. Lydia Laws, Western Alamance - 37-2.5
Shot put
1. Alexis Dickerson, Western Alamance - 38-6.5
9. Eulonda Blue, Union Pines - 32-9.5
800
1. Blake Dodge, West Carteret - 2:13.86
14. Ashlee Block, Western Harnett - 2:30.28
200
1. Courtney Warner, C.B. Aycock - 24.87
5. Alex Council, Northwood - 25.57
3,200
1. Anna Vess, A.C. Reynolds - 10:52.18
4x400
1. Westover - 3:57.59

Team scores
Boys (58 schools)
1. Terry Sanford - 58
2. Asheville - 40
12. Western Harnett - 21
t34. Southern Lee - 6
Girls (55 schools)
1. Western Alamance - 56
2. A.C. Reynolds - 50
t21. Northwood - 11
t27. Southern Lee - 8
t36. Union Pines - 5
t48. Triton - 3