Yellow Jackets win first CFVC dual

Dec. 05, 2013 @ 04:40 PM

Wrestling
Lee County 52, Douglas Byrd 24
106, 113, 195 - forfeit to L, 120 - Jonathan Payares (L) d. Stanley Underwood 19-12, 126 - Carson Blackburn (L) md. Jarred Faircloth 24-15, 132 - Karson Cole (L) p. Christain Hinson 1:24, 138 - Trey Faircloth (D) p. Lorenzo McLean 1:23, 145 - Samuel Randall (L) sv. Spencer Ellis 8-6, 152 - Dalton Messer (L) p. Erick McLeod 5:35, 160 - William Shoop (L) p. Garrett Butler 1:05, 170 - Derek Wesley (D) p. Maurice McGilvery 5:31, 182 - Aaron Coley (L) p. Cartwright Quinn 3:31,
220 - Byron Cousin (D) p. Matthew Patrick 0:57, 285 - Khalil Ashhali (D) p. Ethan Lucas 1:00
The Yellow Jackets (3-1, 1-0) won their first Cape Fear Valley Conference dual match at Douglas Byrd Wednesday night. Lee County will be in the Green Hope Invitational starting at 9 a.m. Saturday.

Western Harnett 38, Cleveland 37
106 - Anthony Tompson (W) p. Chris McIver 2:24, 113 - Mason Morris (W) p. Cameron Marquess 0:49, 120 - Brennan Patton (W) tf. Adam Collins, 126 - Matthews Cruz-Cruz (C) d. Jose Pancheco 11-6, 132 - Derrick Applewhite (C) md. Jeff Kelly 8-0, 138 - Nathan Zak (W) d. Josiah Evans 6-2, 145 - Emon Kizer (C) p. Anthony Guimont 2:44, 152 - Jhavonte Moon (C) p. Jordan Guimont 3:44, 160 - Chris Barron (W) p. Tony Lynn 2:57, 170 - Jacob Falemalama (W) p. Cameron Pittman 5:01, 182 - Isaiah Hagwood (W) p. Trevor Bryant 0:46, 195 - Chanse Wallace (C) p. Kelo Lowery 0:24, 220 - Dillon Day (C) p. Michael Starks 1:14, 285 - forfeit to C
Sanderson 57, Western Harnett 20
106 - Adam Alhorani (S) p. Tompson 4:53, 113 - Morris (W) d. Adam DeRose 4-3, 120 - Patton (W) tf. Miguel Royall, 126 - Pancheco (W) p. Ana Bustos 2:36, 132 - David Losada (S) d. Kelly 7-2, 138 - Zak (W) p. Marquise Bowens 7-2, 145 - Evan Angrella (S) p. A. Guimont 1:11, 152 - Said Al-Hammami (S) p. J. Guimont 3:35, 160 - Ryan Rodriguez (S) p. Barron 4:25, 170 - Brandon Barrentine (S) p. Falemalama 3:31, 182 - Matthew Norby (S) p. Hagwood 1:00, 195 - Christopher Grannan (S) p. Lowery 0:16, 220, 285 - forfeit to S'
The Eagles went 1-1 at Cleveland Wednesday night. Western Harnett (8-3) will host Corinth Holders this coming Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Chatham Central 54, South Stanly 19
106 - Nick Daggett (C) d. Cody Shields 4-2, 113 - Faustino Benites (S) md. Mario Lopez 11-2, 120 - Bradley Harms (C) p. Drew Jackson 0:45, 126, 132 - forfeit to C, 138 - Chris Jaeger (C) p. Dillon Beachum 1:19, 145 - Dalton Robinson (C) p. Rossoul Parsons 1:59, 152 - Montrell Brewer (S) p. Rodney VanderWalker 3:15, 160 - Jared Matthewson (C) d. Josh LeWellen 8-6, 170 - forfeit to S, 182 - Graham Jones (C) p. Austin Mills 1:31, 195 - Sawyer Bartlett (S) d. Luis Puente 12-5, 220 - Curtis Brown (C) p. Jonathan Beachum 0:47, 285 - Casey Canterbury (C) p. Thomas Yarbrough 1:07
Chatham Central 78, North Stanly 6
106, 120, 132, 138, 152, 182, 195, 285 - forfeit to C, 113 - Lopez (C) p. Johnnie Owens 0:29, 126 - James Dagget (C) p. Alex Whitney 0:15, 145 - Robinson (C) p. Jessie Heidel 1:59, 160 - Matthewson (C) p. KulDeep Patel 0:47, 170 - Jones (C) p. Brandon Byrd 0:35, 220 - forfeit to N
The Bears (5-0, 2-0) won two Yadkin Valley Conference matches at home Wednesday night. The Bears will be in the Jim King Orange Invitational today and tomorrow.

Union Pines 49, Terry Sanford 22
106 - Daniel Hull (U) p. Max Toman 1:00, 113 - Mike Fedowitz (U) p. Dexter Grambush 0:58, 120 - Dylan Barber (U) p. Camerin Holcomb 0:46, 126 - Reagan Fedowitz (U) md. Dempsey Allen 15-5, 132 - forfeit to U, 138 - Samuel Bartram (U) md. Jadiah Tuitt 12-0, 145 - Anthony Coleman (T) md. Darrell Utt 10-2, 152 - Ethan Coker (U) tf. Ethan Culliton 16-1, 160 - Connor Van Cleave (U) p. Shaquille Anderson 5:53, 170 - Grant Jefferson (U) d. Danny Proctor 8-6, 182 - Ishmael McGinty (T) p. Garrett Jefferson 5:54, 195 - Wes Naylor (T) p. Justin Hall 4:15, 220 - Tyler Evers (T) p. Chris Kelly 0:24, 285 - Caleb Edwards (U) d. Brandon Bagley 7-1
The Vikings (3-0, 2-0) topped the Bulldogs in a Cape Fear Valley dual in Cameron Wednesday night. Union Pines will wrestle in the Lake Norman Duals starting at 8 a.m. Saturday.

Harnett Central 44, Clayton 25
106 - Christian Prescott (C) p. Hunter Waddell, 113 - Spencer Buzzard (H) p. Coltin Young, 120 - Blake Jones (H) p. James Revels, 126 - Eric McKoy (H) md. Luis Martinez 15-2, 132 - Trevor Loken (C) p. Justin Waddell, 138 - Nick Brown (C) p. Carrie Brown, 145 - Noah Ray (H) d. Josh Chamblee 9-8, 152 - Donovan Bethea (H) md. Daniel Smith 17-7, 160 - Michael Lines (C) md. Kalil Griffin 11-1, 170 - Chad Sprouse (C) d. Bryon Clifford 8-3, 182, 220, 285 - forfeit to H, 195 - John Atkins (H) d. Zachary Kwiatkowski 7-1
The Trojans (4-1, 1-0) won a Greater Neuse River dual at Clayton Wednesday night. Harnett Central will wrestle in the Rocky Mount Invitational Saturday.

Jordan-Matthews 66, North Moore 18
106 - Librado Mendoza (J) p. James Gillis 1:28, 113 - Brian Estrada (J) dq. Travis English, 120 - Jonathan Lopez (J) p. Johnny May 1:18, 126, 132, 152 - forfeit to J, 138 - Garrett Kidd (N) p. Will Freeman 1:02, 145 - Jason Kennedy (N) p. Connor McGin 3:05, 160 - Derrick Weeks (J) p. Ian Farris 3:23, 170 - Nathan Poirier (J) p. Zakary Grant 1:42, 182 - Juan Parada (J) p. Alex Stamatopoulos 0:53, 195 - Caleb Nixon (J) p. Darren Shamburger 1:36, 220 - Sam Lara (J) p. Nicholas Smith 1:38, 285 - Joe Davis (N) p. Joey Nunemann 3:25
Thomasville 82, North Moore 0
106 - Ray-Shun Moore p. Gillis 0:44, 113 - Quahiygee Martin p. English 1:05, 120 - Jason Boutsady p. May 0:45, 126, 132, 152 - forfeit to T, 138 - Khree Colson md. Kidd 12-4, 145 - Brett Hokenson p. Wade Davis 0:27, 160 - Evan Makupson p. Farris 1:33, 170 - Felix Fernandez p. Grant 0:14, 182 - Kailon Bratton p. Stamatopoulos 1:00, 195 - Anthony Brisano p. Shamburger 1:15, 220 - Keith Clemmons p. Smith 0:56, 285 - Tyberous Ivory p. Davis 1:29

Chapel Hill 43, Northwood 26
106 - Carson Amy (N) d. Wesley Kelley 7-6, 113 - Zachary Allen (C) p. Arlo Estill 5:55, 120 - Joseph Guilavagui (C) p. Miller Hysong 0:48, 126 - forfeit to C, 132 - Hunter Queen (N) tf. William Atkinson, 138 - Tommy Morrison (C) p. Rob Hamlet 3:47, 145 - Grayson Bryant (N) d. Eliot Martin 9-2, 152 - Erik Jens (C) md. Joseph Harris 17-3, 160 - Michael Queen (N) p. Henry Hogan 3:18, 170 - Camden Bergey (C) p. Christian Lassiter 1:10, 182 - John Dunning (N) d. Roberto Sibrian 5-2, 195 - Hunter Blackmon (N) p. Joseph Cannon 0:33, 220 - George McBurney (C) p. Jonathon Pena 1:48, 285 - R. Hudson Price (C) d. Jack Dalton 6-4
Northwood 39, Leesville Road 33
106 - Justin Tibbs (L) md. Amy 13-2, 113 - Cole Collins (L) p. Estill 1:49, 120 - Saige Aikers (L) md. Hysong 17-5, 126 - forfeit to L, 132 - H. Queen (N) d. Zach Jones 5-2, 138 - Hamlet (N) p. Justin Foster 0:28, 145 - Carson Dean (L) d. Bryant 5-4, 152 - Harris (N) p. Logan Rose 1:02, 160 - Matt Cesari (L) md. M. Queen 11-1, 170 - Tyler Ruff (L) p. Lassiter 1:05, 182 - Dunning (N) p. Corey Kennedy 1:55, 195 - Blackmon (N) p. Andrew May 1:29, 220 - Pena (N) p. Chris Judson 1:29, 285 - forfeit to N
Northwood (9-2) split duals at Chapel Hill Wednesday night. The Chargers are in the Jim King Orange Tournament today and Saturday.

Cape Fear 56, Overhills 19
106 - forfeit to O, 113 - Gleeson Brown (O) p. Austin Edwards 2:45, 120 - Sammy Jayne (C) p. Anthony Miller 3:59, 126 - Austin Hamrick (C) p. Paris Tillman 1:59, 132, 195 - forfeit to C, 138 - Dwayne Chaney (O) md. Pablo Logos 16-6, 145 - Bryce Huggins (C) d. Austin Robles 5-3, 152 - Evan Burks (C) p. Alex Olsen 0:20, 160 - Garrett Hlavacek (C) p. R'Quan Mack 3:47, 170 - Justin Friend (C) p. Hunter Puckett 0:11, 182 - Darrius Jackson (C) p. Derrick Burke, 220 - Jermaine Ansley (O) d. Samuel Goshorn 8-1, 285 - Milton Mosley (C) p. Christian Linden 1:09

Pinecrest 49, Lumberton 27
106 - Jacob Hill (L) d. Matthew Garner 14-9, 113 - Alex Contreras (P) md. Haley Roach 20-9, 120 - Vincent Davis (P) d. Christopher Kelly 14-8, 126 - Joseph Smith (P) p. Zachary Simmons 0:53, 132 - Irvin Enriquez (P) p. Dereka Baker 0:44, 138 - Oscar Ybarra (P) p. Terrell Soler 0:49, 145, 152 - forfeit to P, 160 - Joshua Watts (L) p. Canteen Dockery 1:53, 170 - Bryson Thomas (P) p. Monquez Townsend 4:50, 182 - Rider Excell (P) p. Troy Hunt 2:42, 195 - Thomas Thompson (L) p. Chase Patton 2:42, 220 - Jesse Oliver (L) p. Cole Mower 1:32, 285 - Kevin Marquez (L) p. Sam Fetla 2:38

Corinth Holders 57, Triton 22
106 - forfeit to T, 113, 152, 182, 195 - forfeit to C, 120 - Jordan Hadding (C) p. Zachary Hunter 2:47, 126 - David Price (C) p. Elijah Wells 0:47, 132 - Greg Alford (C) p. Christian Nunez 1:11, 138 - Cameron Brewer (C) d. Hunter Young 9-4, 145 - Caleb Brown (T) p. Cameron Smith 2:42, 160 - Christian Canales (T) p. Luke Turner 1:17, 170 - Malik Abney (T) md. Dillon Brennan 11-2, 220 - Elliott Lindley (C) p. Chris Lemon 0:15, 285 - Chris Solano (C) p. Shawn Lemon 2:09
Corinth Holders won a Two Rivers dual at Triton Wednesday night. Triton (1-7, 0-1) will travel to Southern Durham Saturday morning.

Boys basketball
Providence Grove 60, Jordan-Matthews 58
The Patriots rallied from 11 down starting the fourth quarter, winning the quarter 26-13, to defeat Jordan-Matthews (2-1) in Siler City Wednesday night.
Jackson Rodgers led the Jets with 14 points and Jaleel Dunn scored 11 points.
Freshman Mikiah Fox led the Patriots (1-2) with 17 points. Seth Hardin had 12 points and 17 rebounds.
Jordan-Matthews will play at Northwood at 7 p.m. Saturday.

Girls basketball
Providence Grove 53, Jordan-Matthews 47
Hope Foxx scored 22 points and Charity Foxx scored 15 points to lead the Lady Patriots to a win at Jordan-Matthews (1-2) Wednesday.
Madison Poe led the Lady Jets with 17 points and Katilin James added 13 points.
Jordan-Matthews will play at Northwood at 5:30 p.m. Saturday.

Swimming
Girls - East Chapel Hill 116, Northwood 52
Trinity (Durham) 95, Northwood 70
Northwood fell in two matches in Chapel Hill on Tuesday evening but had two individual winners.
Sarah Shepherd won the 500 freestyle in 5:33.14 and Rory O'Dell won the 100 backstroke in 1:05.26 for the Lady Chargers.
Elizabeth Conte (50 freestyle, 27.81), Shepherd (200 individual medley, 2:20.19) and O'Dell (100 butterfly, 1:03.54).

Boys - East Chapel Hill 129, Northwood 19
Trinity (Durham) 92, Northwood 21
Northwood's Josh Conger won two events; the 500 freestyle in 5:07.25 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.01.