Area sports calendar

Apr. 16, 2013 @ 12:05 AM

Today

Baseball

Lee Christian at Northwood Temple - 4 p.m.

Harnett Central at Southeast Raleigh - 4 p.m.

Fayetteville Christian at O'Neal - 4 p.m.

Grace Christian at Wayne Christian - 5 p.m.

Southern Lee at Westover - 7 p.m.

North Rowan at Chatham Central - 7 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Providence Grove - 7 p.m.

Northwood at Granville Central - 7 p.m.

Western Harnett at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Scotland - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.

Softball

Harnett Central at Southeast Raleigh - 4 p.m.

Chatham Central at North Rowan - 4:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Westover - 6 p.m.

Providence Grove at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Northwood at Granville Central - 6 p.m.

Cape Fear Christian at Wilson Christian - 6 p.m.

Western Harnett at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Scotland - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.

Boys golf

Lee Christian vs. Wayne Christian - 2 p.m.

Knightdale at Harnett Central - 3 p.m.

Boys tennis

O'Neal at Fayetteville Christian - 3:30 p.m.

Reidsville at Jordan-Matthews - 4 p.m.

Richmond at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

Durham School of the Arts at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Northwood Temple at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

O'Neal at Fayetteville Christian - 4:45 p.m.

Grace Christian at Wayne Country Day - 5 p.m.

Western Harnett at Overhills - 6 p.m.

North Moore at South Davidson - 6:30 p.m.

Track and field

Lee County at Southern Lee - 4 p.m.

North Moore home meet - 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Chapel Hill at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Middle schools

Boys tennis

Cary Academy at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

Trinity Academy at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

Baseball

Trinity Academy at Grace Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Women's golf - CU in Big South Championship at Ninety Six, S.C. - 8 a.m.

Softball - CU at Winthrop - 4 p.m. (DH)

Baseball - CU at N.C. Central - 6 p.m.

Wednesday, April 17

Baseball

Jack Britt at Triton - 6 p.m.

Pinecrest at Pine Forest - 6 p.m.

Fuquay-Varina at Lee County - 7 p.m.

Chatham Central at Eastern Randolph - 7 p.m.

Overhills at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Softball

North Moore at South Davidson - 4:30 p.m.

Pinecrest at Pine Forest - 6 p.m.

Western Harnett at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

Overhills at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Boys golf

Jordan-Matthews at Southern Lee - 3 p.m.

Boys tennis

Harnett Central at Garner - 3:30 p.m.

Lee County at Holly Springs - 4 p.m.

Southern Lee at Gray's Creek - 4 p.m.

Union Pines at Westover - 4 p.m.

Chatham Central at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.

Northwood at South Granville - 4:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at East Montgomery - 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Pinecrest at St. Mary's - 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Southern Lee at Westover - 6 p.m.

Bartlett Yancey at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at East Wake - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Cary - 6:30 p.m.

North Rowan at Chatham Central - 6:30 p.m.

Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 6:45 p.m.

Overhills at Pine Forest - 7 p.m.

Purnett Swett at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Baseball - CU vs. Appalachian St. at Finch Field - 6 p.m.

Thursday, April 18

Baseball

Wayne Christian at Lee Christian - 4:30 p.m.

O'Neal at Trinity of Durham - 4:30 p.m.

Wake Christian at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.

West Montgomery at Jordan-Matthews - 7 p.m.

Softball

East Montgomery at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.

Boys golf

Cape Fear Christian vs. Wayne Christian - 2 p.m.

Chatham Central, North Moore, Gray Stone Day at Badin Lake - 3:30 p.m.

Track and field

Lee County at Panther Creek - 3:30 p.m.

Triton at South Johnston - 3:30 p.m.

Western Harnett, Overhills, Union Pines at Reid Ross Classical School - 4 p.m.

SEC meet at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

O'Neal at American Hebrew Academy - 4 p.m.

Gray's Creek, Westover at Southern Lee - 4:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Davidson - 4:30 p.m.

North Moore at North Rowan - 4:30 p.m.

Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Fayetteville Homeschool at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Statesville Christian at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

O'Neal at Trinity of Durham - 4 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.

Western Harnett at Triton - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Apex - 6:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Chatham Central - 6:30 p.m.

North Rowan at North Moore - 6:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Lee County at Southern Lee - 4 p.m.

Pinecrest at Hoke County - 4 p.m.

North Moore at Albemarle - 4 p.m.

O'Neal at Cape Fear Academy - 4 p.m.

Middle schools

Baseball

East Lee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

Harnett Central at West Lee - 4 p.m.

Grace Christian at Friendship Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Softball

East Lee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

Harnett Central at West Lee - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

East Lee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

Harnett Central at West Lee - 4 p.m.

Grace Christian at O'Neal - 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

Grace Christian at Wake Christian - 4 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Women's tennis - CU in Big South Championship at Rock Hill, S.C. - TBA

Men's tennis - CU in Big South Championship at Rock Hill, S.C. - TBA

Friday, April 19

Baseball

O'Neal at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Triton at Cleveland - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Cary - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Davidson - 7 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Bartlett Yancey - 7 p.m.

Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 7 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Clayton at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

Purnell Swett at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

North Moore at East Montgomery - 7 p.m.

Softball

Union Pines at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.

South Davidson at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Bartlett Yancey - 6 p.m.

Triton at Cleveland - 6 p.m.

East Montgomery at North Moore - 6 p.m.

Cary at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 7 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Clayton at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

Purnell Swett at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

O'Neal at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Crossroads Christian at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.

Triton at Cleveland - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Jack Britt - 6:30 p.m.

Northwood at East Chapel Hill - 6:30 p.m.

Holly Springs at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

Richmond at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Northwood at Carrboro - 6 p.m.

Middle schools

O'Neal at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Women's tennis - CU in Big South Championship at Rock Hill, S.C. - TBA

Men's tennis - CU in Big South Championship at Rock Hill, S.C. - TBA

Softball - CU at Radford - 4 p.m. (DH)

Baseball - VMI at CU - 5 p.m.

Saturday, April 20

Baseball

Terry Sanford at Western Harnett - 3:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Lee County - 4 p.m.

Softball

Southern Lee at Lee County - 1 p.m.

Chatham Central at North Davidson - 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Pinecrest at Triad - 1 p.m.

Track and field

Union Pines at Apex Bojangles Relays - TBA

Campbell Univ.

Women's tennis - CU in Big South Championship at Rock Hill, S.C. - TBA

Men's tennis - CU in Big South Championship at Rock Hill, S.C. - TBA

Softball - CU at Radford - 1 p.m.

Baseball - VMI at CU - 1 p.m. (DH)

Women's lacrosse - Coastal Carolina at CU - 1 p.m.

Sunday, April 21

Campbell Univ.

Men's golf - CU in Big South Championship at Ninety Six, S.C. - TBA

Monday, April 22

Baseball

Lee Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 4 p.m.

Friendship Christian at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.

Union Pines at East Montgomery - 7 p.m.

Softball

Wake Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 5 p.m.

Triton at Midway - 6 p.m.

Pinecrest at Jack Britt - 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Jordan-Matthews at Eastern Randolph - 6 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.

Smithfield-Selma at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.

Triton at Midway - 6 p.m.

Panther Creek at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Davidson - 6:30 p.m.

North Moore at East Montgomery - 6:30 p.m.

Northwood at Carrboro - 6:45 p.m.

Union Pines at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.

Richmond at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Jordan-Matthews at Reidsville - 4 p.m.

Granville Central at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

O'Neal vs. Cape Fear Academy at Cape Fear C.C. - 1 p.m.

Southern Lee, Union Pines, Overhills at The National - 2 p.m.

Lee Christian, Grace Christian vs. Northwood Temple - 2 p.m.

Triton at Eastern Wayne - 2 p.m.

Pinecrest vs. Lumberton at Pinecrest C.C. - 2 p.m.

Chatham Central, North Moore, East Montgomery at Denson Creek - 3:30 p.m.

Bartlett Yancey at Jordan-Matthews - 4 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Orange at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Ravenscroft at Pinecrest - 4:30 p.m.

Middle schools

Baseball

Coats/Erwin at East Lee - 4 p.m.

West Lee at SanLee - 4 p.m.

Softball

Coats/Erwin at East Lee - 4 p.m.

West Lee at SanLee - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

Coats/Erwin at East Lee - 4 p.m.

West Lee at SanLee - 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

Grace Christian at Cary Academy - 4 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Men's golf - CU in Big South Championship at Ninety Six, S.C. - TBA

Tuesday, April 23

Baseball

Northwood Temple at Cape Fear Christian - 4 p.m.

Neuse Christian at Lee Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Grace Christian at Trinity Academy - 4:30 p.m.

Triton at Eastern Wayne - 6 p.m.

Panther Creek at Lee County - 7 p.m.

Southern Lee at Douglas Byrd - 7 p.m.

Chatham Central at Albemarle - 7 p.m.

Eastern Randolph at Jordan-Matthews - 7 p.m.

Carrboro at Northwood - 7 p.m.

Western Harnett at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Harnett Central at East Wake - 7 p.m.

Overhills at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.

Richmond at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

Gray Stone Day at North Moore - 7 p.m.

Softball

Northwood Temple at Cape Fear Christian - 4 p.m.

Southern Lee at Douglas Byrd - 6 p.m.

Albemarle at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Eastern Randolph - 6 p.m.

Triton at Eastern Wayne - 6 p.m.

Gray Stone Day at North Moore - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Panther Creek - 6:30 p.m.

Carrboro at Northwood - 7 p.m.

Western Harnett at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Harnett Central at East Wake - 7 p.m.

Overhills at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.

Richmond at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Neuse Christian at Lee Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Grace Christian at Trinity Academy - 4:30 p.m.

Triton at Eastern Wayne - 6 p.m.

Boys golf

Chatham Central, North Moore, West Montgomery at Denson Creek - 3:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Village Christian at Pinecrest - 5:30 p.m.

East Chapel Hill at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Boys tennis

O'Neal at Carolina Friends - 3:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference Tournament at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

Middle schools

Baseball

Bethesda Christian at Grace Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Magellan at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Men's golf - CU in Big South Championship at Ninety Six, S.C. - TBA

Softball - CU at UNC Wilmington - 5 p.m. (DH)

Baseball - N.C. Central at CU - 6 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24

Baseball

Harnett Central at West Johnston - 6:30 p.m.

Northwood at Randleman - 7 p.m.

Softball

Union Pines at East Montgomery - 6 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

Fuquay-Varina at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Southern Lee at Douglas Byrd - 6 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Graham - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Green Hope - 6:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at Albemarle - 6:30 p.m.

North Moore at Gray Stone Day - 6:30 p.m.

Durham School of the Arts at Northwood - 6:45 p.m.

Overhills at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Hoke County - 7 p.m.

Western Harnett at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Tri-Nine Conference Tournament at Cary Tennis Park - TBA

Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament at Southern Lee - 4 p.m.

Carolina 12 Conference Tournament at TBA - TBA

Mid-State Conference Tournament at Reidsville - 1 p.m.

Southeastern Conference Tournament at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

Track and field

Cape Fear Valley Conference Championships at TBA - 4 p.m.

Eastern Randolph at Jordan-Matthews - 4 p.m.

Carolina 12 Conference Championships at Cedar Ridge - 5 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

UNC Greensboro at CU - 6 p.m.