Vikings place four into state semis

Mar. 01, 2013 @ 10:17 PM

Wrestling

NCHSAA 3A Individual State Tournament

at Greensboro Coliseum

Results for Thursday

and Friday afternoon

106 pounds - First round: Dylan Barber (Union Pines) d. Jamarcus Allen (White Oak) 7-5, Quarterfinal: Barber d. Logan Haas (E. Rowan) 6-3

113 - First round: Mike Fedowitz (UP) d. Caleb Cox (RS-Central) 8-0, Ian Machamer (N. Gaston) d. Brennan Patton (Western Harnett) 7-5, Quarterfinal: Matthew Tutterrow (N. Iredell) d. Fedowitz 5-3, Consolation: Patton p. Jyquan Green (W. Brunswick) 1:22

120 - First round: Paul Ambrose (UP) d. Koku Richard White (Brown-AL) 4-1, Quarterfinal: Ambrose d. Parker Brandon (Ashbrook) 5-4

126 - First round: Samuel Bartram (UP) p. Spencer Taylor (SW Randolph) 3:47, Quarterfinal: Bartram d. James Barstrom (NG) 10-4

132 - First round: Patrick Brown (NE Guilford) d. Nathan Zak (WH) 5-1, Ryan Hull (UP) p. Austin Deberry (Ledford) 2:29, Quarterfinal: Hull d. Tanner Stephens (Currituck) 11-10, Consolation: Aaron Owensby (E. Henderson) d. Zak 7-2

152 - First round: Joseph Cooper (Rocky Mount) d. Diquan Anderson (Overhills) 10-1, Dakota Roberts (WH) d. Jacoby Benjamin (S. Nash) 5-2, Quarterfinal: Roberts d. Drake Patrum (S. Guilford) 7-4, Consolation: Anderson d. Maliek Caple (Weddington) 4-2

160 - First round: Ian Burch (UP) d. Tanner Stamper-Smith (Havelock) 13-5, Quarterfinal: Markel Hemphill (Kings Mountain) d. Burch 7-3

170 - First round: Brandon Anderson (NG) d. James Dobson (WH) 18-2, Consolation: Chanse Wallace (Cleveland) d. Dobson 15-0

182 - First round: Steven Strickland (Asheboro) d. Johnathon McCullen (Southern Lee) 4-2, Consolation: McCullen d. Devonte Ricks (RM) 5-4

NCHSAA 4A Individual State Tournament

at Greensboro Coliseum

Results for Thursday

and Friday afternoon

120 - First round: Irvin Enriquez (Pinecrest) d. Dustin Shields (E. Forsyth) 13-5, Quarterfinal: Enriquez d. Michael Bedard (E. Gaston) 11-10

138 - First round: Dallas Roemer (Pine) p. Brandon Harris (Ragsdale) 5:18, Quarterfinal: Roemer d. Nashid Barrow 6-2

145 - First round: Adam Nivens (Hough) p. Mario Contreras (Pine), Consolation: Contreras d. Daniel Richardson 6-5

160 - First round: Travian Cooke (Holly Springs) d. Rider Excell (Pine) 11-7, Consolation: Excell d. Tyler Reese (Alexander Central) 4-1

170 - First round: Jonah Caliri (Pine) d. Patrick Camp (SW Guilford) 2-1, Quarterfinal: Ryan Devlin (Lake Norman) d. Caliri 13-2

182 - First round: Michael Macchiavello (Sun Valley) p. Ryan McGuire (Pine) 3:19, Consolation: Dontrez Patterson (Mooresville) d. McGuire 4-2 OT

220 - First round: Luke Fetla (Pine) d. Cole Pickard (E. Forsyth) 5-3, Quarterfinal: Fetla d. Evan Patrick (Olympic) 6-4


NCHSAA 2A Individual State Tournament

at Greensboro Coliseum

Results for Thursday

and Friday afternoon

138 - First round: Michael Queen (Northwood) p. Cody Cook (Cuthbertson) 3:38, Quarterfinal: Clay Alguire (W. Lincoln) tf. Queen 19-3

195 - First round: Jourdon Blackmon (Northwood) p. Andrew Gaither (Newton Conover) 1:26, Quarterfinal: Blackmon d. Christopher Shaw (N. Pitt) 17-11

285 - First round: Johnathon Rigsby (Croatan) p. Thaddeus Tallman (Northwood) 2:53, Consolation: Tallman p. Will Groves (Piedmont) 2:19