Southern Lee's Lindbohm wins two region swimming crowns

Feb. 03, 2014 @ 11:10 AM

Swimming

NCHSAA 3A Central Regional Championships
at Greensboro Aquatic Center
Saturday
Team scores
Girls (25 schools)
1. Cox Mill - 451
2. South Rowan - 240
14. Union Pines - 61
15. Lee County - 43
16. Southern Lee - 40
Boys (22 schools)
1. Concord - 290
2. Northern Guilford - 250
11. Union Pines - 88
t15. Lee County - 45
18. Southern Lee - 30

Event winners and local results
Girls
200-yard medley relay
1. Cox Mill - 1:56.66
9. Union Pines - 2:07.74 (Cassidy Fry, Lily Majuri, Sophie Majuri, Andrea Schaible)
200 freestyle
1. Lexi Rohrer, Concord - 2:05.15
200 individual medley
1. Sara Graham, N. Guilford - 2:14.60
6. Cassidy Fry, Union Pines - 2:24.70
50 freestyle
1. Leslie Franks, S. Rowan - 25.76
1-meter diving
1. Madyson Campbell, S. Rowan - 254.75
100 butterfly
1. Saara Lindbohm, Southern Lee - 1:01.52
2. Cathleen Rogers, Cox Mill - 1:03.72
10. Sophie Majuri, Union Pines - 1:12.57
100 freestyle
1. Madeline Cowart, Cox Mill - 55.93
2. Morgan Vogelsang, Lee County - 56.08
14. Lily Majuri, Union Pines - 1:02.96
500 freestyle
1. Saara Lindbohm, Southern Lee - 5:22.55
2. Carolina Klemme, Ledford - 5:25.14
200 freestyle relay
1. Cox Mill - 1:44.31
14. Lee County - 1:58.95 (Shannon Allen, Kim Tamara, Savannah Cabe, Morgan Vogelsang)
16. Union Pines - 2:00.70 (Sophie Majuri, Kelly Hanhauser, Carlie Impastato, Andrea Schaible)
100 backstroke
1. Madison Holland, Cox Mill - 1:01.19
3. Cassidy Fry, Union Pines - 1:03.29
100 breaststroke
1. Sara Graham, N. Guilford - 1:09.75
3. Morgan Vogelsang, Lee County - 1:11.10
15. Lily Majuri, Union Pines - 1:23.38
400 freestyle relay
1. Cox Mill - 3:55.01
15. Lee County - 4:29.85 (Shannon Allen, Kim Tamara, Savannah Cabe, Morgan Vogelsang)

Boys
200 medley relay
1. Northern Guilford - 1:43.63
11. Union Pines - 1:55.94 (Shane McLeary, Trevor Womack, Jordan Hand, Jacob Walker)
200 freestyle
1. Justus Cochran, Concord - 1:45.48
14. Steven Herrera, Southern Lee - 2:05.35
200 individual medley
1. Christopher Setzer, Ledford - 1:58.35
4. Eli Brightbill, Southern Lee - 2:09.65
5. Patrick O'Sullivan, Union Pines - 2:15.21
50 freestyle
1. Connor Johnson, Terry Sanford - 21.92
100 butterfly
1. Connor Johnson, Terry Sanford - 51.52
8. Eli Brightbill, Southern Lee - 57.67
16. Steven Herrera, Southern Lee - 1:02.36
100 freestyle
1. Justus Cochran, Concord - 48.45
5. Phil Morie, Lee County - 51.24
500 freestyle
1. Lucas Rhodes, C. Davidson - 4:51.70
7. Zach Fedak, Union Pines - 5:42.13
9. John Moulton, Union Pines - 5:50.69
200 freestyle relay
1. Concord - 1:32.03
14. Lee County - 1:43.62 (Michael Russell, Austin Vogelsang, Dalton Cox, Phil Morie)
15. Union Pines - 1:43.85 (Jacob Walker, Trevor Womack, Jordan Hand, Shane McLeary)
100 backstroke
1. Luke Humphrey, N. Guilford - 55.65
2. Phil Morie, Lee County - 58.78
8. Zach Fedak, Union Pines - 1:03.08
100 breaststroke
1. Patrick O'Sullivan, Union Pines - 1:03.92
2. Jonathan Hench, C. Davidson - 1:04.37
400 freestyle relay
1. Concord - 3:22.28
13. Lee County - 3:51.80 (Michael Russell, Austin Vogelsang, Dalton Cox, Phil Morie)
14. Union Pines - 3:53.94 (John Moulton, Jacob Walker, Zach Fedak, Patrick O'Sullivan)

NCHSAA 4A Central Regional Championships
at Greensboro Aquatic Center
Saturday
Team scores
Girls (19 schools)
1. Grimsley - 298
2. West Forsyth - 288
14. Pinecrest - 71
Boys (22 schools)
1. East Chapel Hill - 294
2. Reagan - 274
21. Pinecrest - 5

Pinecrest results
Girls
200-yard medley relay
1. Northwest Guilford - 1:52.11
8. Pinecrest - 1:59. 47 (Ellie Culp, Lauren Wohlrab, Lauren Howell, Lydia Culp)
200 freestyle
1. Corinne Martin, NW Guilford - 1:54.43
14. Lauren Howell, Pinecrest - 2:12.19
200 individual medley
1. Morgan Tacik, W. Forsyth - 2:08.07
6. Ellie Culp, Pinecrest - 2:17.14
15. Lauren Wohlrab, Pinecrest - 2:27.51
500 freestyle
1. Morgan Tacik, W. Forsyth - 5:00.73
16. Lauren Howell, Pinecrest - 5:52.47
200 freestyle relay
1. West Forsyth - 1:40.67
10. Pinecrest - 1:47.61 (Ellie Culp, Lauren Howell, Lauren Wohlrab, Lydia Culp)
100 backstroke
1. Alexandra Rieker, Reagan - 57.49
9. Ellie Culp, Pinecrest - 1:02.57
100 breaststroke
1. Alexandra Rieker, Reagan - 1:06.60
10. Lauren Wohlrab, Pinecrest - 1:14.20
Boys
100 backstroke
1. Koya Osada, E. Chapel Hill - 49.41
12. Austin Shults, Pinecrest - 59.15


Girls basketball
Gray's Creek 34, Southern Lee 31
Gray's Creek (9-10, 5-3) won the fourth quarter 13-7 to win a Cape Fear Valley game, a rescheduled game, over the visiting Lady Cavaliers (8-9, 3-4) Saturday afternoon.
Center Makenzie Cicogna led the Lady Cavs with 12 points and nine rebounds. Rachel Wilson had eight points, six rebounds and three assists. Britta Bowers added six points.
Taylor Williams led the Lady Bears with 17 points, including 3-of-5 three-point shooting.
Southern Lee hosts conference-leading Union Pines (15-2, 7-0) at 6 p.m. this evening. The Lady Vikings have two wins versus Southern Lee this season.

Cardinal Gibbons 59, Northwood 27
Cardinal Gibbons (15-4, 8-1) took a regular-season sweep over Northwood (12-6, 3-5) Saturday afternoon in Raleigh.
Cardinal Gibbons led 34-11 at halftime and 53-14 through three quarters.
Eboni Watson and Kristian Eanes led the Lady Chargers with six points each.
Northwood has another Big Eight game at J.F. Webb at 6 p.m. this evening.

Boys basketball
Gray's Creek 50, Southern Lee 47
Gray's Creek (5-13, 1-7) upset the visiting Cavaliers (11-6, 5-2) in a make-up Cape Fear Valley Conference game on Saturday.
Terry Sanford, at 6-0, leads the CFVC with Southern Lee and Westover at 5-2 marks. The Cavs beat Westover in their first meeting.
Southern Lee hosts Union Pines (8-10, 2-5) for a CFVC game at 7:30 p.m. tonight. The Cavs beat the Vikings 72-65 in Cameron on Jan. 3.

Cardinal Gibbons 55, Northwood 51
The Crusaders (10-9, 5-4) completed a regular-season sweep over Northwood (6-13, 1-8) in a make-up game in Pittsboro Saturday. Northwood hosts Cedar Ridge at 7 p.m. tonight.

Wrestling
Two Rivers Conference Championships
at Smithfield-Selma High School
Saturday
Team scores
1. Cleveland - 200
2. Western Harnett - 183.5
3. Corinth Holders - 162
4. Smithfield-Selma - 108
5. Triton - 80
6. South Johnston - 0

Final results
106 - 1st place, Anthony Thompson (WH) p. Juan Cano-Pollard (SS) 1:51, 3rd place, Chris McIver (Cle) p. Cody Hedrick (CH) 2:11
113 - 1st place, Darius Dunn (CH) d. Mason Morris (WH) 13-6, 3rd place, Cameron Marquess (Cle) p. Anthony Masterson (SS) 0:38
120 - 1st place, Brennan Patton (WH) d. Adam Collins (Cle) 5-3, 3rd place, Jordan Hadding (CH) p. Zachary Hunter (T) 2:05
126 - 1st place, Matthews Cruz-Cruz (Cle) p. Jose Pachecho (WH) 5:18, 3rd place, Greg Alford (CH) d. Austin Young (SS) 7-4
132 - 1st place, Derrick Applewhite (Cle) d. Hunter Young (T) 8-6, 3rd place, Jeff Kelly (WH) tf. Emillo Spells (SS) 16-0
138 - 1st place, Nathan Zak (WH) d. Cameron Brewer (CH) 7-3, 3rd place, Emon Kizer (Cle) p. Dominick Hunter (T) 2:38
145 - 1st place, Jhavonte Moon (Cle) p. Tyler Talley (SS) 2:32, 3rd place, Caleb Brown (T) d. Nasif Staley (WH) 5-2
152 - 1st place, Jordan Guimont (WH) d. Austin Ellis (CH) 7-1, 3rd place, Christian Canales (T) d. Josiah Evans (Cle) 6-2
160 - 1st place, Luke Turner (CH) md. Chris Barron (WH) 9-0, 3rd place, Tony Lynn (Cle) p. Ken Jackson (T) 2:06
170 - 1st place, Robert Hicks (SS) p. Jason Gonzalez (CH) 5:30, 3rd place, Malik Abney (T) p. Jacob Falemalama (WH) 1:00
182 - 1st place, Chanse Wallace (Cle) p. Dillon Brennan (CH) 1:33, 3rd place, Isaiah Hagwood (WH) d. Ryan Jones (SS) 6-3
195 - Dillon Barton (CH) p. Deandre McNeil (SJ) 1:18, Barton d. Trevor Bryant (Cle) 4-3, Bryant p. McNeil 2:51
220 - Chris Solano (CH) p. Michael Starks (WH) 2:21, Chris Parker (SS) ff. Starks, Parker d. Solano 3-1
285 - 1st place, Paul Mefford (Cle) p. Wilmer Rojas (SS) 2:55, 3rd place, Shawn Lemon (T) p. Frankie Miller (CH) 1:48
Western Harnett finished runner-up in the Two Rivers championship meet on Saturday with four Eagles winning conference titles. Anthony Thompson, Brennan Patton, Nathan Zak and Jordan Guimont won their class championships.
Western Harnett, Cleveland and Corinth Holders shared the Two Rivers regular-season championship.
The Eagles have qualified for the NCHSAA 3A Dual Team State Tournament which is scheduled to begin this evening.

Mid-State Conference Tournament
at Graham
Saturday
Carrboro 72, Jordan-Matthews 12
106 - Otto Wolin (C) p. Librado Mendoza 1:34, 113 - Hserti Ya (C) p. Brian Estrada 1:08, 120, 138, 145 - forfeit to C, 126 - Stephen Dreher (C) p. Denis Cruz 1:02, 132 - Trenton Davis (C) p. Will Freeman 1:47, 152 - Curtis Selby (C) p. Jeffrey Sipe 3:15, 160 - Derrick Weeks (J) p. Patrick McCarthy 2:53, 170 - Nathaniel Oquaye (C) p. Nathan Poirier 1:56, 182 - Maxim Gaut (C) p. Cody Duncan 4:36, 195 - Carson McKay (C) p. Caleb Nixon 2:55, 220 - Sam Lara (J) p. Saevonne Tyson 1:22, 285 - Magnus Herweyer (C) p. Andrew Sankey 1:53
Graham 43, Jordan-Matthews 42
106, 132, 220 - forfeit to J, 113 - Kevin Diaz (G) p. Estrada 0:13, 120 - Jonathan Lopez (J) p. Jovan Amstutz 3:16, 126 - Cruz (J) p. Josue Alonsa 1:36, 138, 145, 170 - forfeit to G, 152 - Victor Lagos (G) p. Sipe 3:12, 160 - Weeks (J) p. Bailey Vaughn 2:19, 182 - David Vasquez (G) p. Duncan 3:40, 195 - Nixon (J) p. Daniel Santana 3:07, 285 - Terrance Reed (G) p. Sankey 1:26
Jordan-Matthews 46, Bartlett Yancey 36
106 - Walker Bowling (B) dq. Mendoza, 113 - Estrada (J) p. Brooke Pennell, 120 - Ryan Chilton (B) p. Lopez, 126 - Cruz (J) md. Justin Hundley 17-4, 132, 182, 285 - forfeit to J, 138 - forfeit to B, 145 - Jake Meader (B) p. Connor McGin, 152 - Jaelyn Totten (B) p. Sipe, 160 - Weeks (J) p. Daniel Robertson, 170 - Poirier (J) p. Cameron Oakley, 195 - Nixon (J) p. Noah Tart, 220 - William Pressley (B) p. Lara
Jordan-Matthews 40, Reidsville 37
106 - Thomas Alverson (R) d. Mendoza 8-5, 113 - Javon Johnson (R) p. Estrada 1:03, 120 - Landon Graves (R) md. Lopez 20-10, 126 - Cruz (J) md. Jalon Hairston 18-10, 132 - Corey Peele (R) p. Freeman 3:34, 138 - forfeit to R, 145 - Shalike Fountain (R) p. McGin 0:20, 152 - Jacob Morton (R) p. Sipe 0:13, 160 - Weeks (J) p. Bryce Chester 1:12, 170 - Poirier (J) p. Jordan Pickard 0:41, 182, 220 - forfeit to J, 195 - Nixon (J) p. Johnny Foster 1:12, 285 - Sankey (J) p. Taylor Guill 0:53

Athens Drive 49, Northwood 29
106 - Faris Busisou (A) md. Carson Amy 13-0, 113 - Omar Samara (A) p. Miller Hysong 1:23, 120, 126 - forfeit to A, 132 - Grant Finkbeiner (A) d. Hunter Queen 6-3, 138 - Rob Hamlet (N) p. Solomon Cornish 1:18, 145, 182 - forfeit to N, 152 - Jacob Joyner (A) p. William Mishoe 3:29, 160 - Michael Queen (N) tf. Patrick Bernstein 16-0, 170 - Ahmad Husein (A) p. Emmanuel Gonzalez 1:26, 195 - Mahmoud Ghuweir (A) p. Hunter Blackmon 5:37, 220 - Jack Dalton (N) p. Jack Young 1:47, 285 - Ryan Mankin (A) p. Jonathon Pena 3:19
Northwood 57, Green Hope 24
106, 126, 220 - forfeit to G, 113, 132, 145, 152, 160, 285 - forfeit to N, 120 - Dylan Aubry (G) p. Hysong 1:16, 138 - Hamlet (N) p. Michael Christopher 0:15, 170 - Gonzalez (N) p. Alex Etgen 2:09, 182 - John Dunning (N) d. Matt Mason 7-3, 195 - Blackmon (N) p. Nolan Power 1:01
Northern Durham 44, Northwood 30
106 - Detric Jackson (ND) md. Amy 11-1, 113 - Deon Boyd (ND) p. Hysong 1:13, 120 - forfeit to ND, 126 - Jordan Clark (ND) d. Lorenzo Lamanna 10-7, 132 - forfeit to N, 138 - Hamlet (N) p. Ryan Dickerson 1:41, 145 - Robert Rich (ND) p. Joseph Harris 3:34, 152 - Mishoe (N) p. Jabreel Brandon 1:00, 160 - M. Queen (N) p. Lee Rodio 1:40, 170 - Jose Marrero (ND) p. Gonzalez 0:16, 182 - Atavion Oliver (ND) md. Dunning 21-7, 195 - Demazio Samuel (ND) d. Blackmon 5-0, 220 - Dalton (N) p. Mecellas Smith 2:44, 285 - DeShon Holmes (ND) p. Pena 1:27