Vikings place second at South View Duals

Dec. 17, 2013 @ 11:46 AM

Wrestling

South View Duals

Union Pines 37, South View 30

106 - Daniel Hull (U) p. De’Andre Swinson 1:21, 113 - D’Jarius Jones (S) p. Ethan Pettine 1:54, 120 - Dylan Barber (U) md. Marcus Barrington 10-2, 126 - Paul Ambrose (U) md. Tyson McClam 15-3, 132 - Clayton First (S) d. Mack Allen 3-1, 138 - Samuel Bartram (U) p. James Mauldin 1:51, 145 - Parker Holcomb (U) d. Matthew Fletcher 9-7, 152 - Ethan Coker (U) tf. Ethan Eldridge 18-2, 160 - Carson Keeny (S) d. Connor Van Cleave 9-5, 170 - Grant Jefferson (U) d. Nicholas Rivers 9-7, 182 - Malik McDonald (S) p. Justin Zink 0:19, 195 - Justin Hall (U) p. Cody Hatley 0:50, 220 - Troy Cain (S) p. Steven Cassotis 0:40, 285 - Shomari Wallace (S) p. Caleb Edwards 3:43

Union Pines 60, Cape Fear 21

106 - Hull (U) p. Cody Thompson 0:40, 113 - Pettine (U) p. Ryan Ruffolo 4:31, 120 - forfeit to U, 126 - Ambrose (U) p. Ethan Creighton 0:43, 132 - Bartram (U) p. Marcus Underwood 1:20, 138 - Paul Duncan (U) p. Pablo Logos 0:56, 145 - Killian McDonald (C) d. Holcomb 5-0, 152 - Coker (U) p. Adam Lynch 1:03, 160 - Van Cleave (U) p. Bryce Huggins 2:54, 170 - Garrett Hlavacek (C) p. Jefferson 1:51, 182 - Darrius Jackson (C) p. Zink 3:54, 195 - Hall (U) p. Kenny Williams 0:48, 220 - forfeit to C, 285 - Edwards (U) p. Milton Mosley 3:32

Union Pines 82, E.E. Smith 0

106, 113, 126, 132, 138, 170, 182, 220 - forfeit to U, 120 - Barber (U) p. Nicholas Williams 2:11, 145 - Holcomb (U) md. Jacob Beyer 10-1, 152 - Coker (U) inj. Derrion Boykin, 160 - Van Cleave (U) p. Jakeel Flowers 3:49, 195 - Hall (U) p. Quentin Tucker 1:22, 285 - Edwards (U) p. Brandon Walton 4:40

Laney 48, Union Pines 24

106 - David Bostan (L) d. Hull 4-3, 113 - Adan Hardy (L) p. Pettine 1:12, 120 - Barber (U) p. Kevin Scravin 0:23, 126 - Ambrose (U) p. Marco Ranj 1:19, 132 - Austin Harrison (L) d. Allen 7-2, 138 - forfeit to U, 145 - Jonathan Miller (L) p. Holcomb 1:04, 152 - Cole Plott (L) md. Coker 9-1, 160 - Russell Harrison Jr. (L) md. Van Cleave 21-8, 170 - Kyle Menke (L) md. Jefferson 12-2, 182 - Marcus King (L) p. Zink 2:27, 195 - Brian Capps (L) p. Cassotis 0:21, 220 - Grant Bowman (L) p. Hall 0:30, 285 - Edwards (U) p. Troy Bowman 5:44

Union Pines 57, Hoke County 19

106, 126 - forfeit to U, 113 - Bailey Cooper (H) p. Pettine 3:21, 120 - Barber (U) p. Michon Gaskins 0:20, 132 - Bartram (U) p. Austin Rivera 1:17, 138 - Duncan (U) p. Mike Ramos 0:48, 145 - Holcomb (U) p. Patrick McMillian 1:20, 152 - Coker (U) p. Devonte McClean 5:33, 160 - Van Cleave (U) p. Ameer Shakir 3:26, 170 - Frederic Minton (H) tf. Jefferson 18-3, 182 - Patricio Cifuentes (H) tf. Zink 15-0, 195 - Cassotis (U) d. Brandon McClary 9-5, 220 - Hall (U) p. Frankie Torres 0:26, 285 - Laquest Peterkin (H) d. Edwards 4-3

Western Harnett 39, Hoke County 36

106, 126 - forfeit to W, 113 - Cooper (H) d. Mason Morris 6-2, 120 - Brennan Patton (W) tf. Gaskins 16-1, 132 - Rivera (H) tf. Jose Pancheco 17-2, 138 - Alex Cutting (W) p. Ramos 1:03, 145 - Nasif Staley (W) p. McMillian 2:43, 152 - McClean (H) md. Chris Barron 15-5, 160 - Jordan Guimont (W) md. Shakir 16-3, 170 - Minton (H) p. Ryan Conklin 2:21, 182 - Cifuentes (H) p. Kelo Lowery 0:52, 195 - Lucas Hardin (H) p. Thomas Bies 2:53, 220 - Michael Starks (W) p. Torres 1:08, 285 - forfeit to H

Cape Fear 40, Western Harnett 39

106 - Anthony Tompson (W) p. Thompson 1:11, 113 - Morris (W) p. Ruffolo 1:01, 120 - Patton (W) inj. Sammy Jayne 4:30, 126 - Creighton (C) p. Eugino Castillo 4:51, 132 - Pancheco (W) d. Underwood 8-5, 138 - Logos (C) p. Carl Smith 2:24, 145 - Staley (W) p. McDonald 3:01, 152 - Lynch (C) md. Barron 17-5, 160 - Guimont (W) p. Huggins 2:40, 170 - forfeit to C, 182 - Jackson (C) p. Lowery 0:51, 195 - Williams (C) p. Bies 1:43, 220 - Starks (W) p. Sean Cunningham 3:35, 285 - Mosley (C) p. Christopher Anglin 0:42

Laney 68, Western Harnett 12

106 - Bostan (L) tf. Tompson 16-0, 113 - Hardy (L) d. Morris 7-5, 120 - forfeit to W, 126 - Pancheco (W) p. Ranj 3:03, 132 - Thad Poore (L) p. Smith 1:44, 138 - Harrison (L) p. Cutting 1:55, 145 - Plott (L) p. Staley 2:48, 152 - Harrison (L) p. Guimont 5:35, 160 - forfeit to L, 170 - King (L) p. Conklin 0:43, 182 - Hunter Starling (L) p. Lowery 1:24, 195 - forfeit to L, 220 - G. Bowman (L) p. Starks 1:21, 285 - T. Bowman (L) p. Anglin 1:21

South View 54, Western Harnett 15

106 - Tompson (W) sv. Swinson 11-9, 113 - Morris (W) sv. Jones 11-9, 120 - Patton (W) d. Barrington 6-3, 126 - Pancheco (W) d. McClam 7-4, 132 - First (S) p. Smith 0:29, 138 - Mauldin (S) p. Cutting 1:35, 145 - Fletcher (S) p. Staley 5:54, 152 - Guimont (W) d. Eldridge 13-8, 160 - forfeit to S, 170 - Rivers (S) p. Alexander Montero 4:01, 182 - McDonald (S) p. Lowery 0:35, 195 - Hatley (S) p. Bies 1:58, 220 - Troy Cain (S) p. Starks 0:46, 285 - Wallace (S) p. Anglin 0:10

Western Harnett 58, E.E. Smith 24

106, 113, 126, 132, 138, 152, 170, 182, 220 - forfeit to W, 120 - Williams (E) p. Patton 0:38, 145 - Staley (W) md. Beyer 20-9, 160 - Boykin (E) p. Guimont 0:53, 195 - Tucker (E) p. Bies 1:42, 285 - Walton (E) p. Anglin 0:07

Laney went 5-0 and won the South View Duals at South View High School Saturday. Union Pines (10-3) finished second. The Vikings will host Southern Lee for a Cape Fear Valley dual at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Western Harnett (10-7) went 2-3 and will have a Two Rivers dual at Smithfield-Selma at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

My Randolph Sports Classic

Asheboro 67, Southern Lee 12

106, 132, 285 - forfeit to A, 113 - Bailey Mullen (A) md. Anthony Brown 9-1, 120 - Ethan Hill (A) p. Cody Venrick 3:25, 126 - Carlos Romero (A) p. Samuel Truelove 0:33, 138 - Andrew Stamper (S) p. Sidney Rogers 2:21, 145 - Eric Soto (A) p. Joseph Matthews 1:30, 152 - Sam Kemp (A) p. Christopher Taylor 1:05, 160 - Samuel Wilson (A) p. DeAndre Nichols 1:53, 170 - Henry Weaver (A) p. Daniel Long 1:53, 182 - forfeit to S, 195 - Tino Harrison (A) d. Sean Giles 9-5, 220 - Pablo Chavez (A) p. Garret Koltermann 1:48

Riverside 51, Southern Lee 24

106 - double forfeit, 113 - Brown (S) p. Axel Nava-Jiminez 1:08, 120 - Noah Jacobs (R) p. Venrick 3:46, 126 - Asante Boler (R) p. Dillon Touchard 2:20, 132 - Raekwon Hicks (R) p. Truelove 1:13, 138, 145 - forfeit to S, 152 - Nick Hurley (R) p. Taylor 1:30, 160 - Armani Walker (R) p. Nichols 0:21, 170 - Jaquan Sowell (R) p. Matt Ellis 1:09, 182 - Abdurrauf Muhammad (R) d. Johnathon McCullen 9-6, 195 - Giles (S) p. Chris Lopez 1:28, 220 - Araad Saraami (R) p. Ben Long 3:54, 285 - Gary Whitaker (R) p. Koltermann 0:29

Southwestern Randolph 78, Southern Lee 3

106, 285 - forfeit to SR, 113 - Tristan Mabe (SR) p. Brown 3:32, 120 - Dakota Billings (SR) p. Venrick 1:07, 126 - Josh Seabolt (SR) p. Touchard 1:27, 132 - Sawyer Doxtrad (SR) p. Truelove 0:43, 138 - Joshua Grimstead (SR) p. Stamper 2:54, 145 - Bailey Taylor (SR) p. Matthews 0:37, 152 - Tyler Brackett (SR) p. Taylor 0:50, 160 - Roberto Del Hoyo (SR) p. Nichols 1:22, 170 - Ben Welch (SR) p. D. Long 0:42, 182 - McCullen (SL) sv. Jonathan Lyerly 7-5, 195 - Adam Wilson (SR) p. Giles 1:46, 220 - Michael Collins (SR) p. B. Long 3:45

West Iredell 46, Southern Lee 36

106, 132 - forfeit to W, 113 - Brown (S) p. Jacob Nicholson 0:54, 120, 285 - forfeit to S, 126 - Jesaye Murdock (W) p. Truelove 1:18, 138 - Christopher Papazis (W) md. Stamper 9-1, 145 - Dillon Lambert (W) p. Matthews 1:26, 152 - Seth Bridgeman (W) p. Taylor 0:09, 160 - Kenny Stevenson (W) p. Nichols 2:39, 170 - Ellis (S) p. Dexter Lee 1:40, 182 - McCullen (S) p. Travis Reed 1:22, 195 - Giles (S) p. Va’Shawn Carey 2:38, 220 - Cody Coley (W) p. Koltermann 0:23

The Cavaliers (3-13) wrestled in a dual tournament at Southwestern Randolph on Saturday. The Cavs will go to Union Pines for a conference dual at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Smithfield-Selma Invitational

Top Overhills and Triton results

106, 3rd place - Austin Boahn (O) p. Anthony Masteron (Smithfield-Selma) 2:42

113, 3rd place - Gleeson Brown (O) by default

132, 1st place - Tyler Gonzales (O) p. Jason Bryant (T) 5:49

138, 1st place - Dwayne Chaney (O) d. Hunter Young (T) 11-5

145, 3rd place - Caleb Brown (T) md. Austin Robles (O) 9-0

152, 3rd place - Caleb Brown (S-S) p. Jaylin Tellis (T) 4:04

160, 3rd place - Christian Canales (T) p. Dylan Wainwright (JH Rose) 2:36

170, 1st place - Brandon Skinner (Knightdale) p. Malik Abney (T) 1:27

220, 1st place - Ryan Ashley (S. Nash) p. Jermaine Ansley (O) 5:13

Overhills finished fourth and Triton finished fifth in the Smithfield-Selma Invitational on Saturday.

Overhills will host Seventy-First at 6 p.m. Wednesday. Triton will host Cleveland and Fike starting at 6 p.m. Wednesday.


Bull Durham Holiday Classic

Top Northwood results

106, 1st place - Michael Eastwood (Green Hope) p. Carson Amy (N) 2:51

138, 1st place - Rob Hamlet (N) md. Keegan Cordell (Carrboro) 10-0

145, 5th place - Grayson Bryant (N) p. Alex Payne (Ravenscroft) 1:00

152, 3rd place - Will Mishoe (N) p. Anthony Young (Panther Creek) 0:32

160, 1st place - Tyler Ruff (Leesville Road) d. Michael Queen (N) 5-4

182, 3rd place - John Dunning (N) d. Garrett Hicks (R) 3-2

195, 1st place - Ian Callahan (GH) p. Hunter Blackmon (N) 2:18

220, 5th place - Dylan Jarmon (N) p. Benjamin Ammons (Voyager) 2:20

285, 5th place - Tyler Lowe (N) p. Emmanuel Baende (R) 0:23

Northwood finished second of 13 schools at the Bull Durham Holiday Classic at C.E. Jordan Saturday. The Chargers will go to J.F. Webb for a Big Eight dual at 6 p.m. Wednesday.


Big A Invitational

Chatham Central results

106, 1st place - Nick Daggett (C) p. Cesar Cardosa (N. Surry) 3:55

120, 3rd place - Bradley Harms (C) d. Roberto Lopez-Munoz (E. Montgomery) 4-2

126, 1st place - James Dagget (C) p. Austin Rozier (NS) 3:37

138, 1st place - Chris Jaeger (C) md. Zach Gregory (NS) 17-9

152, 1st place - Isaac McMillan (Forbush) d. Rodney VanderWalker (C) 10-5

160, 3rd place - Jared Matthewson (C) d. Levi Rushing (EM) 4-0

285, 3rd place - James Dragon (C) p. Undre Ross (EM) 1:45

The Bears finished second and had three individual champs at the Big A Invitational at Trinity on Saturday. Chatham Charter will have duals versus South Davidson and Queens Grant at South Davidson at 7 p.m. Wednesday.


Swimming

Mid-South Athletic Conference meet at Fayetteville St. University, Saturday

Team scores

Boys - Cape Fear 368, Jack Britt 299, South View 260, Overhills 182, Pine Forest 167

Girls - Jack Britt 396, Cape Fear 206, Overhills 205, South View 186, Pine Forest 110

Top Overhills individual results

Girls 200-yard medley relay - 3. Overhills 2:46.47 (Tristian Williams, Alex Stevenson, Alex Keown, Ayja Robinson)

Girls 100 freestyle - 2. Alex Stevenson 1:12.14, 4. Ayja Robinson 1:14.17

Girls 200 individual medley - 4. Alex Keown 3:36.12

Girls 50 freestyle - 5. Alex Stevenson 29.94